Though it came down to the wire for some East Contra Costa candidates, almost all of the election match-ups have been set for this November.

The number of candidates who filed to run for City Council races in the region's four cities by Friday's 5 p.m. deadline varied greatly: from 16 Antioch residents pulling nomination papers and 8 officially filed and verified to run, to Brentwood not having an election because the only people running are incumbents Joel Bryant and Steve Barr.

The deadline for some races, including the Pittsburg City Council and school board, Oakley City Council, and Byron Union school district, is extended until 5 p.m. Wednesday (after this paper's deadline). In Pittsburg, longtime incumbents, Councilwoman Nancy Parent and board trustee Vince Ferrante, are not seeking reelection. Parent filed to run for city Treasurer.

Here is a look at who has filed to run for each race in the region as of noon Tuesday:

Ambrose Recreation and Park District: Judy Dawson, Steve Hoagland, Trina Hudson, Mae Cendana Torlakson, Eduardo Torres.

Antioch Unified school board: Gary Hack, Joy Motts, Walter Ruehlig, Debra Vinson.

Antioch City Council: Steven Bado, Diane Gibson-Gray, Karl Dietzel, Jeffrey Hall-Cottrell, Lori Ogorchock, Anthony Segovia, Lamar Thorpe, Tony Tiscareno.

Bethel Island Municipal Improvement District board: Bruce Smith.

Brentwood City Council: Steve Barr, Joel Bryant.

Brentwood Union school board: Christina Bell, Scott Dudek, John Fjeldstad, Emil Geddes, Marci Lapriore, Heather Partida, Johnny Rodriguez, Susan Wallace.


Advertisement

Byron Sanitary District board: Danny Hamby.

Byron-Bethany Irrigation District, Division 1: Larry Enos.

Byron-Bethany Irrigation District, Division 3: Timothy Maggiore.

Byron Union school board: Felicia Schweller, Jill Sprenkel, Talia Salinas

Byron Union school board (short term): Betty Sanchez.

Diablo Water District board: Enrico Cinquini, Ken Crockett, Howard Hobbs.

Discovery Bay Community Services District board: Kevin Graves, Robert Leete, Chris Steele, Marianne Wiesen.

East Contra Costa Irrigation District, Division 1: Randall Enos.

East Contra Costa Irrigation District, Division 4: Kenneth Smith.

East Contra Costa Irrigation District, Division 5 (short-term): Stan Nunn.

Ironhouse Sanitary District board: Chris Lauritzen, Susan Morgan, David Huerta.

Knightsen school board: Kristen Fuller, Patrick Hulleman, Adam McMeans, Robin Pastor, Liesel Williams.

Knightsen Town Community Services board: Juliana Wyman, Alvin Simas Jr.

Knightsen Town Community Services board (short-term): Gregory Williams.

Los Medanos Community Healthcare District board: Marilyn Condit, Arthur Fountain, Linda Jean Strong.

Liberty Union High school board: Roy Ghiggeri, Daron Spears, Joanne Byer, Pauline Allred.

Oakley Union Elementary school board: Kimberly Beede, Mark Jordan, Gloria Lott, Arthur Fernandez.

Oakley City Council: Thurston Brice, Michael Dupray, Sue Higgins, Vanessa Perry, Randy Pope.

Pittsburg Unified school board: Joe Arenivar, Duane Smith, De'Shawn Woolridge.

Pittsburg City Council: Cesar Alvarado, Cecilia Anderson, Marilyn Craft, Salvatore Evola, Bob Lewis, Pete Longmire, George Monterrey, Emmanuel Ogunleye.

Staff writers Rowena Coetsee and Paula King contributed to this story. Contact Paul Burgarino at 925-779-7164.

---