Track-B

CIF Championships

At Veterans Memorial Stadium, Clovis

Qualifiers for Saturday's finals

400 relay: Woodcreek 41.26, Castro Valley 41.51, Carson 41.51, Edison 41.56, Alemany 41.67, Monrovia 41.75, Novato 41.78, Poway 41.79, Chaminade 41.79. Other local result: McClymonds DQ.

1600: Corcoran (Villa Park) 4:09.63, Haney (Stockdale) 4:13.64, Gidabuday (El Modena) 4:09.70, Koryta (Brea Olinda) 4:14.52, Tamagno (Brea Olinda) 4:10.09, Ocampo (Clovis North) 4:14.53, Morton (Mt. Carmel) 4:11.11, Irish (Palos Verdes) 4:14.69, Gleason (Huntington Beach) 4:12.44, Olson (Livermore) 4:13.14, Hogan (Lowell-S.F.) 4:13.42, Miao (Rocklin) 4:13.82. Other local result: 27. Wang (Acalanes) 4:27.73.

110H: Viltz (Millikan) 13.52, Morris (De La Salle) 13.91, Jordan (Highland) 14.00, Ward (Long Beach Poly) 14.07, Davis (Santa Cruz) 13.78, Atkins (Heritage-Romoland) 14.04, Billing (Simi Valley) 14.13, Carter (Folsom) 14.15, Manuel (Wilson-Long Beach) 14.18. Other local results: 23. Robinson (St. Mary's) 14.83, 28. Russell (Skyline) 15.76.

400: Herrera (Tulare Western) 47.33, Briggs (Wilson-Long Beach) 47.52, Norman (Vista Murrieta) 47.83, Walton (Woodcreek) 48.25, Wright (Terra Nova) 47.56, Stone (Sheldon) 47.78, K. Orloff (Serra) 48.04, Koss (Vanden) 48.33, Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.33. Local results: 16. Wollo (James Logan) 49.16, 23. King (Skyline) 50.79.


Advertisement

100: Godin (Mater Dei) 10.41, Davis (Alemany) 10.53, Espinoza (Santa Monica) 10.55, Gillespie (Monrovia) 10.54, Nutt (Edison) 10.57, Bell (Costa Mesa) 10.58, Lucas (Poway) 10.64, Charles (Amador Valley) 10.66, McGrew (St. John Bosco) 10.68. Other local results: 11. Jones (Castro Valley) 10.74, 23. Johnson (San Leandro) 10.99.

800: Smythe (Edison-Huntington Beach) 1:52.22, Mangoba (Vista) 1:53.65, Newton (Mayfair) 1:53.84, Morello (Clovis) 1:52.35, Manahan (Harvard-Westlake) 1:53.90, Trevino (Centennial) 1:53.94, McKinnon (Amador Valley) 1:52.46, Hay (Maria Carrillo) 1:53.95, Rodriguez (Redondo) 1:54.25, Bias (Vista Del Lago) 1:52.73, Castro (El Camino) 1:53.41, Chavira (Clovis) 1:53.97.

300HH: Carter (Folsom) 37.09, Collins (Carson) 37.44, Morris (De La Salle) 37.69, Courbis (Mission Viejo) 37.32, Dupree (Academy of Arts and Science) 37.33, Hinson (Palma) 37.96, Doss (Hercules) 38.01, Ward (Long Beach Poly) 38.02, Shelley (Eastside-Lancaster) 38.17. Other local result: 25. Russell (Skyline) 40.54.

200: Godin (Mater Dei) 20.93, Norman (Vista Murrieta) 21.14, Nutt (Edison) 21.17, Brock (Chaminade) 21.18, Obed (Camarillo) 21.19, Lucas (Poway) 21.27, K. Orloff (Serra) 21.47, Marshall (Great Oak) 21.48, Morris (Santa Cruz) 21.53. Local results: 10. Charles (Amador Valley) 21.56, 14. Jones (Castro Valley) 21.80.

1600 relay: Long Beach Poly 3:13.27, Sheldon 3:15.71, Woodbridge 3:17.57, Hercules 3:16.25, Amador Valley 3:16.37, Wilson-Long Beach 3:16.62, Chino Hills 3:17.45, Vacaville 3:17.60, Westlake 3:17.88. Other local result: 12. San Ramon Valley 3:19.42.

TJ: Moore (Castro Valley) 48-9.75, Bland (Tesoro) 48-9, Palacio (Dorsey) 48-8.25, Alumbres (Vista Murrieta) 48-5, Hawkins (Orange Lutheran) 47-11.75, Wethington (James Logan) 47-9.50, Bernard (Agoura) 47-9, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 47-4.75, Newton (Bakersfield) 46-10, Smith (St. Mary's) 46-8.75, Williams (Rosemont) 46-8, Nesbit (San Clemente) 46-8.

Discus: McMorris (Mater Dei)190-8, Fenton (San Clemente) 183-8, Foster (Frontier) 180-4, Loomis (Sierra Pacific) 179-6, Paulo (Grant) 179-3, Bacon (Oak Hills) 175-8, Franklin (Serra) 175-8, Merkley (Los Osos) 175-0, Peterson (Oakdale) 174-1, Thomas (Acalanes) 171-9, Maciel (Willow Glen) 166-7, Lenford (Oceanside) 166-4. Other local results: 13. Kerstetter (Livermore) 165-6, 14. DeFlores (Heritage) 164-7, 24. Shyne (Skyline) 127-11.

PV: Colella (Thousand Oaks) 15-9, David (Ventura) 15-9, Pust (Golden Valley) 15-9, Groom (Clovis West) 15-9, Kiles (Tamalpais) 15-9, Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) 15-9, Bush (Poway) 15-9, Johansson (Orange Lutheran) 15-9, Schwartz (Burroughs-Burbank) 15-9, Nichols (Branham) 15-9. Local results: 13. Fancey (Liberty) 15-3, 16. O'Brien (San Ramon Valley) 14-3.25.

LJ: Moore (Castro Valley) 24-2.75, Beacham (Culver City) 23-9.50, Vann (Rio Mesa) 23-8.75, Souza (Kingsburg) 23-6.50, Bowen (Buchanan) 23-2.25, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2.25, Jordan (Highlands) 23-1.25, Pettis (Junipero Serra) 22-11.25, Wethington (James Logan) 22-10, Mitchell III (Tesoro) 22-9.25, Warren (Camarillo) 22-9, Chase Pacheco (Palma) 22-7.5. Other local result: 22. White (McClymonds) 20-4.25.

HJ: Hawkins (Orange Lutheran) 6-7, McCord (Sage Hill) 6-7, Chukwu (American) 6-7, Moore (Carter) 6-7, Bland (Tesoro) 6-7, Burke (Lemoore) 6-7, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-7, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 6-7, Calhoun (Long Beach Poly) 6-7. Local result: 16. Terrell (St. Mary's) 6-5.

SP: Katnik (St. John Bosco) 63-1, Ogundeji (Madison) 62-3.75, Olabode (Golden Valley) 60-4.50; Bultman (West Ranch) 59-7.75, McMorris (Mater Dei) 59-7.50, Truong (Esperanza) 58-2.50, Gorwin (Yucca Valley) 58-1.25, Williams (Folsom) 57-11.25, Benoit (San Clemente) 57-3, Foster (Frontier) 56-3.75, McCandless (Sanger) 55-10.25, McKenzie (De La Salle) 55-8.50. Other local results: 14. Thomas (Acalanes) 54-10.25, 16. DeFlores (Heritage) 53-7.50, 22. Shyne (Skyline) 46-9.50.

Track-G

CIF Championships

At Veterans Memorial Stadium, Clovis

Qualifiers for Saturday's finals

400 relay: Long Beach Poly 45.85, Edison 46.26, Harvard Westlake 46.46, Serra-Gardena 46.74, Vista Murrieta 46.88, Oaks Christian 47.00, Roosevelt 47.092, Los Gatos 47.096. Local results: 10. St. Mary's 47.34, 14. San Leandro 48.17, 16. Deer Valley 48.38, 21. Skyline 49.15.

1600: Collins (Great Oak) 4:51.04, Robinson (Gunn) 4:51.87, Maxwell (San Lornzo Valley) 4:51.37, Williams (Palisades) 4:52.32, Derry (Bella Vista) 4:52.00, Dorris (Great Oak) 4:52.42, Bernd (Canyon Crest Academy) 4:53.05, Gehrich (Tesoro) 4:54.24, Huebner (La Quinta) 4:53.58, Starn (Monte Vista) 4:56.52, Leach (Campolindo) 4:56.61, Helbig (Great Oak) 4:57.15. Other local results: 16. McCandless (Granada) 5:03.12.

100H: McGlaston (Dublin) 13.62, Perry (Vacaville) 13.63, Collier (Piedmont Hills) 13.76, Hill (Liberty-Bakersfield) 13.66, Graham (El. Roosevelt) 13.68, Payne (Long Beach Poly) 13.74, Johnson (Cathedral Catholic) 13.81, Williams (El. Roosevelt) 13.92, Woodward (Vacaville) 14.03. Other local results: 10. Robinson (El Cerrito) 14.09, 17. Awakoaiye (Bishop O'Dowd) 14.56, 24. Sanders (Oakland Tech) 15.80.

400: Roberts (Long Beach Poly) 53.72, Price (Menlo) 54.57, Waller (Buchanan) 54.60, Johnson (Oaks Christian) 54.92, Wright (Long Beach Poly) 55.21, Mongiovi (West Hills) 55.24, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 55.48, Gillian (Mission Viejo) 55.59, Onnekikami (Peninsula) 55.87. Local results: 12. Chenault (Carondelet) 56.66, 17. Alexander (Las Lomas) 57.30, 21. Boggan (Acalanes) 58.28, 26. Johnson (Skyline) 1:00.07.

100: Washington (Long Beach Poly) 11.37, Smith-Barnett (Skyline) 11.40, Bunch (Edison) 11.64, Acolatse (Mission Hills) 11.62, Asemota (Notre Dame-Sherman Oaks) 11.71, Cantrell (San Leandro) 11.72, Lewis (Long Beach Poly) 11.74, Lewis (Edison) 11.88, Peterson (St. Mary's Academy) 11.89. Other local results: 15. Guillory (Deer Valley) 12.02, 17. Robinson (El Cerrito) 12.10.

800: Benoit (Buchanan) 2:09.71, Smith (Clovis North) 2:09.73, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:10.91, Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:10.18, Rambo (Mater Dei) 2:10.79, Gore (Redondo Union) 2:12.06, Hill (Etiwanda) 2:10.43, Arco (Mission Viejo) 2:12.87, Jenkins (St. Mary-Berkeley) 2:12.89, Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:10.90, Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:12.39, Sammer (Rancho Bernardo) 2:12.98. Other local results: 15. Agustin (James Logan) 2:14.18, 21. Ricks (California) 2:17.82, 23. Martin-Fields (Skyline) 2:18.65.

300H: Payne (Long Beach Poly) 41.62, Perry (Vacaville) 42.01, Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.01, Hill (Liberty-Bakersfield) 42.12, Labrie-Smith (Cathedral Catholic) 41.71, Johnson (Cathedral Catholic) 42.13, Miklos (Gunn) 42.54, Chen (Los Gatos) 42.55, Marong (Long Beach Poly) 42.56. Local results: 12. Schulz (St. Mary's) 43.55, 22. Villanueva (Amador Valley) 45.56.

200: Washington (Long Beach Poly) 23.26, Smith-Barnett (Skyline) 23.75, Bunch (Edison) 23.82, Cantrell (San Leandro) 23.83, Lewis (Long Beach Poly) 23.962, Price (Menlo) 23.965, Moore (Oaks Christian) 24.10, Asemota (Notre Dame-Sherman Oaks) 24.113, Peterson (St. Mary's Academy) 24.12. Other local results: 12. Guillory (Deer Valley) 24.21, 21. White (Granada) 24.91.

1600 relay: Long Beach Poly 3:41.00, St. Francis-Sacramento 3:47.91, Deer Valley 3:47.96, St. Mary's 3:48.47, Piedmont Hills 3:44.60, St. Mary's Academy 3:48.51, Oaks Christian 3:49.25, Carondelet 3:50.28, Mater Dei 3:50.69. Other local result: 22. Skyline 3:58.74.

Discus: Scarvelis (Dos Pueblos) 158-11, Mader (Newbury Park) 145-8, Howard (Los Alamitos) 143-2, O'Brine (St. Francis-Sacramento) 142-6, Coubal (Thousand Oaks) 141-7, Chappell (Oakdale) 141-3, Blansett (Liberty-Bakersfield) 136-2, Hopkins (Rancho Verde) 134-8, Newton (Cordova) 134-4, Brown (Lompoc) 133-7, Scranton (Petaluma) 132-3, McKenney (Buchanan) 132-2. Local results: 23. Lousi (Washington) 118-6.

LJ: Corrin (Harvard-Westlake) 20-10.25, Jones (Redlands) 20-5.75, Davis (Agoura) 20-3.25, Foster (Clovis North) 20-2.50, Graham (El. Roosevelt) 20-1.75, Richards (Simi Valley) 19-10.25, Williams (El. Roosevelt) 19-5.75, O'Neal (Franklin-Stockton) 19-4.75, Venerable (Cosumnes Oaks) 19-4, Boardingham (El Camino Real) 19-1.75, Tucker (Placer) 19-1, Foster (Christopher) 18-11.50. Local results: 14. Creson (Miramonte) 18-4, 19. Mosley (St. Mary's) 17-10.5, 25. Flores (American) 16-5.75.

HJ: Reichenbach (Foothill) 5-7, Beattie (Buena) 5-7, Florent (Harvard-Westlake) 5-7, Mork (Granada) 5-7, Chesley (Stockdale) 5-7, Daniel (Upland) 5-7, Davis (Wilson-Long Beach) 5-5, Miller (Redlands) 5-5, Callahan (Coronado) 5-5, Fagan (Saratoga) 5-5, Saline (Orange Lutheran) 5-5. Other local result: 14. Sanders (Oakland Tech) 5-5.

SP: Scarvalis (Dos Pueblos) 52-1.75, Howard (Los Alamitos) 46-3.50, Iwuchukwu (Notre Dame-Sherman Oaks) 45-7, Dulaney (Rodriguez) 45-1, French (Vacaville) 44-11.50, Mader (Newbury Park) 44-5, Bruckner (Valley Christian-San Jose) 43-6.50, Newton (Cordova) 43-2.75, Lopez (Elsinore) 43-2.25, Parker (Summit) 43-1, Gilmore (Centennial-Compton) 42-4.75, Adams (Muir) 42-3. Local results: 18. Reid (Hayward) 40-2.25, 19. Lousi (Washington) 40-1.50, 20. Jones (James Logan) 38-11.25, 30. Moore (Oakland) 32-4.

PV: Maneatis (Del Oro) 11-9, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 11-9, Whiting (Santa Cruz) 11-9, Larson (San Ramon Valley) 11-9, Rossi (Clovis North) 11-9, Jaques (Presentation) 11-9, Thomason (Rancho Bernardo) 11-9, Wagner (Los Gatos) 11-9, Caskey (Mater Dei) 11-9, Crockem (Chino) 11-9, Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 11-9. Other local result: Butterfield (College Park) NH.

TJ: Anderson (Carson) 41-0, Davis (Agoura) 39-10.25, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 39-8.75, Stevenson (Great Oak) 39-7.50, Jones (Castro Valley) 39-6.50, Webster (Redlands) 39-0, Norman (Vista Murrieta) 38-11, Booker (Tulare Western) 38-9.25, Bass (North Torrance) 38-5.25, Hebert (California) 38-2, Vance (Vacaville) 38-0.5, Marinho-Gomes (Cosumnes Oaks) 37-11.25. Other local result: 14. Logan (James Logan) 37-8.25.