Football-Prep

Saturday NCS Playoffs Division I Championship De La Salle 52, James Logan 7

JL          0          7          0          0--          7

DLS          14          7          16          15--          52

DLS -- Buckley 44 pass from Williams (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Hooper 10 pass from Williams (Duncan kick)

JL -- Long 38 run (Hamid kick)

DLS -- Hooper 3 pass from Williams (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Vitale 3 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Egu 10 interception return (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Safety (Long tackled in end zone)

DLS -- Buckley 37 pass from Williams (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Akukoro 10 run (McSweeney run)

Rushing: JL -- Long 18-122, Prothro 10-41, Beasley 3-5, Ahki Muhammad 2-1, Wethington 1-(-4). Totals 34-165. DLS -- Vitale 25-104, Tautalatasi 11-57, Williams 4-18, Mouton 2-15, Talaugon 2-12, Velasco 2-10, Riopelle 1-4. Totals 47-220. Passing: JL -- Prothro 6-13-4-125. DLS -- Williams 9-12-0-148. Receiving: JL -- Fukofuka 3-21, Augustine 1-47, Wethington 1-36, Long 1-21. DLS -- Buckley 6-131, Hooper 2-13, A. Lonestar 1-4. Fumbles/lost: James Logan 3/2, De La Salle 2/2. Records: James Logan 12-2; De La Salle 13-0.

Division III Championship Marin Catholic 31, El Cerrito 28

Marin Cath.          7          7          7          10--          31

El Cerrito          7          7          7          7--          52

EC -- Keilan Benjamin 11 run (Gaviria kick)

MC -- Celis 3 run (Hill kick)

MC — Celis 65 run (Hill kick)

EC — Pippins 8 run (Gaviria kick)

MC -- Terry 1 run (Hill kick)

EC — Keilan Benjamin 60 run (Gaviria kick)

MC -- Goff 30 run (Hill kick)

EC -- Harvey 14 pass from Keilan Benjamin (Gaviria kick)

MC -- Hill 27 FG

Rushing: MC — Terry 25-124, Goff 13-77, Celis 3-70, Noonan 1-13, Hill 1-(-25). Totals 43-259. EC — Keilan Benjamin 18-136, Harper 11-43, Keith Benjamin 3-14, Pippins 1-8, Walton 1-2, Wilson 1-(-4). Totals 35-199. Passing: MC — Goff 7-19-0 110. Totals 7-19-0 124. EC — Keilan Benjamin 11-17-2 126. Receiving: MC — Mulcahy 1-35, Celis 2-32, Devine 1-13, Hanley 1-13, Terry 1-11, Alton 1-6. Totals 7-110. EC -- Harvey 6-53, Pippins 1-44, Keith Benjamin 3-25, Pickett 1-4. Totals 11-126. Fumbles/lost: MC 0/0; EC 4/1. Records: MC 13-1, EC 13-1.

Basketball-B

Saturday Fred Iten Tournament Third place San Lorenzo 59, Novato 57

Novato (1-3)

Grauss 2 1-2 7, Broughton 3 3-4 11, Wegner 1 2-3 4, Bosley 0 2-2 2, McKane 7 2-3 16, Eahon 1 1-2 4, Menzel 2 1-2 5, Velasquez 2 3-4 8. Totals 18 15-23 57.

San Lorenzo (2-1)

Outing 8 5-8 22, Phillips 4 2-4 11, Jones 2 0-2 4, Faruqbey 5 6-9 16, Banks 0 1-2 1, Paramo 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 15-28 59.

Novato          15          11          14          17--          57

San Lorenzo          11          3          22          23--          59

3-point goals: Broughton 2, Grauss 2, Eahon, Velasquez, Outing, Phillips. Fouled out: Faruqbey. Highlights: SL -- Faruqbey 7 rebounds; Outing 5 assists; Jones 8 steals.

Gold Dust Tournament Championship Amador Valley 65, Colfax 58

Colfax

Campbell 0 3-4 3, Baiser 1 0-0 3, Dorsey 3 0-1 7, Glazner 1 0-0 2, Buell 8 5-6 24 Larson 6 3-6 15, Ramseth 1 2-3 4. Totals 20 13-21 58.

Amador Valley (4-0)

Domagas 2 5-6 9, Macapagal 3 4-6 10, Slaton 7 8-11 22, Rasnick 4 0-0 10, Leininger 3 0-0 6, Chasse 1 6-9 8. Totals 20 23-32 65.

Colfax          18          17          10          13--          58

Amador Valley          12          15          22          16--          65

3-point goals: Buell 3, Baiser, Dorsey, Rasnick 2. Fouled out: Larson, Carbine.

Russ Peterich Tip-Off Classic Championship Monte Vista 57, Cardinal Newman 51

Cardinal Newman (3-1)

McCullough 3 1-2 8, Rubattino 1 0-0 3, Hammell 7 8-12 23, King 3 2-4 9, Ryan 1 0-0 2, Martin 2 0-0 6. Totals 15 11-16 51.

Monte Vista (3-0)

John 5 2-2 14, Turner 2 0-0 4, Zamora 2 0-0 6, Oliveira 1 3-4 5, Satoor 3 6-7 13, Mitu 1 0-0 2, Rust 4 3-6 11, Martino 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 14-18 57.

Cardinal New.          20          10          9          12--          61

Monte Vista          12          10          20          15--          52

3-point goals: Martin 2, Hammell, McCullough, Rubattino, King; John 2, Zamora 2, Satoor.

Straw Hat Classic Championship Concord 60, Marshall-SF 39

Concord (2-0)

Samson 1 0-0 3, Bussieri 0 0-1 0, Dr. Solis 0 0-2 0, Rojas 8 4-11 23, Muonekwu 4 2-2 10, Da. Solis 3 0-0 6, Arabian 0 1-2 1, Farley 5 3-3 13, Bonnington 1 2-2 4. Totals 22 12-23 60.

Marshall-SF (1-1)

Smith 2 3-4 7, Parker 4 4-6 13, Holliday 3 1-2 7, Hill 1 1-1 3, Sagaia 1 0-0 2, Collins 2 3-9 7. Totals 13 12-22 39.

Concord          18          16          13          13--          60

Marshall          7          12          7          13--          39

3-point goals: Rojas 3, Samson, Parker. Highlights: C -- Farley 15 rebounds, named tournament MVP; Muonekwu 10 rebounds, named all-tournament; Rojas named all-tournament.

Washington Tournament Third place Granada 76, Washington 74, 2 OT

Granada

Tupper 5 3-4 16, Johnson 12 9-13 33, Russell 2 1-1 5, Ramirez 2 0-0 5, Salinas 4 3-6 13, Kiciharju 2 0-1 4. Totals 27 16-25 76.

Washington (1-2)

R. Ghaith 2 0-0 4, Desai 2 1-2 5, Baskett 12 0-3 25, Atwal 1 0-0 2, Isola 5 5-9 16, Z. Ghaith 6 0-0 13, Sra 2 0-0 6, Andrade 1 0-0 3. Totals 31 6-14 74.

Granada          15          10          27          11          4          9--          76

Washington          15          16          16          16          4          7--          74

3-point goals: Tupper 3, Salinas 2, Ramirez, Sra 2, Andrade, Baskett, Z. Ghaith, Isola. Fouled out: Kiciharju.

Nonleague Salesian 64, Menlo 32

Salesian (1-0)

Ward 2 2-2 6, M. Dunn 1 0-2 2, Robinson 4 0-0 8, Muccular 1 0-0 2, Vazquez 2 0-0 5, O'Neil 0 1-2 1, Ali 1 0-0 3, Bird 10 0-0 20, Edmonds 6 2-2 15, Kone 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 5-8 64.

Menlo (0-2)

Barratt 1 3-5 5, Grossman 0 0-1 0, Keller 1 2-2 5, Dunn 0 1-2 1, Young 1 0-0 2, Hammond 1 0-2 3, Roth 6 2-4 16. Totals 10 8-16 32.

Salesian          18          14          8          24--          64

Menlo          8          7          5          12--          32

3-point goals: Ali, Edmonds, Vasquez, Roth 2, Hammond, Keller.

College Park 76, Casa Grande 68

College Park (3-0)

Flores 4 0-1 8, Bailey 1 2-2 4, Eggelton 6 4-5 19, Mitchell 4 0-1 9, Schoemann 1 0-0 3, DeMers 5 3-4 14, Crosno 7 1-2 19. Totals 28 10-15 76.

Casa Grande (2-1)

Yeanay 7 3-3 24, Lelmorini 3 0-0 8, Poggetto 4 2-2 13, Coarch 0 1-2 1, Kaupe 3 5-8 11, Christy 7 1-3 15. Totals 24 12-18 68.

CP          15          17          23          21--          76

CG          16          22          15          15--          68

3-point goals: Crosno 4, Eggelton 3, DeMers, Mitchell, Schoemann, Poggetto 3, Yeanay 3, Lelmorini 2. Fouled out: DeMers, Flores.

Basketball-G

Saturday Dragon Classic Third place Sonoma 39, Northgate 25

Northgate (2-2)

D. Arauzo 2 1-2 5, T. Arauzo 0 1-2 1, Miraflores 0 0-2 0, Ginn 3 0-0 6, Casten 3 1-4 7, Chase 0 4-4 4, Cuneo 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 7-14 25

Sonoma

Monterosso 0 0-1 0, Ashley 1 0-0 3, Swanson 6 1-2 13, Albrecht 3 0-0 6, Romano 4 0-0 10, Vail 3 1-2 7. Totals 17 2-5 39

Northgate          6          8          6          5--          25

Sonoma          2          9          15          13--          39

3-point goals: Romano 2, Ashley. Technical foul: Romano.

Marin Catholic Tournament Championship St. Mary's 71, St. Ignatius 51

St. Ignatius

Yang 1 0-0 3, Ranis 1 0-0 2, Beckman 1 1-2 4, Marquez 2 0-0 6, Walters 1 1-2 3, Raggio 5 1-2 11, Manzano 3 0-0 7, Brown 1 1-2 3, Mann 1 1-5 4, Hanley 4 0-0 8. Totals 20 5-13 51

St. Mary's (3-0)

Camello 0 1-2 1, Negron 2 0-0 6, Berry 6 0-0 12, Cowling 10 0-0 20, Goodwin 4 2-2 10, Green 4 13-15 22. Totals 21 16-19 71.

SI          15          17          9          10--          51

SM          24          14          24          9--          71

3-point goals: Marquez 2, Beckman, Mann, Manzano, Yang, Negron 2, Green. Highlights: SM -- Cowling and Goodwin named all-tounament; Green named MVP.

Mike Koury Classic Championship San Ramon Valley 51, College Park 24

College Park

Tuytingto 2 2-2 6, Doronkina 1 0-0 2, Deleras 2 0-0 5. Ramirez 0 2-2 2, K. Miller 1 4-6 7, Cox 0 2-2 2. Totals 6 10-12 24.

San Ramon Valley (3-0)

Cavallo 1 0-0 2, Kim 1 0-0 2, McGarry 3 0-0 9, Cristiani 3 0-0 7, Gwynn 1 0-0 2, Montes 5 2-2 14, Lincoln 3 0-0 6, DeWalt 1 0-0 2, Luther 2 3-5 7. Totals 20 5-7 51.

CP          7          1          9          7--          24

SRV2          16          14          9          12--          51

3-point goals: Deleras, Miller, McGarry 3, Montes 2, Cristiani. Highlights: CP -- Miller and Mieberger named all-tournament; SRV -- McGarry Tournament MVP; Kim, Luther named All-Tournament.

Carondelet 90, Presentation-San Jose 51

Carondelet (1-0)

Romeo 7 4-4 20, Nicolosi 7 0-0 14, Grupalo 2 0-0 5, Hughes 6 0-0 16, Harioka 1 2-2 4, Cruz 2 0-0 6, Savio 2 0-0 4, Cast 6 0-0 16, Boucher 1 3-6 5. Totals 34 9-12 90.

Presentation (0-1)

Gotuato 0 2-2 2, Jennings 3 0-0 6, McDonald 2 0-0 5, Danna 5 2-2 13, Kavanash 2 0-0 4, Guldaux 0 2-2 2, Simontacchi 3 4-6 10, Schneider 4 1-2 9. Totals 19 11-14 51.

Carondelet          19          22          19          28--          90

Presentation          4          16          12          19--          51

3-point goals: Romeo 2, Hughes 4, Grupalo, Cruz 2, Katz 4, McDonald, Danna. Technical fouL: Goldaux.

Soccer-B

Winter Soccer Classic Gold Division Championship Foothill 4, Deer Valley 0

Halftime: Foothill 1, Deer Valley 0. Scoring: F, Hall (Clark) 4:00; F, Koizol, 71:00; F, Goldstein, 75:00; F, Clark (Goldstein) 76:00. Saves: Macias (DV) 2, Weist (F) 5. Records: Deer Valley 4-2-0, Foothill 4-0-1.

Silver Division Championship Acalanes 2, Campolindo 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Croze 8:00; Mirner 38:00.

Soccer-G

Saturday Nonleague Heritage 0, Irvington 0

Saves: McGlockton (I) 12, Donham (H) 2, Orloff (H) 0. Records: Heritage 2-0-1; Irvington 0-1-2.

Bishop O'Dowd 3, St. Ignatius 1

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: BOD, Daniels (Natsues), 33:00; BOD, Walker-Hartshorn, 36:00; BOD, Zuniga (Hobbs), 45:00; SI, O'Connor (Pelton), 74:00. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 1-0-0.

Wrestling-Prep

McNair Inviational Tournament

At McNair HS, Stockton

Granada results only: 120 -- 4. Wright, 132 -- 5. Bailey, 160 --3. Campiotti, 195 -- 6. Bradini.