Football-CC

Saturday

GGC

Laney 24, Sacramento City 13

Laney 0 7 3 14-- 24

Sacramento 7 6 0 0-- 13

SC -- Pigee 9 pass from McIntyre (Novoa kick)

SC -- Carpenter 8 run (run failed)

L -- Bridges 20 pass from Cobbs (Pulido kick)

L -- Pulido 22 field goal

L -- Holden 83 pass from Cobbs (Pulido kick)

L -- Lee 18 interception return (Pulido kick)

Rushing: L -- Cobbs 13-60, Jackson 18-46, Duong 2-11, Parnell 3-(-2), Holden 1-(-7), Team 2-0. Totals 39-108. SC -- Logan 21-83, McIntyre 10-42, Carpenter 2-10, Beverly 1-(-12), Team 1-(-22). Totals 35-101. Passing: L -- Cobbs 10-22-1-225. SC -- Beverly 24-36-3-133, McIntyre 10-10-0-80, King 1-1-0-27. Totals 35-47-3-240. Receiving: L -- George 3-38, Holden 2-89, Bridges 2-47, Jones 1-36, Jackson 1-8, Duong 1-7. Totals 10-225. SC -- Pigee 22-171, Logan 7-49, King 5-16, Jones 1-4. Totals 35-240. Fumbles/lost: Laney 2/1. Sacramento City 1/1. Records: Laney 5-5, Sacramento City 5-5.

Mid-Empire

Diablo Valley 27, Feather River 17

DVC 3 10 7 7-- 27

FRC 2 7 0 8-- 17

DVC -- Vanier 35 FG

FRC -- Safety

DVC -- Vanier 27 FG

FRC -- Pearson 10 pass from Dickerson (Gipson kick)

DVC -- Lewis 10 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

DVC -- Robertson 14 pass from Kaehler (Vanier kick)

FRC -- Peterson 1 run (Smith run)

DVC -- Walker 31 INT return (Vanier kick)

Rushing: DVC -- Kaehler 8-39, Best 16-37, Hanna 7-24, TEAM 2-(-20). Totals 33-80. FRC -- Peterson 19-58, Hoyos 2-11, Young 1-(-1), Dickerson 10-(-6), Smith 3-(-14). Totals 35-48. Passing: DVC -- Kaehler 21-40-2 244. FRC -- Dickerson 12-33-1 125, Smith 3-6-1 18. Totals 15-39-2 143. Receiving: DVC -- Rowland 9-83, Lewis 7-84, Best 2-19, Neal 1-27, Eddy 1-17, Robertson 1-14. FRC -- Pearson 5-44, Kurozka 3-46, Wall 3-30, Young 3-25, Peterson 1-(-2). Fumbles/lost: DVC 0/0; FRC 4/1. Records: Diablo Valley 6-4, 3-1 Mid-Empire; Feather River 3-7, 0-4.


Advertisement

Football-Prep

NCS playoffs

Saturday

Division I, first round

Freedom 63, Berkeley 7

Berkeley 0 7 0 0-- 7

Freedom 21 35 7 0-- 63

F -- Mixon 1 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Young 32 pass from Mayes (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mayes 53 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mixon 22 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mayes 6 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Daniels 61 pass from Mayes (Gbilia kick)

B -- Nelson 72 pass from L. Smith (Boyden kick)

F -- Mixon 80 pass from Mayes (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mixon 4 run (Gbilia kick)

F -- Mixon 8 run (Gbilia kick)

Rushing: B -- Adams 12-20, Bordelon 4-3, Walker 1-3, Lazarus 2-0, Hariston 1-(-3), L. Smith 4-(-12). Totals: 24-11. F -- Mixon 16-160, Mayes 8-119, J. Garcia 4-15, Jackson 7-14, Wargo 2-10, Daniels 1-9, Zanders 1-5. Totals: 39-332. Passing: B -- L. Smith 5-14-1 122, Williams 0-1-0 0. Totals: 5-15-1 122. F -- Mayes 8-12-0 239, Cantabrana 1-1-0 6, Wargo 0-1-0 0. Totals: 9-14-0 245. Receiving: B -- Stewart 3-20, Nelson 1-72, Garcia 1-30. F -- Daniels 5-103, Mixon 1-80, Young 1-32, Saude 1-24, San Miguel 1-6. Fumbles/lost: Berkeley 1/1, Freedom 1/1. Records: Berkeley 5-5, Freedom 9-2.

Amador Valley 45, Castro Valley 27

Castro Valley 0 13 0 14-- 27

Amador Valley 12 12 14 7-- 45

AV -- Ashley 4 pass from Moreno (kick blocked)

AV -- Apodaca 5 run (kick failed)

CV -- Alfaro 5 run (Clemenson kick)

AV -- Miller 73 pass from Moreno (run failed)

AV -- Greenan 9 fumble return (kick failed)

CV -- Lerschen 3 pass from Huerta (pass failed)

AV -- Knaggs blocked punt recovered in end zone (Knaggs kick)

AV -- Peters 5 run (Knaggs kick)

CV -- Lerschen 26 pass from Huerta (Clemenson kick)

AV -- Newman 13 pass from Mahone (Knaggs kick)

CV -- Modise 66 pass from Huerta (Clemenson kick)

Rushing: CV -- Cheek 16-45, Alfaro 9-33, Taylor 4-24, Huerta 6-6, Modise 2-(-11). Totals 37-97. AV -- Apodaca 9-48, Hardy 5-38, Peters 9-23, Moreno 4-11, Felix 1-8, White 1-5, Wilson 1-4, Mahone 2-(-3). Totals 32-134. Passing: CV -- Huerta 10-21-0 211. AV -- Moreno 12-19-1 193, Mahone 2-3-0 21. Totals 14-22-1 214. Receiving: CV -- Lerschen 3-41, Modeise 2-86, Morrow 2-41, Trammell 2-41, Cheek 1-2. Totals 211. AV -- Miller 3-101, Greenan 3-21, Cruz 2-40, Newman 2-14, Becker 2-12, Hardy 1-22, Ashley 1-4. Fumbles/lost: Castro Valley 4/2, Amador Valley 0/0. Records: Amador Valley 7-4, Castro Valley 5-6.

Division III

Encinal 22, Novato 21, OT

Encinal 7 0 0 8 7-- 2

Novato 9 0 6 0 6-- 21

N -- Safety, Hunter tackled in end zone

N -- Schlink 20 pass from Cassee (Fedirighi kick)

E -- Sails 87 kickoff return (Rentschler kick)

N -- Changeux 1 run (kick failed)

E -- Ve'e 62 fumble return (Hill pass from Pedro)

E -- Ve'e 10 run (Rentschler kick)

N -- Changeux 10 run (kick blocked)

Rushing: E -- Parker 6-57, Hunter 7-15, Ve'e 2-13, Sails 13-9, Carrigan 1-6, Tautalatasi 8-5. Totals 37-105. N -- Changeux 40-215, Serafin 3-8, Danscuk 1-(-1), Cassee 6-(-15). Totals 50-207. Passing: E -- Tautalatasi 3-8-2 21. N -- Cassee, 7-18-0 72. Receiving: E -- Sails 2-23, Gatling 1-(-2). N -- Schlink 2-39, Potter 2-15, Roberts 2-8, Serafin 1-10. Records: Encinal 6-5, Novato 7-4.

El Cerrito 56, Kennedy-Fremont 8

Kennedy 0 0 0 8-- 8

El Cerrito 21 21 14 0-- 56

EC "“ Harper 65 run (Gaviria kick)

EC "“ Pippins 82 punt return (Gaviria kick)

EC "“ Keilan Benjamin 32 run (Anderson run)

EC "“ Harper 14 run (Gaviria kick)

EC "“ Pickett 64 pass from Keilan Benjamin (Gaviria kick)

EC "“ Pippins 70 punt return (Gaviria kick)

EC "“ Harper 25 run (Gaviria kick)

EC "“ Singleton 12 run (Gaviria kick)

K "“ Marques 2 run (Abubakari pass from Staley)

Rushing: K "“ Romero 28-60, Slater 9-11, Marques 1-2, Staley 1-(-10). Totals 39-63. EC "“ Harper 4-109, Keilan Benjamin 3-65, Bryson Singleton 2-27, Anderson 1-18, Spencer 1-17, Davis 1-16, Keith Benjamin 1-16, Whittemore 1-6, Watts 2-5, Thomas 1-0. Totals 17-279. Passing: K -- Staley 3-13-1-110. EC "“ Keilan Benjamin 3-5-1-82. Receiving: K "“ Mendoza 1-60, Ohuafi 2-50.Totals 3-110. EC "“ Pickett 2-69, Keith Benjamin 1-13. Totals 3-83. Fumbles/lost: Kennedy-Fremont 1/0; El Cerrito 2-2. Records: Kennedy-Fremont 4-7; El Cerrito 11-0.

Tennis-G

Saturday

NCS Championship

Division II

Branson 6, Piedmont 1

Singles: Cline (B) d. Thiel 6-2, 6-0; Scholvinck (B) d. Lai 6-2, 6-0; Bryan (B) d. Soghikian 6-0, 6-2; Reisfield (B) d. Smith 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Pfeiffer/Lam (P) d. Yates/Dale 6-4, 6-4; Capretta/Mallin (B) d. Sweeney/Kelleher 7-5, 7-5; Ivanovich/Broad (B) d. O'Connor/Williams 6-4, 6-7 (6), 11-9. Records: Piedmont 22-5; Branson 20-2.

Volleyball-G

NCS playoffs

Saturday, quarterfinals

Division I

Monte Vista d. Foothill

Scores: 25-18, 21-25, 25-19, 25-17. Highlights: MV -- Brodbeck 10 kills, 18 digs, 7 service points; Helu 3 kills, 10 blocks; Sayre 16 kills, 9 digs, 8 service points. F -- Tuazon 35 assists, 4 kills; Muller 10 kills; Cobrin 10 kills, 2 blocks; Campbell 24 digs. Records: Monte Vista 25-10, Foothill 18-17.

Division III

Bishop O'Dowd d. Analy

Scores: 25-15, 25-16, 25-17. Highlights: BOD -- Carlson 21 digs, 3 aces; Karsseboom 14 kills; Mar 23 assists. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 28-6; Analy 17-11.

Division IV

St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. Piedmont

Scores: 25-21, 25-23, 25-16. Highlights: SPSV -- Reed 8 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Bolko 6 kills, 2 blocks, 9 digs; Gardner 5 kills, 6 blocks; Larrons 4 kills, 2 blocks. Records: St. Patrick St. Vincent 32-5, Piedmont 18-15.

Division V

St. Joseph N.D. d. University-S.F.

Scores: 25-14, 20-25, 25-18, 23-25, 15-7. Highlights: SJND -- Oilar 7 digs, 18 assists, 3 aces; Langowski 19 kills, 19 digs; Grunt 19 kills, 12 blocks, 10 digs, 4 assists, 4 aces. Records: St. Joseph Notre Dame 25-10, University 18-14.

Division VI

CSD d. SF Waldorf

Scores: 20-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-9. Highlights: CSD -- Thomas 9 kills, 9 aces, 12 digs, 3 blocks; Williams 8 kills, 3 aces, 13 digs; Daniels 4 kills, 3 aces, 4 blocks. Records: California School for the Deaf 22-8; SF Waldorf 11-10.

Water Polo-B

All-EBAL

MVP

Tyler Martin (San Ramon Valley) Sr.

First team

Sammy Yorke (SRV) Sr.; Tucker Angelo (De La Salle) Sr.; Davis Clute (DLS) Sr.; Colin Chiapello (DLS) Jr.; Conor Neumann (SRV) Jr.; Nick Pasichuke (DLS) Sr.; Eric Crispell (Foothill), Jamison Shapland (California) Sr.

Second team

Ari Anderson-Feldman (DLS) Sr.; Sam Sornsen (Amador Valley) Jr.; Jackson Katz (DLS) Sr.; Adam Hurd (Cal) Sr.; Andrew Shutt (Monte Vista) Sr.; Matt French (MV) Jr.

Honorable mention

Nat Kratochvil (Livermore) Fr.; Justin Pasquale (AV) Sr.; Jack Gease (F), Jeff Horne (F), Eli Smith (Granada) So.; Keith Sheehan (G) Jr.; Max Federle (L) Jr.; Vincent Chapey (MV) Jr.; Ryan Auker (SRV).

Water Polo-G

All-EBAL

MVP

Kat Klass (San Ramon Valley) So.

First team

Riley Shaw (Carondelet) Jr.; Jennie Beadle (Foothill) Jr.; Greta Kohlmoos (Granada) Sr.; Michelle Hawkins (Livermore) Jr.; Mackenzie Milham (Monte Vista) Sr.; Courtney Fahey (MV) So.; Casey Pond (SRV) Sr.

Second team

Devon Gasparini (SRV) Sr.; Ellen Perfect (Cal) Sr.; Laura Klein (F) Sr.; Katherine Johnston (L) So.; Claire Sasse (MV) Sr.; Grace Cochran (SRV) Sr.; Mackenzie Flath (SRV) So.

Honorable mention

Rebecca Bernstein (G) Jr.; McKalee Mooney (AV) Jr.; Katie Marlin (AV) Sr.; Maddie Hurd (Cal) So.; Ashlyn Frost (Car) Sr.; Emily Barrett (F) So.; Mikayla McNair (L) Jr.; Erin Livingston (MV) Jr.