Cross Country-M

Friday Big 8 Championship

4.1 miles at Hidden Valley Park, Martinez

Team scores: American River 19, Modesto 75, Diablo Valley 87, San Joaquin Delta 111, Santa Rosa 115, Sacramento 124. Individual results: (DVC only) 13. Brooks 24:03.49; 14. Winn 24:04.44; 25. Valdez 24:41.95; 31. Felder 25:40.46; 32. Godchaux 25:51.44.

Cross Country-W

Friday Big 8 Championship

4.1 miles at Hidden Valley Park, Martinez

Team scores: American River 37, Modesto 47, Sacramento 86, Diablo Valley 98, Santa Rosa 106, San Joaquin Delta 124. Individual results: (DVC only) 7. Martinez 20:22.69; 9. Sallstrom 20:34.71; 26. Hancock 23:21.70; 28. Broomand 23:36.94; 30. Suniga 23:53.94.

Tennis-G

BVAL championships

At Diamond Hills Sports Club, Oakley

SINGLES

First round: Samuda (Heritage) d. Garcia (Deer Valley) 10-0; Martinez (Freedom) d. Keubon (Pittsburg) 10-6; Wirstlin (Liberty) d. Jones (Antioch) 10-3; Wanden (L) d. Ealy (A) 10-2; Gragg (A) d. Cabezud (P) 10-2; Johnston (H) d. Paris (F) 10-0; Wunderley (DV) d. Easley (P) 10-5; Parango (P) d. Kriletich (F) 10-8; Walker (H) d. Owens (DV) 10-5; Dayton (L) d. Fender (F) 10-8; Rico (P) d. Tamura 10-7; Hughes (P) d. Balinjit 10-2; Ellingson (H) d. Weigand (F) 10-6; Collins (A) d. Sundin (DV) 10-3; Barton (L) d. Issa (DV) 10-5; Kutsuris (L) d. Ramos (L) 10-5.

Second round: Samuda d. Martinez 10-0; Wirstlin d. Wanden 10-8; Gragg d. Johnston 10-3; Parango d. Wunderley 10-2; Dayton d. Walker 10-7; Hughes d. Rico 10-0; Collins d. Ellingson 10-2; Kutsuris d. Barton 10-3.

Quarterfinals: Samuda d. Wirstlen 6-1, 6-1; Gragg d. Parango 7-5, 6-0; Hughes d. Dayton 6-0, 6-0; Kutsuris d. Collins 6-3, 6-1.

Tuesday's semifinals: Samuda (H) vs. Gragg (A); Hughes (P) vs. Kutsuris (L), 10 a.m., at Diamond Hills SC.

DOUBLES

First round: Esquivel/Niduaza (Liberty) d. I. Donato/N. Donato (Pittsburg) 10-0; Hamstra/Botor (L) d. Raju/Rova (P) 10-4; V. Obregon/S. Obregon (Freedom) d. Shieh/Ayoki (Deer Valley) 10-6; Anchetta/Onwuzulike (Heritage) d. Chand/Sieg (Antioch) 10-3; Mou/Barce (H) d. Robles/Mayfield (P) 10-1; Rundles/Salmon (L) d. Mills/Garcia (F) 10-8; Delgadillo/Saldabar (A) d. Tabayan/Miller (DV) 10-8; Cleek/Sanchez (H) d. Tapia/Lares (F) 10-1.

Quarterfinals: Esquivel/Niduaza d. Hamstra/Botor 6-0, 6-1; Onzuwulike/Anchetta d. V. Obregon/S. Obregon 6-7 (4), 7-6 (3), 12-10; Barce/Mou d. Rundles/Salmon 6-2, 6-2; Cleek/Sanchez d. Delgadillo/Saldabar 6-0, 6-1.

Tuesday's semifinals: Esquivel/Niduaza (L) vs. Onzuwulike/Anchetta (H); Barce/Mou vs. Cleek/Sanchez, 10 a.m. at Diamond Hills SC

OAL Oakland Tech 7, Oakland 0

Singles: Treidler d. Looc 6-1, 7-5; Katz-Savell d. Mendez 6-0, 6-0; Nwakudu d. Lai 6-2, 7-5; Vines d. Tong 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: K. Koyama/Perry by forfeit; C. Koyama/Taylor by forfeir; Brooks/McCann by forfeit. Records: Oakland Tech 2-2, Oakland 0-2.

Volleyball-G

Saturday Northgate Tournament

Scores: Monte Vista d. Terra Linda 25-21, 25-19; Monte Vista d. Concord 20-25, 25-14, 15-9; Monte Vista d. Novato 18-25, 25-21, 15-10; Maria Carrillo d. Monte Vista 25-14, 25-22. Record: Monte Vista 22-9.

Water polo-B

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Thursday's first round

No. 16 Liberty (11-9) at No. 1 Miramonte (15-9), 7:15 p.m.

No. 9 Foothill (15-6) vs. No. 8 Monte Vista (10-12) at Acalanes HS, 5:30 p.m.

No. 13 Clayton Valley (16-6) vs. No. 4 Campolindo (14-11) at Soda Aquatic Center, 6:15 p.m.

No. 12 California (11-13) at No. 4 Acalanes (12-12), 8 p.m.

No. 15 Mission San Jose (14-6) at No. 2 De La Salle (19-5), 8 p.m.

No. 10 Heritage (21-3) vs. No. 7 Sir Francis Drake (16-9), 5 p.m.

No. 3 San Ramon Valley (17-7) at No. 14 James Logan (16-9), 6 p.m.

No. 11 Amador Valley (12-8) vs. No. 6 Las Lomas (15-8), 3:45 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Piedmont (11-6) vs. No. 8 San Marin (11-8) at Contra Costa College, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Justin-Siena (12-11) vs. No. 7 Encinal (15-9) at Contra Costa College, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Cardinal Newman (13-8) vs. No. 6 Bishop O'Dowd (13-11) at Soda Aquatic Center, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

San Marin/Piedmont winner vs. No. 1 Marin Catholic (18-8), TBA

No. 5 Redwood (15-8) vs. No. 4 Northgate (17-9), TBA

Justin-Siena/Encinal winner vs. No. 2 Alhambra (14-10), TBA

Cardinal Newman/Bishop O'Dowd winner vs. No. 3 Tamalpais (19-7), TBA

Water Polo-G

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Thursday's first round

No. 8 Foothill (12-9) vs. No. 9 Liberty (12-11) at Miramonte HS, 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Las Lomas (8-16) vs. No. 13 Washington (9-5) at Soda Aquatic Center, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Alhambra (15-8) vs. No. 12 Alameda (12-5) at De La Salle HS, 6:30 p.m.

No. 2 Monte Vista (13-8) vs. No. 15 Heritage (13-11) at Acalanes HS, 6:45 p.m.

No. 7 Livermore (17-4) vs. No. 10 Granada (13-10) at Contra Costa College, 6:45 p.m.

No. 3 Clayton Valley (18-7) vs. No. 14 Mission San Jose (11-6) at Soda Aquatic Center, 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Deer Valley (14-8) at No. 6 James Logan (15-9), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinal

No. 1 San Ramon Valley (20-3) vs. Foothill/Liberty winner, TBA

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 Marin Catholic (13-11) vs. No. 9 Ygnacio Valley (13-10) at Acalanes HS, 6 p.m.

No. 13 San Rafael (12-11) at No. 4 Miramonte (17-7), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Northgate (14-12) vs. No. 12 Concord (12-10) at Acalanes HS, 7:15 p.m.

No. 7 Tamalpais (19-7) vs. No. 10 Ukiah (17-6) at Contra Costa College, 5:45 p.m.

No. 3 Sir Francis Drake (21-5) vs. No. 14 Encinal (9-9) at Contra Costa College, 8:15 p.m.

No. 6 Piedmont (20-1) vs. No. 11 Justin-Siena (12-9) at Soda Aquatic Center, 6 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 1 Campolindo (23-1) vs. Marin Catholic/Ygnacio Valley winner, TBA

No. 2 Acalanes (15-9) vs. Tamalpais/Ukiah winner, TBA

Saturday, NorCal Tournament Championship Campolindo 11, Clovis West 7

Halftime: Campolindo 3, Clovis West 2. Scoring: Cam -- Flower 4, Buck 2, Faoro 2, Jensen 2, Seidemann; CW -- Brooks 7. Assists: Cam -- Buck 2, Jensen 2, Faoro, Stevens; CW -- Snyder 2. Saves: Tagg (Cam) 9, Reed (CW) 4. Records: Campolindo 23-1. Other scores: Campolindo 9, St. Francis-Mountain View 6; Campolindo 7, Acalanes 2; Campolindo 17, Castilleja 4.