Basketball-M

Monterey Classic

First Round

Los Medanos 60, Gavilan 40

Gavilan (2-3)

Johnson 1 1-1 3, Bass 1 0-0 2, Sayles 1 0-0 2, Morgan 0 2-2 2, Opere 0 1-4 1, M. Johnson 2 0-0 6, Fox 3 1-2 7, Belonia 1 0-0 2, Stanford 1 0-0 2, Bennett 3 0-0 6, Herd 3 1-2 7. Totals 14 6-11 40.

Los Medanos (3-1)

Cones 8 0-0 20, Smith 1 1-3 3, Lafiti 5 4-4 15, Primus 2 0-0 5, Blount 3 1-2 9, Marquis 2 0-0 4, Miller 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 6-9 60.

Halftime: LMC 32, Gavalin 22. 3-point goals: Johnson 2, Cones 4, Bount 2, Lafiti, Primus. Highlights: LMC -- Miller 17 rebounds, 7 blocks; Lafiti 11 assists. Today: Los Medanos vs. Canada, at Monterey Peninsula, 5 p.m.

Basketball-W

Comet Classic

First round

Siskiyous 65, Laney 56

At Contra Costa College

Siskiyous (4-1)

Cameron 7 4-4 18, Ashworth 6 0-0 14, Burnside 1 1-3 4, Watson 3 0-1 7, Wales 8 1-2 21. Totals 25 6-10 65.

Laney (0-3)

Edwards 6 1-2 16, Miller 6 2-2 17, Gibson 2 4-6 8, Dupart 3 0-0 7, Mosley 3 0-4 6, Moore 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 7-14 56.

Halftime score: Siskiyous 44, Laney 21. 3-point goals: Wales 4, Ashworth 2, Burnside, Watson; Edwards 3, Miller 3, Dupart. Highlights: L -- Miller 4 rebounds, 4 steals; Moseley 5 rebounds, Gibson 4 rebounds.

Mission 109, Los Medanos 91

Mission (3-2)

Anderson 14 2-4 41, Saguid 1 0-0 2, Woo 5 2-2 15, Stephens 5 1-5 11, Tevel 6 3-6 18, Roache 3 2-3 9, Amadayag-Thompson 1 0-0 2, Jordan 3 2-3 9, Nwon 0 1-2 1. Totals 37 13-25 108.


Advertisement

Los Medanos (0-3)

K. Ward 14 6-14 34, Bloodsaw 0 5-8 5, Talag 2 0-0 4, Vreonis 3 3-6 10, M. Ward 7 3-5 17, Fountila 3 0-2 6, Chatman 1 4-5 7, Tatum 4 0-0 8. Totals 34 21-40 91.

Halftime: MSJ 57, LMC 45. 3-point goals: Anderson 11, Tevel 3, Woo 3, Jordan, Roache, Chatman, Vreonis. Fouled out: Anderson, Stephens, M. Ward. Technical fouL: MSJ bench. Highlights: LMC -- K. Ward 13 rebounds, 3 steals; Vrenois 5 rebounds, 12 assists, 4 steals, 2 blocks; M. Ward 10 rebounds, 4 blocks; Bloodsaw 8 rebounds, 4 assists.

Wednesday

Nonconference

Reedley 81, Los Medanos 66

Reedley (3-2)

Brossard 3 5-8 11, Ficher 4 1-4 9, Alda 2 0-0 4, Juarez 6 3-5 23, Coleman 7 3-3 19, Reedom 2 3-4 8, White 3 0-0 7. Totals 27 15-24 81

Los Medanos (0-1)

K. Ward 3 8-14 14, Bloodsaw 7 4-5 18, Sanchez 0 0-2 0, Talag 4 0-0 8, Vreonis 1 1-2 3, M. Ward 4 3-6 11, Fountila 2 0-0 4, Chatman 2 3-5 8. Totals 22 19-34 66.

Halftime: Reedley 37, LMC 30. 3-point goals: Juarez 5, Coleman 2, Reedom, White, Chatman. Fouled out: Reedom, Vrenois. Technical foul: Reedley bench. Highlights: LMC -- K. Ward 11 rebounds; M. Ward 14 rebounds, 9 blocks; Vrenois 6 assists, 2 steals.

Basketball-B

American Canyon Tournament

First round

Bear River 64, Head-Royce 51

Bear River

Raigoza 2 1-2 7, Beskeen 11 3-5 25, Espinoza 3 2-4 9, Anderson 3 2-4 8, Hajewski 3 1-2 9, Quirarte 1 1-1 3, Bachus 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 9-17 64.

Head-Royce (1-1)

Greenwald 2 1-2 5, Shipman 0 1-4 1, Dorado 3 6-8 12, Ali 1 0-1 2, Wright 5 2-2 13, Diew 2 14-16 18. Totals 13 24-33 51.

BR 13 16 17 18-- 64

HR 7 22 16 6-- 51

3-point goals: Hajewski 2, Raigoza 2, Espinoza, Wright. Fouled out: Wright.

Crusader Classic

First round

St. Joseph Notre Dame 48, San Ramon Valley 34

At Riordan HS, San Francisco

San Ramon Valley (0-1)

Glenn 1 0-0 2, Karczewski 2 0-0 5, Fargey 1 0-0 2, Fisher 3 3-5 9, Rghandiwal 1 2-2 4, Gunn 3 0-0 7, Polosky 2 1-4 5. Totals 13 6-11 34.

St. Joseph Notre Dame (2-0)

Voisenat 2 2-3 8, Banks 3 0-0 6, Brown 5 0-1 10, Yussuf 4 4-5 12, Harris 3 0-0 7, Choyce 1 0-0 2, Lafollette 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 6-9 48.

San Ramon 4 17 5 8-- 34

St. Joseph 8 6 21 13-- 48

3-point goals: Karczewski, Gunn; Voisenat 2, Harris, Lafollette.

Fred Iten Invitational

First round

San Lorenzo 64, Fort Bragg 7

San Lorenzo (1-0)

Outing 7 1-2 15, Phillips 5 0-0 11, Tadese 0 1-2 1, Jones 3 1-2 7, Faruqbey 7 3-6 17, Banks 2 0-0 6, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Watkins 1 1-4 3, Lemos 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 7-16 64.

Fort Bragg

Villapondo 0 2-2 2, Arrequin 1 1-2 3, Barrett 1 0-0 2. Totals 2 3-4 7.

San Lorenzo 13 22 17 12-- 64

Fort Bragg 3 2 0 2-- 7

3-point goals: Banks 2, Phillips.

Gold Dust Tournament

First round

Amador Valley 62, Ponderosa 50

Amador Valley (2-0)

Domagas 2 7-9 11, Macapagal 6 6-8 20, Carbine 1 5-6 8, Slaton 4 3-8 11, Rasnick 2 0-0 6, Leininger 0 3-6 3, Chaffe 1 1-5 3. Totals 16 25-42 62.

Ponderosa

Tucker 3 0-1 7, Bruks 1 0-0 3, Bist 1 1-3 4, Opsahl 3 4-6 10, Gray 2 1-2 5, Snyder 10 0-1 21. Totals 20 6-12 50.

Amador Valley 21 14 13 14-- 6

Ponderosa 14 9 8 19-- 50

3-point goals: Macapagal 2, Rasnick 2, Carbine, Tucker, Bruks, Bist, Snyder. Fouled out: Roberes.

The King's Academy Tournament

First round

Moreau Catholic 82, San Mateo 60

San Mateo

Arevalos 10 3-5 27, Bekker 2 2-6 6, Dier 3 3-4 11, Kawahara 0 2-2 2, Okada 3 1-2 9, Mou 1 2-4 5. Totals 20 13-23 60.

Moreau Catholic (2-0)

Matthews 1 3-4 5, Suarez 2 2-2 8, Surya 1 1-2 3, Gua 0 1-2 1, Simmons 6 11-12 24, Regner 1 2-2 4, Klingendeck 1 0-0 2, Frayer 6 3-5 16, Lau 2 2-2 6, Hampton 4 2-4 10, Carscadden 2 0-2 4. Totals 26 26-37 82.

San Mateo 8 23 13 16-- 60

Moreau Catholic 19 19 18 26-- 8

3-point goals: Arevalos 4, Dier 2, Okada 2, Mou; Suarez 2, Simmons, Frayer. Fouled out: Arevalos. Technical fouL: San Mateo coach. Highlights: MC -- Simmons 6 assists.

Redwood Classic

First Round

Bentley 54, Tulelake 33

Tulelake

Burrier 2 3-4 7, Reyes 1 0-0 2, Idrogo 2 0-0 5, Herman 2 0-2 4, Saluskin 6 0-0 15. Totals 13 3-6 33.

Bentley (2-0)

Prasad 1 0-0 2, Ross 1 0-0 2, Ellis 10 1-1 21, Ford 0 2-2 2, Arterberry 4 0-0 8, Kami 3 0-0 6, Coburn 2 1-4 7, Brown 0 0-2 0, Kirby 3 0-2 6. Totals 24 4-11 54.

Tulelake 14 8 2 9-- 33

Bentley 11 10 15 18-- 54

3-point goals: Saluskin 3, Idrogo, Coburn 2. Highlights: B -- Arterberry 14 rebounds. Today: Bentley vs. Mendocino, at Boonville, 6:30 p.m.

University-SF 76, College Prep 45

College Prep

Clemens 1 3-6 5, Thomas 0 1-2 1, Fineman 1 4-4 6, Simpson 4 2-3 10, Sperring 0 0-1 1, Iawaz 1 1-1 3, Li 1 0-0 2, Kreisberg 7 3-5 17. Totals 15 14-22 45.

University

Ng 1 0-0 3, Getz 2 1-4 6, Lusk 2 0-0 6, Medoff; 7 0-0 19, Mah 1 0-0 2, Lew 1 0-0 2, Burton 3 0-0 8, Carroll 8 0-0 18, Palmigiano 1 0-0 2, Lampert 0 2-2 2; Gale 3 0-0 8. Totals 29 3-6 76.

College Prep 10 12 13 10-- 45

University 29 15 21 11-- 76

3-point goals: Medoff 5, Lusk 2, Burton 2, Gale 2, Carroll 2, Ng, Getz.

Consolation bracket

St. Elizabeth 49, Chinese Christian 45

St. Elizabeth

McQueen 1 2-2 4, Jones 11 1-3 24, Okoebar 0 1-2 1, Kinghten 2 0-0 5, Mitchell 1 1-3 3, Brewer 6 0-1 12. Totals 21 5-11 49

Chinese Christian

Do 0 1-4 1, E. Yang 4 4-4 12, A. Yang 4 2-5 10, Go 2 0-0 4, La 1 0-0 2, Tsoi 8 0-0 16. Totals 19 7-13 45.

SE 5 16 12 16-- 49

CC 12 13 10 10-- 45

3-point goals: Jones, Kinghten.

Rob Vares Classic

First round

Washington 57, Alameda 4

Alameda (0-1)

Cunningham 3 1-1 7, Jacobs 2 1-4 5, Bussey 0 2-4 2, Ramsey 2 0-0 4, Kunz 7 3-3 17, Bergeron 3 0-2 6, Doss 1 1-2 3. Totals 18 8-15 42.

Washington

R. Ghaith 2 0-0 4, Baskett 9 2-2 25, Isola 4 2-4 15, Z. Ghaith 6 3-4 21, Bishop 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 7-10 57.

Alameda 11 8 15 8-- 4

Washington 15 10 9 23-- 57

3-point goals: Baskett 3, Z. Ghaith 3. Highlights: Ala -- Doss 7 rebounds, 4 steals; Kunz 7 rebounds, 3 steals; Jacobs 7 rebounds.

James Logan 57, Pittsburg 52, OT

James Logan (3-1)

Schaper 5 1-4 13, Rodriguez 1 2-2 5, Kaye 2 7-10 11, Pratt 0 1-2 1, Torain 2 0-0 5, Wilson 0 5-6 5, Godfrey 2 3-5 7, Leno 5 0-2 10. Totals 16 19-31 57.

Pittsburg (0-1)

Patterson 2 0-0 5, Kennedy 1 4-7 6, Gonzales 8 0-1 20, Tatmon 5 0-2 10, Bronson 5 1-6 11. Totals 21 5-17 52.

James Logan 15 14 6 13 9-- 57

Pittsburg 7 13 12 16 4-- 5

3-point goals: Schaper 2, Rodriguez, Torain, Gonzales 4, Patterson. Fouled out: Godfrey, Gonzales.

Russ Peterich Tip-Off Classic

First round

Monte Vista 54, Liberty-Bakersfield 33

Liberty-Bakersfield (1-1)

Ferreira 4 4-5 14, Marin 4 0-0 10, Barnes 2 0-0 4, Nunn 2 1-4 5. Totals 12 5-9 33.

Monte Vista (1-0)

John 8 1-3 22, Turner 2 1-2 6, Zamora 1 0-0 3, Oliveira 1 1-3 3, Satoor 2 4-4 9, Pedeley 1 0-0 2, Rust 4 0-0 8, Martino 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 8-14 54.

Liberty 13 2 11 7-- 33

Monte Vista 16 16 14 8-- 54

3-point goals: Ferreira 2, Marin 2, John 5, Satoor, Turner, Zamora.

Seascape Tournament

First Round

Liberty 73, Milpitas 68, OT

Liberty (1-0)

Wise 2 2-2 6, Ramos 2 0-0 6, L. Rodgers 1 2-2 4, Luther 3 4-5 10, White 8 13-18 29, Basmagian 4 0-0 11, J. Rodgers 1 5-10 7. Totals 21 26-37 73.

Milpitas (0-1)

Jones 1 0-0 3, Decasin 1 0-0 3, Catuira 3 0-2 6, Ferguson 4 0-0 10, Uyzhoco 1 0-0 3, C. Rita 9 4-4 27, Shergill 1 0-0 3, M. Rita 5 0-0 13. Totals 25 4-6 68.

Libety 19 19 12 15 8-- 73

Milpitas 15 14 19 17 3-- 68

3-point goals: Basmagian 3, Ramos 2, C. Rita 5, M. Rita 3, Ferguson 2, Decasin, Jones, Shergill, Uyzhoco. Fouled out: Catuira, C. Rita, M. Rita.

Today: Liberty vs. St. Mary's-Stockton, at Aptos, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, nonleague

Hercules 71, Analy 59

Analy (1-1)

Newman 3 0-0 9, Halawehmoh 1 0-0 2, Poulsen 1 0-0 2, Greenberg 9 4-4 22, Dukes 1 1-2 3, Halawehmoh 5 6-8 19, Sorenson 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 11-14 59.

Hercules (2-0)

Matteson 4 2-6 11, Fisher 1 2-2 4, Ronquillo 1 3-4 6, Jones 2 5-6 9, Parker 3 1-2 8, Lars 3 0-0 6, Vance 8 2-2 21, Banagan 2 2-4 6. Totals 24 17-26 71.

Analy 17 9 14 19-- 59

Hercules 20 19 18 14-- 71

3-point goals: Vance 3, Parker, Matteson, Ronquillo. Highlights: H -- Jones 9 rebounds; Vance 7 rebounds.

Livermore 73, Hayward 48

Livermore (2-0)

Glaviano 1 2-3 4, Wilkinson 8 2-2 18, Dayton 2 2-2 6, Medeiros 3 0-0 7, Hernandez 2 0-0 4, Davidson 1 0-0 2, Costello 0 0-2 0, Merrill 8 1-1 17. Morant 4 4-7 12, Kasten 1 1-2 3. Totals 30 12-19 73.

Hayward (0-1)

P. Dominique 1 1-2 4, J. Dominique 5 4-5 14, Jack 0 2-2 2, LeJeon 1 6-7 8, Marjaw 3 6-13 12, Thompson 3 0-2 8. Totals 13 19-31 48.

Livermore 22 17 23 11-- 73

Hayward 16 9 10 13-- 48

3-point goals: Medeiros, P. Dominique, Thompson 2.

Irvington 59, Stellar Prep 5

Irvington (2-0)

Ho 4 0-1 9, Zhou 2 0-1 5, J. Bajwa 11 2-2 27, G. Bajwa 1 0-0 2, Canete 2 2-2 6, Walkup 1 0-0 2, Sheldon 4 0-1 8. Totals 20 4-7 59.

Stellar Prep (0-1)

Copp 1 0-0 2, McCollumn 3 2-7 8, Casey 4 1-4 9, Burston 8 2-12 18, Deverteuil 4 4-6 13, Fordyce 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 9-29 52.

Irvington 13 15 14 17-- 59

Stellar Prep 7 10 16 19-- 5

3-point goals: J. Bajwa 3, Ho, Zhou, Deverteuil.

College Park 63, Alhambra 57, OT

College Park (2-0)

Slores 4 4-6 13, Eggleton 3 3-4 9, Mitchell 3 0-0 7, Shoemann 1 0-0 3, Acton 2 2-2 6, Demers 6 5-10 17, Crosno 3 0-0 8. Totals 22 14-22 63

Alhambra (1-1)

Lozow 3 0-0 8, Martin 1 2-4 4, Sockwell 1 0-0 2, Lewis 1 0-0 2, Dehope 12 2-2 31, Young 0 1-2 1, Higgins 2 0-0 6, Cabrera 1 0-0 2, Calderon 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 6-10 57.

College Park 10 7 13 21 12-- 63

Alhambra 3 18 17 13 6-- 57

3-point goals: Crosno 2, Slores, Shoemann, Mitchell; Dehope 5, Higgins 2, Lozow 2. Technical foul: Martin. Highlights: Alh -- Martin 8 rebounds, Sockwell 6 rebounds, Lozow 5 rebounds, 8 assists.

Basketball-G

Dougherty Valley Tournament

First round

Berkeley 55, California 36

Berkeley

Eskridy 1 0-0 2, Finnie 8 2-4 18, Howard 5 2-4 12, Franklin 3 0-0 7, Youngblood 2 2-4 6, Welch-Coleman 3 2-2 10. Totals 22 8-12 55.

California (1-1)

Stovall 0 1-2 1, Peng 2 2-2 7, Gahabzadeh 0 0-2 0, Catson 1 5-8 7, Hupke 1 1-2 3, McQuiston 1 4-4 6, C. Mueller 2 0-1 6, Kochan 1 0-0 3, M. Mueller 0 2-3 2, Suico 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 16-25 36.

Berkeley 12 15 20 8-- 55

California 5 7 12 12-- 36

3-point goals: Welch-Coleman 2, Franklin, Kochan, Peng.

Dougherty Valley 47, James Logan 33

James Logan

Deadwiler 2 0-0 5, Lim 2 0-0 5, Gooch 4 2-9 10, Falom 0 2-5 2, Elzy 5 1-2 11. Totals 13 5-16 33.

Dougherty Valley (1-1)

Like 0 3-4 3, Turner 2 1-4 5, Cayag 0 2-2 2, Crawl 0 2-6 2, Bradley 5 2-11 12, Mabrey 1 0-2 2, J. Jenkins 3 2-6 8, Buckner 6 1-4 13. Totals 17 13-39 47.

JL 9 11 6 7-- 33

DV 7 13 15 12-- 47

3-point goals: Deadvwiler, Lim. Highlights: DV -- Buckner 11 rebounds; J. Jenkins 10 rebounds; Bradley 7 assists.

Dragon Classic

First round

Northgate 48, Analy 45

Analy

Mintz 1 0-0 2, Martin 5 0-0 14, Bradford 0 3-4 3, Hauf 1 0-0 2, Ehrman 1 0-0 2, Lehman 1 1-4 3, Petray 6 2-4 14, Buchman 2 1-4 5. Totals 17 7-16 45.

Northgate (2-0)

Arauzo 3 5-5 11, P. Arauzo 2 0-0 4, Miraflores 1 1-2 3, Ginn 3 0-0 6, Casten 2 6-8 10, Chase 3 8-8 14. Totals 14 20-23 48.

Analy 12 14 11 8-- 45

Northgate 6 20 14 8-- 48

3-point goals: Martin 4. Fouled out: Chase.

Lady Bulldog Tournament

First round

Acalanes 62, Concord 41

At alhambra HS

Acalanes (1-0)

Caldwell 0 1-2 1, Padua 0 0-2 0, Commer 0 2-6 2, Francis 1 0-4 2, J.Martin 5 0-0 11, Lyons 3 3-4 9, O'Neill 3 2-2 8, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Paladino 4 0-0 10, Jacobs 4 3-4 13, Groover 1 2-2 4. Totals 22 13-26 62.

Concord (0-1)

Cook 2 0-2 4, Maranan 5 2-2 14, Gifford 0 2-2 2, Marovich 0 1-2 1, Jaime 1 0-0 2, Marley Gonzalez 0 1-2 1, Basden 2 2-6 6, Mariah Gonzalez 4 1-1 11. Totals 14 9-17 41.

Acalanes 12 16 15 19-- 6

Concord 13 5 11 12-- 41

3-point goals: Paladino 2, Jacobs 2, Martin; Maranan 2, Mariah Gonzalez 2. Fouled out: Mariah Gonzalez. Highlights: Aca -- Francis 7 rebounds, 3 steals; Paladino 5 assists, 4 steals.

Monte Vista 71, Antioch 11

Monte Vista (1-0)

Sell 1 0-2 3, Tagle 3 0-0 6, Daily 2 0-0 4, Perez 2 0-0 4, Akright 7 1-2 15, Jensen 2 0-0 4, Dilworth 3 3-4 9, Bayat 0 1-2 1, Burroughs 2 0-0 4, Casper 3 0-0 6, Wissinger 7 1-1 15. Totals 32 6-11 71.

Antioch

Smith 2 0-4 5, Mosley 2 2-4 6, Larsen 0 0-0 0, Reano 0 0-0 0, Talag 0 0-0 0. Totals 4 2-8 11.

Monte Vista 28 20 12 11-- 71

Antioch 0 4 0 7-- 11

3-point goals: Sell; Smith.

Lady Cougar Classic

First round

Dublin 70, Livingston 28

At Golden Valley HS, Merced

Dublin (1-0)

Moses 9 0-0 18, Warlich 2 0-0 4, Brennan 1 0-0 2, Carrington 9 1-1 19, Daquinag 1 0-0 2, Tross 1 0-0 2, Koay 2 0-0 4, Yee 5 0-0 12, Aubry 3 1-2 7. Totals 33 2-3 70.

Livingston (1-1)

Sarnillo 2 0-0 5, Modi 2 0-0 5, Millan 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Gonzales 1 0-0 2, Bertalotto 1 0-0 2, Sharp 2 0-0 4, Braden 1 0-0 2, Chow 1 0-0 2, Flores 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 0-0 28

Dublin 24 22 20 4-- 70

Livingston 7 10 7 4-- 28

3-point goals: Yee 2; Sarnillo, Modi. Highlights: D -- Carrington 15 rebounds.

Linden Tournament

First round

Livermore 81, Linden 17

Livermore (1-1)

Garza 2 2-2 6, Marquez 6 1-1 17, Trask 0 3-4 3, Barney 2 2-3 7, Partridge 3 0-1 6, Melrose 3 0-0 8, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Dufek 2 3-3 8, Graviano 2 0-2 4, Hyde 0 0-2 0, Hernandez 7 3-4 18. Totals 29 14-22 81.

Linden (0-2)

Waldera 2 0-0 4, Miller 0 2-2 2, Sanchez 3 0-0 6, Peters 2 1-2 5. Totals 7 3-4 17.

Livermore 35 25 16 5-- 81

Linden 4 6 5 2-- 17

3-point goals: Marquez 4, Melrose 2, Barney, Dufek, Hernandez.

Marin Catholic LadyCat Classic

First round

St. Mary's 79, McKinleyville 19

St. Mary's (1-0)

Camello 1 0-0 2, Negron 3 0-0 6, Berry 5 1-2 12, Cowling 5 0-0 10, Serrell 3 1-2 8, Chinn 2 2-4 6, Goodwin 9 2-4 20, Arciaga 1 1-4 3, Green 6 0-0 12. Totals 35 9-18 79.

McKinleyvville (0-2)

Egbert 2 0-0 4, Tripp 0 1-3 1, Smith 2 0-0 5, Bartley 1 0-0 3, Laidlaw 0 0-4 0, McDonald 0 1-2 1, Ruiz 0 0-2 0, Dutra 2 0-2 4, Cain 0 1-2 1. Totals 7 3-15 19.

St. Mary's 26 26 23 4-- 79

McKinleyville 5 7 4 3-- 19

3-point goals: Berry, Serrell, Smith, Bartley. Highlights: SM -- Goodwin 12 rebounds.

Marin Academy Invitational

First round

Head-Royce 55, Rincon Valley Christian 27

Head-Royce (2-0)

Johnson 1 0-0 2, Luqman 6 4-6 16, S. Ng 6 2-2 15, Copeland 0 0-2 0, Wiley 1 2-3 4, C. Ng 5 3-4 16, Benham 0 2-3 2. Totals 19 13-20 55.

Rincon Valley Christian (0-1)

Crouse 1 0-0 2, Lin 1 0-0 2, Richard 3 2-3 8, Douglass 2 0-0 4, Codling 1 0-0 2, Miller 4 1-3 9. Totals 12 3-6 27.

HR 17 11 16 11-- 55

RVC 1 12 8 6-- 27

3-point goals: C. Ng 3, S. Ng. Fouled out: Lin.

Convent of the Sacred Heart-S.F. 37, Athenian 26

Sacred Heart

Borges 1 0-0 3, Hum-Nishikado 6 2-2 20, Quintilla-Whye 3 2-3 8, Whittles 3 0-0 6, Armstrong 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-5 37.

Athenian (0-2)

A. Kardek 1 1-2 3, Thompson 5 4-4 15, Reckers 3 1-4 7, Carter 0 1-2 1, Dobson 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 7-12 26.

Sacred Heart 13 15 6 3-- 37

Athenian 2 9 4 11-- 26

3-point goals: Hum-Nishikdao 6, Borges; Thompson.

Other score: Irvington Tournament -- San Lorenzo 56, Tennyson 23.

Rumble in the Jungle Tournament

First round

Hercules 41, Capital Christian 29

Capital Christian (0-1)

Nalyanya 1 2-4 4, Filer 2 0-0 6, Gill 1 0-0 3, Colbert 4 4-10 12, Garza 1 0-0 2, Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 6-14 29

Hercules (1-1)

Ponce 2 1-4 5, Ewing 0 0-1 0, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Gray 2 3-6 7, Drake 5 3-5 13, Ekanem 2 0-0 4, Oldan 3 0-0 8, Alfred 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 7-16 41.

Capital Chr. 8 14 6 1-- 29

Hercules 9 13 12 7-- 41

3-point goals: Filer 2, Gill, Oldan 2. Fouled out: Filer.

Sonora Invitational

First round

Alameda 60, Sonora 40

Alameda (1-0)

Lewis 5 0-1 10, Wong 0 2-2 2, McGovern 2 6-8 10, Hashimoto 1 0-0 3, Johnson 2 0-2 5, Hanson 2 0-1 4, L. Bertholdt 2 3-8 7, M. Bertholdt 7 5-7 19. Totals 21 16-29 60.

Sonora

Dambacher 2 0-0 4, Henington 3 2-6 10, Stead 1 1-2 3, Chung 1 2-2 4, Owens 1 3-9 5, Fong 3 0-0 8, Chacon 1 0-2 2, Gardelia 2 0-2 4. Totals 14 9-23 40.

Alameda 18 12 15 15-- 60

Sonora 6 15 12 9-- 40

3-point goals: Hashimoto, Johnson, Fong 2, Henington. Fouled out: Wong.

Nonleague

Valley Christian 85, St. Elizabeth 17

Valley Christian (1-1)

Woodson 4 0-0 8, Umidon 3 0-0 6, Frierson 2 0-1 4, E. Ayad 1 0-0 3, Aikenhead 1 0-0 2, Pilz 3 2-2 8, I. Ayad 2 0-0 4, Cunha 6 0-0 12, Babinat 1 1-2 3, Lorenzo 3 2-2 8, Arace 7 0-0 14, Bessolo 6 1-4 13. Totals 39 6-11 85.

St. Elizabeth (0-2)

Magana 1 0-0 3, Estrada 1 1-2 3, Lucero 1 0-0 2, Porter 1 0-0 3, Palacios 3 0-2 6. Totals 7 1-4 17.

VC 31 18 23 13-- 85

SE 2 3 8 4-- 17

3-point goals: E. Ayad, Magana, Porter.

Kennedy-Richmond 75, Oakdale 33

Kennedy (2-0)

Vilaiphone 1 0-0 2, Bardell 10 2-5 24, Caldwell 7 3-4 20, Simms 1 2-2 4, Robinson 6 0-0 12, Merriweather 2 3-7 7, Carminer 3 0-0 6. Totals 30 10-18 75.

Oakdale (0-1)

Anderson 3 0-3 6, Coborruvias 3 1-4 8, O'Neal 0 1-2 1, Gust 2 1-2 5, Garcia 2 0-0 4, Rothman 1 2-2 4, Hackbarth 2 1-2 5, Vasquez 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 7-17 32.

Kennedy 15 20 18 22-- 75

Oakdale 6 14 5 8-- 3

3-point goals: Caldwell 3, Bardell 2. Highlights: K -- Bardell 8 rebounds.

El Cerrito 53, De Anza 15

De Anza

Wiley 0 2-3 2, Howard 2 0-0 4, Dozier 1 3-6 5, Glasson 2 0-4 4. Totals 5 5-13 15.

El Cerrito (1-1)

Masunaga 2 0-0 4, Douglas 8 1-2 17, Lawson 6 0-2 13, West 1 0-2 2, Mitchell 1 0-2 2, Watson 3 0-2 6, Chee 2 1-2 5, Fredtess 2 0-5 4. Totals 24 2-15 53.

DA 4 3 4 4-- 15

EC 15 12 19 7-- 53

3-point goals: Lawson. Highlights: Douglas 6 steals; Watson 10 rebounds, 10 blocks; Chee 5 steals.

Wednesday

RCS Invitational

Redwood Chr. 61, Chinese Chr. 23

Redwood Christian

Smith 5 3-5 14, Fields 6 2-4 15, Bankas 2 2-4 6, Liang 1 0-0 2, Moog 4 2-6 10, Breslow 2 0-0 4, Kislingbury 5 0-0 10. Totals 25 9-19 61.

Chinese Christian

Hall 1 0-0 2, E. Yang 1 1-2 3, A. Yang 3 0-0 6, Gu 1 0-0 2, La 2 0-4 4, Yu 0 2-2 2, Tsui 2 0-2 4. Totals 10 3-10 23.

Redwood Chr. 22 15 22 2-- 61

Chinese Chr. 2 7 10 4-- 23

3-point goals: Fields 2, Smith.

Nonleague

Salesian 52, Novato 19

Salesian (2-0)

McNair 4 2-2 11, Moore 7 4-7 20, Horton 0 1-2 1, Williams 0 0-0 0, Ampon 3 0-0 7, Lizarraga 0 0-0 0, Correal 3 0-0 6, Brown 1 0-0 2, Stallworth 2 0-0 5. Totals 20 7-11 52.

Novato

Early 1 0-0 3, Missin 1 0-0 3, Nannery 1 0-0 2, Knight 0 0-0 0, Weidner 1 0-0 2, Tomsky 2 1-2 7, Steele 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 1-2 19.

Salesian 21 10 9 12-- 5

Novato 9 3 5 2-- 19

3-point goals: Moore 2, McNair, Stallworth, Ampon, Tomsky 2, Early, Missin. Highlights: S -- Correal 10 rebounds, 3 blocks; Moore 10 rebounds, 4 steals, 7 assists; McNair 5 rebounds, 4 steals.

American 64, Las Lomas 28

Las Lomas

Alongi 0 2-3 2, Locher 0 2-2 2, McGlynn 5 4-5 17, Rego 0 2-3 2, Saelio 2 2-4 7. Totals 7 10-14 28.

American

Cooper 2 1-4 5, Clark 4 1-2 10, Giles 4 0-0 8, Estrada 1 0-0 2, Ramee 1 0-0 3, Yzunza 1 0-0 2, Nelson 2 0-0 4, Chun 3 0-2 6, Gairolla 3 0-2 6. Totals 30 2-12 64.

Las Lomas 5 6 10 7-- 28

American 18 14 16 16-- 64

3-point goals: McGlynn 3, Saelio, Clark, Mercado.

Concord 63, Antioch 26

Concord

Cook 2 0-0 5, O'Shea 0 0-2 0, Maranan 4 1-3 9, Gifford 0 0-3 0, Mraovich 3 1-2 8, Mayorga 2 0-2 4, Lam 0 1-2 1, Jaime 3 0-0 8, Marley Gonzalez 1 0-0 2, Basden 2 2-2 6, Mariah Gonzalez 9 0-0 20. Totals 26 5-16 63.

Antioch

Larsen 1 0-0 2, Smith 2 1-2 6, Whitesell 2 1-1 5, Reno 1 0-0 2, Moody 0 0-2 0, Riley 2 0-1 5, Taleg 1 0-0 2, Mosley 1 2-4 4. Totals 10 4-10 26.

Concord 18 17 17 11-- 63

Antioch 10 6 2 8-- 26

3-point goals: Mariah Gonzalez 2, Jaime 2, Mraovich, Cook, Smith, Riley. Highlights: C -- Mariah Gonzalez 9 rebounds, Cook 7 steals.

Cross Country-B

All-BVAL

First team

Jason Brown (Heritage), Joey Fajardo (Freedom), Cody Mayer (LIberty), Noah Pena (Her), Solomon Demeku (Her), Aaron Lenci (Lib), Jacob Drees (Her), Edgar Martinez (Pittsburg), Joshua Rafike (Antioch), Randy Thomas (Ant)

Cross Country-G

All-BVAL

MVP

Steenalisa Tilcock (Freedom)

First team

Steenalisa Tilcock (Fre), Emily Wylie (Liberty), Heather Hernandez (Pittsburg), Fionna Lehmann (Fre), AnnJellica Nubla (Heritage), Arianna Holley (Antioch), Brennan Peppard (Her), Delaney Sparling (Her), Caylay Dular (Deer Valley), Sasha Neuman (DV).

Football-Prep

All-DFAL

First team offense

QB -- Brett Stephens (Campolindo) Sr.; RB -- Taylor Poyadue (Alhambra) Sr., Ondre Rudolph (Dublin) Sr.; WR -- Mason Windatt (Campo) Sr., Zati Williams (Miramonte) Sr.; TE -- Brayton Milner (Las Lomas) Sr.; C -- Keelen Wolfe (LL) Sr.; T -- Alex Cappa (Dub) Sr., Miguel Lara (Alh) Sr.; G -- Derrick Stom (LL) Sr., Evan Epstein (Mira) Sr.; UTL -- Marshall Deutz (Mira) Sr.; K -- Jamie Howells (Mira) Sr., Mitchell Howard (LL) Sr.; P -- Cory Thurman (Dublin) Sr.

First team defense

DL -- Derrick Stom (LL) Sr., Spencer Hollie (Dub) Sr., Gabe Newman (Acalanes) Sr., Miguel Lara (Alh) Sr.; LB -- Joe Pierce (Alh) Sr., Conor Bruen (Mira) Sr., Nick Abramson (LL) Sr., Jimmy Rojas (Dub) Sr., Dennis Barber (Dub) Sr.; DB -- Mason Windatt (Campo) Sr., Marshall Deutz (Mira) Sr., Justin Dunn (Campo) Jr., Tyler Supple (Aca) Sr., Robby Ow (LL) Sr., Kyle Hill (LL) Sr.

Second team offense

QB -- Adam Wood (LL) Sr.; RB -- Kyle Hill (LL) Sr., De Sean Johnson (Aca) Sr.; WR -- Robby Ow (LL) Sr., Steve Main (Aca) Sr.; TE -- Ethan Little (Alh) Sr.; C -- Wesley Brumbaugh (Campo) Sr., Griffin Schram (Mira) Sr.; T -- Tyler Deitrick (LL) Sr., C.J. Toohey (Campo) Sr.; G -- Greg Wiessler (Campo) Sr., Ilya Lopez (Campo) Sr.; UTL -- Isaac Christian (Campo) Jr.; K -- Christian Antezana (Campo) Jr.; P -- Brayton Milner (LL) Sr.

Second team defense

DL -- Connor Sanson (LL) Sr., C.J. Toohey (Campo) Sr., Patrick Kalvass (Campo) Sr., Buster Souza (Aca) Jr.; LB -- Jack Davis (Campo) Adam Wood (LL) Sr., Austin Larkin (Dougherty Valley) Sr., Peter Mitchell (Aca) Jr.; DB -- Tyler Luckhurst (Campo) Sr., Ray Clark (Mira) Jr., John Lauth (Aca) Jr., Jacob Pluth (Dub) Jr.

Honorable mention

QB -- Drew Anderson (Mira) Jr., Andrew Zolintakis (Campo) Jr.; RB -- Nicky Aikawa (Campo) Sr.; WR -- Justin Dunn (Campo) Jr., Nick Revetta (Alh) Sr.; TE -- Nick Katsarelis (Dub) Sr.; C -- Devin Spivey (DV) Jr.; T -- Bennett Stehr (Mira) Sr., Justin Fung (DV) Sr., Kevin Camporeale (Aca) Sr., Connor Sanson (LL) Sr.; G -- Jack Burford (Aca) Sr., Phil Hoxie (Mira) Sr.; UTL -- Josh Yu (Dub) Sr.; P -- Jamie Howells (Mira) Sr., Calvin Montano (DV) So.; DL -- Connor Speck (LL) Sr., Peter Golesorkhi (Campo) Jr.; LB -- Jon McDonald (Mira) Jr., Bennett Stehr (Mira) Jr.; Ryan Hooper (Campo) Sr., Cesar Saavedra (Dub) Sr., Julian Archuleta (Alh) Sr., Aaron Edwards (Aca) Sr.; DB -- Andrew Zolintakis (Campo) Jr., Aaron Do (DV) Jr.

All-DVAL

MVP

Joe Protheroe (Clayton Valley)

First team offense

QB -- Michael Protheroe (CV), Jamari Pope (Ygnacio Valley); RB -- Olito Thompson (Concord), Fisi Tavake (Northgate), Matt DeSilva (College Park); WR -- Darneail Jenkins (Mt. Diablo), Jay Yesin (Con), Brandon Lee (Nor); OL -- Logan Bangert (CV), Justin Rogers (CV), Max Connor (CV), Max Moore (Nor), Ricardo Verduzco (YV), Ivan Hernandez (Con); UT -- Curtis Grant (CV).

First team defense

DL -- Max Moore (Nor), Joe Pelletier (Nor), Keenan Mahler (Con); LB -- Spencer Wraa (CV), Austin Lemak (Nor), Uaisele Manoa (Con), Sean Hennessy (CP), Steven O'Brien (CP), Fisi Tavake (Nor); DB -- Garrett Nelson (CV), Daniel Golden (Con), Brandon Lee (Nor), Nick Luna (CP); ST -- Eddie Juarez (CV).

Second team offense

QB -- Austin Hunt (MD), Joe Pelletier (Nor); RB -- Khalil Branch (YV), Jimmy Sharpe (Nor), Jesse Medrano (CV), Timmy Jackson (CP), Uaisele Manoa (Con); WR -- Jacob Daynes (Con), Brian Muonekwu (Con), Robert Foreman (YV); OL -- Dakohta Cramer (CV), Brett Skyhawk (Nor); TE -- Daylan Jue (CV), Jake Smith (Nor), Jaelen Collins (CP); UT -- Tanner Wraa (CV).

Second team defense

DL -- Sean Alkire (CP), Lucas Barbiero (Con), Roger Blackburn (Con), Sean Cremin (Nor), Logan Bangert (CV), Vance Peoples (CV), Griffin Bentley (CV), Zach Meeker (CV); LB -- Andrew Trimble (Con), Nick Oatley (CV), Curtis Grant (CV), Jake Smith (Nor); DB -- Cesar Luengas (CV), Steven Cuneo (Nor), Alex Bates (Con), Nick Mastrelli (Nor); ST -- Tanner Utler (CP).

Golf-G

All-BVAL

MVP

Megan Conder (Heritage)

First team

Megan Conder (Her), Taylor Coover (Deer Valley), Andrew Neilson (Freedom), Shelby Watkins (Lib), Ashley De Ocampo (Pittsburg), Jeren Calinisan (Her), Cristina Gonzalez (DV), Genevieve Pascale (Fre), Kaylin Ackerman (Fre), Allison Hernandez (Lib).

Soccer-B

Nonleague

Dougherty Valley 4, De Anza 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Gala 3:00; Gala (Weekes) 4:00; Gala 29:00; Konig (Weekes) 65:00. Saves: Weekes, 4 (DV).

Wednesday, Tri-Valley Classic

San Ramon Val. 2,

Clayton Valley Charter 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Maul penalty kick 48:00; Zeiger (Wood) 78:00. Saves: Bonilla (CV) 8, Murphy (SRV) 1, Wraith (SRV) 1. Record: San Ramon Valley 2-0.

Soccer-G

Nonleague

St. Mary's 9, De Anza 0

Halftime: 7-0. Scoring: SM, Allen (Espinoz) 4:00; Allen (Hymel) 6:00; Espinzoa (Reynoso) 7:00; Espinoza (Allen) 14:00; Allen (Arianda-Cardenas) 25:00; REynoso (Arianda-Cardenas) 29:00; Allen (Reynoso) 60:00; Hymel (Arianda-Cardenas) 64:00. Saves: Lecce (SM) 1, Guerra (DA) 9. Records: St. Mary's 1-1.

Freedom 4, San Leandro 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Schneider (Tovani) 1:00; Gamboa (Dimercurio), 3:00; Gamboa (Cortez), 23:00; Sh.Torrano (Gonzalez) 66:00. Saves: Harrington (F) 2, McMullen (F) 0, Gonzalez (SL) 8. Records: Freedom 1-0, San Leandro 0-2.

Amador Valley 7, Newark Memorial 0

Halftime: 5-0. Scoring: Boehm (Cotton) 6:00; Berkley (Chow) 11:00; Berkley (Rastrou) 22:00; Cotton (Mann) 27:00; Cotton (Jaeger) 30:00; Medina (Cotton) 56:00; Mann (Landas) 65:00. Saves: L. Nicholas (AV) 1, Menk (AV) 3; Platko (NM) 5, Lima (NM) 4.

Acalanes 6 Antioch

Halftime: Acalanes 4-0. Scoring: Aca, Bostwick (Tottle) 4:30; Aca, McGee (Barnes) 16:00; Aca, Torchio (Bostwick) 31:00; Aca, McGee (Bostwick) 33:00; Ant, Collins 51:00; Ant, Grisby 59:00; Aca, Starr (Torchio) 66:00; Aca, Tottle penalty kick 69:00. Saves: Balfrey (Aca) 4, Antioch 2. Record: Acalanes 1-0.

San Ramon Valley 6, Dougherty Valley 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Tao 7:00; Turner (Gillespie) 20:00; Idso 45:00; Dutto (Idso) 57:00; Vandevanter (Pavlick) 65:00; Kummer 75:00. Saves: Bauman (SRV) 1, Dougherty Valley 10. Records: San Ramon Valley 2-0.

Moreau Catholic 8, Richmond 0

Halftime: 4-0. Scoring: Rosales-Brand (Kilmartin), 13:00; Joseph (Rosales-Brand), 21:00; Martin, 28:00; Gaumer (Martin), 38:00; Own goal, 52:00; Farhangui (Rosales-Brand), 57:00; Holingsworth (Farhangui), 66:00; Own goal, 78:00. Saves: Emlner (R) 15, Aviles (MC) 2. Records: Moreau Catholic 3-1; Richmond 0-3.

Washington 1, California 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Castano, 10:00. Saves: Anaral (W) 7, Holden (C) 0. Records: Washington 1-0-1; California 1-1-0.

Wednesday

Nonleague

Kennedy-Fremont 8, Hayward 1

Halftime: Kennedy 5-0. Scoring: K, Chalfant (E.Becerra) 8:00; K, Chalfant (Lujan) 14:00; K, Lujan 17:00; K, E.Becerra (Chalfant) 30:00; K, Cope (Chalfant) 34:00; K, Chalfant (Cope) 46:00; K, Lujan 49:00; K, E.Becerra (Chalfant) 60:00; H, Perez 75:00. Saves: Balal (K) 0, Brown (H) 4. Record: Kennedy 1-1.

Miramonte 2, Deer Valley 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Pearce 65:00; Gee (Sherne) 73:00. Saves: Tehaney (M) 6.

Campolindo 2, Northgate 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Coleman (Reshke) 66:00; Orwig 76:00. Saves: Hebing (N) 8, Leksan (C) 4. Record: Northgate 0-0-1.

Monday, nonleague

Piedmont 2, St. Mary's 1

Halftime: Piedmont 2, St. Mary's 1. Scoring: SM, Hymel (Allen) 4:00; P, Remer 18:00, P, Vaughn 30:00. Saves: Leece (SM) 6, Platt (P) 6.

tennis-G

All-BVAL

MVP

Courtney Samuda (Heritage)

First team

Ivey Hughes (Pittsburg), Megan Cleek (Her), Stephanie Sanchez (Her).

Second team

Mikayla Kuktsuris (Libery), Alexis Esquivel (Lib), Angela Niduaza (Lib).

Honorable mention

Racquell Gragg (Antioch), Alyssa Anchetta (Her), Onyi Onquzulike (Her), Esther Mou (Her), Victoria Barce (Her).