Football-CC

GGC

Chabot 45, West Hills-Coalinga 19

West Hills 6 13 0 0-- 19

Chabot 16 7 9 13-- 45

C "“ Migo fumble recovery in end zone (Ulloa kick)

C "“ Eckhart 31 run (Ulloa kick)

WH "“ Boyd 9 run (kick failed)

C "“ Safety, Parrella tackled Wells in end zone

WH "“ Boyd 8 run (Momiyama kick)

C "“ Wynne 4 pass from Eckhart (Ulloa kick)

WH "“ Boyd 2 run (kick blocked)

C "“ Ulloa 32 FG

C "“ Texeira 1 run (kick blocked)

C "“ McCrae 11 run (Ulloa kick)

C "“ Jennings 11 pass from Eckhart (run failed)

Rushing: WH "“ Wells 10-76, Boyd 25-74, Jenkins 6-25, Butler 2-12, Collier 1-4, Team 1-(-13). Totals 45-178. C "“ McCrae 6-51, Williams 7-51, Rockwell 6-35, Eckhart 18-21, Texeira 1-1, Stewart 1-(-2), Isabel 2-(-8). Totals 41-149. Passing: WH "“ Wells 17-35-3 191. C "“ Eckhart 24-29-0 234. Receiving: WH "“ Igbinosun 8-99, Alexander 5-42, Joy 3-42, Boyd 1-8. C "“ Wynne 5-61, Guy 5-58, Jennings 5-58, Isabel 4-26, Moody 2-13, Stewart 2-11, McCrae 1-7. Fumbles/lost: West Hills 3/1, Chabot 7/3. Records: Chabot 5-4, 3-0 GGC; West Hills 2-7, 0-3.

Friday

Mid-Empire Conference

Diablo Valley 38, Sacramento 15

Sacramento 3 0 0 12-- 15

Diablo Valley 7 7 7 17-- 38


Advertisement

S -- Novoa 35 field goal

DVC -- Lewis 17 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

DVC -- Best 14 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

DVC -- Jackson 6 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

DVC -- Vanier 25 field goal

S -- Herring 9 pass from Beverly (run failed)

DVC -- Best 55 run (Vanier kick)

S -- Jones 9 pass from Beverly (pass failed)

DVC -- Jackson 45 kickoff return (Vanier kick)

Rushing: S -- Logan 31-146, Kilson 1-0, Carpenter 1-(-6), Beverly 4-(-30). Totals 37-110. DVC -- Best 6-49, Hanna 2-7, Hatcher 1-0, Collins 1-(-1), Shrader 1-(-2), Fortino 2-(-3), Kaehler 9-(-6). Totals 22-44. Passing: S -- Beverly 29-42-1 216, Tally 1-1-0 15. Totals 30-43-1 231. D -- Kaehler 30-41-0 344. Receiving: S -- Piggee 11-57, King 8-51, Logan 6-24, Herring 3-57, Jones 2-42. DVC -- Rowland 8-88, Jackson 5-82, Lewis 4-72, Hanna 4-20, Smith 3-35, Young 2-24, Best 2-19, Shrader 1-7, Butler 1-(-3). Fumbles/lost: S -- 4/2; DVC -- 1/1. Records: Sacramento 5-4, 1-2; Diablo Valley 5-4, 1-1.

Football-Prep

MVAL

Newark Memorial 42, Kennedy-Fremont 13

Newark Memorial 28 14 0 0-- 4

Kennedy 0 7 0 6-- 13

NM "“ Tidwell 20 pass from Piven (kick failed)

NM "“ Morton 1 run (Banford pass from Pivin)

NM "“ Banford 40 fumble return (Jones kick)

NM "“ Morton 9 run (Jones kick)

K "“ Ohafi 60 pass from Staley (Mendoza kick)

NM "“ Ramirez 10 run (Jones kick)

NM "“ Napal 1 run (Jones kick)

K "“ Ohafii 60 pass from Staley (kick failed)

Rushing: NM "“ Napal 13-77, Morton 12-74, Miller 7-50, Ramirez 5-41, Leggett 4-25, Pivin 1-3, Hess 1-0, Jones 1-0. Totals 44-270. K "“ Romero 10-31, Ohafi 1-8, Staley 1-(-3). Totals 12-36. Passing: NM "“ Pivin 7-9-1 91. K "“ Staley 8-18-3 147. Receiving: NM "“ Morton 2-30, Banford 2-21, Tidwell 1-20, Tai 1-12, Leggett 1-8. Totals 7-91. K "“ Romero 3-16, Ohafi 2-120, Mendoza 2-4, Anavillet 1-7. Totals 8-147. Fumbles/lost: NM "“ 2/2, K "“ 4/4. Records: Newark 8-2, 6-0 MVAL; Kennedy 4-6, 3-3.

OAL

Oakland Tech 41, Skyline 14

Oakland Tech 14 7 10 10-- 41

Skyline 7 7 0 0-- 14

OT -- Lewis 1 run (Spindle kick)

OT -- Johnson 68 INT return (Spindle kick)

S -- Campbell 81 run (Calles kick)

S -- Venters 38 from Payne (Calles kick)

OT -- Thomas 3 run (Spindle kick)

OT -- Varnedoe 6 run (Spindle kick)

OT -- Spindle 29 FG

OT -- Spindle 27 FG

OT -- Jackson 50 from Lewis (Spindle kick)

Rushing: OT -- Varnedoe 9-74, Lewis 8-59, Thomas 9-46, Davis 7-28, Daniels 1-(-3). Totals 34-204. S -- Campbell 22-197, Richard 8-34, McDonald 4-23, Payne 1-18, Tousant 1-10. Totals 40-282. Passing: OT -- Lewis 2-12-1 72, Suszckiewicz 0-2-0 0. Totals 2-14-1 72. S -- Richard 2-7-0 42, Payne 1-2-1 38, Borrego 1-4-0 -3. Totals 4-13-1 77. Receiving: OT -- Jackson 1-50, Davis 1-22. Totals 2-72. S -- Venters 1-38, Payne 2-25, Thabit 1-14. Totals 4-77. Fumbles/lost: Oakland Tech 0/0, Skyline 2/2. Records: Oakland Tech 7-2, 4-0 OAL; Skyline 5-4, 2-2.

Oakland 31, Castlemont 18

Castlemont 0 6 6 6-- 18

Oakland 0 14 14 3-- 31

O -- Wise 2 run (Juarez kick)

C -- Logwood 54 run (kick failed)

O -- Mafi 27 pass from Wise (Juarez kick)

O -- Jyron 8 run (Juarez kick)

C -- Evans 83 run (run failed)

O -- Wise 1 run (Juarez kick)

O -- Juarez 30 field goal

C -- Logwood 79 run (run failed)

Rushing: C -- Logwood 2-133, Evans 7-77, Garrett 1-(-4), Pittman 7-(-7). Totals 17-199. O -- Dennis 14-72, Wise 11-54, Jyron 12-44, Pittman 3-16, Booker 3-11, Im 1-2. Totals 45-199. Passing: C -- Pittman 2-4-0 17; O -- Wise 2-11-0 30. Receiving: C -- Clark 1-13, Logwood 1-7; O -- Mafi 1-27, Pittman 1-3. Fumbles/lost: C -- 4/3; O -- 0/0. Records: Oakland 3-5, 1-4 OAL; Castlemont 0-7, 0-4.

WACC-Shoreline

Arroyo 17, Alameda 14

Alameda 6 0 0 8-- 14

Arroyo 0 7 0 10-- 17

Ala -- Gardner 7 run (run failed)

Arr -- Harrison 21 run (Jimenez kick)

Arr -- Gale 5 run (Jimenez kick)

Ala -- Hernandez 1 run (Doss pass from Hernandez)

Arr -- Jimenez 37 FG

Rushing: Ala -- Gardner 14-73, Hernandez 18-70, Lewis 1-5, Knight 1-(-2), Ghiglione 4-(-3). Totals 38-143. Arr -- Harrison 18-108, Jordan 4-9, Savage 2-9, Gordan 4-8, Lagana 2-8, Magana 1-(-1), Tapia 2-(-1), Hale 2-(-7), Team 1-(-2). Totals 36-131. Passing: Ala -- Lewis 3-5-0 45, Hernandez 8-13-1 113. Totals 11-18-1 158. Arr -- Tapia 7-18-1 58. Receiving: Ala -- Bussey 6-107, Doss 3-36, Coyne 1-17, Ghiglione 1-(-2). Arr -- Hale 3-24, Gordan 2-15, Guarino 1-12, Magana 1-7. Fumbles/lost: Alameda 1/1, Arroyo 0/0. Records: Alameda 3-7, 1-4 WACC-Shoreline; Arroyo 6-4, 4-1.

Friday, BVAL

Pittsburg 42, Antioch 14

Antioch 0 7 0 7-- 14

Pittsburg 21 7 14 0-- 4

P -- Lockett 50 run (kick failed)

P -- Menefee 14 run (Renteria to Johnson)

P -- Lockett 80 run (Iniguez kick)

P -- Maile 18 pass from Renteria (Iniguez kick)

A -- Hamilton 15 pass from Obias (Sura kick)

P -- Lockett 5 run (Iniguez kick)

P -- Lassair 19 pass from Renteria (Iniguez kick)

A -- Papagni 10 pass from Obias (Sura kick)

Rushing: A -- Hamilton Jr. 14-53, Garner 4-25, Obias 17-12. Totals 35-90. P -- Lockett 14-284, Menefee 6-35, Ozuna 1-12, Ferman 1-4, Murphy 2-3, Huey 1-2, Renteria 1-(-11). Totals 26-329. Passing: A -- Obias 16-31-1 132, Lewis 2-2-0 54. Totals 18-33-1 186. P -- Renteria 6-9-0 88, Ozuna 0-2-0 0. Totals 6-11-0 88. Receiving: A -- Wall 5-47, Wilson 3-45, Papagni 4-37, Dawson 3-33, Hamilton Jr. 2-15, Lewis 1-9. P -- Maile 2-38, Lassair 1-19, Crawford 1-17, Hansen 2-14. Fumbles/lost: Antioch 0/0; Pittsburg 1/0. Records: Antioch 6-4, 1-4 BVAL; Pittsburg 7-3, 4-1.

Heritage 24, Deer Valley 21

DV 0 7 7 7-- 21

Heritage 7 7 3 7-- 24

H -- Covington 85 punt return (Barrios kick)

H -- Hinn 42 interception return (Barrios kick)

DV -- Ward 7 pass from S. Webster (Quintanilla kick)

H -- Michael 29 FG

DV -- S. Webster 4 run (Quinanilla kick)

H -- Johnson 1 run (Michael kick)

DV -- Nz. Webster 11 pass from S. Webster (Quintanilla kick)

Rushing: DV -- Pooler 10-52, McDonald 12-48, S. Webster 12-14, Malolo 1-2. Totals 35-116. H -- Johnson 13-53, Sargent 10-43, Carter 7-19, Cleverly 4-6, Darling 1-2, Malabato 1-2. Totals 36-125. Passing: DV -- S. Webster 7-18-2 151. H -- Carter 8-12-0 107. Receiving: DV -- Pruitt 4-123, Nz. Webster 1-12, McDonald 1-9, Ward 1-7. H -- Briseno 2-27, Phipps 2-26, Covington-Zeno 2-25, Cleverly 1-19, Sargent 1-10. Fumbles/lost: Deer Valley 1/0; Heritage 2/1. Records: Deer Valley 6-4, 2-3 BVAL; Heritage 3-7, 3-2.

Freedom 41, Liberty 0

Freedom 7 28 6 0-- 41

Liberty 0 0 0 0-- 0

F -- Mixon 7 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Daniels 15 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Gbilia 15 pass from Mayes (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mixon 68 interception return (Gbilia kick)

F -- Daniels 27 pass from Mayes (Gbilia kick)

F -- Werkheiser 46 pass from Mayes (kick failed)

Rushing: F -- Mixon 9-58, Mayes 4-19, Daniels 2-15, Wargo 6-3, Zanders 1-2, Jackson 5-0. Totals 27-97. L -- Maghuyop 14-44, Solari 8-25, Trego 2-4, Lee 1-(-3), Oseguera 7-(-13). Totals 32-57. Passing: F -- Mayes 11-14-0 228, Wargo 5-8-0 54. Totals 16-22-0 282. L -- Oseguera 9-21-2 73, Lee 1-1-0 8. Totals 10-22-2 81. Receiving: F -- Daniels 3-72, Young 3-63, Saude 2-26, Gbilia 2-21, San Miguel 2-19, Werkheiser 1-46, Sander 1-17, Cheney 1-11, Nunn 1-7. L -- Green 3-32, Ji. Smith 2-14, Lee 1-9, Bishop 1-8, Capps 1-7, Foote 1-6, Solari 1-5. Fumbles/lost: F -- 0/0. L -- 0/0. Records: Freedom 8-2, 5-0 BVAL; Liberty 2-8, 0-5.

DFAL

Campolindo 28, Dublin 7

Campolindo 7 14 0 7-- 28

Dublin 0 0 0 7-- 7

C -- Zolintakis 42 pass to Petite (Antezana kick)

C -- Zolintakis 9 pass to Dunn (Antezana kick)

C -- Zolintakis 25 pass to Yoklavich (Antezana kick)

C -- Remotto 10 run (Antezana kick)

D -- Yu 9 run (Totaro kick)

Rushing: C -- Santaguida 7-38, Christian 6-30, Remotto 3-23, Zolintakis 6-21, Aikawa 4-20. Totals 26-132. D -- Yu 18-59, Elias 10-54, Nobida 11-26, Forshey 3-16, Millinder 2-5. Totals 44-160. Passing: C -- Zolintakis 12-25-0 234. D -- Nobida 3-8-3 15. Receiving: C -- Windatt 1-33, Rosenbaum 3-22, Petite 1-42, Rei 3-90, Aikawa 1-2, Dunn 2-21, Yoklavich 1-25. D -- Barber 1-8, Thurman 1-6, Yu 1-1. Fumbles/lost: Campolindo 0/0; Dublin 3/3. Records: Campolindo 9-1, 6-0 DFAL; Dublin 5-5, 3-3.

Miramonte 48, Alhambra 27

Miramonte 14 9 3 22-- 48

Alhambra 7 7 6 7-- 27

A -- Poyadue 2 run (Paredes kick)

M -- Bruen 54 pass from Anderson (Howells kick)

M -- Fuller 23 pass from Bruen (Howells kick)

A -- Poyadue 2 run (Paredes kick)

M -- Williams 45 pass from Deutz (kick failed)

M -- Howells 24 FG

M -- Howells 23 FG

A -- Little 10 pass from Costa (kick failed)

M -- Williams 1 pass from Deutz (Sheehan pass from Anderson)

A -- Thomas 11 run (Paredes kick)

M -- Williams 11 pass from Anderson (Howells kick)

M -- Gee 32 pass from Anderson (Howells kick)

Rushing: A -- Poyadue 35-290, Costa 6-16, Thomas 1-11, Sockwell 1-0. Totals 43-317. M -- Bruen 10-35, Deutz 4-16, Solit 4-6, Anderson 3-6, Lavis 2-21, Fernbacher 1-0, Sheehan 1-(-5). Totals 25-79. Passing: A -- Costa 4-9-0 70. M -- Anderson 15-27-1 252, Deutz 2-2-0 46, Bruen 1-1-0 23. Totals 18-30-1 321. Receiving: A -- Archuleta 2-41, Evans 1-19, Little 1-10. M -- Williams 6-143, Deutz 4-37, Bruen 3-76, Gee 2-34, Sheehan 1-3, Paoletti 1-5, Fuller 1-23. Fumbles/lost: Miramonte 2/0, Alhambra 2/1. Records: Miramonte 6-4, 4-2 DFAL, Alhambra 3-7, 2-4.

DVAL

Northgate 70, Ygnacio Valley 16

YV 0 8 8 0-- 16

Northgate 28 21 14 7-- 70

N -- Sharpe 3 run (Dale kick)

N -- Tavake 32 run (Dale kick)

N -- Cremin 11 pass from Pelletier (Dale kick)

N -- Pelletier 4 run (Dale kick)

N -- Lee 63 pass from Pelletier (Dale kick)

N -- Lee 80 run (Dale kick)

YV -- Branch 2 run (Branch run)

N -- Smith 13 pass from Pelletier (Dale kick)

N -- Pelletier 28 run (Dale kick)

YV -- Foreman 36 pass from Pope (Pope run)

N -- Tavake 36 run (Dale kick)

N -- Smith 22 pass from Kyle (Dale kick)

Rushing: YV -- Pope 18-114, Branch 14-33, Davis 1-(-1). Totals 33-146. N -- Tavake 11-110, Lee 1-80, Pelletier 7-76, Haynes 5-38, Sharpe 4-31, Huang 2-20, Meyers 3-13, Mastrelli 1-12, Voorhees 1-7, Boukis 1-2. Totals: 36-389. Passing: YV -- Pope 12-26-2 195. N -- Pelletier 5-7-0 116, Kyle 1-1-0 22. Totals 6-8-0 138. Receiving: YV -- Foreman 6-116, Davis 2-39, Rios 2-32, Branch 2-8. N -- Smith 4-64, Lee 1-63, Cremin 1-11. Fumbles/lost: Ygnacio Valley 3/1; Northgate 0/0. Records: Ygnacio Valley 2-8, 1-4 DVAL, Northgate 8-2, 4-1.

EBAL

Granada 35, Livermore 3

Livermore 0 3 0 0-- 3

Granada 0 14 7 14-- 35

G -- Soltis 3 run (Dremalas kick)

L -- Galat 24 FG

G -- Soltis 18 run (Dremalas kick)

G -- Campiotti 6 run (Dremalas kick)

G -- Campiotti 15 run (Dremalas kick)

G -- Richards 2 run (Dremalas kick)

Rushing: L -- House 14-49, Kreger 13-42, Hernandez 12-40. Totals 39-131. G -- Soltis 14-117, Richards 11-67, Campiotti 15-63, Granados 1-1. Totals 41-248. Passing: L -- Kreger 5-15-1 91. G -- Soltis 2-6-1 26, Richards 1-1-0 7. Totals 3-7-1 33. Receiving: L -- Sproutt 3-60, Hernandez 1-25, Houghton 1-6. G -- Campiotti 2-24, Richards 1-9. Fumbles/lost: Livermore 4/1; Granada 0/0. Records: Granada 4-6, 1-5 EBAL; Livermore 2-8, 0-6.

Amador Valley 28, Foothill 23

Foothill 0 10 7 6-- 23

Amador 7 21 0 0-- 28

AV -- Cruz 37 int. return (Knaggs kick)

F -- Quero 35 FG

AV -- Ferrara 3 run (Knaggs kick)

AV -- Newman 16 pass from Moreno (Knaggs kick)

AV -- Newman 67 int. return (Knaggs kick)

F -- Maes 82 int. return (Quero kick)

F -- Hudson 13 pass from Kearns (Quero kick)

F -- Finney 66 pass from Kearns (pass failed)

Rushing: F -- Holland 9-46, Gates 7-31, Langley 4-27, Bryan 1-4, Kearns 3-(-16). Totals 24-92. AV -- Apodaca 20-108, Moreno 4-19, Ferrara 4-14, Cruz 1-10, Hardy 2-5, White 1-1, Peters 2-0, Team 3-(-4). Totals 37-153. Passing: F -- Kearns 15-36-5 204, Bryan 0-2-1 0. Totals 15-38-6 204. AV -- Moreno 17-30-2 213. Receiving: F -- Hudson 5-43, Finney 4-93, Anderson 4-42, Gates 2-26. AV -- Cruz 5-76, Miller 4-57, Greenan 4-51, Newman 4-29. Fumbles/lost: Foothill 1/0; Amador Valley 1/0. Records: Amador Valley 6-4, 4-2 EBAL; Foothill 5-5, 3-3.

San Ramon Val. 32, Monte Vista 28

San Ramon 3 7 7 15-- 3

Monte Vista 7 14 7 0-- 28

MV -- Avery 72 pass from Melin (De Maio kick)

SRV -- Anderson 29 FG

MV -- Melin 13 pass from Zamora (De Maio kick)

MV -- Chang 1 run (De Maio kick)

SRV -- Koski 14 pass from Birse (Anderson kick)

SRV -- Turner 36 pass from Birse (Anderson kick)

MV -- Mensendiek 9 pass from Zamora (De Maio kick)

SRV -- de la Pena 76 pass from Birse (Bangay pass from de la Pena)

SRV -- Koski 30 pass from Birse (Anderson kick)

Rushing: SRV -- de la Pena 24-116, Tagliaferri 1-6, Birse 6-(-4), Dabney 1-(-7). Totals 32-111. MV -- Chang 18-68, Avery 5-9, N. Zamora 5-0. Totals 28-77. Passing: SRV -- Birse 18-32-1 315. MV -- N. Zamora 18-29-1 218, Melin 1-1-0 72. Totals 19-30-1 290. Receiving: SRV -- Turner 4-79, de la Pena 3-94, Koski 6-83, Bangay 3-40, Tagliaferri 1-11, Gubera 1-8. MV -- Avery 5-136, Melin 5-70, Dimayuga 1-20, M. Zamora 5-31, Yi 1-16, Mensendiek 2-17. Fumbles/lost: San Ramon Valley 1/0; Monte Vista 6/3. Records: Monte Vista 6-4, 3-3 EBAL; San Ramon Valley 5-5, 5-1.

MVAL

Moreau Cath. 29, American 26

American 7 7 6 6-- 26

Moreau 0 7 15 7-- 29

A "“ Pinkney 62 run (Mayoral kick)

A "“ Popal 5 run (Mayoral kick)

MC "“ Roxas 24 pass from Kinast (O'Bryan kick)

MC "“ Hinton 62 run (Hinton run)

A "“ Pinkney 99 kickoff return (run failed)

MC "“ Kinast 20 run (O'Bryan kick)

MC "“ Carvajal 27 pass from Kinast (O'Bryan kick)

A "“ Cox 15 pass from Barker (kick failed)

Rushing: A -- Pinkney 7-138, Lyell 22-94, Adair 8-38, Popal 3-14, Barker 1-3. Totals 41-287. MC -- Hinton 16-181, Kinast 23-154, Souto 3-5, Garcia 1-1, Team 2-(-4). Totals 45-337. Passing: A -- Barker 4-9-1 78. MC -- Kinast 6-18-0 98. Receiving: A -- Cox 2-22, Wellington 1-47, Adair 1-9. MC -- Carvajal 2-39, Roxas 2-28, Goulart 1-26, Maroun 1-5. Fumbles/lost: American 1/1; Moreau Catholic 0/0. Records: American 5-5, 2-4 MVAL; Moreau Catholic 5-5, 3-3.

TCAL-Rock

St. Mary's 28, Pinole Valley 17

St. Mary's 7 14 0 7-- 28

Pinole 0 3 14 0-- 17

SM -- Coleman 14 pass from Flemer (Richards kick)

PV -- Bui 35 FG

SM -- Godfrey 14 pass from Flemer (Richards kick)

SM -- Godfrey 47 pass from Flemer (Richards kick)

PV -- Lewis 85 kickoff return (Bui kick)

PV -- Powell 15 pass from Lovelle (Bui kick)

SM -- Shockley 1 run (Richards kick)

Rushing: SM -- Logwood 15-92, Phillip 11-70, Shockley 11-41, Abrahms 1-5, Flemer 2-(-9). Totals 40-203. PV -- Shepherd 20-141, Lewis 6-55, Davis 8-24, Powell 4-16, Dickson 1-10, Brown 2-(-4). Totals 41-241. Passing: SM -- Flemer 14-25-0 219. PV -- Davis 2-5-0 15, Lovelle 1-1-0 15, Brown 0-2-0 0. Totals 3-8-0 30. Receiving: SM -- Coleman 7-103, Godfrey 3-73, Phillip 1-20, Brostrom 1-10, Logwood 1-8, Shockley 1-5. PV -- Lovelle 2-15, Powell 1-15. Fumbles/lost: St. Mary's 2/1; Pinole Valley 4/2. Records: St. Mary's 5-5, 3-3 TCAL-Rock; Pinole Valley 3-7, 2-4.

Valley Christian 41, Salesian 33

Valley Christian 6 8 13 14-- 41

Salesian 7 20 0 6-- 33

VC -- Wikle 77 run (run failed)

S -- Page 62 run (Stern kick)

S -- Page 71 pass from Boyett (Stern kick)

S -- Page 38 pass from Boyett (kick failed)

VC -- Volpatti 75 kick return (Blackwell pass from Volpatti)

S -- Hayes 29 pass from Boyett (Stern kick)

VC -- Wikle 18 run (Marco kick)

VC -- Wikle 31 run (Kick failed)

VC -- Wikle 63 run (Marco kick)

S -- Hernandez 17 run (Kick failed)

VC -- Wikle 65 run (Marco kick)

Rushing: VC -- Wikle 34-370, Harris 11-49, Volpatti 6-24, Harris 1-(-1). Totals 52-442. S -- Page 11-118, Hernandez 11-76. Totals 22-194. Passing: VC -- Volpatti 0-7-0 0. S -- Boyett 9-25-2 202. Receiving: S -- Page 4-122, Hayes 3-62, Morgan 1-19, Hernandez 1-(1). Fumbles/lost: Valley Christian 1/0; Salesian 0/0. Records: Valley Christian 8-2, 4-2 TCAL-Rock; Salesian 8-2, 4-2.

TCAL-Stone

Hercules 34, Kennedy 14

Hercules 0 10 14 10-- 34

Kennedy 0 0 14 0-- 14

H -- Michael 1 run (Fonseca kick)

H -- Fonseca 29 FG

H -- Davenport 1 run (Fonseca kick)

K -- Walker 34 pass from Espinoza (Timoteo run)

H -- Reynolds 78 kick return (Fonseca kick)

K -- Qualls 1 run (run failed)

H -- Fonseca 41 FG

H -- Davenport 54 interception return (Fonseca kick)

Rushing: H -- Davenport 19-110, Bernstein 1-6, Michael 2-5, Bustos 2-0. Totals 24-121. K -- Timeteo 31-186, Qualls 17-81, Island 3-9, McKinely 1-7, Espinoza 3-5, Jammerson 2-3. Totals 57-291. Passing: H -- Michael 4-6-0 87, Powers 0-1-0 0, Dixon 1-1-0 (-1). Totals 5-8-0 86. K -- Espinoza 5-18-1 70. Receiving: H -- Reynolds 2-5, Davenport 1-39, Powers 1-34, Corbin 1-8. K -- Walker 2-54, Qualls 2-6, McKinley 1-10. Fumbles/lost: Hercules 0/0; Kennedy 2/1. Records: Hercules 7-2, 5-0 TCAL-Stone, Kennedy 5-5, 4-1.

WACC-Foothill

Encinal 32, Hayward 7

Hayward 7 0 0 0-- 7

Encinal 13 0 6 13-- 3

E -- Hunter 45 run (kick failed)

H -- Mahe 27 pass from Pulu (Pulu kick)

E -- Tautalatasi 7 run (Rentschler kick)

E -- Sails 4 run (kick failed)

E -- Sails 2 run (kick failed)

E -- Williams 28 run (Rentschler kick)

Rushing: H -- Carter 9-24, Mahe 9-18, Scott 4-3, Alonzo 1-3, Pulu 7-(-8), Foote 4-(-20). Totals 34-20. Totals 31-28. E -- Hunter 9-70, Sails 18-65, Williams 3-29, Tautalatasi 9-27, Carrigan 3-9, Au. Ve'e 2-9, Parker 1-7. Totals 45-216. Passing: H -- Pulu 7-12-0 116, Mahe 2-3-1 15, Ellison 1-2-1 14. Totals 10-17-2 145. E -- Tautalatasi 2-5-2 43. Receiving: H -- Scott 3-70, Mahe 2-32, Odom 2-22, Carter 2-17, Foote 1-4. E -- Sails 1-27, Ibraham 1-16. Fumbles/lost: Hayward 6/1; Encinal 0/0. Records: Hayward 4-6, 2-3 WACC-Foothill; Encinal 6-5, 2-3.

Berkeley 15, Castro Valley 13

Castro Valley 6 7 0 0-- 13

Berkeley 6 0 3 6-- 15

CV "“ Lane 5 run (kick failed)

B "“ D.Stewart 2 run (kick failed)

CV "“ Huerta 16 run (Galvan kick)

B "“ Boyden 42 FG

B "“ D. Stewart 1 run (kick blocked)

Rushing: CV -- Cheek 21-70, Lane 6-42, Taylor 9-21, Huerta 2-19, Alfaro 3-0. Totals 41-152, B -- D. Stewart 9-51, Hariston 4-20, Bordelon 6-18, Cross 5-16, L. Smith 5-(-3). Totals 29-102. Passing: CV -- Huerta 8-14-0 92. B -- L. Smith 14-17-0 115. Receiving: CV -- Taylor 3-37, Lane 2-17, Cheek 2-17, Atkinson 1-20. B -- Nelson 3-60, Garcia 3-17, Teague 3-12, Hariston 2-14, Bordelon 2-9, Dennis 1-3. Fumbles/lost: CV -- 0/0; B -- 3/1. Records: Castro Valley 5-5, 3-2 WACC, Berkeley 5-4, 5-0.

WACC-Shoreline

Mt. Eden 31, Piedmont 0

Mt. Eden 0 7 10 14-- 31

Piedmont 0 0 0 0-- 0

ME -- Thomas 1 run (Flores kick)

ME -- Estaban 37 FG

ME -- McGowan 1 run (Flores kick)

ME -- McGowan 6 run (Flores kick)

ME -- Thomas 1 run (Flores kick)

Rushing: ME -- McGowan 19-200, Thomas 23-129, Gindlesberger 3-6, Sturholm 2(-3). Totals 47-332. P -- 18-72. Passing: ME -- Sturholm 3-6-0 16. P --14-26-1 155. Receiving: ME -- Fat 1-6, Edwards 1-1, Gindleberger 1-9. Records: Mt. Eden 6-4, 4-2 WACC-Shoreline; Piedmont 5-5, 1-4.

Tennyson 48, San Lorenzo 0

San Lorenzo 0 0 0 0-- 0

Tennyson 28 13 0 7-- 48

T -- Handy 14 run (Brown kick)

T -- Moore 47 Int return (Brown kick)

T -- Moore 4 run (Brown kick)

T -- Handy 7 run (Brown kick)

T -- Handy 2 run (pass failed

T -- Moore 6 run ( Brown kick)

T -- Handy 14 Int return (Brown kick)

Rushing: SL -- Perez 3-5, Melara 2-5, Davis 3-4, Mosi 1-2, Benson 1-0, Jones 1-(-7). Totals 11-9. T -- Moore 10-105, Handy 7-83, Rogers 3-11, Andrews 1-2, Lloyd 2-(-1). Totals 23-200. Passing: SL -- Mosi 5-23-3 40, Benson 0-2-0 0. Totals: 5-25-3 40. T -- Magallanes 6-7-1 67. Receiving: SL -- Jones 3-28, Moore 1-8, Johnson 1-4. Totals 5-40. T -- Smith 2-17, Lloyd 2-8, Brown 1-24, Muthama 1-17. Totals 6-67. Fumbles/lost: San Lorenzo -- 3/3. Tennyson -- 2/0. Records: San Lorenzon 2-8, 1-4. Tennyson 9-1, 5-0.

Cross Country-B

DFAL Championships

3.0 miles at Hidden Valley Park-Martinez

Team scores: Campolindo 43, Acalanes 49, Miramonte 70, Las Lomas 104, Dougherty Valley 119, Dublin 139, Alhambra 161. Individual results (top 15): Hanson (M) 15:18.3 (course record), Goltra (C) 15:32.4, Wang (Aca) 15:56.7, Hathaway (C) 15:59.5, Sisario (DV) 16:15.1, Byrne (Aca) 16:16.8, Tamminga (M) 16:24.7, Lindsay (Aca) 16:27.9, Jervis (LL) 16:29.2, Brennan (C) 16:34.6, Schmidt (D) 16:37.0, Peterson (C) 16:38.4, Sun (C) 16:43.4, Gaskell (Aca) 16:44.5, Zamanian (M) 16:47.4.

Cross Country-G

DFAL Championships

3.0 miles at Hidden Valley Park-Martinez

Team scores: Las Lomas 39, Campolindo 43, Acalanes 75, Miramonte 84, Dougherty Valley 124, Alhambra 166, Dublin inc. Individual results (top 15): Leach (C) 18:32.0, Marggraff (Aca) 18:32.2, Johnson (C) 18:33.1, Collins (Aca) 18:50.6, Hansel (LL) 19:24.1, M. Hight (LL) 19:31.3, Shipway (C) 19:37.3, Orton (LL) 19:52.4, Wenzel (LL) 19:59.0, Sun (C) 20:05.6, Colwell (D) 20:08.0, E. Hight (LL) 20:11.5, Thomas (M) 20:14.2, Hollswandner (Aca) 29:19.6, Hay (DV) 20:27.7.

Tuesday

BCL-East Center Meet No. 3

At Athenian HS, 2.54 miles

Team scores: College Prep 30, Athenian 32, Head Royce 73, Fremont Christian 115, Holy Names 138, Bentley Inc, Livermore Valley Charter Prep Inc, Chinese Christian School Inc, Redwood Christian Inc. Individual results (top 15): D. Inamine (A) 18:09; Shellem (CP) 18.30; A. Inamine (A) 18:36; Strait (CP) 18:43; K. Zhang (CP) 19.10; Knowles (A) 19:24; Jlien (HR) 19:25; Elliott (A) 19:26; Burton (CP) 19:28; Davis (CP) 19:38; Willingham (CP) 20:04; Scherer (HR) 20:09; Glavin (CP) 20:12; Taylor (CP) 21:13.

Soccer-W

Friday, Big 8

Diablo Valley 1, Modesto 1

Halftime: 1-1. Scoring: M, Carmona (DeSilva), 3:00; DVC, Parscal (Lopez) 7:00. Saves: Crider (DVC) 3, Amaya (M) 6. Records: Diablo Valley 9-5-4, 6-5-1 Big 8; Modesto 4-7-8, 1-7-4.

Tennis-G

EBAL Doubles qualifier

At Pleasanton City Courts

First round: Main/Yancey (Monte Vista) d. Hitoma/Hunt (Carondelet) 6-4, 6-2; Mohebi/Hovenessian (Amador Valley) d. Hart/Contzen (Livermore) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; McSweeney/Percell (SRV) d. Ma/Nakajima (California) 6-2, 7-6; Ouyang/Mattavali (Foothill) d. Noriesta/Schuttpelz (Granada) 6-0, 6-0. Semifinals: Main/Yancey d. Mohebi/Hovenessian 6-2, 6-3; Ouyang/Mattavali d. McSweeney/Percell 7-6, 6-3. Finals: Main/Yancey vs. Ouyang/Mattavali, Monday, 3 p.m., Pleasanton City Courts

WACC Championships

At Harbor Bay Club, Alameda

FOOTHILL DIVISION

SINGLES

Semifinals: Thiel (Piedmont) d. Chen (San Leandro) 6-1, 6-1; DeTurk (Bishop O'Dowd) d. Lai (Pied) 7-6 (4), 6-3. Third place: Lai d. Chen 6-1, 6-2. Finals: Thiel d. DeTurk 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Semifinals: Lorch/McCroden (BOD) d. Soo Hoo/Majors (Alameda) 6-3, 6-3; Chinn/Jacob (Berkeley) d. Soghikian/Smith (P) 6-2, 6-3. Third place: Soo Hoo/Majors d. Soghikian/Smith 6-4, 6-4; Finals: Chinn/Jacob d. Lorch/McCroden 7-6 (4), 7-5.

SHORELINE DIVISION

SINGLES

Semifinals: Robinson (Arroyo) d. Whyte (Encinal) 6-4, 6-3; Chiang (Arr) d. Anilao (Tennyson) 6-2, 7-5. Third place: Whyte d. Anilao 6-3, 6-1. Finals: Robinson def. Chiang 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Semifinals: Ho/Chen (Arroyo) d. Sonza/Tran (Arroyo) 6-3, 7-5; Khabra/Vu (Tenn) d. Acosta/McIntyre (San Lorenzo) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4. Finals: Ho/Chen d. Khabra/Vu 7-6 (9), 6-3.

Friday

EBAL Championships

SINGLES

Semifinals: Haithcock (Monte Vista) d. Contzen (Livermore) 6-1, 6-1; Hitomi (Carondelet) d. Mohebi (Amador Valley) 0-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Finals: Haithcock (MV) d. Hitomi (Car) 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Semifinals: Main/Yancey (MV) d. Wood/Corcoran (San Ramon Valley) 6-2, 6-1; Ouyang/Mattavali (Foothill) d. Nakajima/Ma (California) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Finals: Main/Yancey (MV) d. Ouyang/Mattavali (F) 7-5, 6-0.

WACC Championships

FOOTHILL DIVISION

SINGLES

First round: Henry (Berkeley) d. Fielder (Alameda) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-5; Lambert (Castro Valley) d. Makda Medhanie (Bishop O'Dowd) 6-1, 6-0; Ly (CV) d. Wong (B) 6-1, 6-2; Yee (San Leandro) d. Fong (A) 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Quarterfinals: Thiel (Piedmont) d. Henry 6-0, 6-0; Chen (SL) d. Lambert 6-1, 6-2; DeTurk (BOD) d. Ly 6-0, 6-0; Lai (P) d. Yee 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

First round: Young/Low (CV) d. Feliciano/Huang (SL) 6-2, 6-2; Parsons/Grimm (A) d. Hawkins/Berry (BOD) 4-6, 6-3, 10-7; Soo Hoo/Majors (A) d. Hollanda/Tang (SL) 6-1, 6-0; Pfeiffer/Lam (P) d. Hershey/Tien (B) 6-4, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Chinn/Jacob (B) d. Young/Low 6-3, 6-4; Soghikian/Smith (P) d. Parsons/Grimm 6-4, 6-4; Soo Hoo/Majors d. Shak/Breedlove (CV) 6-4, 2-6, 13-11; Lorch/McCroden (BOD) d. Pfeiffer/Lam 6-4, 6-0.

SHORELINE DIVISION

SINGLES

First round: Chiang (Arroyo) d. Barna (Encinal) 6-0, 6-0; Anilao (Tennyson) d. Tello (Mt Eden) 6-4, 6-2; Tran (A) d. Khabra (T) 6-3, 6-4; Worthington (San Lorenzo) d. Angeles (ME) 2-6, 7-6 (7), 10-8.

Quarterfinals: Chiang d. Bohol (SL) 3-6, 6-2, 10-8; Anilao d. Lee (SL) 6-2, 6-4; Whyte (E) d. Tran 6-1, 6-3; Robinson (A) d. Worthington 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES

First round: Simon/Scher (E) d. Lau/Gao (A) 6-4, 6-4; Wu/Voong (E) d. Jhaat/Uson (T) 6-1, 6-1; Martinez/Su (SL) d. Shidu/Dixon (ME) 6-3, 7-6 (1); Paule/Zhao (SL) d. Ali/Kaur (ME) 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals: Ho/Chen (A) d. Simon/Scher 6-2, 6-3; Sonza/Tran (A) d. Wu/Voong 6-2, 6-1; Acosta/McIntyre (SL) d. Martinez/Su 6-1, 6-1; Khabra/Vu (T) d. Paule/Zhao 6-3, 3-6, 13-11.

Water Polo-W

Friday

Big 8 Tournament, first round

Diablo Valley 21, Sacramento City 0

At American River College

Halftime: 13-0. Scoring: DVC -- Howard 3, Nassar 3, Creamer 2, Duckworth 2, Ranahan 2, Vicencio 2, West 2, Havens, Henry, Lewis, Nichols, Tarabini. Assists: DVC -- Havens 2, Henry 2, Lager 2, Ranahan 2, Tarabini 2, West 2. Saves: Gaoiran (DV) 6, Lager (DVC) 2. Records: Diablo Valley 21-3.

Water polo-B

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's quarterfinals

Miramonte 16, No. 8 Monte Vista (11-13) 6

Acalanes 13, No. 4 Campolindo (15-12) 1

De La Salle 15, No. 7 Sir Francis Drake (17-10) 10

San Ramon Valley 9, No. 6 Las Lomas (16-9) 5

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 Acalanes (14-12) vs. No. 1 Miramonte (17-9), TBA

No. 3 San Ramon Valley (19-7) at No. 2 De La Salle (21-5), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's quarterfinals

Marin Catholic 21, No. 8 San Marin (12-9) 9

Northgate 10, No. 5 Redwood (15-9) 6

Alhambra 16, No. 7 Encinal (16-10) 6

Tamalpais 9, No. 11 Cardinal Newman (14-9) 5

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Northgate (18-9) vs. No. 1 Marin Catholic (19-8) at Soda Aquatic Center, 7:15 p.m.

No. 3 Tamalpais (20-7) vs. No. 2 Alhambra (15-10) at Acalanes HS, 3:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Division I

De La Salle 15, Drake 10

Halftime: De La Salle 6, Drake 4. Scoring: DLS -- Angelo 6, Chiapello 3, Clute 2, Katz 2, Shackleton, Driscoll. D -- Kalplanis 3, Poter 2, Anderson, Ryan, Mano, Ross, Young. Saves: Anderson-Feldman (DLS) 10, Venna (D) 11.

Acalanes 13, Campolindo 1

Halftime: Acalanes 6, Campolindo 5. Scoring: A -- Reid 6, Bush 3, Welcomer 3, Hillman. C -- Ratchford 5, Sivesind 3, Fara, Felix, Rochlin, Zurnacian. Saves: Stone (A) 6, Rogers (A) 5, Tagg (C) 10.

Miramonte 16, Monte Vista 6

Halftime: 11-4. Scoring: MV -- Chapey 2, Zhang, Didenhofen, Wenger, Lee. Mir -- Wiser 5, Fellner 2, Coufal 2, Kirchburg 2, Lamert, Garrett, Solit, Van Buskirk, Hoover. Record: Miramonte 18-9, Monte Vista 11-13.

Water Polo-G

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's quarterfinals

San Ramon Valley 20, No. 8 Foothill (13-10) 4

Alhambra 13, No. 4 Las Lomas (9-17) 1

Monte Vista 17, No. 10 Granada (14-11) 8

James Logan 8, No. 3 Clayton Valley (19-8) 7

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 Alhambra (17-8) vs. No. 1 San Ramon Valley (22-3) at De La Salle HS, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Monte Vista (15-8) vs. No. 6 James Logan (17-9) at Miramonte HS, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's quarterfinals

Campolindo 21, No. 8 Marin Catholic (14-12) 2

Miramonte 11, No. 5 Northgate (15-13) 7

Acalanes 17, No. 10 Ukiah (18-7) 3

Sir Francis Drake 15, No. 6 Piedmont (21-2) 6

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Miramonte (19-7) vs. No. 1 Campolindo (24-1) at Soda Aquatic Center, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Sir Francis Drake (23-5) at No. 2 Acalanes (16-9) 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Division I

Monte Vista 17, Granada 8

Halftime: 13-5. Scoring: MV -- Milham 6, Fahey 3, Livingston 3, Grote 2, deBoisblanc 2, Sasse. G -- Kohlmoos 6, Mutimer, Williams. Assists: MV -- Downey 5, Grote 2, Fahey 2, Livingston, Milham, Sasse. G -- Bukus 1, Divita 1. Saves: Harris (MV) 12, Bernstein (G) 11.

San Ramon Valley 20, Foothill 4

Halftime: 9-3. Scoring: SRV -- Klass 8, Flath 4, Cochran 2, Silliman 2, Pond, Moore, Williams, Roberto. F -- Kline 2, Barrett, Beadle. Assists: SRV -- Cochran 6, Pond 5, Klass 3, Flath 3, Therion, Silliman. F -- Barrett, Truex. Saves: Gasparini (SRV) 3, Tovani (SRV) 5, Tannenbaum (F) 7. Record: San Ramon Valley 21-3.

Division II

Sir Francis Drake 15, Piedmont 6

Halftime: 11-1. Scoring: D -- K. Christie 3, M. Christie 2, Galli 2, Emae, J. Kingsolving, Kota, Hollander, Jarrett, Schmitz, Whitley, I. Kinsolving. P -- H. Mooney 3, S. Mooney, Fennell, Caldwell. Saves: Narlock (D) 6, Gardner (D) 4, E. Serleth (P) 3, K. Fennell (P) 6.