SPECIAL HONORS

Offensive player of year: Ryan Severson, Valley Christian

Defensive player of year: Vita Vea, Milpitas

Coach of year: Darrell Williams, San Jose

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Jonathan Walters, Saratoga, Jr.

SCVAL De Anza Division's most outstanding quarterback threw for a CCS-leading 3,503 yards and 39 touchdowns.

Running back: Trevor Bearden, Live Oak, Jr.

The BVAL Santa Teresa Division's junior of the year rushed for 20 TDs and 2,176 yards, averaging 9.1 yards per carry.

Running back: Elijah Dale, St. Ignatius, Jr.

The All-WCAL player rushed for 1,476 yards and 14 touchdowns for the CCS Open Division champion Wildcats.

Running back: Kenny Portera, Leland, Sr.

The BVAL Mount Hamilton Division's co-offensive player of the year had 1,580 yards and 19 TDs rushing and receiving.

Wide receiver: Jaylen Jones, Terra Nova, Jr.

The All-PAL Bay Division first-team selection caught 70 passes for 820 yards and 11 touchdowns.

Wide receiver: Connor Stastny, Menlo School, Sr.

The PAL Ocean Division's wide receiver of the year caught 59 passes for 939 yards and 16 touchdowns.

Offensive lineman: Jon Beering, Serra, Sr.

The first-team All-WCAL player anchored a line that helped the Padres average 378.2 yards and 35.4 points per game.

Offensive lineman: Julian Bertero, Sequoia, Sr.

The first-team All-PAL Ocean Division selection helped the Cherokees win nine games and reach the CCS playoffs.

Offensive lineman: Dominic DeSouza, Terra Nova, Sr.

The 6-6, 250-pound first-team All-PAL Bay Division player blocked for an offense that averaged 419 yards per game.

Offensive lineman: Daniel Mendoza, Mitty, Jr.

The first-team All-WCAL selection was a key contributor to a team that averaged 360 yards and 28 points per game.

Offensive lineman: Benji Palu, Burlingame, Sr.

Selected to the PAL Bay Division's first team, the 6-0, 270-pound Palu helped Burlingame qualify for the CCS playoffs.

Utility: Aldo Severson, Aragon, Sr.

The PAL Bay Division utility player of the year had 55 receptions, 13 for touchdowns, and also was the team's kicker.

Kicker: Anthony Toms, Serra, Sr.

The WCAL's most valuable kicker scored 70 points, finishing second in the CCS in kick scoring.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linebacker: Mike Covell, Sacred Heart Prep, Sr.

The first-team All-PAL Bay Division performer was in on 99 tackles, 63 solo, for the CCS Division IV champs.

Linebacker: Andrew Frick, Palo Alto, Jr.

The mobile SCVAL De Anza Division outside linebacker of the year led the league champion Vikings in tackles.

Linebacker: Grant Tinker, St. Francis, Sr.

The All-WCAL first-team selection was in on 158 tackles, including 99 solo, and had five sacks.

Linebacker: Peter Tuipulotu, Serra, Sr.

The first-team All-WCAL selection led the Padres with 70 solo tackles and had a fumble recovery against Bellarmine.

Defensive line: Christian Paolinetti, Santa Teresa, Sr.

The BVAL Mount Hamilton Division defensive player of the year played all over the field for the Saints.

Defensive line: Ethan Stanton, Pioneer, Sr.

The BVAL Mount Hamilton Division defensive lineman of the year had 12 sacks, four against Terra Nova.

Defensive line: T.J. Towns, Santa Clara, Sr.

The SCVAL De Anza Division defensive lineman of the year accounted for 63 tackles and 6.5 sacks.

Defensive back: Jerick Anicete, South San Francisco, Sr.

The PAL Ocean Division defensive back of the year was a strong tackler and excelled in coverage.

Defensive back: Squally Canada, Milpitas, Jr.

The SCVAL De Anza Division co-defensive back of the year also stood out on offense, rushing for over 900 yards.

Defensive back: Nico Randolph, Oak Grove, Jr.

The BVAL Mount Hamilton Division defensive back of the year was in on 60 tackles and intercepted four passes.

Defensive back: Jacob Wesson, Archbishop Mitty, Sr.

The first-team All-WCAL pick was in on 63 tackles and had three interceptions. He also contributed at receiver.

Utility: Kyle Kevorkian, Los Gatos, Sr.

The SCVAL De Anza Division senior of the year stood out offensively and defensively for the CCS Division II finalist.

Kick returner: Max Parker, Menlo School, Sr.

The PAL Ocean special teams player of the year had five kickoff returns for TDs and averaged 36.7 yards per return.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Michael Bocksnick, Sobrato; K.J. Carta-Samuels, Bellarmine College Prep; Jack Heneghan, Menlo School; Mike Lauck, St. Francis; Anthony McBride, Piedmont Hills; Matt McLaughlin, Leland; K'Ren Spain, Terra Nova; Jack Stinn, St. Ignatius; Mike Taylor, Sequoia.

Running back: Jacob Avery, Lincoln; Akeem Aziz, Overfelt; Dominic Barnes, Pioneer; Lavon Donald, Leigh; J.D. Elzie, Aragon; Ryan Gaertner, Sacred Heart Prep; Adam Garza, Santa Clara; Antonio Jeffrey, Mills; Kirk Johnson, Valley Christian; Marcus Jones, Mountain View; Line Latu, San Mateo; Sean Lydster, Gunn; Roland Luke, Wilcox; Felipe Negron, Gunderson; DeJon Packer, Gunderson; Tanner Piccolotti, Terra Nova; Miguel Redmond, Sobrato; Anthony Shkuratov, South San Francisco; Keenan Smith, Fremont; Jojo Valenzuela, Independence; Joey Wood, Los Gatos.

Wide receiver: Joe De Los Santos, Fremont; Grant Faylor, Saratoga; Jayshawn Gates-Mouton, Palo Alto; Isaiah Hardy, Sobrato; Tre Hartley, Milpitas; James Munoz, Piedmont Hills; Austin Woodard, St. Francis.

Tight end: Tarik Ballard, San Jose; Teva Brender, Los Gatos; Derek Hunter, Sacred Heart Prep; Frank Kapp, Mountain View; Eric Troughton, Silver Creek; De'Antay Williams, Palo Alto.

Offensive line: Xeryus Collins, Capuchino; Dave Fishman, Los Gatos; Aryeh Furman, Gunn; Joe Herrera, Silver Creek; Zoell Lei, Milpitas; Jon Olsen, Saratoga; Jovonne Mejia-Ortiz, Aragon; Drew Rider, Palo Alto; Ivan Rodriguez, San Jose; Enzo Santos, Menlo-Atherton; Kevin Tjon, Los Gatos.

Defensive back: Larry Campbell, San Mateo; Noah Kawasaki, Sacred Heart Prep; Keoni Keahi, Burlingame; Brent McCoy, Los Gatos; Jack McGovern, St. Ignatius; Bryce Novak, Valley Christian; Cristapher Ortez, Lincoln; Jaden Sawyer, Bellarmine College Prep; Andrei Simpson, Westmont; Albert Waters, St. Ignatius.

Linebacker: Marcos Bueno, Silver Creek; Connor Church, Homestead; Sione Finefeuiaki, Wilcox; Nick Hardy, Sobrato; Brian Jaggers, Menlo-Atherton; Forest Larson, Gunn; Fia Malepeai, Serra; Maligi Maluia, South San Francisco; Mark Mulligan, Archbishop Riordan; Stephen Neri, Santa Teresa; Kyle Quadros, Live Oak; Chandler Ramirez, Archbishop Mitty; Nick Salzman, Sacred Heart Prep; Kelvin Sanders, Sacred Heart Cathedral; Brandon Sualua, Milpitas.

Defensive line: Alex Abiog, Bellarmine College Prep; Anthony Ameperosa, South San Francisco; Sione Aonga, Piedmont Hills; Tom Bucka, Menlo-Atherton; Mario Hidalgo, Lincoln; Brendan Hisao, Serra; Joe Johnson, Burlingame; Zack Kohtz, Capuchino; Nafe Latu, Mountain View; Chris Malone, Milpitas; David Manoa, Aragon; Sefa Mikaio, Wilcox; Terrell Townsend, South San Francisco.

Kicker: Matt Jenkins, Sequoia; John Rak, Homestead; Ben Sampson, Gunn.