High school

NCS PLAYOFFS DIVISION I Quarterfinals Friday

  • No. 9 Pittsburg (8-3) at No. 1 De La Salle (10-0), 7 p.m.

  • No. 7 Foothill (6-5) at No. 2 California (8-2), 7 p.m.

    Saturday

  • No. 5 Amador Valley (7-4) at No. 4 San Ramon Valley (6-5), 7 p.m.

  • No. 6 Freedom (9-2) at No. 3 James Logan (10-1), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION II Quarterfinals Friday

  • No. 8 Dublin (6-5) at No. 1 Clayton Valley (9-1), 7 p.m.

  • No. 7 Las Lomas (5-6) at No. 2 Rancho Cotate-Rohnert Park (10-0), 7 p.m.

    Saturday

  • No. 5 Concord (9-2) at No. 4 Casa Grande-Petaluma (7-3), 7 p.m.

  • No. 6 Newark Memorial (8-2) at No. 3 Northgate (8-2), 7 p.m.

    DIVISION III Quarterfinals Friday

  • No. 5 Analy-Sebastopol (11-0) at No. 4 Campolindo (10-1), 7 p.m.

  • No. 11 Encinal (7-5) at No. 3 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (10-1), 7 p.m.

    Saturday

  • No. 9 Bishop O'Dowd (7-4) vs. No. 1 El Cerrito (11-0) at De Anza HS, 7 p.m.

  • No. 7 Miramonte (7-4) at No. 2 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (10-1), 1 p.m.

    DIVISION IV Quarterfinals Friday

  • No. 9 St. Mary's (6-5) at No. 1 Justin-Siena-Napa (8-2), 7 p.m.

    Saturday

  • No. 15 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo (6-5) at No. 10 San Marin-Novato (5-6), 1 p.m.

  • No. 6 St. Helena (10-1) at No. 3 Salesian (9-2), 1 p.m.

  • No. 5 Fort Bragg (10-1) vs. No. 4 Arcata (10-1) at Humboldt State, 7 p.m.

    DIVISION V Semifinals Saturday

  • No. 4 St. Bernard Catholic-Eureka (7-4) at No. 1 Ferndale (10-1), 1 p.m.

  • No. 3 St. Vincent-Petaluma (9-2) at No. 2 California School for the Deaf (10-1), 1 p.m.

    OAKLAND SECTION PLAYOFFS Semifinals Friday

  • No. 3 Skyline (6-4) at No. 2 Oakland Tech (7-3), 3:30 p.m.

  • No. 4 Fremont (4-5) at No. 1 McClymonds (7-3), 3:30 p.m.

    Community college

    Saturday Central Division Bowl

  • Chabot (6-4) at Siskiyous (8-1), noon

    East Bay Bowl

  • Laney (5-5) at Diablo Valley (6-4), 1 p.m.

    Living Breath Foundation Bowl

  • Contra Costa (7-3) at Monterey Peninsula (5-5), 1 p.m.