Football-Prep

All-OAL

Player of the Year

DB Tyshone Gaines (Fremont) Jr.

First team offense

QB -- Emoni Fountain (McClymonds) Sr.; RB -- Armand Shyne (Skyline) Jr., Lavance Warren (Mack) Jr., Jordan Whittley (Castlemont) Sr.; WR -- Ronald Ragland (Fremont) So.; OL --Mikail Meador (Oakland) Sr., Maurice Green (Oak) Sr.; Athelete -- Jahi Davis (Oakland Tech) Sr., Kesomi Mafi (Oak) Sr., Steven Chang (OT) Sr., Kenyon Jackson (OT) Sr.

First team defense

DL -- Mei Fuiava (Mack) Jr., Kelton Runnels (Mack) Jr.; LB -- J'Shawn Tensley (Oak) Jr., Jacquesse Steen (Sky) Jr., Zerick Davis (Sky) Sr., Randall Coleman (Mack) Sr., Sue Taugavau (Fre) Sr., Jakari Wilson (Cast) Sr.; DB -- Tyshone Gaines (Fre) Jr., Golden Venters (Sky) Jr., David Uyong (Sky) Sr., Lavon Washington (Mack) Sr., Bomani Bassette (Mack) Jr.

Second team offense

RB -- Mauni Pahulu (Fre) Jr.; WR -- Kevin Iem (Oak) Sr., Louis White (Mack) Jr.; TE -- De'shan Nelson (Mack) Sr.; OL -- Joe Palomera (Oak) Jr., Doug Marmol (Sky) Jr., Feke Tutitla (Sky) So., Soti Havea (Fre) Jr., Rahquille Menefee (Mack) Jr.; Athelete -- Erik Thomas (OT) Sr., Mikhi McFall (OT) Sr.

First team defense

DL -- Jean-Claude Nemeia (Sky) Sr.; LB -- Jeanero Rodriguez (Mack) Jr., Jermain McCain-Caluya (Mack) Sr.; DB -- Mamaloa Mafi (Oak) Jr., Steven Booker (Oak) Jr., Kevin Parker (Sky) So., Mitchell Broxton (Sky) Jr.; Eric Smith (Fre) Jr., Michael walker (Mack) Jr., Marcus Brown (Mack) Sr., Chris Johnson (Cast) Sr.

Honorable mention

QB -- Azel Grasty (Fre) Sr., Anthony Sneed (Cast) So.; RB -- Quentin Nelson (Fre) Jr., Davontae Blackston (Fre) Jr., Marcel Jackson (Mack) Jr., Emiliono Mailungi (Cast) Fr.; WR -- Andrew Rozelle (Sky) Sr., Devonta Johnson (Cast) Sr., Monta Johnson (Cast) Jr.; TE -- James Grasty (Fre) So.; OL -- Ezell Swarn (Sky) Sr., Ovalati Moala (Fre) Jr., Joseph Sanford (Mack) Sr., Jordan Matthews (Mack) So., Richard Giles (Cast) So.; DL -- Brandon Debose (Sky) Sr., Moni Toli (Fre) Jr., Fili Tongauiha (Fre) Fr., Miles Mitchell (Mack) Jr., Villi Peoa (Cast) Jr.; LB -- Reggie Clark (Fre) Jr., Fehoko Fautusia (Fre) Sr., Juni Tongauiha (Fre) Fr., Kaleb Williams (Mack) Jr., Kendall Page (Mack) Sr., Charles Lee (Cast) Sr., Darren Mailungi (Cast) So.; DB -- Leyland Chin (Sky) Jr., Damani Spears (Cast) Jr.; Athelete -- Deshawn Vaughn (Cast) Jr.

All-TCAL-Rock

First team offense

Keilan Benjamin (El Cerrito) Sr., Aaron Banks (EC) Fr., Adarius Pickett (EC) Sr., Keith Benjamin (EC) Sr., Lorenzo Logwood (St. Mary's) Jr., Peter Sekona (SM) Jr., Liam Godfrey (SM) Sr., Dominic Chiabotti (St. Patrick/St. Vincent) Sr., Ivan Hudson (SPSV) Sr., Sean Flynn (Valley Christian) Sr., Logan McHone (VC) Sr., Vince Volpatti (VC) Sr.

First team defense

Adarius Pickett (EC) Sr., Jalen Harvey (EC) Sr., Johhny Tolliver (EC) Sr., Derik Calhoun (EC) Sr., Jaiwon Harrison (EC) Sr., Ron Smith (SM) Jr., Peter Sekona (SM) Jr., David Hernandez (SM) Sr., Aaron Mercandal (SM) Sr., Justin Marion (SPSV) Jr., Jalen Canty (SPSV) Sr., Demaurier Blackwell (VC) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Brennan Stewart (Berean Christian) Sr., Chad Whaley (BC) Jr., Isaiah Hodgins (BC) Fr., Jax Cuddihy (BC) Sr., Lake Herbert (BC) Sr., Nick Ramos-Umali (BC) Jr., Chris Salmeron (Pinole Valley) Jr., Dominic Martinez (PV) Jr., Terrell Kennedy (PV) Sr., Troyante McConico (PV), Tyler Smith (PV) Jr., Nakota Shephard-Creer (Salesian) Sr., Austin Ambion (Sal) Sr, DeAngelo Hernandez (Sal) Sr., Galuega Toailoa (Sal) So., Kameron Carr (Sal) Jr., Kyree Harvey (Sal) Jr., Vincent Rolland (Sal) Sr., Ian Bonde (SM) Sr., Anthony Williams (SPSV) Sr., James Terrell (SPSV) Jr., Josh Cruz (SPSV) Jr., Cal Parella (VC) Sr., Christian Haus (VC) Sr., Thaman Taylor (VC) Sr.

All-TCAL-Stone

Most Valuable Player

WR Antwin Powers (Hercules) Sr.

First team offense

QB -- Nick Sternad (Albany) Sr.; RB -- Joshua Jackson (Herc) Sr., Jack Johnson (Alb) Sr., Aromoni Norton (Richmond) Jr.; WR -- Rio Root (Alb) Sr.; OL -- Jordan Griffin (Herc) Sr., Kyle Curry (Herc) Sr., Matthew Clarine (Herc) Jr., Paul Rynhound (Alb) Sr., Deronte Shaw (Rich) Jr.; UTL -- Jalen Doss (Herc) Sr.; PK -- Lorran Fonseca (Herc) Sr.

Second team offense

DL -- Clarence Corbin (Herc) Sr., Soloman Clark (Herc) Sr., Lorenzo Sannibale (Alb) Jr., Paul Rynhound (Alb) Sr.; LB -- Eric Silva (Rich) Jr., Steerling Booker (Herc) Sr., Alex Oyle (Alb) Sr.; DB -- Jerrick Bernstien (Her) Sr., Lachlan Athanasiou (Alb) Sr.; SS -- Jordan Bustos (Herc) Sr., FS -- Anstwan McCoy (Rich) Jr., Baltazar Sarvia (Herc) Sr.

Honorable mention

QB -- Demonte Harrell (Rich) Sr.; RB -- Jalen Doss (Herc) Sr., WR -- Paul Kim (Alb) Jr., Eric Silva (Rich) Jr., Sean Trimmer (Rich) Sr., Braylen Herbert (Alb) Sr., Krishan Chada (Alb) Sr.; OL -- Zach Cohen (Herc) Sr., Soloman (Clark (Herc) Marco Lazares (Alb) Jr., Karma Gangshar (Alb) Jr., Mike Flores (Rich) So.; DL -- Diego Cortez (Rich) Sr.; Deandre Ellis (Rich) Jr., Leo Lavlea (Rich) Jr. Edfre Flores (Herc) Sr.; DB -- Edwin Acevado (Rich) Sr., Dmavrier Makenze (Herc) Jr.; S -- Treyvonne Caprice (Herc) Sr.; PK -- Jonathan Gradis (Rich) Sr.

All-WACC-Foothill

Offensive Player of the Year

Stephen Johnson (San Leandro)

Defensive Player of the Year

Demareyeh Lane (Castro Valley)

First team offense

QB -- Stephen Johnson (SL); RB -- Demareyeh Lane (Castro Valley), Finau Mataafa (SL); WR -- Travis Dennis (Berkeley), Reuben Baker (SL); TE -- Keone Foumai (SL); OL -- Andrew Vonderheid (CV), D'Quan Williams (Encinal), Dartise Jones (Hayward), David Fields (SL), Demytrick Aliifua (SL); PK -- Irvin Juaregui (SL); KR -- Jordan Parker (Enc), Stephen Johnson (SL).

First team defense

DL -- Michael Lazarus (Berkeley), Julian Soto (Bishop O'Dowd), Anant Tikku (CV), O'Brien Younger (SL); LB -- Alex Holme (BOD), Demareyeh Lane (CV), Diego Rojas (DL); DB -- Jordan Parker (Enc), Tyrrell Carrigan (Enc), Marjani Ellison (Hay), Maleek James (SL).

Second team offense

QB -- Taivale Tautalatasi (Enc); RB -- Hiram Hairston (Berk), O'Brien Younger (SL); WR -- Deshawn Brown (BOD), Cory Barrios (BOD); TE -- Kaelli Pedro (Enc); OL -- Jordan Carroll (Berk), Sam Deck (BOD), MAtt Marsh (CV), Matt Ferrer (Enc), Rodrigo Otormin (Hay).

Second team defense

DL -- Andrew Vonderheid (CV), Elijah Wilson (Enc), Austin Vee (Enc), Demytrick Aliifua (SL); LB -- Isaih Cassidy (Berk), Nick Alfaro (CV), Isaac Tapia (Enc), Troy Hearne (SL); DB -- John Zelaski (BOD), Damon Mitchell (CV), Namane Modise (CV).

Honorable mention

Max Agress (Berk), Majid Bey (BOD), Ruben Garcia Ceja (SL), Anaua Finau (Hay), Will Han (BOD), Isaiah Hunter (Enc), Daniel Melgoza (CV), Nick Munoz (CV), Teddy Porter (Hay), Emily Rentschler (Enc), Lamont Smith (Berk), Ricky Torres (SL).

Basketball-B

Nonleague St. Jospeh Notre Dame 55, Liberty Christian 42

St. Joseph Notre Dame (6-1)

Dyson 1 0-0 2, Smith 4 0-0 8, Harris 5 0-0 12, Bramble 1 0-2 2, Banks 2 1-2 5, Duckett 2 0-0 5, Yussuf 8 5-8 21. Totals 23 6-12 55.

Liberty Christian (6-1)

Poncia 7 0-0 19, Neggers 0 1-2 1, Wwobi 2 1-2 5, Fuller 2 0-0 4, Treat 1 0-0 2, Lynch 2 0-0 5, Jones 2 2-4 6. Totals 16 4-8 42.

St. Joseph ND          10          15          14          16--          55

Liberty Christian          8          4          17          13--          42

3-point goals: Harris 2, Duckett, Poncia 5, Lynch. Highlights: SJND -- Banks 11 rebounds, Yussuf 14 rebounds.

San Lorenzo 67, Richmond 39

San Lorenzo (5-2)

Mustain 6 5-7 17, Marshall 2 3-3 7, Jones 1 0-0 3, Hubbard 6 3-5 13, Poramo 2 1-3 5, Alston 4 1-2 9, Mosi 1 0-1 2, Bassett 5 1-4 11. Totals 27 12-24 67.

Richmond (2-8)

Hill 4 1-2 10, Gutierrez 2 0-0 4, Schneckenberger 0 2-4 2, Head 1 0-1 2, Taylor 1 0-1 2, Shaw 2 1-4 5, Norton 7 0-3 14. Totals 13 4-15 39.

Richmond          6          6          13          14--          39

San Lorenzo          20          20          17          10--          67

3-point goals: Hill, Jones. Technical Fouls: Richmond bench. Highlights: R -- Norton 7 rebounds, Shaw 7 rebounds. SL -- Bassett 11 rebounds, 4 blocks; Marshall 3 steals.

Liberty 49, Granada 42

Liberty (6-2)

Caoili 0 4-5 4, Wise 1 0-0 2, Ramos 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Rodgers 6 4-12 16, Harris 0 0-2 0, Puente 3 2-3 9, Leslie 0 1-2 1, Bonilla 1 0-0 2, Luther 3 3-4 11. Totals 16 14-28 49.

Granada (6-2)

Wigginton 3 0-0 9, Johnson 0 6-7 6, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Alexander 0 2-2 2, Salinas 2 2-3 6, Plantenga 1 0-0 2, Stafford 4 6-8 15. Totals 11 16-20 42.

Liberty          13          10          5          21--          49

Granada          7          12          2          21--          42

3-point goals: Luther 2, Puente, Wigginton 3, Stafford. Highlights: L -- Rodgers 17 rebouds.

Antioch 38, Ygnacio Valley 14

Antioch (4-5)

Larsen 3 0-0 6, DaSilva 5 0-0 10, Coleman 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 1-2 3, Villafanez 2 0-0 4, Brown 0 0-2 0, Holley 1 0-0 2, Lara 1 0-0 2, Long 2 1-2 5, Otumuli 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 2-6 38.

Ygnacio Valley

Quintero 1 0-0 2, Gabuai 1 0-0 2, Ruiz 0 1-2 1, Harris 1 0-2 2, Howell 3 1-2 7. Totals 6 2-6 14.

Antioch          11          11          10          6--          38

Ygnacio Valley          6          4          3          1--          14

Highlights: A -- Holley 5 steals, Coleman 6 rebounds.

Tuesday Nonleague Dublin 69, Ygnacio Valley 41

Dublin (3-2)

Falls 2 0-0 5, Knox 2 2-3 6, Martinez 2 1-2 7, Jacks 9 4-6 22, Changeur 1 0-0 3, Korb 3 0-0 6, Guardiola 3 1-1 7, Gilnet 0 1-2 1, Toney 1 0-0 3, Schlesser 3 0-0 6, Torain 1 0-0 3. Totlas 27 9-14 69.

Ygncaio Valley

Leonard 0 2-3 2, Ihezue 5 3-5 13, Du 1 0-0 2, Aaron 2 0-0 4, Fulmore 1 0-2 2, E. Aaron 3 5-6 11, Branch 1 5-8 7. Totals 13 15-24 41.

Dublin          20          18          19          12--          69

Ygnacio          8          14          11          8--          41

3-point goals: Martinez 2, Changeur, Toney, Falls, Torain. Note: game called with 5 min remaining because of player injury.

Berkeley 84, Skyline 67

Berkeley (6-0)

Allan 4 0-2 8, Steimetz 0 0-2 0, Rico 9 4-10 22, Morris 6 0-1 14, Spikes 1 0-0 2, Moran 1 0-0 2, Collins 6 2-2 17, Phills 3 0-0 7, Monroe 1 0-0 3, Winston 3 2-3 8, Thomas 0 1-6 1. Totals 34 9-26 84.

Skyline (4-5)

Lovely 7 1-2 17, Segars 2 3-7 7, Wallace 5 2-3 12, Esezobar 3 2-2 8, Coleman 1 0-2 2, Venters 2 0-1 4, Luster 8 1-2 17. Totals 28 9-19 67.

Berkeley          26          26          20          12--          84

Skyline          18          22          18          9--          67

3-point goals: Collins 3, Morris 2, Phills, Monroe, Lovely 2. Fouled out: Segars, Wallace. Highlights: Sky -- Luster 13 rebounds, 5 blocks, Esezobar 5 assists.

Castro Valley 75, Fremont 62

Castro Valley (5-1)

Mitchell 1 1-3 3, Moore 2 1-4 5, Johnson 2 2-4 6, McFerren 7 8-12 26, Collier 1 0-0 2, Harley 3 0-2 6, Garcia 3 3-4 9, Akil 0 1-4 1, Valli 2 2-2 6, Loche 1 2-2 5, Lane 1 0-2 2, Niven 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 20-39 75.

Fremont

Candler 0 3-4 3, Blackston 1 1-2 5, Tya. Gaines 1 0-0 2, Wheat 8 2-4 21, Tyr. Gaines 3 10-13 16, Kennedy 0 0-2 0, Mixon 3 0-0 7, McGowan 1 0-0 2, Zareff 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 16-25 62.

Castro Valley          17          26          10          22--          75

Fremont          11          11          17          23--          62

3-point goals: McFerren 4, Loche, Wheat 3, Mixon. Fouled out: Tyr. Gaines, Blackston. Technical fouls: Tyr. Gaines. Highlights: CV -- Harley 11 rebounds.

Ca. School for Deaf 82, Livermore Valley Charter 25

California School for Deaf (5-2, 1-0)

Co. Baer 5 0-0 13; Martin 8 1-4 26; Hazelett 4 3-4 14; Ch. Baer 2 0-4 4; Antisiferov 6 0-4 12; Boren 1 1-2 3; Vanderschoot 2 0-0 4; Pedersen 3 0-2 6. Totals 31 5-20 82.

Livermore Valley

Robinson 2 0-0 6; Whiting 1 0-0 2; Barrantes 1 2-3 4; Vthayakymer 1 3-6 5; Tran 2 2-4 6; Davidson 1 0-1 2. Totals 8 7-14 25.

CSD          26          27          21          6--          82

LVC          10          9          4          2--          25

3-point goals: Martin 3, Hazelett, Co. Baer, Robinson 2, Whiting 2.

College Park 79, Alameda 52

College Park (6-2)

Beteta 2 0-0 5; Lombardi 2 0-0 5; Mitchell 5 3-4 16; Brown 2 0-0 6; Larnach 4 1-2 9; Corey 1 0-0 2; DeMers 8 5-9 22; Forsyth 0 1-2 1; Crosno 4 0-0 10. Totals 29 10-17 79.

Alameda (1-5)

Cunningham 5 3-5 14; Taylor 1 0-0 3; Burgeron 5 5-5 15; Coyne 0 0-2 0; Markheim 6 0-1 15; Riley 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 9-14 52.

College Park          24          22          17          13--          79

Alameda          18          19          8          7--          52

3-point goals: Mitchell 3, Brown 2, Crosno 2, Beteta, Lombardi, DeMers, Markheim 3, Taylor, Cunningham. Technical foul: Alameda coach.

Hercules 42, Encinal 34

Hercules (6-4)

Corbin 8 1-1 17, Hester 0 1-2 1, Prowes 1 3-4 5, Baker 1 0-0 2, Lars 5 0-0 11, Domaguing 2 2-2 6. Totals 17 7-9 42.

Encinal (3-3)

Mohammed 0 0-2 0, Evans 3 0-0 6, Canalin 4 0-0 10, Maggay 1 0-0 3, Sanya 1 0-0 2, Augustine 5 1-2 11, Hasavonic 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 1-4 34.

Hercules          13          7          6          16--          42

Encinal          11          5          11          7--          34

3-point goals: Lars, Canalin 2, Maggay,

San Ramon Valley 63, Northgate 54

San Ramon Valley (7-0)

Karczewski 4 13-15 22, Henderson 4 1-3 13, Ontiveros 0 0-2 0, Alexander 1 3-4 5, Gunn 5 5-7 16, Polosky 3 1-4 7. Totals 17 23-35 63.

Northgate

Wright 2 0-0 4, Gay 5 1-2 12, Mickle 3 1-2 7, Trowbridge 6 1-2 17, Orozco 2 0-0 4, Moniz 1 0-0 2, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Cropper 1 0-0 2, Gee 1 0-0 2, Carson 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 5-8 54.

SRV          17          13          15          18--          63

Northgate          8          15          16          15--          54

3-point goals: Kaeczewski, Henderson 4, Gunn, Gay, Trowbridge 4.

James Logan 61, San Leandro 57

James Logan (2-4)

Harris 1 0-1 2, Keyro 1 2-3 5, Schaper 6 4-4 19, Loza 0 1-3 1, Godfrey 6 9-10 21, Leno 5 3-5 13. Totals: 19 19-26 61

San Leandro (2-3)

Nwachukwu 6 1-3 13, Johnson III 1 7-13 9, Onciano 4 4-4 14, Pittman 0 2-2 2, McClure 1 0-0 3, Kay 2 0-3 4, Hamilton 5 2-3 12. Totals: 19 16-28 57

James Logan          19          10          13          19--          61

San Leandro          12          18          18          9--          57

3-point goals: Schaper 3, Keyro, Onciano 2, McClure. Fouled out: Nwachukwa, Pittman.

Basketball-G

Nonleague Valley Christian 49, St. Joseph Notre Dame 35

Valley Christian (6-0)

Ayad 2 0-1 2; Cunha 5 1-1 11; Arace 2 1-3 5; Bessolo 4 0-3 8; Frierson 7 1-1 15; Lorenzo 3 1-2 8. Totals 22 4-11 49.

St. Joseph Notre Dame (4-3)

Mira Love-Fangco 2 3-7 9; Shojingna 2 0-0 4; Gable 2 0-0 4; Delossantos 3 0-0 6; Kearns 3 2-4 8; Mia Love-Fangco 1 2-2 4. Totals 13 7-15 35.

Valley Christian          4          12          11          22--          49

St. Joseph ND          10          3          10          12--          35

3-point goals: Mira Love-Fangco 2, Lorenzo.

Tuesday Nonleague Liberty 42, Granada 41

Granada

Mata 1 5-6 8, Summerhouser 5 0-0 14, Bernstein 2 0-0 4, Brauer 0 1-2 1, Long 2 8-15 12, Moussa 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 14-23 41.

Liberty (5-3)

Sanabria 1 5-6 8, Lahaie 2 2-2 7, Hannon 3 0-4 7, Burgerhouse 1 0-0 2, Green 5 1-8 11, Bigley 3 1-4 7. Totals 15 9-24 42.

Granada          11          10          10          10--          41

Liberty          10          10          8          14--          42

3-point goals: Summerhouser 4, Mata, Sanabria, Bohannon, Lahaie. Techincal fouL: Granada coach.

Dublin 59, California 45

California

Peng 4 3-4 12, Fernandes 1 2-4 4, McQuiston 5 3-4 16, Kochan 1 0-0 2, Suico 5 0-0 11. Totals 16 8-12 45.

Dublin (5-3)

Moses 5 5-7 15, Warlich 2 0-0 6, Brennan 1 0-0 2, Carrington 2 2-4 6, Amante 4 2-2 10, Yee 2 5-5 9, Andrews 1 0-2 2, Aubry 4 0-0 9. Totals 21 14-20 59.

Cal          15          5          6          19--          45

Dublin          13          13          16          17--          59

3-point goals: McQuiston 3, Peng, Suico, Warlich 2, Aubry.

Emery 55, Fremont-Oakland 53

Emery (2-4)

Acosta 2 1-2 5; Pitre 3 0-0 7; Williams 2 0-2 4; Wise 3 0-4 6; Wright 10 4-6 28; Huff 2 1-5 5. Totals 22 6-19 55.

Fremont

Thanh 1 0-0 2; Jean-Brown 1 0-0 3; Lee 11 10-16 33; Tieng 1 0-0 2; Wilson 5 3-6 13. Totals 19 13-22 53.

Emery          12          13          16          13--          55

Fremont          12          12          20          9--          53

3-point goals: Wright 4, Pitre, Jean-Brown, Lee. Highlights: E -- Wright 13 rebounds, Williams 13 rebounds. Fouled out: Williams. Technical foul: Huff.

Mt. Eden 47, Capuchino 38

Mt. Eden (4-2)

Carpio 2 2-5 6; Gallegos 2 0-0 4; Gontenas 1 0-0 3; Jackson 4 0-1 8; Amen 1 0-0 2; Leano 4 4-7 12; Steen 6 0-3 12. Totals 20 6-16 47.

Capuchino

Fuentes 1 0-0 2; Brazil 2 0-2 4; Brit. Deckman 8 0-0 18; Bri. Deckman 5 0-1 11; Uikilifi 1 1-4 3. Totals 17 1-9 38.

Mt. Eden          12          8          14          13--          47

Capuchino          14          13          0          11--          38

3-point goals: Brit. Deckman 2, Bri. Deckman, Gontenas.

San Ramon Val. 59, Dougherty Val. 52, OT

San Ramon Valley

Cavallo 7 3-4 20, Kim 3 0-3 6, Poulos 1 0-0 2, Luther 9 1-4 19, Cristini 0 0-1 0, Gwynn 2 0-0 4, Pasichuke 1 2-3 4, Nuti 1 1-1 3, Thomas 0 1-4 1, Lincoln 0 0-2 0. Totals 24 8-22 59.

Dougherty Valley (1-5)

Cruz 1 3-4 5, Wong 3 2-4 9, Turner 3 2-2 11, Tayag 2 1-2 5, Harihara 2 0-2 4, Crawl 4 0-0 8, Jenkins 4 2-4 10. Totals 19 10-18 52.

San Ramon          11          15          10          14          9--          59

Dougherty          10          12          16          12          2--          52

3-point goals: Cavallo 3, Turner 3, Wong. Fouled out: Cruz. Highlights: DV -- Jenkins 11 rebounds, Harihara 12 rebounds. SRV -- Cavallo hit 40-foot shot with three seconds left in fourth quarter to send game into OT.

Redwood Chr. 70, Contra Costa Chr. 32

Contra Costa Christian

Toth 2 0-0 4, Brown 5 2-3 14, Norris 3 0-4 6, O'Keefe 4 0-0 8. Totals 14 2-7 32.

Redwood Christian (5-3)

Estrada 1 0-0 3, Choy 3 2-3 8, Cahee 6 0-0 15, Uy 5 1-4 12, McPherson 6 2-2 15, Okpalaugo 7 1-2 15, Bankas 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 6-11 70.

Contra Costa          13          4          6          9--          32

Redwood Chr.          25          20          7          18--          70

3-point goals: Brown 2, Cahee 3, Uy, McPherson, Estrada. Highlights: RC -- McPherson 8 rebounds, 3 steals; Uy 9 steals; Bankus 6 rebounds, 6 steals.

Moreau Catholic 63, San Leandro 25

San Leandro

Davis 0 1-2 1, Garrett 1 4-4 6, Ridley 2 0-0 4, Lee 1 5-7 7, Siliga 1 3-4 5, McNary 1 0-1 2. Totals 6 13-18 25.

Moreau Catholic (5-2)

Joly 8 0-1 16, Duharte 5 0-0 10, Bargas 1 0-0 2, Bevilacqua 3 0-0 7, Owens 2 1-2 5, Jeuitt 5 3-4 13, Jessica 2 2-2 6, Austine 2 0-0 4. Totals 28 6-9 63.

San Leandro          9          7          4          5--          25

Moreau Cath.          16          15          17          15--          63

3-point goals: Bevilacqua.

Deer Valley 74, Bethel 58

Deer Valley (6-2)

Morales 2 0-0 5, Cardenas 5 0-0 13, Dixon 5 0-0 12, Johnson 8 3-3 21, Cephas 1 1-2 3, Williams 4 4-5 12, Carter 1 1-2 3, Calvert 1 0-0 3, Coffey 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 9-12 74.

Bethel

Dososlers 1 3-3 5, Adrincula 1 0-0 3, Santos 3 2-4 10, Ratford 2 0-0 4, Galbrieth 2 1-2 5, Haywood 1 0-0 2, Rankins 3 4-5 11, Adams 1 0-0 2, Stracle 6 0-0 14, Mitchell 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 10-14 58.

Bethel          10          18          11          19--          58

Deer Valley          17          15          23          19--          74

3-point goals: Cardenas 3, Johnson 2, Dixon 2, Stracle 2, Santos, Galbrieth, Adrincula, Morales, Calvert, Rankins. Highlights: DV -- Johnson 6 rebounds, 7 assists, 7 steals.

Northgate 65, Washington 58

Northgate

Arauzo 5 2-4 12, Miraflores 1 0-0 2, Casten 4 2-3 11, Burwell 3 0-0 6, Ikeda 0 1-2 1, Chase 3 9-10 15, Cuneo 6 4-4 16, Pittam 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 18-23 65.

Washington

Cook 2 0-0 4, Booker 3 3-4 9, Kirkland 2 0-0 5, Hamilton 3 0-0 8, Vargas 2 5-8 10, Hollard 3 3-4 9, Wong 4 0-0 10, Combs 1 0-0 3. Total 20 11-16 58.

Northgate          10          15          18          22--          65

Washington          22          12          09          15--          58

3-point goals: Casten, Hamilton 2, Wong 2, Vargas, Kirkland, Combs.

Soccer-B

DFAL Miramonte 2, Las Lomas 1

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: M, Wang 61:00; LL, Bradley (Casino) 71:00; M, Visher (Roybal) 79:00. Record: Miramonte 3-0-2.

Tuesday WACC Arroyo 2, Encinal 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Martinez (Castro); Martinez (Hernandez) 65:00. Record: Arroyo 3-2-1, 2-0-1 WACC.

Other score: Bishop O'Dowd 1, Piedmont 0.

Saturday, nonleague Piedmont 3, Washington 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Parker (Xu) 7:00; Strauch (M. Baringer) 35:00; A. Baringer (Strauch) 50:00. Saves: Collier (P) 5. Washington 4.

Soccer-G

DFAL Alhambra 0, Dublin 0

Saves: Barbier (D) 5, Rucki (A) 8. Records: Dublin 4-0-3, 1-0-2 DFAL; Alhambra 3-1-2, 0-1-2.

Las Lomas 1, Miramonte 1

Halftime: Las Lomas 1, Miramonte 0. Scoring: LL, Wikander (G. Brown) 8:00; M, Maguire 57:00. Saves: Runco (LL) 7, Tehaney (M) 1. Records: Las Lomas 3-0-3, 0-0-2 DFAL; Miramonte 2-0-1, 1-0-1.

DVAL College Park 6, Mt. Diablo 1

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: CP, Oliver (Tambazidis) 7:00; CP, Tambazidis (L. Silva) 12:00; CP, Scharf (L. Silva) 23:00; MD, Duran 43:00; CP, Jordan (Vassar) 50:00; CP, E. Castalle (Vassar) 55:00; CP, M. Perez (Realini) 65:00, . Saves: McLaughlin (CP) 5, Mt. Diablo 15. Record: College Park 3-2.

Nonleague Acalanes 6, Ygnacio Valley 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Balfrey (Larson) 10:00; McQuain (Sadoff) 20:00; McQuain 30:00; Larson 45:00; Balfrey (Larson) 57:00; Stensland 62:00. Saves: Wixsom (A) 3, Rogers (A), Ygnacio Valley 3.

Tuesday EBAL San Ramon Valley 1, Amador Valley 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Dutto (Peterson) 9:00. Saves: Nicholas (AV) 5, Bauman (SRV) 2. Records: Amador Valley 4-2-1; San Ramon Valley 5-0.

Other score: Monte Vista 3, Granada 1.

Calendar

Thursday

JC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Santa Rosa Junior College Tournament, TBA

JC women's basketball -- Los Medanos at Montery Peninsula X-mas Classic, TBA

DFAL wrestling -- Dougherty Valley at Dublin, Las Lomas at Alhambra, Acalanes at Miramonte, 6 p.m.

DVAL boys soccer -- Mt. Diablo at College Park, Northgate at Ygnacio Valley, TBA

DVAL girls soccer -- College Park at Mt. Diablo, TBA

EBAL boys soccer -- Monte Vista at California, San Ramon Valley at Granada, Livermore at Amador Valley, De La Salle at Foothill, 6 p.m.

EBAL girls soccer -- California at Monte Vista, Granada at San Ramon Valley, Amador Valley at Livermore, Foothill at Carondelet, 6 p.m.

WACC-Foothill boys soccer -- Mt. Eden at Alameda, Berkeley at Arroyo, Castro Valley at Bishop O'Dowd, TBA

WACC-Shoreline boys soccer -- San Leandro at Hayward, Encinal at San Lorenzo, Piedmont at Tennyson, TBA

WACC-Foothill girls soccer -- Alameda at Mt. Eden, Arroyo at Berkeley, Bishop O'Dowd at Castro Valley, TBA

WACC-Shoreline girls soccer -- Tennyson at Piedmont, 6 p.m.; Hayward at San Leandro, San Lorenzo at Encinal, TBA

Prep boys basketball -- Piedmont Invitational: Amador vs. Gateway, 3:30 p.m.; St. Vincent vs. Bentley, 5 p.m.; El Molino vs. Richmond, 6:30 p.m.; Berean Christian vs. Piedmont, 8 p.m.; Acalanes at San Ramon Valley, Foothill at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.; Amador Valley at Don Nelson Tournament, Dublin HS, TBA; Antioch vs Oakland Tech at Roy Ghiggeri Invitational, 4 p.m.

Prep girls basketball -- Skyline at Oak Grove-San Jose, 6:30 p.m.; Antioch at Mckinleyville Lady Panther Classic, TBA; Piedmont at Nick TOC, Phoenix;

Prep boys soccer -- Concord at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Prep girls soccer -- James Logan at Tri-Valley Classic, TBA

Friday

JC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Santa Rosa Junior College Tournament, TBA

JC women's basketball -- Los Medanos at Montery Peninsula X-mas Classic, TBA

DFAL boys soccer -- Campolindo at Acalanes, Alhambra at Miramonte, Las Lomas at Dougherty Valley, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Acalanes at Campolindo, Miramonte at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- James Logan at Moreau Catholic, 6 p.m.

Prep boys basketball -- Mission San Jose at Livermore, 7 p.m.; Amador Valley at Don Nelson Tournament, Dublin HS, TBA; Antioch at Roy Ghiggeri Invitational, TBA; Bentley, Richmond, Berean Christian, Piedmont at Piedmont Invitational, TBA

Prep girls basketball -- Marshall at Oakland Tech, 5:30 p.m.; Antioch at Mckinleyville Lady Panther Classic, TBA; Piedmont at Nick TOC, Phoenix; TBA

Prep football -- CIF state championships, TBA

Prep boys soccer -- Liberty at Clayton Valley Charter, 6 p.m.; Servite at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

Prep girls soccer -- James Logan, San Ramon Valley, Monte Vista, Bishop O'Dowd, Castro Valley, Freedom, Granada, College Park, Heritage, Clayton Valley, St. Joseph Notre Dame, Ygnacio Valley, Albany, Northgate, Deer Valley, Miramonte, Antioch at Tri-Valley Classic, TBA

Prep wrestling -- James Logan at Zinkin Classic, Buchanan HS, TBA; De La Salle at Reno Tournament of Champions, TBA