Results, NEWS, SCHEDULES, ROSTERS

High school and community college varsity results, news items, schedules and rosters can be reported for the following editions (with email address and phone number):

  • Contra Costa Times/East County Times/West County Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-943-8247

  • Daily Review/The Argus: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-293-2457

  • Oakland Tribune: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 510-208-6407

  • Tri-Valley Times: prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com; 925-847-2166

    Basketball-M

    BVC Los Medanos 66, Mendocino 64

    Mendocino

    Henry 5 2-4 14, Clark 7 3-4 17, Avar 1 0-0 2, Butler 1 0-0 3, Delaughter 3 3-5 10, Ketter 2 4-4 8, Rodell 2 0-0 6.

    Los Medanos

    Lefini 3 4-4 11, Cones 5 7-9 20, Aaron 3 0-0 6, Corby 4 0-2 9, Silva 1 0-2 4, Inglestad 1 2-2 5, Contrares 4 4-6 12.

    Halftime: 30-30. 3-point goals: Henry 2, Avar, Butler, Delaughter Rodell, Cones 3, Lefini, Corby, Inglestad. Highlights: LM -- Aaron 11 rebounds.

    Basketball-W

    BVC Mendocino 80, Los Medanos 71

    Mendocino (1-0 BVC)

    Cervantes 5 8-8 21, Lincoln 1 2-2 5, Edmonds 5 1-2 11, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Blundell 7 4-7 18, Vargus 7 7-10 21. Totals 27 21-25 80.

    Los Medanos (4-7, 0-1)

    Worley 1 0-0 2, Bloodsaw 2 0-0 4, Ross 5 0-0 13, Fatima Talag 1 2-4 4, Veronis 1 1-2 3, Hall 3 0-0 8, Jones 1 0-0 2, Gordon 5 1-4 11, Ward 10 4-5 24. Totals 35 8-16 71.

    Halftime: 38-37. 3-point goals: Cervantes 2, Lincoln, Ross 3, Hall 2. Highlights: LMC -- Ward 12 rebounds; Gordon 10 rebounds, 3 steals; Jones 11 rebounds, 3 blocks.

    Laney 58, Merritt 52

    Merritt (3-7, 0-1 BVC)

    Killion 1 2-3 5, Hayes 2 0-0 4, Roberts 1 0-2 2, Miliem 5 9-14 21, Clark 4 3-5 11, Brown 3 1-2 7. Totals 16 15-27 52.

    Laney (4-7, 1-0)

    Moore 4 0-0 10, Delos Reyes 1 2-2 4, Mills 3 2-4 10, O. Johnson 2 0-0 4, Gardener 9 2-4 20, Jacobs 2 0-0 4, Howard 2 0-0 4, Brewer 1 0-1 2. Totals 24 6-11 58.

    Halftime: Merritt 26, Laney 26. 3-point goals: Miliem 2, Killion, Moore 2, Mills 2. Highlights: M--Clark 21 rebounds, 13 blocks; L--Gardener 7 rebounds, 2 blocks; Mills 8 rebounds, 2 steals, Brewer 4 rebounds, 2 steals.

    Basketball-B

    Sonoma Classic First round Acalanes 56, Rancho Cotate 50

    Rancho Cotate

    Suosa 1 3-6 5, Ward 1 0-4 2, Fowler 1 0-0 2, Wong 3 0-0 9, Navas 4 0-0 10, Mefferd 1 0-1 2, Scheiern 1 0-0 2, Matteri 6 3-3 18. Totals 16 6-14 50.

    Acalanes (7-3)

    Souza 11 4-6 26, Hewitt 1 0-0 2, Kisner 2 2-3 6, Teichman 7 0-0 14, Smith 1 0-0 2, Merrill 1 0-0 2, Thomas 4 0-0 10, Kinnear 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 6-9 56.

    Rancho Cotate          16          9          13          12--          50

    Acalanes          15          16          19          16--          56

    3-point goals: Wong 3, Metter 3, Navas 2, Thomas 2. Highlights: A -- Kisner 7 assists.

    Tom Welsh Holiday Classic First Round Head-Royce 63, Kipp King 43

    Kipp King (4-6)

    Shavers 5 4-4 14, Chang 3 0-0 8, Jadie 5 4-6 15, Gibbs 1 2-2 5, Nickens 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 11-14 43.

    Head-Royce (9-0)

    Almgren-Bell 4 1-2 10, Redd 3 0-0 6, Call 1 0-0 2, Romero 2 4-4 8, Wright 4 4-6 12, Gibbs 5 1-2 13, Peters 5 2-5 12. Totals 24 12-19 63.

    Kipp King          10          12          6          15--          43

    Head-Royce          13          22          18          10--          63

    3-point goals: Chang 2, Jadie, Gibbs, Gibbs 2, Almgren-Bell. Fouled out: Shavers. Technicals: K -- Ellis, RH -- Peters. Highlights: HR -- Wright 8 rebounds, Redd 7 steals, Peters 8 rebounds. Other scores: Urban 54, Bay School 47; Pinewood 59, South San Francisco 38; Lick-Wilmerding 41, Oakland Military Institute 39

    Nonleague St. Joseph Notre Dame 68, Oakland Tech 60

    Oakland Tech

    Boum 3 6-7 13, Coopwood 4 5-7 13, Daniels 1 0-0 2, Nash 1 0-0 2, Standley 10 4-8 25, Blderkin 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 16-24 60.

    St. Joseph Notre Dame (11-3)

    Smith 5 0-2 10, Marcus Harris 1 0-0 2, Bramble 3 0-0 6, Banks 2 3-4 7, Miles Harris 2 1-1 5, Duckett 5 0-2 12, Yussuf 10 6-8 26. Totals 28 10-17 68.

    Oakland Tech          13          16          14          17--          60

    SJND          17          16          21          14--          68

    3-point goals: Boum, Standley, Duckett 2.

    Freedom 70, Granada 56

    Freedom (9-4)

    Evans 1 0-0 2, D. Pope 1 4-4 6, Mallett 2 2-2 7, Smith 7 1-3 16, R. Pope 7 0-0 16, Ketchel 1 2-2 5, McIntosh 7 0-4 14, Roxas 2 0-0 4. Totals 28 9-15 70.

    Granada (7-3)

    Wigginton 1 0-0 3, Anderson 2 0-2 5, Johnson 3 2-6 8, Defina 1 0-0 3, Ramirez 4 0-1 10, Alexander 0 1-2 1, Salinas 1 1-4 3, Plantenga 2 0-0 4, Stafford 5 2-5 13, McNeil 2 2-2 6. Totakls 21 8-22 56.

    Freedom          14          16          23          17--          70

    Granada          14          11          13          18--          56

    3-point goals: R. Pope, Ketchel, Smith, Mallett, Ramirez 2, Wigginton, Anderson, Defina, Stafford.

    Basketball-G

    Monday West Coast Jamboree Turquoise Division Championship Rosemont 47, College Park 43

    Rosemont (5-5)

    Wilson 4 2-2 12, Miller 2 1-2 5, Martinez 1 0-4 2, Colavalie 9 10-17 28. Totals 16 13-25 47.

    College Park (5-6)

    McCown 2 0-1 5, Jack 2 5-6 10, Niederberger 3 0-0 6, Ochoa 2 0-0 4, Peleras 2 2-4 7, Miller 5 1-2 11. Totals 16 8-13 43.

    Rosemont          8          7          16          16--          47

    College Park          16          4          14          9--          43

    3-point goals: McCown, Jack, Peleras, Wilson 2. Highlights: CP -- Miller 9 rebounds; Niederberger 13 rebounds. Fouled out: Ochoa, Peleras.

    Football-Prep

    All-TCAL-Rock

    First team offense

    Keilan Benjamin (El Cerrito) Sr., Aaron Banks (EC) Fr., Adarius Pickett (EC) Sr., Keith Benjamin (EC) Sr., Lorenzo Logwood (St. Mary's) Jr., Peter Sekona (SM) Jr., Liam Godfrey (SM) Sr., Dominic Chiabotti (St. Patrick/St. Vincent) Sr., Ivan Hudson (SPSV) Sr., Sean Flynn (Valley Christian) Sr., Logan McHone (VC) Sr., Vince Volpatti (VC) Sr.

    First team defense

    Adarius Pickett (EC) Sr., Jalen Harvey (EC) Sr., Johhny Tolliver (EC) Sr., Derik Calhoun (EC) Sr., Jaiwon Harrison (EC) Sr., Ron Smith (SM) Jr., Peter Sekona (SM) Jr., David Hernandez (SM) Sr., Aaron Mercandal (SM) Sr., Justin Marion (SPSV) Jr., Jalen Canty (SPSV) Sr., Demaurier Blackwell (VC) Sr.

    Honorable Mentions

    Brennan Stewart (Berean Christian) Sr., Chad Whaley (BC) Jr., Isaiah Hodgins (BC) Fr., Jax Cuddihy (BC) Sr., Lake Herbert (BC) Sr., Nick Ramos-Umali (BC) Jr., Chris Salmeron (Pinole Valley) Jr., Dominic Martinez (PV) Jr., Terrell Kennedy (PV) Sr., Troyante McConico (PV), Tyler Smith (PV) Jr., Nakota Shephard-Creer (Salesian) Sr., Austin Ambion (Sal) Sr, DeAngelo Hernandez (Sal) Sr., Galuega Toailoa (Sal) So., Kameron Carr (Sal) Jr., Kyree Harvey (Sal) Jr., Vincent Rolland (Sal) Sr., Ian Bonde (SM) Sr., Anthony Williams (SPSV) Sr., James Terrell (SPSV) Jr., Josh Cruz (SPSV) Jr., Cal Parella (VC) Sr., Christian Haus (VC) Sr., Thaman Taylor (VC) Sr.

    All-TCAL-Stone

    Most Valuable Player

    WR Antwin Powers (Hercules) Sr.

    First team offense

    QB -- Nick Sternad (Albany) Sr.; RB -- Joshua Jackson (Herc) Sr., Jack Johnson (Alb) Sr., Aromoni Norton (Richmond) Jr.; WR -- Rio Root (Alb) Sr.; OL -- Jordan Griffin (Herc) Sr., Kyle Curry (Herc) Sr., Matthew Clarine (Herc) Jr., Paul Rynhound (Alb) Sr., Deronte Shaw (Rich) Jr.; UTL -- Jalen Doss (Herc) Sr.; PK -- Lorran Fonseca (Herc) Sr.

    Second team offense

    DL -- Clarence Corbin (Herc) Sr., Soloman Clark (Herc) Sr., Lorenzo Sannibale (Alb) Jr., Paul Rynhound (Alb) Sr.; LB -- Eric Silva (Rich) Jr., Steerling Booker (Herc) Sr., Alex Oyle (Alb) Sr.; DB -- Jerrick Bernstien (Her) Sr., Lachlan Athanasiou (Alb) Sr.; SS -- Jordan Bustos (Herc) Sr., FS -- Anstwan McCoy (Rich) Jr., Baltazar Sarvia (Herc) Sr.

    Honorable mention

    QB -- Demonte Harrell (Rich) Sr.; RB -- Jalen Doss (Herc) Sr., WR -- Paul Kim (Alb) Jr., Eric Silva (Rich) Jr., Sean Trimmer (Rich) Sr., Braylen Herbert (Alb) Sr., Krishan Chada (Alb) Sr.; OL -- Zach Cohen (Herc) Sr., Soloman (Clark (Herc) Marco Lazares (Alb) Jr., Karma Gangshar (Alb) Jr., Mike Flores (Rich) So.; DL -- Diego Cortez (Rich) Sr.; Deandre Ellis (Rich) Jr., Leo Lavlea (Rich) Jr. Edfre Flores (Herc) Sr.; DB -- Edwin Acevado (Rich) Sr., Dmavrier Makenze (Herc) Jr.; S -- Treyvonne Caprice (Herc) Sr.; PK -- Jonathan Gradis (Rich) Sr.

    All-WACC-Foothill

    Offensive Player of the Year

    Stephen Johnson (San Leandro)

    Defensive Player of the Year

    Demareyeh Lane (Castro Valley)

    First team offense

    QB -- Stephen Johnson (SL); RB -- Demareyeh Lane (Castro Valley), Finau Mataafa (SL); WR -- Travis Dennis (Berkeley), Reuben Baker (SL); TE -- Keone Foumai (SL); OL -- Andrew Vonderheid (CV), D'Quan Williams (Encinal), Dartise Jones (Hayward), David Fields (SL), Demytrick Aliifua (SL); PK -- Irvin Juaregui (SL); KR -- Jordan Parker (Enc), Stephen Johnson (SL).

    First team defense

    DL -- Michael Lazarus (Berkeley), Julian Soto (Bishop O'Dowd), Anant Tikku (CV), O'Brien Younger (SL); LB -- Alex Holme (BOD), Demareyeh Lane (CV), Diego Rojas (DL); DB -- Jordan Parker (Enc), Tyrrell Carrigan (Enc), Marjani Ellison (Hay), Maleek James (SL).

    Second team offense

    QB -- Taivale Tautalatasi (Enc); RB -- Hiram Hairston (Berk), O'Brien Younger (SL); WR -- Deshawn Brown (BOD), Cory Barrios (BOD); TE -- Kaelli Pedro (Enc); OL -- Jordan Carroll (Berk), Sam Deck (BOD), MAtt Marsh (CV), Matt Ferrer (Enc), Rodrigo Otormin (Hay).

    Second team defense

    DL -- Andrew Vonderheid (CV), Elijah Wilson (Enc), Austin Vee (Enc), Demytrick Aliifua (SL); LB -- Isaih Cassidy (Berk), Nick Alfaro (CV), Isaac Tapia (Enc), Troy Hearne (SL); DB -- John Zelaski (BOD), Damon Mitchell (CV), Namane Modise (CV).

    Honorable mention

    Max Agress (Berk), Majid Bey (BOD), Ruben Garcia Ceja (SL), Anaua Finau (Hay), Will Han (BOD), Isaiah Hunter (Enc), Daniel Melgoza (CV), Nick Munoz (CV), Teddy Porter (Hay), Emily Rentschler (Enc), Lamont Smith (Berk), Ricky Torres (SL).

    All-WACC-Shoreline

    Offensive Player of the Year

    Atu Ohuahfi (Piedmont)

    Defensive Player of the Year

    Hamilton To'o (San Lorenzo)

    First team offense

    QB -- Jonathan Sturholm (Mt. Eden); RB -- Gabriel Watson (Piedmont), Joshua Handy (Tennyson); WR -- Keelan Doss (Ala), Atu Ohuafi (Pied); TE -- Hamilton To'o, (SL); OL -- Rahman Kelly (Ala), Jason Duecker (Pied), Terrence Burns (SL), Mario Saballos (Tenn), Jalen Williams (Tenn).

    First team defense

    DL -- Max Atkins (Ala), Hunter Abel (Pied), Hamilton To'o (SL), Maka Lopeti (Tenn); LB -- Mica Sanchez (Ala), Atu Ohuafi (Pied), Joshua Handy (Tenn); DB -- Sulaiman Hameed (Ala), Keenan Johnson (SL), Isaiah Rogers (Tenn), Vonte Andrews (Tenn); K -- Andrew Strauch (Pied).

    Second team offense

    QB -- Spencer Kim (Pied); RB -- Troy Goodwin (SL), Isaiah Rogers (Tenn); WR -- Malcolm Hale (Arroyo), Xavier Thibodeaux (Tenn); TE -- Curtis Keeling (Mt. Eden); OL -- Nolan Dacumos (Ala), Nabil Ehsan (Ala), Bruce Burns (Ar), Andres Guzman (Mt. Eden), Charlquay East (SL).

    Second team defense

    DL -- Trevor Greenley (Ala), Andres Guzman (Mt. Eden), Andrew Jara (Pied), Stanley Falenofoa (Tenn); LB -- Anthony Joseph (Ala), Malik Hale (Ar), Fiachira Collins (Pied); DB -- Ray Fat (Mt. Eden), Gabriel Watson (Pied), Bejour Wilson (SL), Ramiah Marshall (SL).

    Calendar

    Friday

    Prep boys basketball -- California at Pittsburg, Oakland at Dougherty Valley, Antioch at Albany, Jesse Bethel at McClymonds, Oakdale at Freedom, 7 p.m. Acalanes at Sonoma Classic, TBA

    Prep boys soccer -- Antioch at Ygancio Valley, 2 p.m.; San Ramon Valley at Clayton Valley Charter, 7 p.m.

    Prep wrestling -- De La Salle at Doc Buchanan Invitational at Clovis HS, TBA

    Saturday

    Prep boys basketball -- Amador Valley at Irvington, 2 p.m.; Gateway at Piedmont, 5:30 p.m.; San Lorenzo at Livermore, De La Salle at West-Tracy, Stellar Prep at Skyline, 7 p.m.; Acalanes at Sonoma Classic, TBA; Westmoor at Dublin, 5 p.m.; Berkeley at Antioch, 7 p.m.

    Prep girls basketball -- Deer Valley at Skyline, 4 p.m.; Antioch at Orland, 6 p.m.

    Prep boys soccer -- James Logan at Castro Valley, 1 p.m.; San Lorenzo at Northgate, 4:30 p.m. Clayton Valley Charter at Amador Valley, 5 p.m.;

    Prep wrestling -- James Logan at Mat Classic, Granada HS, TBA; De La Salle at Doc Buchanan Invitational at Clovis HS, TBA

    Sunday

    No events scheduled

    Monday

    Prep girls basketball -- Antioch at Piner, 7:30 p.m.

    Tuesday

    BVC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at College of Marin, 7:30 p.m.

    BVC women's basketball -- Los Medanos at College of Marin, 5:30 p.m.

    DFAL boys basketball -- Acalanes at Alhambra, Las Lomas at Dublin, Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, 5:30 p.m.

    DFAL girls basketball -- Acalanes at Alhambra, Las Lomas at Dublin, Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.

    DVAL boys basketball -- College Park at Northgate, Clayton Valley at Ygnacio Valley, Berean Christian at Concord, 7 p.m.

    DVAL girls basketball -- Northgate at College Park, Ygnacio Valley at Clayton Valley, Concord at Berean Christian, 7 p.m.

    DVAL boys soccer -- Northgate at College Park, Ygnacio Valley at Clayton Valley Charter, Concord at Berean Christian, TBA

    DVAL girls soccer -- College Park at Northgate, Clayton Valley Charter at Ygnacio Valley, Berean Christian at Concord, TBA

    EBAL boys basketball -- California at Amador Valley, De La Salle at Granada, Foothill at Monte Vista, San Ramon Valley at Livermore, 7 p.m.

    EBAL girls basketball -- Amador Valley at California, Granada at Carondelet, Monte Vista at Foothill, Livermore at San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.

    EBAL boys soccer -- California at San Ramon Valley, Monte Vista at Livermore, Granada at Foothill, Amador Valley at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

    EBAL girls soccer -- San Ramon Valley at California, Livermore at Monte Vista, Foothill at Granada, Carondelet at Amador Valley, 6 p.m.

    MVAL girls basketball -- Newark Memorial at Irvington, James Logan at Washington, Moreau Catholic at American, Mission San Jose at Kennedy, 7:30 p.m.

    MVAL girls soccer -- Newark Memorial at James Logan, 6 p.m.

    Wednesday

    DFAL boys soccer -- Dougherty Valley at Alhambra, Acalanes at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Dublin, 6:15 p.m.

    DFAL girls soccer -- Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Acalanes, Dublin at Miramonte, 6:15 p.m.

    DVAL wrestling -- Northgate at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Clayton Valley Charter, College Park at Concord, Berean Christian at College Park, Ygnacio Valley at Concord, Northgate at Mt. Diablo, 5 p.m.

    EBAL wrestling -- Foothill at California, De La Salle at Livermore, Amador Valley at San Ramon Valley, Monte Vista at Granada, 7 p.m.

    MVAL boys basketball -- Irvington at Newark Memorial, Washington at James Logan, American at Moreau Catholic, Kennedy at Mission San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

    MVAL boys soccer -- James Logan at Newark Memorial, 6 p.m.

    MVAL wrestling -- Washington at James Logan, 6:30 p.m.

    WACC boys soccer -- Alameda at Piedmont, Hayward at Castro Valley, Berkeley at Tennyson, Encinal at Bishop O'Dowd, Mt. Eden at San Lorenzo, San Leandro at Arroyo, TBA

    WACC girls soccer -- Piedmont at Alameda, 6 p.m.; Piedmont at Alameda, Castro Valley at Hayward, Tennyson at Berkeley, Bishop O'Dowd at Encinal, San Lorenzo at Mt. Eden, Arroyo at San Leandro, TBA

    Prep boys basketball -- Piedmont at Lick-Wilmerding, 6:30 p.m.; University at Oakland, 7 p.m.

    Prep girls basketball -- Antioch at San Lorenzo, 7 p.m.

    Thursday

    BVC men's basketball -- Merritt at Los Medanos, 7:30 p.m.

    BVC women's basketball -- Merritt at Los Medanos 5:30 p.m.

    DFAL wrestling -- Dougherty Valley at Campolindo, Dublin at Miramonte, Alhambra at Acalanes, 6 p.m.

    DVAL boys soccer -- College Park at Berean Christian, Clayton Valley Charter at Northgate, Mt. Diablo at Ygnacio Valley, TBA

    DVAL girls soccer -- Berean Christian at College Park, Northgate at Clayton Valley Charter, Ygnaico Valley at Mt. Diablo, TBA

    EBAL boys soccer -- Livermore at California, Foothill at San Ramon Valley, De La Salle at Monte Vista, Amador Valley at Granada, 6 p.m.

    EBAL girls soccer -- California at Livermore, San Ramon Valley at Foothill, Monte Vista at Carondelet, Granada at Amador Valley, 6 p.m.

    MVAL girls soccer -- James Logan at Washington, 7:45 p.m.

    Friday, Jan. 10

    DFAL boys basketball -- Miramonte at Dublin, Acalanes at Campolindo, Dougherty Valley at Alhambra, 5:30 p.m.

    DFAL girls basketball -- Miramonte at Dublin, Acalanes at Campolindo, Dougherty Valley at Alhambra, 7 p.m.

    DVAL boys basketball -- Clayton Valley at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Concord, College Park at Ygnacio Valley, 7 p.m.

    DVAL girls basketball -- Mt. Diablo at Concord, 5:30 p.m.; Berean Christian at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at College Park, 7 p.m.

    EBAL boys basketball -- Monte Vista at California, Granada at San Ramon Valley, Livermore at Amador Valley, Foothill at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

    EBAL girls basketball -- California at Monte Vista, San Ramon Valley at Granada, Amador Valley at Livermore, Carondelet at Foothill, 7 p.m.

    MVAL boys basketball -- Irvington at Washington, Moreau Catholic at Newark Memorial, James Logan at Kennedy, Mission San Jose at American, 7:30 p.m.

    MVAL girls basketball -- Washington at Irvington, Newark Memorial at Moreau Catholic, Kennedy at James Logan, American at Mission San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

    WAAC-Foothill boys basketball -- Castro Valley at Mt. Eden, Bishop O'Dowd at San Lorenzo, Berkeley at San Leandro, TBA

    WACC-Shoreline boys basketball -- Tennyson at Piedmont, 7 p.m.; Encinal at Alameda, Arroyo at Hayward, TBA

    WACC-Foothill girls basketball -- Piedmont at Castro Valley, 7 p.m.; Hayward at Berkeley, Alameda at Bishop O'Dowd, TBA

    WACC-Shoreline girls basketball -- San Leandro at Encinal, Mt. Eden at Arroyo, San Lorenzo at Tennyson, TBA

    DFAL boys soccer -- Alhambra at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, Dublin at Campolindo, 6:15 p.m.

    DFAL girls soccer -- Las Lomas at Alhambra, Acalanes at Miramonte, Campolindo at Dublin, 6:15 p.m.

    MVAL boys soccer -- Washington at James Logan, 6 p.m.

    WACC-Foothill boys soccer -- Castro Valley at Alameda, Bishop O'Dowd at Berkeley, Arroyo at Mt. Eden, TBA

    WACC-Shoreline boys soccer -- Piedmont at Hayward, Tennyson at Encinal, San Lorenzo at San Leandro, TBA

    WACC-Foothill girls soccer -- Alameda at Castro Valley, Berkeley at Bishop O'Dowd, Mt. Eden at Arroyo, TBA

    WACC-Shoreline girls soccer -- Hayward at Piedmont, 6 p.m.; Encinal at Tennyson, San Leandro at San Lorenzo, TBA

    Prep boys basketball -- Foothill-Sacramento at Freedom, 7 p.m.

    Saturday, Jan. 11

    BVC men's basketball -- Los Medanos at Solano, 7:30 p.m.

    BVC women's basketball -- Los Medanos at Solano, 5:30 p.m.

    Prep boys basketball -- Marshall at Piedmont, 5:30 p.m.

    Prep girls basketball -- Piedmont at Oakland, 6 p.m.

    Prep boys soccer -- Acalanes at Northgate, 4:30 p.m.

    Prep wrestling -- James Logan at San Ramon Valley Invitational, San Ramon Valley HS, TBA; Gilroy/Folsom at De La Salle, 9 a.m.

    Sunday, Jan. 12

    No events scheduled

    Monday, Jan. 13

    DVAL boys basketball -- Berean Christian at College Park, Northgate at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

    DVAL girls basketball -- College Park at Berean Christian, Clayton Valley at Northgate, Mt. Diablo at Ygnacio Valley, 7 p.m.

    Prep girls soccer -- Piedmont at Northgate, 7 p.m.

    Tuesday, Jan. 14

    BVC men's basketball -- Contra Costa at Los Medanos, 7:30 p.m.

    BVC women's basketball -- Contra Costa at Los Medanos, 5:30 p.m.

    DFAL boys basketball -- Las Lomas at Campolindo, Dougherty Valley at Dublin, Alhambra at Miramonte, 5:30 p.m.

    DFAL girls basketball -- Las Lomas at Campolindo, Dougherty Valley at Dublin, Alhambra at Miramonte, 7 p.m.

    EBAL boys basketball -- San Ramon Valley at California, Monte Vista at Livermore, Granada at Foothill, Amador Valley at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

    EBAL girls basketball -- California at San Ramon Valley, Livermore at Monte Vista, Foothill at Granada, Carondelet at Amador Valley, 7 p.m.

    MVAL girls basketball -- Irvington at Moreau Catholic, Washington at Kennedy, Newark Memorial at Mission San Jose, James Logan at American, 7:30 p.m.

    BVAL boys soccer -- Freedom at Deer Valley, Antioch at Pittsburg, Liberty at Heritage, 6 p.m.

    BVAL girls soccer -- Deer Valley at Freedom, Pittsburg at Antioch, Heritage at Liberty, 6 p.m.

    DVAL boys soccer -- Clayton Valley Charter at Berean Christian, Mt. Diablo at Concord, College Park at Ygnacio Valley, TBA

    DVAL girls soccer -- Berean Christian at Clayton Valley Charter, Concord at Mt. Diablo, Ygnacio Valley at College Park, TBA

    EBAL boys soccer -- California at Granada, Monte Vista at Amador Valley, San Ramon Valley at De La Salle, Livermore at Foothill, 6 p.m.

    EBAL girls soccer -- Granada at California, Amador Valley at Monte Vista, Carondelet at San Ramon Valley, Foothill at Livermore, 6 p.m.

    MVAL girls soccer -- Irvington at James Logan, 6 p.m.

    Prep boys soccer -- Northgate at Alhambra, 6 p.m.

    Wednesday, Jan. 15

    BVAL wrestling --Heritage at Antioch, Deer Valley at Freedom, Pittsburg at Liberty, 7 p.m.

    DVAL boys basketball -- Northgate at Mt. Diablo, Concord at College Park, Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, 7 p.m.

    DVAL girls basketball -- Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Diablo at Northgate, College Park at Concord, 7 p.m.

    MVAL boys basketball -- Moreau Catholic at Irvington, Kennedy at Washington, Newark Memorial at Mission San Jose, American at James Logan, 7:30 p.m.

    OAL girls basketball -- Oakland at Skyline, 4:30 p.m.

    WACC-Foothill boys basketball -- Mt. Eden at Bishop O'Dowd, San Leandro at Castro Valley, San Lorenzo at Berkeley, TBA

    WACC-Shoreline boys basketball -- Piedmont at Arroyo, 7 p.m.; Alameda at Tennyson, Hayward at Encinal, TBA

    WACC-Foothill girls basketball -- Bishop O'Dowd at Piedmont, 7 p.m.; Berkeley at Alameda, Castro Valley at Hayward, TBA

    WACC-Shoreline girls basketball -- Encinal at San Lorenzo, Arroyo at San Leandro, Tennyson at Mt. Eden, TBA

    DFAL boys soccer -- Campolindo at Miramonte, Acalanes at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Dublin, 6:15 p.m.

    DFAL girls soccer -- Miramonte at Campolindo, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, Dublin at Las Lomas, 6:15 p.m.

    MVAL boys soccer -- James Logan vs. Irvington at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 5:45 p.m.

    WACC boys soccer -- Arroyo at Tennyson, San Lorenzo at Bishop O'Dowd, Berkeley at Hayward, Encinal at Alameda, Mt. Eden at Piedmont, San Leandro at Castro Valley, TBA

    WACC girls soccer -- Piedmont at Mt. Eden, 3:15 p.m.; Tennyson at Arroyo, Bishop O'Dowd at San Lorenzo, Hayward at Berkeley, Alameda at Encinal, Castro Valley at San Leandro, TBA

    DVAL wrestling -- Ygnacio Valley at Clayton Valley Charter, Northgate at College Park, Mt. Diablo at Concord, College Park at Mt. Diablo, Clayton Valley at Northgate, Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, 5 p.m.

    EBAL wrestling -- California at Monte Vista, San Ramon Valley at Granada, Livermore at Amador Valley, De La Salle at Foothill, 6 p.m.