Brendt Citta, Leland baseball: His singles in the third and fifth innings knocked in the first two runs as Leland went on to oust Leigh 7-0 in the CCS Open Division playoffs.

Reonna Collier, Piedmont Hills track and field: The freshman had the fastest qualifying times in both hurdles races and the 100 at the CCS semifinals.

Dalton Craig, Valley Christian baseball: In his team's CCS wins over Soquel and Scotts Valley, Craig had three hits, including a triple and a double. He also scored twice.

Mikey Diekroeger, Menlo baseball: He went 3 for 4 in a CCS quarterfinal win over Santa Cruz and turned a game-ending triple play a round earlier against Capuchino.

McKenzie Drake, Pioneer softball: She hit a three-run homer in Pioneer's 10-run fourth inning as the Mustangs beat Westmont 10-3 in a CCS Division II quarterfinal.

Erin McCoy, Hillsdale softball: She was the winning pitcher and also hit a home run to help Hillsdale top Presentation 11-2 to reach the CCS Division II semifinals.

Willie McMullen, Westmont baseball: He threw a two-hitter to lead Westmont to a 9-0 victory over Los Altos in the CCS Division I quarterfinals.

Ryan McLaughlin and Jake Stuebner, Mountain View boys volleyball: Each had 20 kills in the Spartans' tense, five-set triumph over St. Francis in the CCS Division I title match at Independence High.


Advertisement

Andrew Najeeb-Brush, Wilcox baseball: In a pitchers' duel with Homestead's Drew Strotman, Najeeb-Brush helped Wilcox to a 2-1 win in a CCS Division I quarterfinal.

Maddie Price, Menlo track and field: She had the top qualifying marks in the 200 (23.98 seconds) and 400 (55.34) at the CCS semifinals.

Luke Rasmussen, Archbishop Mitty baseball: With the score tied 3-3 in the top of the seventh inning, Rasmussen hit a two-out home run to left as Mitty edged San Benito 4-3 in a CCS Open Division quarterfinal.

Sarah Robinson, Gunn track and field: She had the day's fastest times at the CCS semifinals in the 800 (2:09.72) and 3,200 (10:39.80).

Justin Robison, Lynbrook track and field: He had the top mark in the 1,600 (4:18.27) at the CCS semifinals.

Arman Sabouri, Branham baseball: He won his seventh game as Branham stunned top-seeded Pacific Grove 3-1 to advance to the semifinals of the CCS Division II playoffs.

Ally Sarabia, Half Moon Bay softball: She won her 20th game and also doubled and singled in an 8-3 victory over Notre Dame-Belmont in the quarterfinals of the CCS Division II playoffs.