Basketball-B

Bambauer Tournament First round Miramonte 93, Napa 64

Miramonte (5-4)

Clark 1 0-0 3, Anderson 6 3-3 16, Lim 2 3-4 7, Epstein 0 3-4 3, Ernbacher 0 1-2 1, Mujaddidi 1 2-2 4, Downey 3 2-3 8, Lin 5 1-1 11, Goodreault 7 0-0 17, Wegener 3 0-0 7, Campos 7 0-0 14, Cobley 1 0-0 2. Totals 36 15-19 93.

Napa (6-6)

Perason 2 2-3 6, Jones 2 1-2 7, Oster 1 0-0 2, Randall 6 3-4 15, Imhoff 11 0-0 26, Parness 4 0-0 8. Totals 26 6-9 64.

Miramonte       24       25       26       18--       93

Napa       19       19       15       11--       64

3-point goals: Goodreault 3, Clark, Anderson, Wegener, Imhoff 4, Jones 2,

Heritage 65, Grant-Sacrameno 63

Heritge (9-2)

G. Johnson 3 3-6 10, Carter 9 0-1 25, Berry 4 1-2 9, Smith 1 0-0 3, Rollins 1 0-0 2, Briggs 7 2-5 16. Totals 25 6-14 65.

Grant

Bradley 7 0-0 14, Mitschem 1 0-0 3, Echols 1 1-2 3, Parsons 9 1-2 19, Brown 4 0-1 8, Wren 3 0-0 8, Nunn 4 0-0 8. Totals 29 2-5 63.

Heritage       6       25       23       11--       65


Advertisement

Grant       23       12       11       17--       63

3-point goals: Carter 7, G. Johnson, Smith, Wren 2, Mitschem. Today: Quarterfinals, Heritage vs. Miramonte, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday BCL Contra Costa Christian 34, Livermore Valley Prep 23

Livermore Valley Prep (0-6, 0-3 BCL)

King 1 0-0 2, Baker 1 0-0 2, Martin 4 8-10 16, Moline 0 1-4 1, Tran 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 9-16 23.

Contra Costa Christian (3-4, 1-2)

Rodriguez 4 1-2 9, Xia 0 2-6 2, Deng 1 0-0 2, Cousins 1 0-0 2, Zhu 5 7-12 17, Lin 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 10-20 34.

LVP       4       2       6       11--       23

CCC       8       11       5       10--       34

Brett Callan Memorial Tournament Championship Alameda 58, Fairfield 56

Fairfield

Adams 2 0-2 6, Orme 1 0-0 3, Barron 1 0-0 3, Hart-Spikes 5 7-9 17, Bryant 3 0-0 6, Jones 3 0-0 8, Snell 5 0-0 13. Totals 20 7-11 56.

Alameda

Doss 4 0-0 8, Cunningham 3 3-5 9, Jacobs 3 2-3 8, Bussey 5 0-0 11, Ramsey 0 1-2 1, Kunz 7 3-5 17, Bergeron 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 9-15 58.

Fairfield       16       12       13       15--       56

Alameda       12       11       17       18--       58

3-point goals: Snell 3, Adams 2, Jones 2, Orme, Barron, Bussey. Highlights: A -- Kunz tournament MVP, Doss all-tournament, Cunningham all-tournament.

Catholic Schools Winter Classic Salesian 72, Mitty-S.J. 51

Salesian (7-1)

Ward 0 2-2 2, M. Dunn 7 0-0 15, Leonard 3 0-1 8, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Vazquez 1 0-0 2, O'Neal 5 0-0 10, Bird 6 6-6 19, Edmonds Jr. 6 1-2 13, Shepard-Creer 0 1-2 1. Totals 29 10-13 72.

Archbishop Mitty (3-2)

Peterson 2 0-0 4, McAndrews 1 2-2 4, Abajelo 2 0-0 4, Rindfleish 1 0-0 2, Aguilar 1 0-0 2, Monroe 2 0-0 4, Messer 3 0-0 7, Gray 1 0-0 2, Farell 1 0-2 2, Gordon 8 1-4 18, Scott 0 2-4 2. Totals 22 5-12 51.

Salesian       14       17       25       16--       72

Mitty       9       14       11       17--       51

3-point goals: Leonard 2, M. Dunn, Bird, Messer, Gordon. Highlights: S -- Bird 9 rebounds; Edmonds Jr. 6 rebounds; M -- Gordon 10 rebounds.

Piedmont Holiday Invitational Championship Half Moon Bay 55, Piedmont 43

Half Moon Bay (9-1)

Madriaga 2 0-0 4, Cilia 4 2-3 14, O'Connor 4 5-7 13, Cariaga 0 3-4 3, T. Nuno 5 3-5 17, Treanor 1 0-0 3, Putz 0 1-3 1. Totals 16 14-22 55.

Piedmont (6-2)

Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Powell 1 0-0 2, Souza 1 0-0 3, Slabaugh 2 5-6 9, Davison 2 2-5 6, James-Kavanaugh 4 2-2 13, Ormond 4 0-2 8. Totals 15 9-15 43.

HMB       18       5       8       24--       55

Piedmont       6       18       6       13--       43

3-point goals: Cilia 4, T. Nuno 4, Treanor, James-Kavanaugh 3, Souza. Highlights: P -- Ormond 8 rebounds, 3 assists, named all-tournament; Davison 6 rebounds, named all-tournament; Powell 4 assists; James-Kanavaugh named all-tournament.

Roy Ghiggeri Invitational Championship Freedom 63, Monte Vista 51

Monte Vista

John 2 0-0 4, Turner 3 0-0 7, Zamora 0 1-4 1, Oliveira 1 4-4 6, Satoor 6 2-2 17, Mitu 1 0-0 2, Rust 4 4-4 12, Martino 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 11-14 51.

Freedom (7-4)

Bide 3 2-2 8, O'Neal 5 3-6 14, Jordan 0 2-4 2, Smith 6 9-10 22, Pope 2 2-2 7, Mallett 0 2-3 2, McIntosh 2 0-1 4, Contreras 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 20-28 63.

Monte Vista       11       17       8       15--       51

Freedom       13       13       17       20--       63

3-point goals: Satoor 3, Turner, O'Neal, Smith, Pope. Highlights: F -- O'Neal all-tournament; Smith MVP of tournament.

Third place College Park 74, Bethel 73, OT

Bethel (5-6)

Reid 3 0-2 6, Martinez 2 0-4 4, Wilson 3 2-3 8, Wellington 7 9-11 25, Wallace 6 0-0 14, Moore 6 2-6 16. Totals 27 13-26 73.

College Park (10-4)

Flores 2 0-2 4, Daily 2 0-0 4, Newell 6 5-7 18, Eggleton 3 4-5 10, Mitchell 6 4-6 20, Schoemann 1 0-0 3, Larnach 0 0-1 0, Corey 1 0-0 2, DeMers 4 1-2 9, Crosno 1 1-2 4. Totals 26 15-25 74

Bethel       12       7       28       15       11--       73

CP       18       13       16       15       12--       74

3-point goals: Moore 2, Wallace 2, Wellington 2, Mitchell 4, Crosno, Newell, Schoemann. Fouled out: Wilson, Newell. Highlights: B -- Wallace named all-tournament; CP -- Mitchell named all-tournament; Flores 9 rebounds, 2 steals, 4 assists; DeMers 6 rebounds; Newell 5 rebounds, 3 steals.

Tarkanian Classic Bishop O'Dowd 59, Pinnacle-Phoenix, Ariz. 46

Bishop O'Dowd (6-1)

Rabb 9 4-4 22, Anderson 4 2-2 10, Davis 2 4-4 8, Kalmbach 3 0-0 7, Perry 2 1-2 5, Austin 1 0-0 3, Chapman 1 0-0 2, Sandhu 0 2-3 2. Totals 22 13-15 59.

Pinnicle-AZ (6-3)

Ingram 6 1-3 14, Stoddard 5 0-2 13, Pickens 3 1-2 8, McCormick 2 0-0 5, Gilman 1 0-0 2, Donovan 0 2-2 2, Andari 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 4-9 46.

Halftime: Bishop O'Dowd 30, Pinnacle 22. 3-point goals: Austin, Kalmbach, Stoddard 3, Ingram, McCormick, Pickens. Highlights: BOD -- Rabb named all-tournament.

Basketball-G

Costa Mesa Winter Classic First round San Ramon V. 43, Corona D. M. 28

Corona Del Mar

Gaughn 1 0-0 2, Scott 2 0-2 4, King 4 1-1 10, Bruening 2 0-0 4, Anderson 3 2-4 8. Totals 12 3-5 28.

San Ramon Valley (7-1)

Kim 0 2-4 2, McGarry 2 1-4 6, Luther 4 0-1 8, Christiani 2 1-1 5, Gwynn 1 0-0 2, Nuti 3 2-2 8, Lincoln 5 0-2 10, Dewalt 1 0-1 2. Totals 18 6-15 43.

Corona Del Mar       7       7       9       5--       28

San Ramon       12       12       13       6--       43

3-point goals: King; McGarry.

Monterey Sweet 16 Tournament First round Dougherty V. 67, Soledad 45

Dougherty Valley (6-4)

Reiss 1 0-0 2, Turner 4 0-2 9, Harihara 3 0-0 6, Crawl 4 1-2 9, Bradley 3 0-0 7, Mabrey 2 3-3 7, S. Jenkins 0 4-6 4, J. Jenkins 7 1-2 15, Buckner 4 0-0 8. Totals 28 9-15 67.

Soledad

Paraguya 3 1-1 8, F. Villarruel 3 5-8 12, Bugann 3 1-2 7, Flores 3 0-0 6, V. Villarruel 2 0-0 4, Barrera 1 0-0 2, Hendricks 2 0-0 4, Fale 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-11 45.

Dougherty       20       17       14       16--       67

Soledad       8       12       17       8--       45

3-point goals: Turner, Bradley; Paraguya, F. Villarruel. Highlights: DV -- Bradley 10 steals, 5 assists; Harihara 8 rebounds; J. Jenkins 8 rebounds.

Tracy Lions Club Tournament First round Mission S.J. 53, Manteca 31

Mission San Jose (6-3)

Kwan 2 1-2 5, Wu 3 0-0 6, Iwatani 5 2-2 16, Choi 2 0-0 4, Feuman 1 0-0 2, Bedell 4 0-0 10, Fang 2 0-0 4, Lee 2 0-0 4, Cruz 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 3-5 53.

Manteca

M. Hasal 3 1-2 7, Mejorado 2 0-0 4, J. Hasal 2 0-0 5, Odell 1 2-4 4, Hundal 1 1-1 3, Balmut 1 0-2 2, Tolbert 2 0-0 4, Behler 1 0-4 2. Totals 13 4-13 31.

Mission SJ       14       16       9       14--       53

Manteca       5       7       12       7--       31

3-point goals: Iwatani 4, Bedell 2; J. Hasal.

Nonleague Livermore 71, Carson-Nv. 39

Carson (6-5)

Smith 4 1-2 9, Peachcoch 3 0-2 6, Creston 2 2-2 8, Salas 4 1-3 10, Truman 1 0-0 2, Greene 1 0-0 2, Sarrem 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 6-11 39.

Livermore (9-2)

Garza 2 2-4 6, Cassels 3 4-8 10, Trask 2 4-4 8, Barney 4 3-3 12, Partridge 0 1-2 1, Melrose 2 0-0 6, Dusfek 3 0-4 7, Glaviano 3 0-1 6, Hyde 2 0-0 4, Hernandez 3 3-6 11. Totals 24 17-32 71.

Carson       12       11       7       9--       39

Livermore       19       22       18       12--       71

3-point goals: Creston 2, Salas, Hernandez 2, Melrose 2, Barney, Dusfek. Fouled out: Ridgely (C). Technical foul: Peachcoch.

Saturday Nonleague Kennedy-Fremont 43, Concord 36

Concord (4-6)

Cook 1 1-2 3, Maranan 6 0-0 14, Mradbich 2 2-2 8, Mayorga 1 0-0 2, Gonzalez 1 6-6 9. Totals 11 9-10 36.

Kennedy (4-7)

Balal 1 3-8 5, Corona 3 2-2 8, Jacobson 5 4-4 14, Furtado 3 3-7 10, Albert 0 1-2 1, Buchter 2 1-3 5. Totals 14 14-26 43.

Concord       7       10       7       12--       36

Kennedy       10       12       14       7--       43

3-point goals: Maranan 2, Mradbich 2, Gonzalez, Furtado. Fouled out: Mayorga. Highlights: K -- Furtado 10 rebounds, 6 assists.

Napa 59, Skyline 57, OT

Skyline (8-3)

Yasin 3 0-2 6, Carson 8 0-0 17, Muhonja 1 0-0 2, Berhane 2 0-0 6, Washington 11 4-5 26. Totals 25 4-7 57.

Napa

Agustus 1 3-4 5, Van Zandt 4 1-2 9, Potter 0 2-2 2, Williams 6 0-0 12, Washington 3 4-8 10, Maday 5 3-5 13, Holman 4 0-0 8. Totals 23 13-21 59.

Skyline       12       10       14       14       7--       57

Napa       18       6       14       12       9--       59

3-point goals: Berhane 2, Carson. Fouled out: Washington (S). Techncal foul: Skyline bench. Highlights: S -- Washington 16 rebounds, 9 blocks; Yasin 4 steals.

Soccer-B

TCAL-Rock Richmond 3, El Cerrito 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Rivera (Montes) 5:00; Alvarez (Montes) 29:00; Montes 75:00. Saves: Gonzales (EC) 6, Melendez (R) 2. Records: Richmond 4-2-4, 2-0-2 TCAL, El Cerrito 2-8-0, 1-2-0.

Soccer-G

Saturday Nonleague Liberty 2, Alameda 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Ulricksen (Hughes) 38:00; Robbert (Caponio) 43:00. Saves: Smith (A) 8, Stanley (L) 0, Ciccolella (L) 3. Record: Liberty 2-1-2.

Calendar

Thursday

Prep boys basketball -- Berean Christian, Heritage at Bambauer Classic, at Marin Catholic, TBA; Liberty at Jaime Angley Tournament, at Enterprise, TBA; De La Salle at Fab 50 Gulfshore Invitational, TBA; Mt. Diablo at Oakdale Rotary Tournament, TBA

Prep girls basketball -- Thurgood Marshall at McClymonds, 5 p.m.; West Coast Jamboree, all day; Newark Optimist Club Classic: Irvington vs. Castro Valley, 3:15 p.m.; Evergreen Valley vs. St. Joseph Notre Dame, 4:45 p.m.; Menlo-Atherton vs. Fremont-Oakland, 6:15 p.m.; Notre Dame-San Jose vs. Newark Memorial, 7:45 p.m.

Prep boys soccer -- De La Salle at Nautical Cup, at San Diego, TBA

Friday

CC men's basketball -- Ohlone at Gavilan, 5 p.m.; Alameda, Chabot, Contra Costa, Las Positas at Chabot Classic, TBA; Diablo Valley at Crowne Plaza Classic, TBA

CC women's basketball -- Chabot at De Anza Tournament, TBA; Ohlone at Mike Gervasoni Memorial Tournament, TBA; Diablo Valley at San Jose City Tournament, TBA

Prep boys basketball -- Thurgood Marshall at Castlemont, 5:30 p.m.; Richmond at Las Lomas, Bellarmine at Monte Vista, Freedom at Monterey Trail-Elk Grove, 7 p.m.; Berean Christian, Heritage at Bambauer Classic, at Marin Catholic, TBA; Liberty at Jaime Angley Tournament, at Enterprise, TBA; De La Salle at Fab 50 Gulfshore Invitational, TBA; Mt. Diablo at Oakdale Rotary Tournament, TBA

Prep girls basketball -- West Coast Jamboree, all day; Newark Optimist Club Classic, TBA

Saturday

CC men's basketball -- Alameda, Chabot, Contra Costa, Las Positas at Chabot Classic, TBA; Diablo Valley at Crowne Plaza Classic, TBA

CC women's basketball -- Chabot at De Anza Tournament, TBA; Ohlone at Mike Gervasoni Memorial Tournament, TBA; Diablo Valley at San Jose City Tournament, TBA

Prep boys basketball -- Vallejo at Castlemont, 4 p.m.; Ygnacio Valley at Kennedy-Richmond, 5:30 p.m.; Berean Christian, Heritage at Bambauer Classic, at Marin Catholic, TBA; Liberty at Jaime Angley Tournament, at Enterprise, TBA; De La Salle at Fab 50 Gulfshore Invitational, TBA; Mt. Diablo at Oakdale Rotary Tournament, TBA

Prep girls basketball -- West Coast Jamboree, all day; Newark Optimist Club Classic, TBA

Prep girls soccer -- Heritage at Livermore, 6 p.m.

Sunday

CC men's basketball -- Alameda, Chabot, Contra Costa, Las Positas at Chabot Classic, TBA

CC women's basketball -- Chabot at De Anza Tournament, TBA; Ohlone at Mike Gervasoni Memorial Tournament, TBA; Diablo Valley at San Jose City Tournament, TBA

Monday

Prep boys basketball -- De La Salle at Fab 50 Gulfshore Invitational, TBA

Prep girls basketball -- West Coast Jamboree, TBA

Wednesday

BVC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Mendocino, 7:30 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Concord at Berean Christian, Ygnacio Valley at Clayton Valley, Northgate at College Park, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Clayton Valley at Ygnacio Valley, College Park at Northgate, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- California at Monte Vista, San Ramon Valley at Granada, Amador Valley at Livermore, De La Salle at Foothill, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- Monte Vista at California, Granada at San Ramon Valley, Livermore at Amador Valley, Foothill at Carondelet, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball -- Freedom at Berkeley, 3 p.m.

Thursday, January 3

DVAL boys soccer -- Berean Christian at Clayton Valley, Concord at Mt. Diabo, Ygnacio Valley at College Park, 6 p.m.

DVAL girls soccer -- Clayton Valley at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Concord, College Park at Ygnacio Valley, 6 p.m.

EBAL boys soccer -- Granada at California, Amador Valley at Monte Vista, De La Salle at San Ramon Valley, Foothill at Livermore, 6 p.m.

EBAL girls soccer -- California at Granada, Monte Vista at Amaodr Valley, San Ramon Valley at Carondelet, Livermore at Foothill, 6 p.m.

Prep boys basketball -- Oakland Tech at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball -- Dublin at Arroyo, 2 p.m.; Lincoln at Skyline, 5:30 p.m.; Newark Memorial at Liberty, 6:30 p.m.; Pinole Valley at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Friday, January 4

CC men's basketball -- De Anza at Ohlone, Monterey Peninsula at Las Positas, 5 p.m.; Chabot at Sequoias, 7 p.m.

CC women's basketball -- San Mateo at Chabot, 5 p.m.; Hartnell at Las Positas, 7 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Berean Christian at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at College Park, Concord at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Clayton Valley at Berean Christian, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- California at San Ramon Valley, Livermore at Monte Vista, Foothill at Granada, De La Salle at Amador Valley, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- San Ramon Valley at California, Monte Vista at Livermore, Granada at Foothill, Amador Valley at Carondelet, 7 p.m.

WACC boys basketball -- Mt. Eden at Castro Valley, Bishop O'Dowd at San Lorenzo, San Landro at Berkeley, Tennyson at Piedmont, Alameda at Encinal, Hayward at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

WACC girls basketball -- Encinal at San Leandro, Arroyo at Tennyson, San Lorenzo at Mt. Eden, Piedmont at Alameda, Berkeley at Hayward, Castro Valley at Bishop O'Dowd, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball -- Bethel at Castlemont, 5:30 p.m.; Pittsburg at Dougherty Valley, Miramonte at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball -- McClymonds at El Cerrito, 6:30 p.m.; Las Lomas at Albany, TBA

Prep boys wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Apple Cider Classic, at Watsonville, 1 p.m.

Saturday, January 5

Prep boys basketball -- Freedom at Berkeley, 4 p.m.; Foothill at Campolindo, Las Lomas at Clayton Valley, 5 p.m.; St. Mary's-Stockton at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.; Deer Valley at Jesuit-Carmichael, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball -- Lick Wilmerding at Berean Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Newark Memorial at Terra Nova, 6:30 p.m.; Deer Valley at Armijo-Fairfield, 7 p.m.; Berkeley vs. Pleasant Grove, TBA

Prep boys soccer -- Clayton Valley at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

Prep boys wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Apple Cider Classic, at Watsonville, 9 a.m.

Prep girls wrestling -- Newark Memorial at Foley Crossface Classic, at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, January 7

DFAL boys basketball -- Las Lomas at Miramonte, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Acalanes at Dublin, 7 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Las Lomas at Miramonte, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Acalanes at Dublin, 5:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball -- Berkeley at Heritage, Liberty at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, January 8

Big 8 men's basketball -- Diablo Valley at Sierra, 5:30 p.m.

Big 8 women's basketball -- Diablo Valley at Sierra, 7:30 p.m.

BVC men's basketball -- Marin at Los Medanos, 7:30 p.m.

BVAL boys soccer -- Deer Valley at Heritage, Pittsburg at Freedom, Liberty at Antioch, 4 p.m.

BVAL girls soccer -- Freedom at Pittsburg, Antioch at Liberty, Heritage at Deer Valley, 6 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- College Park at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Ygnacio Valley, Clayton Valley at Northgate, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Ygnacio Valley at Mt. Diablo, Northgate at Clayton Valley, 7 p.m.

DVAL boys soccer -- Mt. Diablo at Northgate, College Park at Concord, Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, 6 p.m.

DVAL girls soccer -- Northgate at Mt. Diablo, Concord at College Park, Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, 6 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- Livermore at California, San Ramon Valley at Foothill, Granada at Amador Valley, Monte Vista at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- California at Livermore , Foothill at San Ramon Valley, Amador Valley at Granada, Carondelet at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys soccer -- Amador Valley at California, De La Salle at Granada, Monte Vista at Foothill, Livermore at San Ramon Valley, 6 p.m.

EBAL girls soccer -- California at Amador Valley, Granada at Carondelet, Foothill at Monte Vista, San Ramon Valley at Livemore, 6 p.m.

MVAL girls basketball -- American at Washington, Kennedy at James Logan, Irvington at Mission San Jose, Newark Memorial at Moreau Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL girls soccer -- Newark Memorial at American, 3:30 p.m; Mission San Jose vs. Kennedy at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 5:45 p.m.; Irvington at Moreau Catholic, Washington at James Logan, 6 p.m.;

Prep boys basketball -- Rodriguez at Freedom, Bethel at Deerr Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, January 9

CCN men's basketball -- Ohlone at Skyline, 5 p.m.; Chabot at Canada, 7 p.m.

CCN women's basketball -- Chabot at Cabrillo, Ohlone at Monterey Peninsula, 5 p.m.

DFAL boys basketball -- Dougherty Valley at Campolindo, Dublin at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, 7 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Dougherty Valley at Campolindo, Dublin at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL boys soccer -- Dougherty Valley at Las Lomas, Dublin at Campolindo, Miramonte at Alhambra, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Las Lomas at Dougherty Valley, Campolindo at Dublin, Alhambra at Miramonte, 6:15 p.m.

MVAL boys basketball -- Washington at American, James Logan at Kennedy, Irvington at Mission San Jose, Moreau Catholic at Newark Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- Moreau Catholic vs. Irvington at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 3:45 p.m.; James Logan vs. Washington at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 5:45 p.m; American at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.; Kennedy vs. Mission San Jose, 7:45 p.m.

MVAL wrestling -- James Logan at Washington, Mission San Jose at Irvington, 6:30 p.m.

OAL boys basketball -- McClymonds at Castlemont, Fremont at Oakland, Oakland Tech at Skyline, 4:30 p.m.

OAL girls basketball -- Oakaland at Fremont, Skyline at Oakland Tech, Castlemont at McClymonds, 4 p.m.

WACC boys basketball -- Alameda at Tennyson, Arroyo at Piedmont, Hayward at Encinal, Mt. Eden at Bishop O'Dowd, Castro Valley at San Leandro, San Lorenzo at Berkeley, 7 p.m.

WACC girls basketball -- Berkeley at Alameda, Piedmont at Castro Valley, Bishop O'Dowd at Hayward, Encinal at Arroyo, San Leandro at San Lorenzo, Tennyson at Mt. Eden, 7 p.m.

WACC boys soccer -- Tennyson at Arroyo, Bishop O'Dowd at San Lorenzo, Hayward at Berkeley, Alameda at Encinal, Piedmont at Mt. Eden, Castro Valley at San Leandro, TBA

WACC girls soccer -- Arroyo at Tennyson, San Lorenzo at Bishop O'Dowd, Berkeley at Hayward, Encinal at Alameda, Mt. Eden at Piedmont, San Leandro at Castro Valley, TBA

Thursday, January 10

BVC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Merritt, 7:30 p.m.

BVAL boys soccer -- Freedom at Antioch, Deer Valley at Liberty, Heritage at Pittsburg, 4 p.m.

BVAL girls soccer -- Liberty at Deer Valley, Antioch at Freedom, Pittsburg at Heritage, 6 p.m.

DFAL wrestling -- Dublin at Dougherty Valley, Alhambra at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, 6 p.m.

DVAL boys soccer -- Clayton Valley at College Park, Mt. Diablo at Berean Christian, Northgate at Concord, 6 p.m.

DVAL girls soccer -- College Park at Clayton Valley, Berean Christian at Mt. Diablo, Concord at Northgate, 6 p.m.

EBAL boys soccer -- California at Foothill, Livermore at De La Salle, San Ramon Valley at Amador Valley, Monte Vista at Granada, 6 p.m.

EBAL girls soccer -- Foothill at California, Carondelet at Livermore, Amador Valley at San Ramon Valley, Granada at Monte Vista, 6 p.m.

MVAL girls basketball -- Washington at Kennedy, American at Irvington, James Logan at Moreau Catholic, Newark Memorial at Mission San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL girls soccer -- Kennedy at American, 3:30 p.m.; Moreau Catholic vs. Mission San Jose at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 5:45 p.m.; Washington at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.; James Logan vs. Irvington at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 7:45 p.m.

MVAL wrestling -- Newark Memorial at American, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, January 11

Big 8 men's basketball -- San Joaquin Delta at Diablo Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Big 8 women's basketball -- San Joaquin Delta at Diablo Valley, 5:30 p.m.

CCN men's basketball -- Skyline at Chabot, Foothill at Las Positas, 7 p.m.

CCN women's basketball -- Skyline at Chabot, Foothill at Las Positas, 5 p.m.

BVAL boys basketball -- Antioch at Heritage, Freedom at Liberty, Deer Valley at Pittsburg, 5:30 p.m.

BVAL girls basketball -- Antioch at Heritage, Freedom at Liberty, Deer Valley at Pittsburg, 7 p.m.

DFAL boys basketball -- Miramonte at Campolindo, Dublin at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, 7 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Miramonte at Campolindo, Dublin at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL boys soccer -- Acalanes at Campolindo, Miramonte at Dublin, Alhambra at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Campolindo at Acalanes, Dublin at Miramonte, Alhambra at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Northgate, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Ygnacio Valley at Berean Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Northgate at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- California at Granada, Amador Valley at Monte Vista, Foothill at Livermore, San Ramon Valley at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- Granada at California, Monte Vista at Amador Valley, Livermore at Foohtill, Carondelet at San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.

MVAL boys basketball -- Kennedy at Washington, Irvington at American, Moreau Catholic at James Logan, Mission San Jose at Newark Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- American vs. Kennedy at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 5:45 p.m; Mission San Jose at Moreau Catholic, Irvington at James Logan, 6 p.m.; Newark Memorial vs. Washington at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 7:45 p.m.

OAL boys basketball -- Oakland Tech at Fremont, McClymonds at Oakland, Castlemont at Skyline, 4:30 p.m.

OAL girls basketball -- Oakland Tech at Fremont, Castlemont at Skyline, McClymonds at Oakland, 4 p.m.

WACC boys basketball -- Alameda at Arroyo, Piedmont at Hayward, Tennyson at Encinal, Berkeley at Bishop O'Dowd, San Lorenzo at Castro Valley, San Leandro at Mt. Eden, 7 p.m.

WACC girls basketball -- Bishop O'Dowd at Berkeley, Hayward at Piedmont, Castro Valley at Alameda, Arroyo at San Lorenzo, Mt. Eden at San Leandro, Encinal at Tennyson, 7 p.m.