Royce Branning, Menlo-Atherton basketball: Branning made four 3-pointers and scored 16 points in a 51-43 win over Palo Alto in the CCS Division I quarterfinals.

McKenzie Flood, Los Gatos soccer: Flood scored both goals in a 2-0 win over Alvarez in the Division I quarterfinals.

Julia Garcia, South San Francisco basketball: She scored a team-high 14 points as South City defeated Notre Dame-San Jose 51-34 in the CCS Division III quarterfinals.

Graham Grant, Saratoga wrestling: The senior became a repeat CCS champion with a 3-2 win at 220 pounds.

Allie Lawrence, Branham soccer: Lawrence scored a goal and assisted on the other as the Bruins beat Aptos 2-1 in overtime to advance to the CCS Division II semifinals.

Brooke Lisowski, Archbishop Mitty soccer: Lisowski stopped two penalty kicks against Los Altos and one against Valley Christian as Mitty won both games to advance to the CCS Division II semifinals.

Jimmie Lopez, Christopher wrestling: Lopez won his third CCS championship with a 6-1 win at 106 pounds.

Meghan Mahoney, Gunn basketball: The junior post player had 26 points in a 69-54 win over Evergreen Valley.

Gary Miltenberger, Fremont wrestling: The 285-pounder was crowned a CCS champion after a 4-0 win over Overfelt's Tommy Saetern.

Joyann Pabelonio, Silver Creek basketball. The BVAL Santa Teresa Division MVP scored a combined 28 points in playoff games against Santa Teresa and Menlo-Atherton.

Christian Racimo, St. Francis wrestling: Racimo came out on top in a hard-fought 4-3 decision for the 126-pound title at the CCS finals.

Chandler Ramirez, Archbishop Mitty wrestling: Ramirez won the CCS 195-pound title for the second consecutive year with a pin at 5:59.

Nathan Rosenthal, Carlmont soccer: His goal in the 27th minute stood up as the Scots upset No. 1 seed Alisal 1-0 in the CCS Division I quarterfinals.

David San Miguel, Bellarmine College Prep wrestling: The freshman won the 138-pound title on an 8-6 decision at the CCS finals.

Jacob Segal, Carlmont soccer: Segal was in goal in Carlmont's 1-0 win over No. 1 seed Alisal in the CCS Division I quarterfinals. "That goalie was the best player on the field,'' Alisal coach Mark Cisneros told the Monterey Herald.

Nikko Villarreal, Paul Fox, Victor Olmos, Mark Penyacsek, Matt Penyacsek, Gilroy wrestling: All five won individual titles to help Gilroy to its 12th consecutive Central Coast Section championship.

Troy Whitford, Homestead basketball: The senior guard scored 20 points to help the Mustangs to a 57-48 win over Piedmont Hills in the CCS Division I quarterfinals.

Amaya Zabalza, Archbishop Mitty soccer: She scored the deciding goal in penalty kicks as the Monarchs advanced to the CCS Division II semifinals with a win over No. 2 seed Valley Christian.