High school

NCS PLAYOFFS DIVISION I First round Friday

  • No. 9 Pittsburg (7-3) at No. 8 Monte Vista (6-4), 7 p.m.

  • No. 13 Antioch (6-4) at No. 4 San Ramon Valley (5-5), 7 p.m.

  • No. 10 Deer Valley (6-4) at. No. 7 Foothill (5-5), 7 p.m.

  • No. 14 Irvington (4-6) vs. No. 3 James Logan (9-1) at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 7 p.m.

    Saturday

  • No. 12 Castro Valley (5-5) at No. 5 Amador Valley (6-4), 7 p.m.

  • No. 11 Berkeley (5-4) at No. 6 Freedom (8-2), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION II First round Friday

  • No. 9 Livermore (2-8) at No. 8 Dublin (5-5), 7 p.m.

  • No. 10 Washington (6-4) at No. 7 Las Lomas (4-6), 7 p.m.

  • No. 12 Mt. Eden (6-4) at No. 5 Concord (8-2), 7 p.m.

  • No. 11 American (5-5) at No. 6 Newark Memorial (7-2), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION III First round Friday

  • No. 9 Bishop O'Dowd (6-4) at No. 8 Acalanes (7-3), 7 p.m.

  • No. 13 Terra Linda-San Rafael (6-4) at No. 4 Campolindo (9-1), 7 p.m.

  • No. 14 Sonoma Valley-Sonoma (7-3) at No. 3 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (9-1), 7 p.m.

    Saturday

  • No. 15 Hercules (7-2) at No. 2 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (9-1), 1 p.m.

  • No. 11 Encinal (6-5) at No. 6 Novato (7-3), 7 p.m.

  • No. 7 Miramonte (6-4) at No. 10 Tennyson (9-1), 1 p.m.


    Advertisement

  • No. 16 Kennedy-Fremont (4-6) vs. No. 1 El Cerrito (10-0) at De Anza HS, 7 p.m.

  • No. 12 Tamalpais-Mill Valley (6-4) at No. 5 Analy-Sebastopol (10-0), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION IV Friday

  • No. 9 St. Mary's (5-5) at No. 8 Middletown (7-3), 7 p.m.

  • No. 12 Piedmont (5-5) vs. No. 5 Fort Bragg (9-1) at Timberwolf Stadium, 7 p.m.

  • No. 15 Drake-San Anselmo (5-5) vs. No. 2 Valley Christian (8-2) at Chabot College, 7 p.m.

  • No. 11 Healdsburg (4-6) at No. 6 St. Helena (9-1), 7 p.m.

    Saturday

  • No. 13 Moreau Catholic (5-5) vs. No. 4 Arcata (9-1) at Humboldt St., 7 p.m.

  • No. 10 San Marin-Novato (4-6) at No. 7 Fortuna (7-3), 7 p.m.

  • No. 14 Kennedy-Richmond (5-5) at No. 3 Salesian (8-2), 1 p.m.

    DIVISION V Saturday

  • No. 8 Upper Lake (5-5) at No. 1 Ferndale (9-1), 1 p.m.

  • No. 5 Berean Christian (3-7) at No. 4 St. Bernard-Eureka (6-4), 1 p.m.

  • No. 7 Tomales (6-4) at No. 2 Ca. School for the Deaf (9-1), 1 p.m.

  • No. 6 Calistoga (6-4) at No. 3 St. Vincent-Petaluma (8-2), 1 p.m.

    OAL Saturday

  • Fremont (3-5, 1-3) at Castlemont (0-7, 0-4), 1:30 p.m.

  • Skyline (5-4, 2-2) at Oakland (3-4, 1-3), 1:30 p.m.

  • McClymonds (6-3, 4-0) at Oakland Tech (7-2, 4-0), 1:30 p.m.

    Community college

    Saturday Bay Valley Conference

  • Contra Costa (6-3, 4-0) at Los Medanos (6-3, 3-1), 1 p.m.

    Golden Gate Conference

  • Chabot (5-4, 3-0) at Reedley (3-6, 2-1), 2 p.m.

    Mid-Empire Conference

  • Diablo Valley (5-4, 1-1) at Feather River (3-6, 0-2), 3 p.m.

    Nonconference

  • Laney (4-5, 3-1) at Sacramento (5-4, 1-2), 1 p.m.

    Results, NEWS, SCHEDULES, ROSTERS

    High school and community college varsity results, news items, schedules and rosters can be reported for the following editions (with email address and phone number):

  • Contra Costa Times/East County Times/West County Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-943-8247

  • Daily Review/The Argus: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-293-2457

  • Oakland Tribune: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 1-800-488-2070, ext. 2; 510-208-6407

  • Tri-Valley Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-847-2166