Baseball-M

Nonconference Laney 2, Cabrillo 1

Cabrillo       000       001       000--       1       3       0

Laney       000       100       01x--       2       4       2

Hamby, Lackey (8) and Silva; Davis, Joseph (8), Tamaru (9) and Chavez; W: Joseph (1-0). L: Lackey (1-1). Records: Cabrillo 2-3, Laney 4-1. Highlights: L -- Monchak 1-for-3, RBI; Jones 1-for-3, Davis 7 2/3 IP, 3 H, 0ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Basketball-M

Wednesday CCN City College of San Francisco 79, Ohlone 60

Ohlone (17-7, 6-3)

Norris 2 8-9 13, Miller 1 0-0 3, Jackson 3 0-0 8, Mitchell 0 2-2 2, Read 1 5-8 7, Ohrner 0 0-2 0, Bucuk 1 0-2 2, Boehn 4 0-0 11, McCarthy 6 0-0 12, Wright 1 0-0 20. Totals 19 15-23 60.

San Francisco City (24-0, 8-0)

Robinson 3 1-2 8, Iroegbu 2 2-4 6, Smith 3 4-6 10, Slocum 1 0-0 2, Ford 0 1-4 1, Aja 0 1-2 1, Smith 7 6-7 20, Aguirre 2 1-2 5, Wright 7 9-11 26. Totals 25 25-38 79.

Halftime: Ohlone 39, San Francisco 34. 3-point goals: Boehn 3, Jackson 2 Norris, Miller, Wright 3, Robinson.

Basketball-W

Wednesday BVC Contra Costa 63, Napa Valley 45


Advertisement

Napa Valley (7-14, 4-6 BVC)

Nichols 2 2-4 6, Heard 2 0-0 5, Pena 1 1-2 4, Wallace 5 0-0 12, Burnham 4 5-11 13, Particelli 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 9-19 45.

Contra Costa (12-12, 5-5)

Rogers 3 2-2 9, Washington 3 0-2 6, Roberts 2 0-0 5, Jelinek 6 1-3 16, Love 6 0-0 13, Wyatt 5 2-4 12. Totals 25 5-11 63.

Halftime: Contra Costa 32, Napa 21. 3-point goals: Wallace 2, Pena, Heard, Rogers 3, Jelinek 3, Roberts, Love. Highlights: CC -- Washington 13 rebounds; Jelinek 6 steals; Wyatt 12 rebounds, 5 steals.

Basketball-B

TCAL playoffs First round St. Joseph Notre Dame 64, John Swett 16

John Swett (2-20)

Robles 1 0-0 3, Buffey 1 0-0 3, Randhawa 1 0-0 2, Thompkins 1 1-4 3, Trim 2 0-0 5. Totals 6 1-6 16.

St. Joseph Notre Dame (17-10)

Fisher 2 0-0 5, Harris 3 2-3 10, Voisenat 2 1-2 5, Nash 2 0-0 4, Brown 7 2-2 16, Banks 5 1-2 11, Choyce 0 1-2 1, Yussef 3 2-2 8, Lovato 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 9-13 64.

John Swett       1       2       10       3--       16

St. Joseph       17       21       12       14--       64

3-point goals: Robles, Buffey, Trim, Harris 2, Fisher.

WACC-Shoreline Division Alameda 62, Tennyson 43

Tennyson

Cosby 2 0-1 4, Payne 4 0-3 9, Ali 3 0-0 8, Moody 5 1-3 11, Xavier 3 1-1 7, Wood 1 1-2 4. Totals 18 3-10 43.

Alameda

Doss 3 0-0 6, Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Bussey 2 5-5 9, Wincher 1 0-0 2, Ramsey 0 1-4 1, Kunz 11 3-3 29, Bergeron 3 1-2 7, Tadjinovic 3 0-0 6. Totals 24 10-14 62.

Tennyson       2       13       23       5--       43

Alameda       12       21       10       19--       62

3-point goals: Ali 2, Wood, Payne, Kunz 4. Highlights: A -- Kunz 14 rebounds; Bussey 6 assists; Tadjinovich 5 rebounds; Bergeron 11 rebounds.

Wednesday DFAL Las Lomas 63, Dougherty Valley 35

Dougherty Valley (13-11, 4-6 DFAL)

Fujita 1 0-0 3, Hsu 1 1-1 3, Grabow 2 0-0 6, Winkler 3 3-3 9, Edwards 4 2-4 10, Sheets 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 6-8 35.

Las Lomas (14-9, 5-4 DFAL)

Quanstrom 2 0-0 5, Schoenberg 1 0-0 2, Ining 1 0-0 2, B. Wood 3 3-3 9, Dresser 2 0-0 4, A. Wood 6 2-2 14, Nerland 10 4-6 25, Henry 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 9-11 63.

Dougherty Val.       11       14       5       5--       35

Las Lomas       17       11       22       13--       63

3-point goals: Grabow 2, Fujita, Quanstrom, Nerland. Highlights: LL -- A. Wood 6 assists; B. Wood 7 rebounds.

MVAL Moreau Catholic 64, Washington 63, OT

Moreau Catholic (14-9, 7-4 MVAL)

Suarez 4 0-0 9, Simmons 3 14-14 20, Klingenbeck 1 1-2 3, Lawrence 2 0-0 5, Frayer 5 6-12 16, Hampton 2 5-12 9, Carsaeven 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 25-40 64.

Washington

Desai 1 1-2 4, Baskett 7 6-11 21, Atwal 1 0-0 3, Isola 9 7-8 27, Z.Ghaith 1 0-0 2, Sra 1 0-1 2, Andre 1 0-1 2, Bishop 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 14-23 63.

Moreau       10       12       13       18       11--       64

Washington       8       14       13       18       10--       63

3-point goals: Suarez, Lawrence, Klingenbeck, Isola 2, Desai, Baskett, Atwal. Fouled out: Simmons, Lawrence.

WACC-Foothill Division Berkeley 44, San Lorenzo 33

Berkeley (13-10, 6-4 WACC)

Key 2 3-3 8, Bordelon 0 2-4 2, Rico 1 0-2 2, Allen 2 0-0 4, Cornelious 5 4-6 15, Moran 3 1-2 7, Diggs-Ray 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 10-17 44.

San Lorenzo

Outing 2 1-2 6, Phillips 2 2-2 8, Faruqbey 4 3-6 14, Love 1 3-4 5. Totals 9 9-14 33.

Berkeley       7       11       8       18--       44

San Lorenzo       12       7       6       8--       33

3-point goals: Key, Cornelious, Faruqbey 3, Phillips 2, Outing. Fouled out: Diggs-Ray. Highlights: B -- Bordelon 5 asssists, 3 steals.

Bishop O'Dowd 67, Mt. Eden 50

Mt. Eden

Fat 1 0-0 3, Shavies 7 2-4 16, Young 6 5-5 17, Edogun 4 0-3 8, Gauntly 0 1-2 1, Jackson 0 1-2 1, Dominic 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 9-16 50.

Bishop O'Dowd

Perri 5 1-2 11, Austin 3 1-2 10, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Chatman 1 0-0 2, Walker 1 0-0 2, Gomes 1 0-0 2, Rabb 9 0-0 18, Davis 5 2-2 12, Sandhu 1 0-0 2, Hagmaier 1 0-0 2, Crudo 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 4-6 67.

BOD       25       15       16       11--       67

Mt. Eden       13       12       8       17--       50

3-point goals: Fat, Austin 3.

San Leandro 73, Castro Valley 67

San Leandro

Nwachuke 4 2-3 10, Johnson 1 0-2 3, Budreaux 5 1-4 11, Noble 6 6-9 19, Ali 9 2-4 26, Love 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 11-22 73.

Castro Valley (13-10, 5-5 WACC)

Clayton 5 1-1 12, Moore 3 4-7 10, Barber 2 0-0 5, McFerren 5 2-4 14, Tracy 1 0-0 3, Alvaro-Hu 0 1-3 1, Suber 2 0-0 6, Garcia 4 2-3 10, Aina 2 1-2 6. Totals 24 11-20 67.

San Leandro       14       15       17       27--       73

Castro Valley       11       12       16       28--       67

3-point goals: Ali 6, Noble, Johnson, McFerren 2, Suber 2, Aina, Tracy, Barber, Clayton.

WACC-Shoreline Division Piedmont 65, Arroyo 53

Piedmont (14-9, 6-4 WACC)

Rodriguez 1 0-0 3, Powell 1 0-0 3, Wuebbens 7 0-3 20, Slabaugh 3 0-0 7, Davison 0 2-4 2, James-Kavanaugh 5 4-4 16, Ormond 6 2-5 14. Totals 23 8-16 65.

Arroyo (7-16, 2-8 WACC)

Cruz 2 0-0 5, Cane 0 0-2 0, Mussie 4 1-2 10, Gagus 1 2-2 5, Pardiini-Luna 0 2-2 2, Bold 2 1-4 5, Lowe 1 0-0 3, Stokes 3 0-0 7, Lisandra 5 2-2 16. Totals 18 8-14 53.

Piedmont       21       8       21       15--       65

Arroyo       17       11       13       12--       53

3-point goals: Wuebbens 3, James-Kavanaugh 2, Rodriguez, Powell, Slabaugh, Lisandra 4, Stokes, Lowe, Gagus, Mussie, Cruz. Highlights: P -- Ormond 13 rebounds; James-Kavanaugh 7 rebounds, 6 assists; Slabaugh 5 assists.

Basketball-G

BCL Fremont Christian 51, St. Elizabeth 30

St. Elizabeth

Esteban 1 0-2 2, Sanchu 2 0-0 4, Cuana 3 0-0 6, Mendez 1 0-0 2, Castro 4 0-0 8, Pollacies 3 1-2 8. Totals 14 1-4 30.

Fremont Christian (15-5, 11-2 BCL-East)

Li 1 0-0 2, Zhao 0 1-2 1, Du 7 0-0 14, Agodi 3 2-3 8, Way 2 0-0 5, Dunston 1 1-8 3, Bolduc 4 0-0 8, Wang 1 0-0 2, Tran 1 0-0 2, Anderson 3 0-2 6. Totals 23 4-15 51.

St. Elizabeth       4       11       3       12--       30

Fremont Ch.       13       17       18       3--       51

3-point goals: Pollacies, Way. Highlights: FC -- Agodi 18 rebounds, 10 assists; Dunston 11 reounds, 5 steals; Bolduc 7 rebounds, 6 blocks.

Wednesday DFAL Dougherty Valley 64, Las Lomas 45

Dougherty Valley (14-10, 6-4 DFAL)

Reiss 1 0-0 2, Turner 4 4-4 13, Harihara 0 2-2 2, Crawl 2 1-4 5, Bradley 3 2-4 8, Mabrey 3 0-0 6, S. Jenkins 1 0-0 2, J. Jenkins 8 3-3 20, Buckner 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 12-17 64.

Las Lomas (7-16, 0-9)

Rego 1 0-0 2, Knott 1 0-0 3, Rossi 3 0-0 8, Chat 1 0-0 2, Saelio 3 0-0 8, McGlynn 5 2-4 15, Locher 3 1-1 7. Totals 17 3-5 45.

Dougherty Valley       18       14       24       8--       64

Las Lomas       15       10       12       8--       45

3-point goals: Turner, J. Jenkins, McGlynn 3, Rossi 2, Saelio 2, Knott. Highlights: BOD -- Mabrey 6 rebounds, 4 blocks; Bucker 12 rebounds; Turner 5 steals.

Campolindo 57, Dublin 46

Dublin

Moses 3 5-7 11, Carrington 6 1-4 13, Martinez 5 2-2 13, Ybarra 1 3-6 5, Yee 1 0-0 2, Aubry 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 11-19 46.

Campolindo (19-4, 7-2 DFAL)

Ewing 3 2-4 9, Regan 1 0-0 2, Riddle 1 6-6 8, Adachi 1 0-0 3, Seyranian 5 0-0 14, Hickey 9 3-4 21. Totals 20 11-14 57.

Dublin       14       10       9       13--       46

Campo       9       15       18       15--       57

3-point goals: Martinez, Ewing, Adachi, Seyranian 4. Highlights: C -- Hickey 13 rebounds; Ewing 7 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals.

MVAL Irvington 53, Kennedy 36

Irvington

Perez 1 1-2 3, Ho 1 5-6 7, Kishioka 0 1-2 1, Kitazumi 5 0-1 13, Polanco 0 0-2 0, Shaio 1 0-0 2, J.Chen 2 4-4 8, Sagar 1 0-2 2, Bjork 5 2-2 15, Opara 1 0-2 2. Totals 17 13-23 53.

Kennedy

Vera 0 0-2 0, Balal 2 0-0 4, Jacobson 6 2-2 15, Furtado 1 1-2 3, Butler 4 0-0 12, Buchter 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 3-6 36.

Irvington       7       24       9       13--       53

Kennedy       2       9       13       12--       36

3-point goals: Kitazumi 3, Bjork 3, Butler 4, Jacobson.

Moreau Catholic 71, Washington 46

Washington

Cook 1 0-0 3, Booker 3 0-0 6, Wheeler 3 0-0 6, Dixon 8 1-1 19, Vargas 1 1-1 4, Holland 0 1-4 1, Lowsi 3 1-4 7. Totals 19 4-10 46.

Moreau Catholic (17-6, 9-2 MVAL)

Lelguidleguid 4 0-0 10, Belivacqua 3 0-2 8, Owens 0 1-2 1, Imlach 1 0-1 2, Brown 10 1-1 26, Bargas 1 0-0 2, Puou 10 2-5 22. Totals 29 4-11 71.

Washington       14       9       16       7--       46

Moreau Cath.       18       19       22       12--       71

3-point goals: Dixon 2, Cool, Vargas, Brown 5, Belivacqua 2, Leguidleguid 2.

James Logan 56, Newark Memorial 52, OT

Newark Memorial

Brown 4 14-22 22, Marcello 0 0-1 0, Matos 2 3-6 8, Ratu 0 2-4 2, Godfrey 0 1-2 1, Kaur 0 0-2 0, Norman 4 9-15 17, Clark 1 0-2 2. Totals 11 29-54 52.

Logan

Padagat 2 0-0 6, Deadwiler 2 5-8 9, Gooch 1 2-4 4, Kay 1 0-0 2, Bonaparte 2 0-0 4, Salom 1 0-4 2, Elzy 5 2-2 12, Golfo 5 4-4 17. Totals 19 13-22 56.

Newark       10       9       17       12       4--       52

Logan       13       14       14       7       8--       56

3-point goals: Matos, Golfo 3, Padagat 2. Fouled out: Clark, Gooch, Bonaparte, Elzy.

OAL McClymonds 67, Castlemont 47

McClymonds (19-3 5-1 OAL)

Gaines 12 1-1 28, Fleming 1 0-2 2, Inocencio 6 4-6 17, Jackson 1 0-0 3, Powell 8 1-2 17. Totals 28 6-9 67.

Castlemont (12-9, 2-4)

Small 2 0-0 5, Olo 4 0-0 8, Hall 2 6-8 10, Spearman 5 1-2 12, Adams 2 1-2 7, Graham 2 1-2 5. Totals 17 9-14 47.

McClymonds       20       10       9       28--       69

Castlemont       11       19       5       12--       47

3-point goals: Gaines 3, Inocencio, Jackson, Smalls, Spearman, Adams. Highlights: M -- Powell 10 rebounds, Inocencio 4 assists. C -- Hall 11 rebounds, 6 assists, 5 steals, 3 blocks; Adams 10 rebounds; Olo 10 rebounds.

WACC-Foothill Bishop O'Dowd 63, Hayward 18

Hayward

Scott 2 0-0 5, Ecker 1 0-0 2, Salary 1 0-0 2, Reid 3 1-5 7, Baldain 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 1-5 18.

O'Dowd

Thomas 2 0-0 4, M. Williams 1 0-0 2, Bostick 2 0-0 5, Brown 8 0-0 16, Andrada 5 0-0 12, Robertson 3 0-0 6, Chidom 2 0-0 4, Lassiter 3 0-2 6, Waters 4 0-0 8. Totals 30 0-2 63.

Hayward       2       10       3       3--       18

O'Dowd       33       14       10       6--       63

3-point goals: Scott, Andrada 2, Bostick. Highlights: BOD -- Waters 11 rebounds (1,000 career).

Piedmont 65, Castro Valley 54, OT

Castro Valley (5-18, 1-8 WACC)

Woo 6 3-8 19, Miller 1 0-0 2, Sousa 4 0-0 12, Sparks 4 0-0 8, Poinier 3 1-5 7, Jerrick 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 4-13 54.

Piedmont (17-6, 7-3)

Gonzales 8 5-9 21, Mills 5 0-2 13, Fennell 1 5-15 7, Seyranian 5 10-10 22, Garaventa 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 22-38 65.

Castro Valley       10       8       14       19       3--       54

Piedmont       14       9       15       13       14--       65

3-point goals: Woo 4, Sousa 4, Mills 3, Seyranian 2. Fouled out: Seyranian. Highlights: P -- Fennel 16 rebounds, Gonzales 11 rebounds.

Soccer-B

BVAL Freedom 2, Deer Valley 0

Scoring: Cendejas (Lopez), 23:00; Rondan (Cendejas), 66:00. Saves: Contreras (F) 7, Montoya (DV) 6, Macias (DV) 5. Records: Deer Valley 9-8-4, 5-3-2 BVAL; Fredom 12-9-2, 6-3-1 BVAL.

DVAL Northgate 3, Berean Christian 1

Halftime: Northgate 1, Berean Christian 0. Scoring: N, Foster (Smith) 13:00; N, Chiok (B.Kearney) 52:00; BC, Alman (Chay) 54:00; N, Burrows (R.Hathaway) 78:00. Saves: Sonnier (N) 4, Erbil (B) 7. Record: Northgate 12-5-6, 6-4-2 DVAL.

EBAL De La Salle 2, California 0

Halftime: De La Salle 1, California 0. Scoring: DLS, Bell (Guerrero) 10:00; DLS, Jones 42:00. Saves: Lepere (Cal) 6, Konstantino (DLS) 2. Records: California 16-6-2, 7-6-1 EBAL; De La Salle 15-3-5, 10-1-3.

Monte Vista 1, San Ramon Valley 0

Scoring: Lyall (Greenburg), 56:00. Saves: Pellegrini (MV) 7, Tetzloff (SRV) 4, Murphy (SRV) 4. Records: San Ramon Valley 14-6-3, 8-4-2 EBAL; Monte Vista 16-3-4, 10-2-2 EBAL.

Amador Valley 1, Foothill 1

Scoring: F, Hall (Clark), 25:00; AV, Pangia (Doyle), 51:00. Saves: Wiest (F) 6, Pease (AV) 6. Records: 11-6-5, 5-5-4 EBAL; Amador Valley 11-8-4, 3-8-3 EBAL.

Wednesday DFAL Acalanes 2, Alhambra 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Glascock (Van Oss) 9:00, Helfrich (Croze) 27:00. Saves: Rogstad (Aca) 5, Brown (Alh) 3. Records: Acalanes 10-0-2 DFAL, Alhambra 2-5-4.

MVAL James Logan 0, Irvington 0

Saves: Sainz (JL) 4, Huge (I) 5. Record: Logan 8-8-7, 5-3-4 MVAL.

Soccer-G

BVAL Heritage 2, Liberty 1

Scoring: H, Gonis (Toelkes), 17:00; H, Diaz (Gonis), 31:00; L, Robbins, 75:00. Saves: Orloff (H) 5, Ciccolella (L) 8. Records: Heritage 12-4-3, 7-1-2 BVAL.

Antioch 2, Pittsburg 1

Halftime: Antioch 1, Pittsburg 0. Scoring: A, Cowel (Ortiz) 1:34; P, Hipolito (Huerta) 53:00; A, Collins (Cowel) 54:00. Saves: McGrath (A) 7, Padilla (P) 5, Benavides (P) 4.

EBAL California 2, Carondelet 1

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Car, Herwatt (Panella) 50:00; Cal, Feldman (Holden) 75:00; Cal, Rodrigues (Rendish) 78:00. Saves: Holden (Cal) 6, Akins (Cal) 1, Collins (Car) 8. Record: California 8-8-5, 4-6-4 EBAL.

San Ramon Valley 0, Monte Vista 0

Halftime: 0-0. Saves: Bauman (SRV) 3, Clark (MV) 2, White (MV) 2. Records: Monte Vista 9-5-5, 7-3-3 EBAL; San Ramon Valley 16-0-5, 10-0-4.

MVAL James Logan 2, Mission San Jose 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Blanco (Delgadillo) 48:00; Blanco (Banuleos) 64:00. Saves: Amaral (JL) 3, Levsla (JL) 2; Molten (MSJ) 12. Records: James Logan 12-5-3, 11-1-2 MVAL; Mission 11-11-1, 7-6-1. *James Logan clinched league title

American 1, Moreau Catholic 1

Halftime: American 1, Moreau Catholic 0. Scoring: A, Coffey (Mulugeta) 27:30; MC, Joseph (Rosales-Brand,Farhangui) 72:15. Saves: McNair (A) 2, Kennerk (A) 3, Aviles (MC) 13. Records: American 11-7-4, 5-6-3 MVAL; Moreau Catholic 7-8-6, 1-7-6.

Washington 1, Irvington 0

Scoring: Rice (Cook), 21:00. Saves: Amaral (W) 2, McLaughlin (I) 2. Record: Washington 13-2-5, 9-2-3 MVAL.

Wednesday WACC-Foothill Division Bishop O'Dowd 6, Arroyo 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Chavarin 24:00; Chavarin 40:00; Walker-Hartshorn (Chavarin) 41:00; Walker-Hartshorn 42:00; Walker-Hartshorn 44:00; Lowe (Walker-Hartshorn) 46:00; Wilson 77:00. Saves: McElrath (BOD) 1, Arroyo 8. Record: Bishop O'Dowd 20-2, 14-1 WACC-Foothill.

Wrestling-B

BCL-East Athenian 48, St. Patrick-St. Vincent 18

106 -- Caulfield (A) d. Maconas, 8-6; 115 -- T. Tan (A) d. Bautista, 13-6; 120 -- Cereca (SP) p. Rodriguez, 1:38; 126 -- P.Tan (A) p. Virgino, 2:42; 132 -- Ball (A) p. Gomez, 4:56; 138 -- Brown (SP) p. Currin, 1:43; 145 -- Zovickian (A) p. Villalabos, 2:28; 152 -- Franco (A) d. Padua, 4-0; 160 -- Moser (A) d. Foley, 11-5; 170 -- Behmer (A) by forfeit; 182 -- Weissman (A) by forfeit; 195 -- Debois (A) by forfeit; 220 -- Barreto (SP) by forfeit. Records: Athenian 6-0 BCL-East; SPSV 5-1.

DFAL Dougherty Valley 48, Acalanes 19

106 -- Moore (DV) by forfeit; 113 -- Levchenko (DV) p. Rodriguez, :58; 120 -- Lopez (DV) p. Fulton, 1:59; 126 -- Timkin (A) d. R. Moore, 17-7; 132 -- Edejer (DV) p. Lilienstien, 5:01; 138 -- Nakahara (A) d. Linxie (DV), 5-2; 145 -- Hood (A) p. Quieroz (DV), 2:56; 152 -- Ho (DV) p. Mize, 1:34; 160 -- Ting (DV) d. Daneev, 7-4; 170 -- Manan (DV) d. Connolly, 5-4; 182 -- Zaniga (A) p. Covart-Mosley (DV), 1:29; 195 -- Anaim (DV) by forfeit; 222 -- double forfeit; 285 -- Spivey (DV) by forfeit. Record: Dougherty Valley 5-1 DFAL.

Dublin 44, Campolindo 22

106 -- Haynie (D) p. Gumpert, 3:57; 113 -- Chan (D) d. Guelfi, 17-8; 120 -- Gallegos (D) p. Manasevitch, 3:00; 126 -- Smith (C) p. Doleys, 5:10; 132 -- Dunham (D) d. Martinho, 14-7; 138 -- Benge (D) p. Monasevitch, 1:50; 145 -- Carillo (D) p. Pollock, 4:57; 152 -- Oeth (C) d. Sinai, 9-1; 160 -- DeJong (D) p. Armen, 4:46; 170 --Greenhouse (D) d. Lucasey, 10-1; 182 -- Little (D) d. Wiley, 6-5; 195 -- Gillbanks (C) by forfeit; 220 -- Gelmis (C) by forfeit; 285 -- double forfeit.

Las Lomas 57, Miramonte 12

106 -- Fratis (M) d. Thebedu 9-2; 113 -- Warren (M) d. Hibbs 4-0; 120 -- Field (M) d. Caldwell 6-2; 126 -- Kohr (M) d. Eleeia 4-3; 132 -- A. Khakimov (LL) p. Holbetz 1:00; 138 -- Bossert (LL) by forfeit; 145 -- Akmal Khakimov (LL) p. Chang 1:20; 152 -- Russell (LL) p. Ocamb :45; 160 -- Thebedu (LL) p. On 3:49; 170 -- Brazil (LL) by forfeit; 182 -- Walli (LL) by forfeit; 195 -- Sullivan (LL) by forfeit; 220 -- Larson (LL) p. Igbal 1:30; 285 -- Walsh (LL) p. Leo 1:20. Record: Las Lomas 6-0 DFAL.

Wednesday DVAL Clayton Valley Charter 44, Mt. Diablo 30

108 -- Tran (CVC) t.f. Smith, 19-3; 115 -- Jimenez (CVC) p. Caluag, 1:47; 122 -- Sherdil (CVC) by forfeit; 128 -- double forfeit; 134 -- Yacarini (CVC) p. Molina, 5:45; 140 -- Benton (MD) p. Davis, 3:47; 147 -- Lynch (CVC) p. Lyle, 5:09; 154 -- Andrade (MD) by forfeit; 162 -- Breon (CVC) m.d. Silva, 12-4; 172 -- Zamora (MD) p. Soto-Yoder, 1:55; 184 -- Cramer (CVC) p. Moreno, 1:19; 197 -- Perez (MD) p. Scampini, 1:37; 222 -- Bangert (CVC) t.f. Hernandez, 23-7; 287 -- Naryma (MD) by forfeit. Records: Mt. Diablo 5-3, 3-3 DVAL; Clayton Valley Charter 4-2 DVAL.

Northgate 63, Berean Christian 12

106 -- Cursi (N) p. Scheve 2:5; 114 -- Zacharov (N) by forfeit; 120 -- Marney (N) p. Giddings 1:11; 126 -- Carter (N) by forfeit; 132 -- Elizaga (B) by forfeit; 138 -- Morford (N) p. Foley :49; 145 -- Sluser (N) by forfeit; 152 -- Herschelman (BC) d. Llacuna 7-5; 160 -- Hodge (BC) p. Bitner 5:04; 171 -- Thompson (N) p. Chillemi :43; 182 -- Murrell (BC) d. Basbas 15-9; 197 -- Casas (N) by forfeit; 220 -- Armenta (N) d. Whalley 8-5; 285 -- Moore (N) by forfeit. Record: Northgate 5-1 DVAL.

EBAL Foothill 54, Amador Valley 18

108 -- Barrera (AV) d. Belichak 10-9; 115 -- Pacini (F) p. Gaither 3:45; 122 -- Biasatti (AV) d. Maria-Cui 7-4; 128 -- Wilner (F) p. Alviar 1:45; 134 -- Braden (F) d. Duran 9-7, OT; 140 -- Desprez (F) p. Hamilton 3:17; 147 -- Lewis (AV) p. Nelson 1:03; 154 -- Gallegos (F) d. Ines 3-0; 162 -- Stover (F) p. Westcott 4:27; 172 -- A.Knatt (F) p. Browne 1:18; 184 -- Veit (AV) p. Ordaz 1:23; 197 -- Parisi (F) by forfeit; 222 -- Sutalo (F) d. Chubb inj. ret.; 287 -- Dukleth (F) p. Ashley :49. Record: Foothill 6-0 EBAL.

Calendar

Friday

Big 8 men's basketball -- Santa Rosa at Diablo Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Big 8 women's basketball -- Santa Rosa at Diablo Valley, 5:30 p.m.

BVC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Solano, 7:30 p.m.

CCN men's basketball -- Ohlone at Las Positas, 3 p.m.; San Francisco at Chabot, 7 p.m.

CCN women's basketball -- San Francisco at Chabot, 5 p.m.; Ohlone at Mission, 7 p.m.

BVAL boys basketball -- Heritage at Liberty, Antioch at Deer Valley, Pittsbrug at Freedom, 7 p.m.

BVAL girls basketball -- Heritage at Liberty, Antioch at Deer Valley, Pittsbrug at Freedom, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL boys basketball -- Las Lomas at Campolindo, Alhambra at Acalanes, Miramonte at Dougherty Valley, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Las Lomas at Campolindo, Alhambra at Acalanes, Miramonte at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.

DFAL boys soccer -- Las Lomas at Dougherty Valley, Campolindo at Dublin, Alhambra at Miramonte, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Dougherty Valley at Las Lomas, Dublin at Campolindo, Miramonte at Alhambra, 6:15 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- Mt. Diablo at Berean Christian, Northgate at Concord, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Clayton Valley at College Park, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- California at Foothill, San Ramon Valley at Amador Valley, Granada at Monte Vista, Livermore at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- Foothill at California, Carondelet at Livermore, Amador Valley at San Ramon Valley, Monte Vista at Granada, 7 p.m.

MVAL boys basketball -- Irvington at Moreau Catholic, Mission San Jose at Kennedy, Washington at James Logan, American at Newark Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL girls basketball -- Moreau Catholic at Irvington, Kennedy at Mission San Jose, James Logan at Washington, Newark Memorial at American, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- James Logan vs. Mission San Jose at TAK, 5:45 p.m.; American at Moreau Catholic, Kennedy at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.; Irvington vs. Washington at TAK, 7:45 p.m.

OAL boys basketball -- Oakland at McClymonds, Skyline at Castlemont, 4:30 p.m.; Oakland Tech at Fremont, 6:30 p.m.

OAL girls basketball -- Oakland Tech at Fremont, Skyline at Castlemont, Oakland at Mclymonds, 4 p.m.

WACC boys basketball -- Bishop O'Dowd at Berkeley, Castro Valley at San Lorenzo, Mt. Eden at San Leandro, Arroyo at Alameda, Hayward at Piedmont, Encinal at Tennyson, 7 p.m.