Basketball-M

Sunday Shasta Invitational Consolation final Diablo Valley 77, American River 51

American River (1-2)

Carvin 2 10-12 16, King 0 4-4 4, Thompson 1 4-4 7, Watkins 0 1-2 1, Reid 3 2-2 9, Haysbert 4 2-4 10, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Reeves 1 0-1 2. Totals 12 23-28 51.

Diablo Valley (2-1)

Hardaway 4 2-2 11, Jean 3 2-2 10, Jones 2 0-0 6, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Harris 7 5-6 23, Sharma 0 1-2 1, Moore 2 0-0 4, Ocon 7 2-4 16. Totals 28 12-16 77.

Halftime: Diablo Valley 42, American 33. 3-point goals: Carvin 2, Thompson, Reid, Harris 4, Jean 2, Jones 2, Hardaway. Technical fouL: DVC coach.

Basketball-B

NCS Foundation Games

Tuesday's scores

Moreau Catholic 68, Mt. Eden 61

Amador Valley 46, American 24

Miramonte 74, Alameda 47

Pittsburg 62, Berkeley 59 (3 OT)

Salesian 89, Deer Valley 77

Monday, nonleague Athenian 48, International-S.F. 46

Athenian

Gaffney 5, Udom 6, Dewalt 12, Weinmann 6, Smart 12, Donovan 7.

International

Beilin 2, Landaverde 1, Thommasson 1, Seutin 18, Hamner 2, Porcia 19, Lassen 3.

Athenian       9       8       10       14       7--       48


Advertisement

International       9       8       18       6       5--       46

3-point goals: Not reported.

De Anza 79, Leadership 37

Leadership (0-1)

Nguyen 2 0-0 4, Sarto 2 1-3 5, Ellasos 1 0-0 2, Gekara 0 3-4 3, Presa 2 1-2 6, Cayabyab 4 1-3 9, Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Lugtu 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 6-12 37.

De Anza (1-0)

Salmond 3 2-3 8, Page 1 0-0 2, Gattson 2 0-0 4, Williams 0 1-2 1, Smith 5 3-4 15, Sidito 3 0-0 6, Robinson 3 0-0 6, Kazsnicka 1 0-0 2, Singh 1 0-0 3, Dunn 2 0-0 5, Valentino 5 1-2 11, Brooks 3 1-3 7, Carter 4 1-2 9. Totals 33 9-16 79.

Leadership       4       9       11       13--       37

De Anza       25       18       23       13--       79

3-point goals: Presa, Smith 2, Dunn, Singh. Technical fouL: De Anza coach DeLuca. Highlights: DA -- Kazsnicka 11 rebounds.

basketball-G

NCS Foundation Games

Tuesday's scores

St. Joseph Notre Dame 59, Tamalpais 28

St. Mary's-Berkeley 83, Dougherty Valley 35

Heritage 74, Livermore 34

Salesian 59, Moreau Catholic 41

Monday, nonleague Castlemont 40, Hercules 37

Castlemont (2-0)

Hall 7 2-5 16, Adams 3 2-5 9, Spearman 2 0-1 5, McClendon 1 0-0 2, Thorton 1 0-0 2, Kimble 1 0-0 2, Olo 1 0-0 2, Graham 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 4-11 40.

Hercules (0-1)

Oldan 2 2-3 8, Ekanem 4 0-4 8, Rodriguez 1 3-4 6, Drake 1 3-6 5, Tano 1 2-3 4, Ponce 1 2-2 4, Ewing 1 0-0 2, Alfred 0 0-2 0, Gray 0 0-2 0. Totals 11 12-26 37.

Castlemont       3       16       11       10--       40

Hercules       10       13       7       7--       37

3-point goals: Adams, Spearman, Oldan 2, Rodriguez. Fouled out: Thorton. Technicals: Hall, McClendon. Highlights: H -- Drake 12 rebounds, Ponce 4 steals, Gray 2 blocks.

Cross Country-B

All-DVAL

MVP

Dan Stalters (Northgate)

First team

Jake Egley (NG), Nathaniel Comer (College Park), Parker Marson (CP), Aaron Gardner (Clayton Valley Charter), Danny Condon (CVC), Tobin Bolter (Berean Christian).

Second team

Andrew Buscemi (Ygnacio Valley), Nick Friel (YV), Jonathan Solis (YV), Parker Burr (Concord), James Sheehy (NG), Drew McDonald (CP), Ross Deniston (BC).

Honorable mention

David Phair (CP), Eduardo Wence (CVC), Isaac Schick (NG), Kyle Metz (CVC), Shane McKenzie (CP), Diego Santiago (YV), Jack Reamy (NG).

Cross Country-G

All-DVAL

MVP

Ami Boucher (Northgate)

First team

Victoria Miguel (College Park), Caitlyn Mundrane (NG), Kyra Ortiz (Clayton Valley Charter), Emily Dowey (CP), Selina Saliba (CP), Rachel Preeg (CVC).

Second team

Kendall Stuscavage (CP), Emma Schoenstein (CVC), Isabella Romero (Ygnacio Valley), Taryn Niederberger (CP), Parisa Broomand (CP), Mariana Perez (CP), Kelsey Bowman (NG).

Honorable mention

Riley Travers (CVC), Kimberly Martinez (CVC), Natalya Reynoso (Concord), Elyse Mueller (Berean Christian).

Football-Prep

Saturday NCS playoffs, quarterfinals Division I Amador Val. 28, San Ramon Valley 25

AV       6       7       15       0--       28

SRV       0       13       12       0--       25

AV -- Newman 41 fumble return (kick failed)

SRV -- Dunn 20 pass from Birse (Anderson kick)

AV -- Peters 7 run (Knaggs kick)

SRV -- Koski 5 pass from Birse (kick failed)

AV -- Apodaca 15 run (Knaggs kick)

SRV -- Tagliaferri 41 interception return (kick failed)

SRV -- Bangay 56 pass from Birse (pass failed)

AV -- Apodaca 78 run (Peters run)

Rushing: AV -- Apodaca 20-161, Peters 21-113, Hardy 2-18, White 2-7, Moreno 5-(-3). Totals 50-296. SRV -- de la Pena 22-69, Birse 1-2, Gardner 1-1. Totals 24-72. Passing: AV -- Moreno 4-6-2 22. SRV -- Birse 22-34-3 295. Receiving: AV -- Greenan 2-18, Newman 1-2, Cruz 1-2. SRV -- Dunn 6-60, Koski 5-64, Bangay 4-107, Turner 4-50, de la Pena 3-14. Fumbles/lost: AV 3/2, SRV 5/4. Records: Amador Valley 8-4, San Ramon Valley 6-6.

James Logan 33, Freedom 18

Freedom       0       2       8       8--       18

James Logan       7       13       7       6--       33

JL -- Long 2 run (Hamid kick)

JL -- Long 18 run (Hamid kick)

JL -- Prothro 2 run (kick failed)

F -- Safety (Prothro tackled in end zone)

JL -- Bua 8 pass from Prothro (Hamid kick)

F -- Mixon 18 pass from Mayes (Mixon run)

JL -- Long 12 run (run failed)

F -- Mixon 1 run (#84 pass from Mayes)

Rushing: F -- Mixon 19-89, Mayes 11-8, Werkheiser 1-4, Jackson 1-(-1), Wargo 1-(-11). Totals 33-89. JL -- Long 26-290, Prothro 7-72, Ansar Muhammad 1-7, Elisaia 2-3, Malimban 3-(-1), Ahki Muhammad 1-(-7), Fualaau 1-(-15). Totals 41-349. Passing: F -- Mayes 18-32-1-189. JL -- Prothro 2-9-1-19. Receiving: F -- Daniels 9-85, Mixon 3-42, Saude 3-23, Werkheiser 1-15, Garcia 1-12, Gbilia 1-12. JL -- Augustine 1-11, Bua 1-8. Fumbles/lost: Freedom 6/4, Logan 2/0. Records: James Logan 11-1, Freedom 9-3.

Division II Concord 14, Casa Grande-Petaluma 6

Concord       0       6       6       2--       14

Casa Grande       6       0       0       0--       6

CG -- Porchivina 15 run (kick failed)

C -- Yesin 30 pass from Daniels (run failed)

C -- Manoa 41 interception return (run failed)

C -- Safety, fumbled out of end zone

Rushing: Con -- Thompson 23-41, Manoa 5-24, Daniels 1-(-12), TEAM 3-(-15). Totals 32-38. CG -- Porchivina 11-53, Qualls 15-40, Hughson 3-9, Jackson 0-1, Team 1-(-27), Lawson 7-(-30). Totals 37-46. Passing: Con -- Daniels 9-17-0-121. CG -- Lawson 3-10-2-18. Receiving: Con -- Yesin 5-71, Daynes 1-34, Thompson 1-11, Golden 1-3, Muonekwu 1-2. CG -- Ielmonni 1-7, Eger 1-7, Boggs 1-4. Fumbles/lost: Concord 1/0, Casa Grande 5/0. Records: Concord 10-2, Casa Grande 7-4.

Northgate 30, Newark Memorial 6

Newark       0       6       0       0--       6

Northgate       7       17       0       6--       30

NG -- Tavake 32 run (Mitchell kick)

NG -- Mitchell 26 FG

NG -- Pelletier 1 run (Mitchell kick)

NM -- Leggett 60 interception return (kick failed)

NG -- Mastrelli 3 pass from Pelletier (Mitchell kick)

NG -- Sharpe 1 run (kick blocked)

Rushing: NM -- Leggett 9-74, Morton 8-18, Tivin 5-13, Ramirez 4-4. Totals 23-109. NG -- Sharpe 14-89, Tavake 14-82, Haynes 11-26, Pelletier 13-26, Voorhees 1-6, Lee 1-5. Totals 54-234. Passing: NM -- Tavin 2-6-2-22. NG -- Pelletier 11-18-1-176. Receiving: NM -- Ramirez 1-16, Morton 1-6. NG -- Smith 5-85, Lee 4-58, Haynes 1-22, Mastrelli 1-3. Fumbles/lost: Northgate 3/3, Newark Memorial 2/0. Records: Northgate 9-2, Newark Memorial 9-3.

Division III El Cerrito 19, Bishop O'Dowd 7

BOD       7       0       0       0--       7

EC       12       7       0       0--       19

EC -- Pickett 30 run (kick failed)

BOD -- Burnette 13 run (King kick)

EC -- Calhoun 4 run (run failed)

EC -- Keilan Benjamin 9 run (Gaviria kick)

Rushing: BOD -- Burnette 10-50, Johnson 14-37, Miroglio 6-34, King 1-2. Totals 31-123. EC -- Keilan Benjamin 22-53, Pickett 3-53, Calhoun 2-8, Anderson 3-7, Keith Benjamin 2-1, Pippins 1-0, Harvey 1-0, Harper 5(-10). Totals 39-112. Passing: BOD -- Miroglio 10-32-1-83, Gomes 1-1-0-6. Totals 11-33-1-89. EC -- Keilan Benjamin 5-8-1-49. Receiving: BOD -- Johnson 2-26, King 2-19, Grace 4-19, Gomes 1-15, Holme 1-6, Grandison 1-5. EC -- Keith Benjamin 3-29, Harvey 1-11, Pickett 1-8. Fumbles/lost: Bishop O'Dowd 4/3, El Cerrito 6/2. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 7-5, El Cerrito 12-0.

All-OAL

MVP

QB Keith Williams (McClymonds) Sr.

Coach of the Year

Curtis McCauley (McClymonds)

First team offense

QB -- Keith Williams (Mack) Sr.; RB -- Tyrone Campbell (Skyline) Sr., Bishop Apodaca (Fremont) Sr.; WR -- Jalen Thompson (Mack) Sr., Kendrick Payne (Sky) Sr., TE -- Isaac Pittman (Oakland) Sr.; OL -- Kevin Vaughn (Mack) Sr., Dajon Ford (Mack) Sr., Alem Amores (Oakland Technical) Sr., Jean Claude (Sky) Jr., Clifton Goodman (Oak) Sr.; K -- Zachary Spindle (OT) Sr.

First team defense

DL -- Ben Puafisi (Fre) Sr., Eddie Evans (Castlemont) Sr.; DT -- Ricky Tavita (Cast) Sr.; LB -- Antonio Cummings (Mack) Sr., Mike Adams (OT) Sr., Jeremiah Varnedoe (OT) Sr., Jacquesse Steen (Sky) So.; DB -- Yusef Sterling Lowe (Mack) Sr., Lavane Warren (Mack) So., Nayo Johnson (OT) Sr., Sydney Logan (Fre) Sr.

Second team offense

QB -- James Lewis (OT) Jr.; RB -- Kenyatta McGee Jackson (Mack) Sr.; WR -- Jahi Davis (OT) Jr., Golden Venturs (Sky) So., Lavon Washington (Mack) Jr., Tyshone Gaines (Fre) So., Thomas Logwood (Cast) Sr.; OL -- Kelton Runnels (Mack) So., Henry Houng (OT) So., Shane Smith (Sky) Sr., Mikail Meador (Oak) Jr.

Second team defense

DL -- Mauni Pahulu (Fre) So., Ammon Toli (Fre) So., Maurice Green (Oak) Jr.; DE -- Shaquan Washington (Mack) So.; LB -- Janiero Rodriguez (Mack) So., Jermaine McCann Caluya (Mack) Jr., Lamar Davis (OT) So., Helme Thabit (Sky) Sr.; DB -- Emile Hope III (Mack) Sr., Kenyon Jackson (OT) So., Clayton Bottram (Sky) So.

Honorable mention

RB -- Jerald Daniels (OT) So., Erik Thomas (OT) Jr.; WR -- Joshua Rice (Cast) Sr., Steven Garrett (Cast) Sr.; TE -- Gevon Woodson-Wheeler (Fre) Sr.; OL -- Isaiah Clethen (Sky) Sr., Obed Holland (Sky) Sr., Joseph Tuai (Sky) Sr., Richard Giles (Cast), Rah'Quille Menefee (Mack) So.; Fasi Vakalahi (Fre) Fr.; LS -- Quincy Wesley (Mack) Sr.; DL -- Ovati Moala (Fre) Jr.; DE -- Dejuan Hill (Cast) Sr.; LB -- Daniel Gainey (OT) Sr., Jason Brooks (Mack) Sr., Justin McDowell (Fre) Sr., James Graatsy (Fre) Fr.; Reggie Clark (Fre) So.; DB -- Leeland Chin (Sky) So.

Soccer-B

Monday, nonleague Monte Vista 3, James Logan 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: MV, Meyer (Greenberg) 2:00; MV, Gratsch (Greenberg) 17:00; MV. Morris (Zaloumis) 42:00. Saves: Sainz (JL) 7, Pelligrini (MV) 5. Records: James Logan 0-2, Monte Vista 1-0.

College Park 5, Heritage 1

Scoring (times not reported): H -- Barrios; CP -- Reiter 3, Garcia, Cayford.

Other score: Tennyson 2, Heritage 2.

Soccer-G

Nonleague Moreau Catholic 1, Hayward 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Farhangui (Pearsall), 6:24. Saves: Aviles (MC) 7, Brown (H) 10. Record: Moreau Catholic 1-1.

Heritage 3, Kennedy-Fremont 1

Halftime: 1-1. Scoring: K, Macius, 3:00; H, Trujillo, 21:00; H, Alani (Diaz), 43:00; H, Johnson (Baron) ,59:00. Saves: Stevens (K) 16; Bonham (H) 3, Orloff (H) 1. Records: Kennedy 0-1, Heritage 1-0.

Tennis-G

All-DVAL

MVP

Ana Boeriu (Northgate) Fr.

First team

Gina Alvarez (College Park) Jr.; Julia Chernyavsky (NG) Sr.; Chelsea Corby (Concord) Sr.; Kelsey Gee (Berean Christian) Sr.; Xenia Ivanova (Clayton Valley Charter) Sr.; Chloe Kim (CVC) Srl.; Shannon Markiewicz (NG) Jr.; Danielle Powers (NG) Sr.; Katie Shimizu (NG) Jr.; Elizabeth Tong (Con) Sr.; Lindsey Welch (NG) Sr.

Second team

Christabel Asuncion (Con) Sr.; Jodie Buchhotz (BC) Fr.; Olga Ivanova (CVC) Sr.; Maria Krasilnikov (NG) So.; Kristina Lencesova (NG) So.; Kimi Nakagawa (NG) Jr.; Sarah Orr (CVC) Sr.; Maria Sparvoli (CVC) Fr.; Erica Kemp (CP), Ryann Kitchell (Ygnacio Valley), Stephanie Schenk (CP), Kayla Southwick (CP).

Honorable mention

Madison Daniel (CVC) Jr.; Rachel Harrison (BC) Jr.; Julia Hoessl (NG) Jr.; Bianca Mounekwu (Con) Jr.; Alicia Silva (Con) Sr.; Isabella Bollas (CP), Rozie Lescano (Mt. Diablo), Meixi Luan (CP), Taylor Miller (BC), Jennifer Wright (YV).

Volleyball-G

CIF Northern Regional playoffs

DIVISION I

Tuesday's first round

St. Francis-Sacramento d. No. 8 Skyline-Oakland (12-8) 25-5-25-9-25-11

Menlo-Atherton-Atherton d. No. 5 San Ramon Valley-Danville (31-11) 25-23, 25-22, 25-22

California-San Ramon d. No. 6 Hometead-Cupertino (24-10) 26-28, 25-22, 25-11, 23-25, 18-16

Granite Bay d. No. 7 Lowell-San Francisco (23-11) 25-15, 25-16, 25-15

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Menlo-Atherton-Atherton (28-7) at No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento (36-2), 7 p.m.

No. 3 California-San Ramon (30-3) at No. 2 Granite Bay (39-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday's first round

Archbishop Mitty-San Jose d. No. 8 Pleasant Valley-Chico (19-18) 25-7, 25-15, 25-8

Las Lomas-Walnut Creek d. No. 5 Gregori-Modesto (34-3) 19-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-21

Maria Carrillo-Santa Rosa d. No. 3 Los Gatos (23-8) 25-17, 25-19, 11-25, 23-25, 15-10

El Camino-Sacramento d. No. 7 Chico (28-8) 25-7, 25-21, 25-13

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (37-7) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (37-0), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Maria Carrillo-Santa Rosa (30-6) at No. 2 El Camino-Sacramento (34-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Tuesday's first round

Campolindo-Moraga d. No. 8 Shasta-Redding (23-16) 25-19, 25-12, 25-19

Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco d. No. 4 Oakmont-Roseville (34-3) 21-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-17

Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland d. No. 6 Enterprise-Redding (40-7) 25-14, 25-22, 25-20

Valley Christian-San Jose d. No. 7 Vista del Lago-Folsom (24-13) 25-16, 25-21, 25-22

Saturday's second round

No. 5 Sacred Heart Cathedral-San Francisco (31-9) at No. 1 Campolindo-Moraga (28-4), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland (30-7) at No. 2 Valley Christian-San Jose (34-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Tuesday's first round

Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton d. No. 8 Ripon Christian-Ripon (27-8) 25-20, 25-22, 25-14

Bear River-Grass Valley d. No. 5 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (25-9) 20-25, 25-16, 30-28, 25-20

Harbor-Santa Cruz d. No. 6 West Valley-Cottonwood (28-10) 25-13, 25-19, 25-18

St. Patrick-St. Vincent-Vallejo d. No. 7 Yreka (26-9) 25-20, 25-14, 25-14

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Bear River-Grass Valley (31-12) at No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep-Atherton (31-5), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Harbor-Santa Cruz (33-6) at No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent-Vallejo (34-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Tuesday's first round

Branson-Ross d. No. 8 Los Molinos (35-9) 25-6, 25-14, 25-11

Notre Dame-Salinas d. No. 5 Woodland Christian-Woodland (18-13) 25-8, 25-13, 25-16

St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda d. No. 6 Hamilton-Hamilton City (23-10) 25-15, 25-20, 25-20

Priory-Portola Valley d. No. 7 Le Grand (21-10) 25-23, 25-13, 27-25

Saturday's second round

No. 4 Notre Dame-Salinas (24-11) vs. No. 1 Branson-Ross (36-2) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

No. 3 St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda (27-11) at No. 2 Priory-Portola Valley (22-8), 7 p.m.

First round Division I Menlo-Atherton d. San Ramon Valley

Scores: 25-23, 25-22, 25-22. Highlights: SRV -- Reder 18 kills, 20 digs; Claybaugh 14 kills, 21 digs; Powers 3 kills, 29 assists, 12 digs; Van Fossen 3 assists, 19 digs. Record: San Ramon Valley 31-11, Menlo-Atherton 28-7.

Division II Las Lomas d. Gregori-Modesto

Scores: 19-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-21. Highlights: G -- LaBass 24 kills; Wyrsch 12 kills; Van Dyke 35 assists. LL -- Borch 12 kills, 5 blocks; Duffy 12 kills; Nieto 12 kills; Linden 41 assists, 3 blocks. Records: Gregori-Modesto 33-4, Las Lomas 37-7.

Division III Campolindo d. Shasta-Redding

Scores: 25-19, 25-12, 25-19. Records: Shasta 23-16, Campolindo 28-4.

Division IV St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. Yreka

Scores: 25-20, 25-14, 25-14. Highlights: SPSV -- Bolko 14 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces; Reed 11 kills, 10 digs, 2 blocks; Morini 19 assists, 2 kills; Kistner 15 assists, 4 kills, 2 aces, 2 kills. Records: St. Patrick-St. Vincent 34-5, Yreka 26-9.

Division V St. Joseph Notre Dame d. Hamilton-Hamilton City

Scores: 25-15, 25-20, 25-20. Highlights: SJND -- Grunt 13 kills, 10 blocks, 3 aces; Langowski 12 kills, 2 aces; E.Doud 5 kills, 5 aces; M.Doud 5 kills, 2 blocks. Records: St. Joseph Notre Dame 27-11, Hamilton 23-10.

All-DFAL

MVP

Annie Shurtz (Campolindo) Sr.

First team

Tiffany Harris (Dublin) Sr., Kelly Bielaski (Dougherty Valley) Jr., Rachel Linden (Las Lomas) Sr., Cassidy Abel (Campo) Sr., Amanda Jarquin (Acalanes) Sr., Brooke Aiello (Aca) Sr., Sophie Seiberth (Campo) Sr., Maddie Borch (LL) Sr., Beryl Slezak (Miramonte) Sr.

Second team

Rachel Nieto (LL) Sr., Geneva Duffy (LL) Sr., Lisa Carrington (Aca) Sr., Rachel Cox (Aca) Jr., Joli Holland (Dub) Jr., Ashley Carter (DV) Sr., Maddie Goodreault (Mira) Jr., Kelly Wirth (Campo) So., Abbey Healey (Campo) Sr., Sabrina Billon (DV) Sr.

Honorable mention

Joanna Harnish (Aca) Sr., Emma Neckar (Dub) Jr., Sawyer Norried (Alhambra) Sr., Allie Puatu (DV) Jr., Molly Dowd (LL) Sr., Lauren Foster (Mira) So., Kristen Sibley (Campo) Fr.

Water polo-B

All-EBAL

MVP

Tyler Martin (San Ramon Valley) Sr.

First team

Sammy Yorke (SRV) Sr.; Tucker Angelo (De La Salle) Sr.; Davis Clute (DLS) Sr.; Colin Chiapello (DLS) Jr.; Conor Neumann (SRV) Jr.; Nick Pasichuke (SRV) Sr.; Eric Crispell (Foothill), Jamison Shapland (California) Sr.