Cross Country-B

Saturday Ram Invitational

2.4 miles at Westmoor HS, Daly City

Team scores (top 10): Half Moon Bay 62, Carlmont-Belmont 100, St. Ignatius-S.F. 106, Bellarmine-San Jose 120, Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. 164, Westmont-Campbell 205, Homestead-Cupertino 236, Northgate 255, University-S.F. 259, Castro Valley 260.

Individual results (Northgate scorers only): 17. Schick 13:15; 37. Seabrook 13:35; 38. Egley 13:39; 89. Fraser 14:45; 97. Locke 14:57.

Cross Country-G

Saturday Ram Invitational

2.4 miles at Westmoor HS, Daly City

Team scores (top 10): Half Moon Bay 45, Warren-Downey 79, Northgate 91, Castro Valley 105, University-S.F. 143, Windsor 177, Westmont 194, St. Ignatius 201, Harker-San Jose 209, Alameda 248.

Individual results (Northgate scorers only): 8. Mundrane 15:43; 15. Boucher 16:02; 17. Coyle 16:07; 24. Tanaka 16:21; 35. Blough 16:52.

Football-Prep

Friday Nonleague Mt. Eden 48, Mt. Diablo 40

Statistics

Rushing: ME -- Remmen 22-103, Williams 2-11, Stevenson 2-7, Soriano 2-6, Sturholm 3-(-3), Marshall 1-(-6). Totals 32-118. MD -- Dukes 17-153, Hunt 5-62, Bell 1-1. Totals 23-216. Passing: ME -- Sturholm 27-41-0-420. MD -- Hunt 13-24-0-222. Receiving: ME -- Fat 13-229, Williams 10-123, Remmen 3-65, Pomales 1-3. Totals 27-420. MD -- Davail Jenkins 5-137, Darneail Jenkins 4-64, Hawkins 2-15, Buxton 1-6. Totals 12-222. Records: Mt. Eden 3-2, Mt. Diablo 2-3.

Golf-G

BVAL Deer Valley 261, Pittsburg 299

At Delta View GC, par 35

45 -- French (DV); 46 -- Jorgenson (DV); 50 -- Pounds (P); 53 -- Dupuis (DV); 54 -- Labao (P); 55 -- Biagas (DV); 62 -- Sandoval (DV); 66 -- Gondo (P); 69 -- Lopez (P); 70 -- Tilos (P). Record: Pittsburg -- 2-6.

DFAL Dougherty V. 226 , Miramonte 255

At Orinda CC, par 37

40 -- Cha (DV); 42 -- Kim (DV); 43 -- Hoff (M); 47 -- Lin (DV); 48 -- Khemani (DV); 49 -- A. Caronna (M), Sher (DV); 51 -- James (M); 53 -- F. Caronna (M); 59 -- Dunne (M). Records: Mirmonte 3-5 DFAL, Dougherty Valley: 8-0.

Las Lomas 283, Alhambra 302

At Bounbary Oak GC, par 36

48 -- Drucker (A); Shumar (LL); 57 -- Weber (LL); 58 -- Smith (LL); 59 -- Whitworth (A), Lawrence (LL); 61 -- Shey (LL); 62 -- Cole (A); 65 -- Aires (A); 70 -- Herndon (A). Records: Las Lomas 4-6.

EBAL Carondelet 218, Monte Vista 233

At Diablo CC, par 35

38 -- Virtusio (C); 43 -- White (MV), Ransom (C); 44 -- Phillips (MV); 45 -- Ipsen (C), Haverty (C); 47 -- Giampaoli (MV), Minton (C); 49 -- Chiang (MV); 50 -- Nanda (MV). Records: Monte Vista 10-1, Carondelet 9-2.

California 242, Livermore inc.

At The Course at Wente Vineyards, par 36

40 -- Terciano (C); 44 -- Granato (L); 45 -- Truong (C); 50 -- Tian (C), Zeng (C); 57 -- Cheng (C); 61 -- Orr (L); 68 -- Singh (L).

Foothill 233, San Ramon Valley 261

At Castlewood Hill GC, par 37

42 -- Huang (FH), Hsu (FH); 44 -- Guevara (SR); 45 -- Lo (FH); 48 -- Jasuja (FH), 50 -- Riele (SR), 52 -- Kroinke (SR), Podgorski (SR), 56 -- Nguyen (FH), 63 -- Baldyga (SR).

TCAL St. Joseph Notre Dame 269, St. Patrick/St. Vincent 282

At Chuck Corica GC, par 35

42 -- Yim (SPSV); 46 -- Rhatigan (SJND); 48 -- Yun (SJND); 53 -- Gonzales (SPSV); 57-- Shojinaga (SJND); 58 -- O'Connor (SJND); 60 -- Briones (SJND), Choi (SPSV) 63 -- Jin (SPSV); 64 -- Stump (SPSV). Record: St. Joseph ND 4-3 TCAL, St.Patrick/St. Vincent 5-2.

WACC Alameda 197, Castro Valley 247

At Chuck Corica Golf Complex, South Course, par 35

37 -- Leung (A), Tan (A); 39 -- Yao (A); 42 -- Cheung (A), Wong (A); 46 -- Yamamoto (CV), Dwinell (CV); 48 -- Champion (CV); 52 -- Wright (CV); 55 -- Sandoval (CV). Record: Alameda 9-0 WACC.

Bishop O'Dowd 251 Piedmont 293

At Metropolitan Golf Links, par 36

44 -- Champion (BOD); 46 -- Karasik (P); 48 -- Barton (BOD); 51 -- Chang (BOD); 54 -- McGrath (BOD); 58 -- Loduca (P); 59 -- Kong (P); 62 -- Miller (P); 68 -- Rogers (P).

Monday EBAL Foothill 225, Livermore inc.

At Wente Vineyards, par 36

38 -- Huang (F); 45 -- Hsu (F); 46 -- Jasuja (F); 48 -- Ren (F), Nguyen (F); 49 -- Granato (L); 51 -- Lo (F); 58 -- Range (L); 63 -- Singh (L); 65 -- Orr (L).

TCAL St. Mary's 302, Hercules 303

48 -- English (SM); 51 -- Lee (H); 57 -- Michael (SM), Yee (H); 58 -- Fuentes (H); 61 -- Cushing (SM); 67 -- Burger (SM); 68 -- Lum (H); 69 -- Junior (SM), Lum (H).

Freedom Invitational

At Deer Ridge GC, par 71

Team scores: Mission San Jose 403, Justin-Siena 442, Heritage Gold 451, Deer Valley 474, Liberty 499, Sacred Heart Cathedral 528, Moreau Catholic 529, Vacaville 562, Heritage Blue 743.

Individual results: 66 -- Scavo (JS); 71 -- Davis (JS), 76 -- Rotter (MSJ); 78 -- Bondoc (H); 80 -- Hirsch (MSJ), Yen (MSJ); 82 -- Liang (Harker); 83 -- Huang (MSJ); 84 -- Gosti (MSJ), Horgenson (DV).

Nonleague Granada 250, Tracy 295

39 -- Robles (G); 47 -- Despotakis (G); 49 -- Bautista (G); 50 -- Bas (T); 57 -- Woods (G); 58 -- Heffron (G); 59 -- Balanon (T); 60 -- Andrade (T); 61 -- Davis (T); 65 -- Amanda (T).

Soccer-B

Monday Nonleague Athenian 2, Making Waves Academy 2

Halftime: Making Waves 1, Athenian 0. Scoring: MWA, Castaneda 5:00; MWA, Cardenas 50:00; A, Kim 77:00; A, Kim 79:00. Saves: Alegria (MWA) 8, Dominguez (A) 9. Records: Athenian 6-1-2, Making Waves Academy 5-3.

Tennis-G

BCL Fremont Chr. 5, Chinese Chr. 2

Singles: Murugan (FC) d. Yee 6-0, 6-0; Pon (FC) d. Mao 6-1, 6-1; Anderson (FC) d. Pham 6-0, 6-0; Cui (CC) d. Natarajan 7-5, 5-7, 10-7. Doubles: Huo/Keovongsa (CC) d. Henry/Wood 7-5, 6-0; Liao/Zhao (FC) d. Zhan/Chang 6-1, 6-1; Porter/Pham (FC) d. Chen/Nguyen 6-3, 6-7 (5), 10-8.

BCL-East Head-Royce 5, Bentley 2

Singles: Esserman (HR) d. K. Finnegan 7-6 (3), 3-6, 10-4; McCormack (HR) d. Leibowitz 6-1, 6-0; M. Baus (HR) d. Winspear 6-1, 6-1; Brammer (B) d. J. Baus 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Farrell/Engstrom (HR) d. S. Finnegan/Hollander 7-5, 4-6, 10-7; Kroger/Dupay (B) d. Chern/Chen 6-2, 6-2; Knight/Wong (HR) d. Creasey/Newla 7-5, 3-6, 10-3.

BVAL Liberty 7, Pittsburg 2

Singles: Hughes (P) d. Kutsuris 6-0, 6-0; Wonden (L) d. Rico 7-5, 6-4; Niduaza (L) d. Easley 6-3, 6-3; Amthor (L) d. Cabezud 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Botor (L) d. Raju 6-4, 6-4; Yu (L) d. Neal 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Freeman/Piepho (L) d. Alvarez/Pacheco 6-2, 6-2; Robles/Mayfield (P) d. Segura/Kuiper 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Sparks/Griffin (L) d. Verduzco/Gonzalez 6-3, 6-4. Records: Pittsburg 2-2 BVAL, Liberty 2-2 BVAL.

Deer Valley 7, Antioch 2

Singles: Jones (A) d. Ayoko 6-2, 7-5; Issa (DV) d. Delgadillo 6-4, 7-5; Johnson (A) d. Garcia 6-4, 6-2; Moses (DV) d. Rogek 6-4 6-2; Sinnaco (DV) d. Mascoll 6-1, 6-2; Hastings (DV) d. Donaldson 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Rojas/Remisen (DV) d. Beccira/ Tetteh; 6-0 6-0; Dadja/Lee (DV) by forfeit; Masiah/Ruelas (DV) by forfeit. Records: Antioch 0-4 BVAL, Deer Valley 1-3.

DFAL Dougherty Valley 9, Acalanes 0

Singles: Torres (DV) d. von Ebbe 6-2. 3-6, 10-6; Chen (DV) d. Karagocev 6-0, 6-2; Nguyen (DV) d. Van Pell 6-0, 6-1; Jia (DV) d. Barabi 6-0, 6-1; Liu (DV) d. Singer 6-0, 6-1; Tiwari (DV) d. Heredia 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Soliman/Motavalli (DV) d. Chin/Jeveli 6-3, 6-2; Ilanthiraian/Cho (DV) d. Ladrech/Harrington 6-0, 6-1; Rajani/Ravi (DV) d. Ho/Yang 6-1, 6-3. Record: Acalanes 5-4, 4-2 DFAL.

Miramonte 8, Campolindo 1

Singles: James (M) d. Ross 6-0, 6-3; Eversole (M) d. Leserman 6-0, 6-0; Stanten (M) d. Price 6-2, 6-1; Majumdar (M) d. Marino 6-2, 7-5; McDonell (C) d. Immel 6-4, 6-3; Becker (M) d. S. Ramer 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Bohuslav/Goodman (M) d. Kallerud/Brewer 6-3, 6-2; Hawkins/Andrews (M) d. Finney/Zhog 6-7 (8), 6-2, 10-7; Richardson/C. Ramer (M) d. Roberts/Werner 6-0, 6-1. Record: Miramonte 11-2, 5-1 DFAL.

DVAL Berean Christian 9, Concord 0

Singles: Nobili d. Muonekwu 6-4, 6-2; Bucholtz d. Nguyen 6-3, 6-1; Coates d. Medina 6-2, 7-5; Jackson d. D'Souza 7-6 (8), 6-4; Marquardt d. Adela 6-3, 6-1; Rodriguez d. Bondoc 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Wooten/Esvor (BC) d. Almarez/Gregory 6-2, 7-6 (2); Giddens/Hansen d. Navarette/Cao 6-4, 6-7, 7-3; Fredricks/Ness d. Munoz/Almarez 6-4, 6-0.

EBAL Amador Valley 9, Granada 0

Singles: Smekalina d. Palwankar 6-0, 6-3; Wang d. Edwards 6-0, 6-0; Sage d. Kamm 6-0, 6-1; Singh d. Bora 6-0, 6-1; Schwartz d. Livingston 6-4, 6-1; Adams d. Hibbard 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Yang/Meirelles d. Ennis/Schuttpelz 6-4, 6-2; Su/Bommireddi d. Vasquez/Bischoff 6-1, 6-2; Hewitt/Kumar d. Hoang/Byun 6-1, 6-1.

California 8, Livermore 1

Singles: Stoenescu (C) d. Hossan 6-1, 6-0; Ma (C) d. Peinovich 6-0, 6-0; Jow (C) d. Hart 6-0, 6-0; Nakajima (C) d. Olsen 6-0, 6-0; Lorenzo (C) d. Mallari 2-0, ret.; Salari (L) d. Eizner 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles: Hsing/Balaji (C) d. Acosta/Shubin 6-1, 6-0; Shah/Yu (C) d. Tugangui/Bui 6-1, 6-3; Ko/Fedrel (C) d. Carpenter/Sri-Tharan 6-0, 6-0. Record: Livermore 0-4.

Foothill 7, San Ramon Valley 2

Singles: Chen (F) d. Wood 6-0, 6-0; Yang (F) d. Levy 6-1, 6-0; Ouyang (F) d. Berriatua 6-2, 6-2; Yen (F) d. Canavan 6-0, 6-3; Muller (F) d. Ross 6-3, 6-3; Reid (F) d. Leeds 6-2, 7-5. Doubles: McSweeney/Chang (SRV) d. Szymczak/Chang 6-0, 6-4; Hanson/Bunnell (SRV) d. Mrdja/Rowland 4-6, 6-4, 10-1; Cuny/Powell (SRV) d. Heacox/Lu 6-1, 6-2.

Monte Vista 9, Carondelet 0

Singles: Tomczak d. Hitomi 5-7, 6-3, 6-0; Parsons d. Hawkyard 6-0, 6-2; Bloom d. Dow 6-1, 6-1; Sirovica d. Maloney 5-7, 6-0, 6-1; N.Craft d. Vesneski 6-1, 6-2; Gutkin d. Brown 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Hirshberg/Cunningham d. DeGoey/Humphrey 6-4, 6-3; M.Craft/Douglas d. Southwick/Morgan 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Turley/Rousseau d. Fitzsimmons/Wilson 6-2, 6-2. Record: Monte Vista 7-2.

MVAL American 4, John F. Kennedy 3

Singles: Patel (A) d. Bidovic 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Trinh (JFK) d. Bhamiditati 6-2, 6-0; Mizota (JFK) d. Agrawal 6-4, 6-2; Kim (JFK) d. Shah 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Siu/Kuo (A) d. Caro/Zheng 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Cherukuri/Laroia (A) d. Pham/Tran 6-3, 6-1; Krigaonkar/Sakthivel (A) d. Boonsavang/Ghaliwal 6-2, 6-4. Record: John F. Kennedy 2-1 MVAL.

Irvington 5, Washington 2

Singles: Kumar (I) d. Jeong 6-0, 6-0; Rajakumar(I) d. Sundaramurthy 6-1, 6-0; Hoang(I) d. Chen 6-0, 6-2; Tan (I) d. Mishra 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Phan/Liu (W) d. Lagman/Grant 2-6, 6-4 , 6-2; Aanagan/Chan (W) d. Ngo/Thakur 6-4, 6-2; Menta/Haidari (I) d. Singh/Ranga 6-3, 7-6, 7-5.

Mission San Jose 4, James Logan 3

Singles: Zheng (MSJ) d. Le 6-1, 6-4; Jiro (JL) d. A. Tran 6-0, 6-0; Phan (JL) d. Folk 6-0, 6-2; Zhang (MSJ) d. M. Tran 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Baluyut/Haugen (JL) d. Deforest/N. Tran 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Thananjeyan/Krishna (MSJ) d. Cruz/Villamor 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Cherian/Viswanathan (MSJ) d. Gella/Umpadya 6-3. 6-3.

TCAL Pinole Valley 6, Richmond 1

Singles: Roberts (R) d. Brown 7-5, 6-1; Andrade (PV) by forfeit; Grewal (PV) by forfeit; Welch (PV) by forfeit. Doubles: Wiyono/Khati (PV) d. Stewart/Ramirez 6-2, 6-1; Calderon/Zhou (PV) d. Arce, Zuniga 6-0, 6-0; Zhang/Law (PV) by forfeit. Record: Pinole Valley 1-7.

St. Joseph N. D. 4, Hercules 3

Singles: Fisher (SJND) d. Ketigbak 6-0, 6-0; Nguyen (H) d. Bermudez 6-3, 7-5; Chung (H) d. Robles 6-4, 4-6, 10-4; Marwaha (H) d. L. Rondenet 5-7, 6-4, 10-6. Doubles: Gonzalez/de Dio (SJND) d. Tan/Padat 6-4, 7-6 (6); Bramble/Gadar (SJND) d. Pandhawat/Nwadike 6-2, 6-3; C. Rondenet/Brual (SJND) d. Diaz/Abraham (SJND) 6-0, 6-3. Record: Hercules 4-4 TCAL.

WACC Piedmont 7, Encinal 0

Singles: Marcus d. Chong 6-0, 6-0; Leist d. Deslate 6-0, 6-1; Williams d. Ragan 6-0, 6-1; Yu d. Smith 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Landes/Gilliland d. Voong/Rozal 6-1, 6-0; Wong/Lee d. Jetter/Simmons 6-1, 6-0; Werby/Adams d. Delagrange/Akyeampong 6-1, 6-0.

Berkeley 4, Tennyson 3

Singles: Alizee Natsoulis, So. (B) d. Knabra 6-2, 6-1; Lao (T) d. Liu 7-5, 6-4; Cassidy-Soto (B) d. Usou 7-5, 6-3; E. Du (T) d. Tezza 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (3). Doubles: Cruz/Wilson (T) d. Cao/Keltner-McNeil 6-4, 6-4; Henderson/Williams (B) d. A. Dui/Kaur 6-3, 7-6 (6); Levin/Wampler (B) d. Hullana/Tucu 6-0, 6-2. Record: Berkeley 2-2 WACC.

Bishop O'Dowd 6, San Lorenzo 1

Singles: Somerville (BO) d. Zhao 6-0, 6-0; Craney (BO) d. Lee 6-2, 6-2; Berry (BO) d. Paule 6-4, 6-3; Luu (SL) d. Feinstein-Hillsman 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Wilson/Parker (BO) d. Su/Herrera 6-1, 6-1; Magallon/Bunkers (BO) d. Cabrera/Martinez 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; Fechtmeyer/Williams (BO) d. Robbins/Villalba 6-2, 6-3. Record: 12-6, 4-1 WACC.

Castro Valley 7, Arroyo 0

Singles: Shak d. Chen 6-0, 6-0; Low d. B. Tran 6-2, 6-4; Lambert d. H. Tran 6-2, 6-2; Agulay d. Y. Ly 7-5, 6-2. Doubles: Yu/M. Ly d. Liang/Tat 6-3, 6-3; Fong/Gaudinier d. Li/Gao 6-4, 6-2; A. Bucciarelli/N. Bucciarelli d. Kim/C.Tran 6-0, 6-3.

WACC-Foothill San Leandro 7, Mt. Eden 0

Singles: Castillo d. Angeles 6-0, 6-0; Huang d. Kaur 6-0, 6-0; Rodriguez d. Ly 6-1, 6-2; Tang d. Florendo 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: A. Le/L. Nguyen d. Tran/L. Le 6-0, 6-0; Victorino/Alcantar d. Verango/Ho 6-1, 6-0; T. Nguyen/Kong d. Leyson/Thompson 6-2, 6-0. Records: San Leandro 4-5, 3-3 WACC-Foothill.

Monday BVAL Heritage 7, Liberty 2

Singles: Samuda (H) d. Kutsuris 6-0, 7-5; Wanden (L) d. Onwuzulike 6-2, 6-3; Niduaza (L) d. E. Publico 6-0, 1-6, 6-4; S. Mitchener (H) d. Amphor 6-0, 6-4; M. Balingit (H) d. N. Botor 7-6 (3), 6-4; Collins (H) d. Yu 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Barce/Mou (H) d. Freeman/Sparks 6-3, 6-0; Shepherd/Pardi (H) d. Kuiper/Segura 6-0, 6-0; Gaudagni/Campbell (H) d. Greene/Leon 6-0, 6-1. Record: Heritage 4-0 BVAL, Liberty 1-2.

EBAL California 8, Granada 1

Singles: Stoenescu (C) d. Palwankar 6-0, 6-2; Ma (C) d. Edwards 6-0, 6-2; Ulea (C) d. Kamin 6-2, 6-0; Jow (C) d. Bora 6-2, 6-0; Ko (C) d. Hibbard 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Schuttpelz/Ennis (G) d. Lorenzo/Balaji 6-4, 7-5; Chang/Sedrel (C) d. Vasquez/Bischoff 6-1, 6-0; Yu/Shah (C) d. Byun/Hoang 6-3, 6-2.

Nonleague Piedmont 7, Head-Royce 0

Singles: Thiel d. Esserman 6-1, 6-0; Lai d. McCormack 6-1, 6-1; Soghikian d. Baus 6-1, 6-7 (5), 15-13; Tenney d. Engstrom 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Sweeney/Kelleher d. Baus/Cheng 6-1, 6-2; O'Connor/Olcott d. Wong/Knight 6-2, 6-2; Marcus/Landes d. Chen/McMahon 6-2, 6-1. Record: Piedmont 11-2.

Volleyball-G

BCL CSD d. Making Waves

Scores: 25-9, 25-7, 25-12. Highlights: CSD -- Thomas 6 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs; Pedersen 6 kills 7 digs; Daniels 6 kills, 9 digs. Record: California School for the Deaf 7-5, 5-0 BCL.

BCL-East College Prep d. Holy Names

Scores: 25-21, 25-19, 25-7. Highlights: CP -- Moradian 11 kills, 3 digs; Stanners 4 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs; Chung 5 aces, 23 assists. Record: College Prep 8-4, 6-0 BCL-East.

DFAL Campolindo d. Dougherty Valley

Scores: 25-16, 25-21, 26-24. Highlights: C -- Wirth 9 Kills, 4 digs; Cole 4 kills, 4 digs; Brown 19 assists.

Las Lomas d. Miramonte

Scores: 25-20, 25-23, 25-22. Highlights: LL -- C. Fitterer 6 kills; Cabornay 2 service points, 5 kills, 9 digs; Glass 11 service points, 5 kills, 13 digs. Records: Las Lomas 10-7, 1-1 DFAL; Miramonte 1-1 DFAL.

DVAL Northgate d. Clayton Valley

Scores: 25-19, 25-20, 26-24. Highlights: N -- Lawrence 6 kills; Markham 4 kills, 4 aces; Reisinger16 assists. Record: Northgate 6-7, 4-0 DVAL.

Berean Christian d. College Park

Scores: 25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 25-19. Highlights: CP -- Stratton 15 kills, 16 digs; Henry 7 kills, 12 assists, 13 digs; Anderson 15 digs; BC -- Nortune 18 digs; David 18 kills, 16 digs; Sauter 38 assists, 8 digs, 5 aces; Esakson 9 kills, 8 digs.. Record: College Park 13-9, 3-2 DVAL; Berean Christian 4-8, 2-2.

Ygnacio Valley d. Mt. Diablo

Scores: 25-17, 20-25, 25-23, 25-23. Highlights: YV -- Rayl 20 digs; King 10 kills; Ruiz 5 aces. Record: Ygnacio Valley 1-3 DVAL.

EBAL Foothill d. Granada

Scores: 25-18, 25-5, 28-26. Highlights: F --Hobzic 23 assists, 11 service points; Smith 9 kills, 6 blocks 3 aces; Cruz 13 digs 5 kills 2 aces. Record: Foothill 11-7, 3-0 EBAL.

San Ramon Valley d. California

Scores: 25-13, 25-23, 25-11. Highlights: C -- Quindoy 13 assists, 3 kills; Laskovics 5 assists, 5 kills; Heins 12 kills. SRV -- Berry 42 assists; Claybaugh 20 kills; Anderson 17 kills. Records: California 12-3, 1-2 EBAL; San Ramon Valley 14-2, 3-0.

Carondelet d. Amador Valley

Scores: 21-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-23. Highlights: C -- Zaharias-Kern 11 kills; Gieringer 11 kills; Hertel 7 kills. AV --Tracy 17 kills, 5 aces, 7 digs; Pressler 13 kills; Boulden 41 assists. Records: Carondelet 13-3, 2-1 EBAL; Amador Valley 9-6, 1-2.

MVAL American d. John F. Kennedy

Scores: 26-24, 20-25, 25-19, 25-18. Highlights: A -- Cooper: 10 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks; Joshi: 6 kills, 2 blocks; Chinn 20 digs. JFK -- Sabin: 9 kills, 3 digs; Strom: 20 assists, 14 digs; Anolin: 5 kills, 8 digs. Records: American 7-7, 1-2 MVAL; Kennedy 6-11, 0-3.

Moreau Cath. d. Newark Mem.

Scores: 25-20, 33-35, 25-11, 25-16. Highlights: MC -- Mulingtapang 39 assists; Brown 12 kills, 3 blocks, 3 aces; Templeton 11 kills, 11 digs.

TCAL Salesian d. St. Mary's

Scores: 25-23, 22-25, 25-16, 25-19. Highlights: Sal -- Ahlenslager 6 blocks, 2 kills; Williams 12 kills, 2 digs; Dungo 32 digs.

WACC San Leandro d. Mt. Eden

Scores: 28-31, 25-11, 25-18, 25-21. Highlights: SL -- Naqase 16 kills, 4 aces, 2 blocks, 21 digs; Breslin 12 kills, 2 blocks, 6 aces, 13 digs, 5 assists; Olguin 2 kills, 4 aces, 17 digs, 31 assists. Records: San Leandro 5-5, 3-2 WACC, Mt. Eden 2-8, 1-4.

Alameda d. Hayward

Scores: 25-10, 25-11, 25-19. Highlights: A -- Elias 15 kills, 10 aces, 3 digs; Ah-Hing 23 assists, 3 blocks, 2 digs; White 4 kills, 6 digs. Record: Alameda 4-8.

Nonleague Concord d. Freedom

Scores: 25-13, 25-22, 25-15. Highlights: C -- L. Manoa 2 aces, 11 kills, 6 digs; Aronson 5 aces, 17 digs; Ali Gomez 5 kills. Record: Concord 14-6.

Water polo-B

WACC Alameda 15, Bishop O'Dowd 4

Halftime: 7-1. Scoring: A -- Davis 8, Ingram 3, Thompson 3, Corelov. BOD -- Isola 3, Johann. Saves: Alameda n/a, Hull (BOD) 14, Link (BOD) 1. Record: Bishop O'Dowd 6-4, 0-1 WACC.

Water polo-G

MVAL James Logan 15, Mission S. J. 2

Halftime: 11-1. Scoring: M -- Ha, Mei. JL -- Tolbertson 3, Peters 3, Marrufo 2, Pena 2, Gamble, Bauer, Flores, Alforoque, Gonzalez. Saves: Peters (JL) 7, Sharma (M) 4. Record: James Logan 10-2, 2-0 MVAL.

WACC Alameda 15, Bishop O'Dowd 7

Halftime: Alameda 7, Bishop O'Dowd 5. Scoring: A -- Beireis 4, Chai 4, Judy 3, Daniel 2, Herrera, Lycktors. BOD -- Mladjov 2, Sinsheimer, Moser, Caldwell-Meurer, O'Keefe, Ratto. Saves: Alameda n/a, Cagigas (BOD) 4, Harder (BOD) 5. Record: Bishop O'Dowd 5-5, 0-1 WACC.

Calendar

Wednesday

BVC women's volleyball -- College of Marin at College of Alameda, 6 p.m.

BVAL water polo -- Freedom at Heritage, 4 p.m.

DFAL boys water polo -- Campolindo at Miramonte, Las Lomas at Acalanes, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, 6 p.m.

DFAL girls water polo -- Campolindo at Miramonte, Las Lomas at Acalanes, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, 5 p.m.

Thursday

BVAL girls tennis -- Heritage at Pittsburg, 3:30 p.m.

DFAL girls tennis -- Acalanes at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Dublin, Campolindo at Las Lomas, 3 p.m.

DFAL girls volleyball -- Campolindo at Acalanes, Alhambra at Miramonte, Las Lomas at Dougherty Valley, 6:30 p.m.

DVAL girls tennis -- Clayton Valley at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Concord, College Park at Ygnacio Valley, 3:30 p.m.

DVAL girls volleyball -- Mt. Diablo at Northgate, Concord at College Park, Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, 6:30 p.m.

EBAL girls golf -- Monte Vista vs. Amador Valley at Ruby Hill GC, TBA

EBAL boys water polo -- San Ramon Valley at Foothill, 6 p.m.

MVAL girls volleyball -- John F. Kennedy at James Logan, 6:30 p.m.

TCAl cross country -- De Anza, Kennedy, St. Joseph Notre Dame, Pinole Valley, Hercules at Kennedy Grove, St. Mary's vs. El Cerrito at Tilden, 3:30 p.m.

TCAL girls golf -- St. Patrick-St. Vincent vs. Hercules at Franklin Canyon GC, 3:30 p.m.

TCAL girls tennis -- St. Mary's at Pinole Valley, Salesian at El Cerrito, 3:30 p.m.; Hercules at Albany, 4 p.m.

TCAL girls volleyball -- John Swett at Richmond, 5:30 p.m.; Hercules at Pinole Valley, Kennedy at De Anza, El Cerrito at St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Friday

JC football -- Merced at Diablo Valley, 7 p.m.

BVC women's volleyball -- Laney at Los Medanos College, 6 p.m.

DFAL football -- Acalanes at Las Lomas, Dougherty Valley at Dublin, Miramonte at Campolindo, 7 p.m.

EBAL football -- Livermore at San Ramon Valley, California at Amador Valley, Foothill at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.

MVAL football -- American at Washington, Newark Memorial at Moreau Catholic, 7 p.m.

TCAL football -- Pinole Valley at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 7 p.m.

Prep football -- Oakland at Concord, Fremont at De Anza, Sonoma Valley at Kennedy, Richmond at Piedmont, 7 p.m.; Deer Valley at Vacaville, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys water polo -- Clayton Valley at Heritage, 5 p.m.; Northgate at San Ramon Valley, 6 p.m.

Saturday

JC football -- Laney at Hartnell, 6 p.m.

MVAL football -- Mission San Jose at Irvington, 7 p.m.

NCII/BFL football -- Tomales vs. Emery at McClymonds HS, 2 p.m.

Prep football -- Clayton Valley at Hayward, 1:30 p.m.; De La Salle at Servite, 7 p.m.

Monday

Prep girls golf -- Amador Valley at Post-Season Preview Invitational, Poppy Ridge GC, TBA

Tuesday

BVAL girls tennis -- Deer Valley at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

BVAL girls volleyball -- Deer Valley at Heritage, 6 p.m.

DFAL girls tennis -- Alhambra at Campolindo, Miramonte at Dougherty Valley, Dublin at Acalanes, 3 p.m.

DFAL girls volleyball -- Dougherty Valley at Alhambra, Acalanes at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Dublin, 6:30 p.m.

DVAL girls tennis -- College Park at Clayton Valley, Concord at Northgate, Berean Christian at Mt. Diablo, 3:30 p.m.

DVAL girls volleyball -- Berean Christian at Northgate, Mt. Diablo at Clayton Valley, Concord at Ygnacio Valley, 6:30 p.m.

EBAL girls golf -- Amador Valley vs. California at The Bridges GC, TBA

MVAL girls volleyball -- Washington at John F. Kennedy, 6:30 p.m.

Prep girls water polo -- Heritage at Carondelet, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 9

BVC women's volleyball -- College of Alameda at Napa College, 6 p.m.

BVAL cross country -- Antioch at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

BVAL water polo -- Antioch at Heritage, 4 p.m.

DFAL boys water polo -- Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Alhambra, Acalanes at Miramonte, 6 p.m.

DFAL girls water polo -- Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Alhambra, Acalanes at Miramonte, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10

BVAL girls volleyball -- Heritage at Liberty, 6 p.m.

DFAL girls tennis -- Alhambra at Dublin, Las Lomas at Miramonte, Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, 3 p.m.

DFAL girls volleyball -- Alhambra at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, Dublin at Campolindo, 6:30 p.m.

DVAL girls tennis -- College Park at Clayton Valley, Concord at Northagte, Berean Christian at Mt. Diablo, 3:30 p.m.

DVAL girls volleyball -- College Park at Northgate, Ygnacio Valley at Clayton Valley, Concord at Berean Christian, 6:30 p.m.

EBAL girls golf --Foothill vs. Amador Valley at Ruby Hill GC, TBA

EBAL boys water polo -- De La Salle at San Ramon Valley, 6 p.m.

MVAL girls volleyball -- John F. Kennedy at Newark Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 11

JC football -- Monterey Peninsula at Diablo Valley, Siskiyous at Laney, 7 p.m.

BVC women's volleyball -- Solano at College of Alameda, 6 p.m.

BVAL football -- Heritage at Pittsburg, Freedom at Deer Valley, Antioch at Liberty, 7 p.m.

DFAL football -- Acalanes at Miramonte, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Dublin, 7 p.m.

DVAL football -- Ygnacio Valley at Concord, Mt. Diablo at Northgate, Clayton Valley at College Park, 3:30 p.m.

EBAL football -- Amador Valley at San Ramon Valley, Foothill at California, Monte Vista at Granada, 7 p.m.

MVAL football -- Newark Memorial at Mission San Jose, 7 p.m.

WACC-Foothill football -- Castro Valley at San Leandro, Hayward at Berkeley, 7 p.m.

Prep girls water polo -- Heritage at Sunny Side Tournament, Fresno, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 12

JC football -- Cabrillo at Chabot, 6 p.m.

MVAL football -- Irvington at American, 1:30 p.m.

Prep football -- Emery at Upper Lake, 3 p.m.

Prep girls volleyball -- Heritage at Las Lomas Tournament, TBA

Prep boys water polo -- Amador Valley Tournament, 8 a.m.

Prep girls water polo -- Heritage at Sunny Side Tournament, Fresno, TBA

Monday, Oct. 14

Prep girls golf -- EBAL championships at Las Positas GC, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 15

BVAL girls tennis -- Antioch at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

BVAL girls volleyball -- Antioch at Heritage, 6 p.m.

DFAL girls tennis -- Acalanes at Campolindo, Miramonte at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Las Lomas, 3 p.m.

DFAL girls volleyball -- Campolindo at Miramonte, Acalanes at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Dublin, 6:30 p.m.

DVAL girls tennis -- Northgate at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at Mt. Diablo, Berean Christian at College Park, 3:30 p.m.

DVAL girls volleyball -- Clayton Valley at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Concord, College Park at Ygnacio Valley, 6:30 p.m.

MVAL girls volleyball -- Irvington at John F. Kennedy, 6:30 p.m.