Baseball-CC

Nonconference Diablo Valley 7, Contra Costa 3

Contra Costa       000       011       001--       3       8       1

Diablo Valley       120       000       04x--       7       13       0

Airoldi, Phillipsheck (8) and Currie, Christopher (7); Ball, Martinez (6), Delgado (8) and Van Holton, Leal (9). W: Ball (1-0). L: Airoldi (0-1). S: Delgado (1). 2B: Davis (CCC), Rowland (DVC) 2, Alexander (DVC) 2. 3B: Rowland (DVC). Records: Diablo Valley 3-2, Contra Costa 0-5. Highlights: DVC -- Rowland 3 for 5, Brdar 2 for 4, Alexander 2 for 4.

Basketball-M

Big 8 Sacramento City 85, Diablo Valley 60

Diablo Valley

Hardaway 8 3-3 22, Jean 1 0-0 2, Jones 3 0-0 7, Harris 5 7-11 17, Fashola 1 0-0 2, Ocon 3 4-4 10. Totals 21 14-18 60.

Sacramento City

McGee 2 1-1 5, Lowman 4 2-2 10, Mastella 11 0-0 27, Alberts 4 8-10 17, Atkins 7 4-4 19, Fudge 2 1-2 5, Cline 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 16-19 85.

Halftime: Sacramento City 42, Diablo Valley 33. 3-point goals: Hardaway 3, Jones, Mastella 5, Atkins, Alberts. Fouled out: Fashola.

Basketball-B

BCL-East Playoffs, semifinals Head-Royce 69, Athenian 44

Athenian (15-11)


Advertisement

Gaffney 5 1-1 13, Gilmore 0 1-2 1, Udom 2 1-2 5, DeWalt 4 1-2 12, Weinman 0 1-1 1, Wells 0 1-2 1, Smart 2 3-4 7, Donovan 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 10-14 44.

Head-Royce (21-4)

Cheng 2 0-0 4, Greenwall 7 5-9 19, Almgren-Bell 0 2-2 2, Chipman 1 0-0 3, Call 1 0-0 2, Miller 2 1-1 5, Dorado 3 6-8 12, Kim 0 0-2 0, Wright 1 2-2 5, Diew 4 8-8 17. Totals 21 24-33 69.

Athenian       10       7       15       12--       44

Head-Royce       18       15       18       18--       69

3-point goals: DeWalt 3, Gaffney 2, Donovan, Diew, Wright, Chipman.

Bentley 63, Valley Christian 58

Valley Christian (14-13)

Mutha 4 11-12 20, Simpson 4 2-2 11, Umidon 1 0-0 2, Beffolo 4 0-0 8, Serrero 7 1-2 15, Balcer 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 14-17 58.

Bentley (23-3)

Ross 2 0-0 5, Ellis 4 3-5 12, Arterberry 3 4-10 10, Hirbod 7 1-2 20, Kami 3 5-5 12, DeFrantz 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 13-22 63.

Valley Chr.       21       10       10       17--       58

Bentley       13       9       13       28--       63

3-point goals: Mutha, Simpson, Hirbod 5, Ross, Ellis, Kami. Fouled out: Mutha, Simpson. Highlights: B -- DeFrantz 10 rebounds; Hirbod 7 steals; Ellis 4 blocks. Saturday: Championship -- Bentley vs. Head-Royce at Athenian, 5:30 p.m.

BVAL Deer Valley 85, Freedom 78

Freedom (18-8, 8-2 BVAL)

Bide 4 1-2 10, O'Neal 8 7-9 25, Jordan 2 0-0 4, Smith 9 0-0 19, R. Pope 4 0-0 11, Contreras 3 0-0 6, Coleman 1 1-2 3. Totals 31 9-13 78.

Deer Valley (21-5, 9-1)

Robinson 5 0-0 12, Nz. Webster 11 2-2 25, Ns. Webster 1 0-0 2, Brown 3 0-0 6, Smith 6 2-8 17, Lee 8 1-2 17, Goins 2 0-0 6. Totals 36 5-12 85.

Freedom       14       24       21       19--       78

Deer Valley       22       22       21       20--       85

3-point goals: Bide, O'Neal 2, Smith 3, Robinson 2, N. Webster, Smith 3, Goins 2. Technicals: Ns. Webster.

DFAL Campolindo 84, Alhambra 41

Alhambra

Languen 1 0-0 3, Bonner 0 2-2 2, Lozow 0 2-2 2, Martin 1 0-0 2, Sochwell 1 2-2 4, Lewis 1 2-2 4, DeHope 2 3-4 8, Young 2 0-0 4, Higgins 2 0-0 5, Calderon 3 1-1 7. Totals 13 12-13 41.

Campolindo (19-7, 9-3 DFAL)

Christian 1 3-3 5, O'Reilly 6 2-4 18, Cassidy 2 0-0 4, Dunn 10 0-0 20, Schmitz 3 3-4 9, Evans 2 1-7 6, Hoyle 1 0-0 2, Hansen 5 3-4 13, McCue 1 0-0 3, Garrison 1 2-4 4. Totals 31 14-26 84.

Alhambra       15       11       5       10--       41

Campolindo       19       28       20       17--       84

3-point goals: Languen, DeHope, Higgings, O'Reilly 4, Schmitz 2, Evans, McCue. Highlights: C -- McCue 8 assists.

Las Lomas 69, Acalanes 53

Acalanes (8-18, 3-9 DFAL)

Souza 6 5-9 17, Weber 1 0-0 3, Anderson 1 4-6 6, B. Thomas 1 0-0 3, Inserra 1 0-0 3, Kisner 1 0-0 3, Kinnear 0 1-2 1, M. Thomas 6 1-2 17. Totals 17 11-19 53.

Las Lomas (16-10, 7-5)

Ow 1 0-0 2, Quanstrom 1 0-0 2, Milner 1 0-0 2, Ining 1 1-2 3, B. Wood 4 4-4 12, Dresser 3 2-3 8, A. Wood 4 0-0 8, Nerland 9 0-0 20, Rutledge 4 2-2 10, Henry 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 9-11 69.

Acalanes       10       15       18       10--       53

Las Lomas       16       16       21       16--       69

3-point goals: Weber, B. Thomas, Kisner, Inserra, Nerland 2. Highlights: LL -- A. Wood 11 rebounds; B. Wood 7 rebounds.

Dublin 77, Dougherty Valley 56

Dougherty Valley

Fujita 4 6-7 16, Aziz 1 1-2 4, Rufin 7 0-0 20, Grabow 0 2-2 2, Winkler 2 2-2 6, Asatani 0 1-4 1, Edwards 2 2-2 6, Chew 0 1-3 1. Totals 16 15-22 56.

Dublin (21-5, 11-1 DFAL)

Koeplin 2 2-3 6, Moses 8 5-7 21, Andrews 6 5-6 17, Redmon 1 2-2 4, Riller 2 2-2 7, Vsoske 2 0-0 4, McGlaston 2 4-5 8, Nielsen 2 0-0 4, Hollie 2 2-2 6. Totals 27 22-27 77.

Dougherty       14       15       11       16--       56

Dublin       18       22       17       20--       77

3-point goals: Rufin 6, Fujita 2, Aziz, Riller. Highlights: Dub -- Nielson 10 rebounds, McGlaston 8 rebounds, Moses 4 steals.

EBAL Granada 70, Livermore 61

Livermore

Giabiano 1 0-0 3, Wilkinson 3 2-4 8, Dayton 4 3-5 11, Medeiros 6 2-2 16, Hernandez 2 2-2 6, Davidson 1 0-1 2, Merrill 4 0-2 8, Morant 2 1-6 5, Kasten 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 10-22 61.

Granada (15-11, 8-6 EBAL)

Tupper 5 2-3 15, Sommerhauser 2 3-9 9, Johnson 5 5-7 15, Russell 1 5-7 7, Salinas 0 2-2 2, Jackson 3 2-2 8, Stafford 4 0-1 9, Kiviharju 2 1-2 5. Totals 22 20-32 70.

Livermore       13       15       24       9--       61

Granada       12       15       17       26--       70

3-point goals: Mederios 2, Giabiano, Tupper 3, Sommerhauser 2, Stafford. Techincal foul: Wilkinson.

Foothill 51, Amador Valley 50

Amador Valley (14-12, 5-9 EBAL)

Domagas 4 3-7 12, Macapagal 4 0-0 11, Carbine 0 3-4 3, Slaton 4 2-8 11, Charles 1 0-0 2, Leininger 2 1-2 5, Chaffe 2 2-5 6. Totals 17 11-26 50.

Foothill (8-17, 2-12)

McGough 1 0-0 3, Kirk 1 0-2 3, Rogers 4 0-0 12, Patrick 7 4-7 18, Wiseman 1 0-0 2, Frederickson 5 3-4 13. Totals 19 7-13 51.

Amador Valley       11       13       10       16--       50

Foothill       10       16       12       13--       51

3-point goals: Macapagal 3 Domagas, Slaton, Rogers 4, McGough, Kirk. Fouled out: Rogers.

TCAL Playoffs, semifinals Salesian 80, St. Mary's 50

St. Mary's (18-11)

Allen 1 0-0 3, Ulmer 4 0-2 8, Bonde 2 2-2 7, Warren 2 6-6 10, Greenwood 2 2-3 7, Thompson 0 6-6 6, Washington 1 1-2 3, Williams 0 1-2 1, Nodar 1 3-4 5. Totals 13 21-27 50.

Salesian (25-3)

Coleman II 3 1-1 8, M.Dunn 4 0-0 8, D.Dunn 1 0-0 2, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Vasquez 2 0-0 5, O'Neal 4 2-2 10, Ali 2 0-0 4, Bird 4 4-4 13, Edmonds Jr. 5 2-2 14, Galloway 4 2-2 10, Kone 1 1-2 3, McGhee 0 1-2 1. Totals 31 13-15 80.

St. Mary's       9       7       17       17--       50

Salesian       17       28       16       19--       80

3-point goals: . Allen, Bonde, Greenwood, Edmonds Jr. 2, Coleman II, Vasquez, Bird.

El Cerrito 53, St. Joseph Notre Dame 50

St. Joseph (17-11)

Harris 2 0-2 6, Nash 1 1-2 3, Brown 4 0-0 9, Banks 4 3-4 11, Yussuf 8 3-5 21. Totals 19 7-13 50.

El Cerrito (20-8)

Rayford 4 2-2 10, Alcorn 2 2-2 6, Sullen 2 0-0 4, Marcellus Pippins 5 0-0 15, Birden 3 2-2 8, James 3 4-4 10. Totals 19 10-10 53.

SJND       12       18       7       13--       53

El Cerrito       13       2       19       19--       53

3-point goals: Harris 2, Brown, Yussuf 2, Pippins 5. Highlights: EC -- James 8 rebounds; Rayford 4 rebounds.

Wednesday, MVAL James Logan 79, Irvington 48

Irvington

Ho 0 2-6 2, Hong 2 1-2 5, Scott 1 0-0 3, J.Bajwa 3 2-4 9, G.Bajwa 0 1-2 1, M.Elsner 4 2-6 10, Canete 1 0-0 2, Walkup 4 2-4 10, Awasthi 0 1-2 1, Sheldon 2 1-5 5. Totals 17 12-31 48.

James Logan

Bell 1 2-2 4, Schaper 3 1-3 7, Rodriguez 0 2-2 2, Kaye 3 3-4 10, Torain 5 1-2 13, Fortenberry 0 1-2 1, Grewal 1 2-2 5, Godfrey 7 2-9 16, Leno 6 9-10 21. Totals 26 23-37 79.

Irvington       12       10       6       20--       48

Logan       18       16       16       29--       79

3-point goals: Scott, J.Bajwa, Torain 2, Grewal, Kaye.

Basketball-G

BCL Playoffs, semifinal Emery 60, Chinese Christian 32

Chinese Christian

Yee 2 0-0 4, Wong 3 3-4 9, Thai 4 3-4 12, Shen 1 0-0 2, Hom 2 1-2 5. Totals 9 7-10 32.

Emery (17-7)

Acosta 2 0-0 4, Fears 4 0-0 8, Williams 2 0-0 4, Wright 4 2-2 12, Fraser 12 2-2 26, Pringle 3 0-0 6. Totals 27 4-4 60.

Chiense Chr.       4       15       10       3--       32

Emery       14       14       16       16--       60

3-point goals: Thai, Wright 2. Highlights: E -- Pringle 10 rebounds 6 steals; Fraser 13 rebounds; Fears 7 assists. Saturday: Championship -- Emery vs. CSD, 4 p.m.

BCL-East Playoffs, semifinals Head-Royce 55, Athenian 31

Head-Royce (16-9)

Johnson 2 1-1 5, S. Ng 3 0-0 7, So-Holloway 1 1-1 3, Copeland 1 1-2 3, Wiley 6 2-4 18, C. Ng 2 0-0 5, Benham 2 2-2 6, Martin 3 2-2 8. Totals 21 9-12 55.

Athenian (12-13)

Carter 1 2-2 4, Dobson 0 2-5 2, Thompson 10 3-7 23, Glaze 1 0-1 2. Totals 12 7-15 31.

Head Royce       8       20       16       11--       55

Athenian       4       8       8       11--       31

3-point goals: Wiley 4, C. Ng, S. Ng. Fouled out: Johnson. Saturday: Championship, Head-Royce vs. Valley Christian at Athenian, 3:30 p.m.

Valley Christian 67, College Prep 48

College Prep (10-16)

Strit 1 1-1 3, Buckley 1 0-0 3, Bitzer 6 0-1 13, Clark 1 0-0 2, Tillson 2 2-4 6, Lawrence 2 0-0 4, Sauter 0 0-2 0, Pines 0 2-2 2, Oladipo 5 5-9 15. Totals 18 10-19 48.

Valley Christian (25-2)

E.Ayad 2 0-0 5, Woodson 1 0-1 2, Aikenhead 2 0-2 4, Cunha 6 0-0 13, Bessolo 3 2-2 8, Babinat 1 0-0 2, Pilz 3 0-0 6, I.Ayad 6 2-3 14, Frierson 6 0-0 13. Totals 30 4-8 67.

College Prep       9       6       14       19--       48

Valley Christian       16       17       24       10--       67

3-point goals: Buckley, Bitzer, E.Ayad, Cunha, Frierson. Saturday: Championship, Head-Royce vs. Valley Christian at Athenian, 3:30 p.m.

BVAL Deer Valley 85, Freedom 42

Freedom

Calbonero 2 0-0 4, Greenhouse 2 1-2 5, Ross 4 1-2 11, Kinslow 3 0-0 6, Smith 2 2-5 6, Tapia 1 0-0 3, Brown 3 0-2 6. Totals 17 4-11 42.

Deer Valley (17-9, 8-2 BVAL)

Morales 3 2-2 8, Cardenas 2 0-0 5 Lawson 4 2-2 10, Coleman 4 2-5 10, Johnson 8 4-4 20, Burks 1 0-0 2, Cephas 6 0-0 12, Eastom 1 4-4 6, Taylor 2 1-2 5, Williams 2 3-5 7. Totals 33 18-24 85.

Freedom       14       9       11       8--       42

Deer Valley       19       29       26       11--       85

3-point goals: Ross 2, Tapia, Cardenas.

DFAL Campolindo 56, Alhambra 26

Alhambra

Wilson 1 0-0 2, Herndon 3 2-2 9, Strykers 1 0-0 2, Holmes 1 0-0 2, Clemons 3 0-0 6, Hollidge 2 1-2 5. Totals 11 3-10 26.

Campolindo (21-3, 12-2 DFAL)

Ewing 7 2-2 18, Regan 2 0-0 4, Riddle 1 0-0 2, Seyranian 3 0-0 7, Dubrasich 1 0-0 2, Hickey 6 5-8 17, Murray 2 2-2 6. Totals 22 9-16 56.

Alhambra       6       2       12       6--       26

Campolindo       15       12       21       8--       56

3-point goals: Herndon, Ewing 2, Seyranian. Highlights: C -- Ewing 7 rebounds, 6 steals, 5 assists; Dubrasich 5 steals.

Dublin 48, Dougherty Valley 47

Dougherty Valley (6-6 DFAL)

White 1 0-0 2, Turner 3 3-4 10, Bradley 6 2-9 14, Mabrey 1 0-0 2, Jenkins 3 1-2 8, Buckner 5 1-2 11. Totals 19 7-17 47

Dublin (18-8, 7-5)

Moses 6 3-4 15, Carrington 6 0-0 12, Martinez 2 0-0 5, Ybarra 1 0-0 2, Schober 0 1-2 1, Yee 2 0-0 5, Aubry 4 0-2 8. Totals 21 4-8 48.

Dougherty Val.       15       9       11       12--       47

Dublin       18       10       12       8--       48

3-point goals: Turner, Jenkins, Martinez, Yee.

MVAL Newark Memorial 48, Kennedy 41

Newark Memorial

Matos 2 5-6 11, Gudaney 1 0-2 2, Kaur 1 0-0 2, Norman 3 10-14 17, Hills 2 0-1 4, Stuart 0 1-2 1, Clarke 2 5-8 9, Ratu 0 2-2 2. Totals 12 21-33 48.

Kennedy

Balal 3 2-6 8, Corona 2 0-0 6, Furtado 2 1-3 5, Butler 4 0-0 10, Albert 1 0-0 2, Ybarra 2 0-0 4, Buchter 2 2-3 6. Totals 16 5-12 41.

Newark       16       9       10       13--       48

Kennedy       5       12       8       16--       41

3-point goals: Matos 2, Norman, Corona 2, Butler 2. Fouled out: Butler. Highlights: K -- Buchter 12 rebounds, 3 blocks.

Golf-B

Nonleague Dougherty Valley 213, Livermore 222

At Wendt Vineyards GC, par 36

39 -- Mistretta (L), Hy (DV); 41 -- Switzer (L); 42 -- Luo (DV), Deal (L), Demala (DV); 45 -- Ottley (DV), Wei (DV); 49 -- T.Brown (L); 51 -- M. Brown (L). Record: Livermore 0-2.

Soccer-B

OAL Oakland Tech 2, Skyline 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: OT, Power (penalty kick) 61:00; OT, Spindle (Chavarria) 64:00. Saves: Chavez-Pleitez (S) 3, Lovato (OT) 2. Records: Skyline 5-1-1, 5-1-1 OAL, Oakland Tech 7-3-2, 7-0-1.

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

De La Salle 1, No. 16 Deer Valley (9-9-4) 1 (De La Salle wins shootout 5-4)

Newark Memorial 3, No. 9 Foothill (11-7-6) 1

Pittsburg 2, No. 13 James Logan (9-9-7) 0

Freedom 3, No. 5 Berkeley (19-3-3) 0

Monte Vista 3, No. 15 Antioch (9-6-6) 0

California 4, No. 10 College Park (11-9-4) 1

Richmond 2, No. 14 Dougherty Valley (9-9-2) 1

San Ramon Valley 2, No. 11 Amador Valley (11-10-4) 1

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Newark Memorial (15-3-7) at No. 1 De La Salle (16-3-5), 6 p.m.

No. 12 Freedom (13-9-2) at No. 4 Pittsburg (13-3-6), 7 p.m.

No. 7 California (17-6-2) at No. 2 Monte Vista (17-3-4), 4 p.m.

No. 6 San Ramon Valley (16-6-3) at No. 3 Richmond (16-4-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

Acalanes 5, No. 16 Piedmont (8-10-1) 1

St. Mary's 3, No. 9 Dublin (8-9-4) 0

Concord 5, No. 13 Albany (8-12-4) 0

Hercules 6, No. 5 Bishop O'Dowd (11-8-2) 1

Ygnacio Valley 3, No. 15 San Lorenzo (10-6-2) 2

Northgate 1, No. 10 Alhambra (9-9-5) 0

Campolindo 6, No. 14 Pinole Valley (10-6-1) 0

Hayward 6, No. 11 Kennedy-Fremont (10-8-2) 2

Wednesday Division I first round Monte Vista 3, Antioch 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Kunsman (Panconi) 1:00; Greenberg penalty kick 12:00; Greenberg (Ha) 13:00. Saves: Pellegrini (MV) 3, Gadson (A) 7. Records: Antioch 9-6-6, Monte Vista 17-3-4.

Division II first round Acalanes 5, Piedmont 1

Halftime: 1-1. Scoring: Aca, Lee (Glascock) 19:00; Aca, Helfrich (Lee) 47:00; Aca, Simonsen (Mirner) 63:00, Aca, Mirner (Helfrich) 72:00, Aca, Glascock (Lee) 77:00. P, Hanf (Papachristopoulos) 26:00. Records: Acalanes 22-0-3, Piedmont 8-10-1.

Soccer-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

San Ramon Valley 3, No. 16 Liberty (7-9-4) 0

California 1, No. 9 James Logan (12-6-3) 0

Castro Valley 1, No. 13 Dougherty Valley (5-7-8) 0

Freedom 2, No. 5 Amador Valley (11-9-2) 1

Monte Vista 6, No. 15 Deer Valley (7-7-6) 0

Foothill 2, No. 10 Washington (13-3-5) 1, OT

Berkeley 2, No. 14 Clayton Valley (7-6-5) 0

College Park 1, No. 11 Heritage (12-5-3) 1 (College Park wins shootout 4-3)

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

Bishop O'Dowd 8, No. 16 Moreau Catholic (7-9-6) 0

Northgate 3, No. 9 Encinal (10-5-2) 0

St. Mary's 1, No. 4 Miramonte (7-7-2) 1 (St. Mary's wins shootout 4-3)

Albany 1, No. 5 Alhambra (10-8-2) 0

Campolindo 8, No. 15 Hercules (11-9-1) 0

Acalanes 2, No. 7 Ygnacio Valley (17-6-2) 1

Dublin 3, No. 14 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (13-4-1) 1

Piedmont 1, No. 11 El Cerrito (12-6-3) 0

Wednesday Division I first round San Ramon Valley 3, Liberty 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Kummer (Pavlick) 22:00; Turner (Alarab) 45:00; Idso 68:00. Saves: Ciccolella (L) 10, Bauman (SRV) 2. Records: San Ramon Valley 17-0-5, Liberty 7-9-4.

California 1, James Logan 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Rajsekar (Donner) 38:00. Saves: Amaral (JL) 4, Holden (C) 10. Records: California 9-8-5, James Logan 12-6-3.

Freedom 2, Amador Valley 1

Halftime: Freedom 1-0. Scoring: F, Tovain (Torrano) 20:00; AV, Boehm (B. Nicholas) 41:00; F, Terrano (Gonzalez) 54:00. Saves: Harington (F) 8; L. Nicholas (AV) 9.

Division II first round O'Dowd 8, Moreau Catholic 0

Halftime: 4-0. Scoring: Walker-Hartshorn (Lowe) 9:00; Chavarin (Daniel) 26:00; Lewis (Walker-Hartshorn) 37:00; Walker-Hartshorn 39:00; Mitchell (Lewis) 61:00; Hobbs 64:00; Mitchell 73:00; Powell 77:00. Saves: McElrath (BOD) 0, Moreau Catholic 10. Record: Bishop O'Dowd 22-2.

Northgate 3, Encinal 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Wirfel (Dargan) 5:00; Wirfel (Valla) 21:00; McDowell (Stephens) 58:00. Saves: Hebing (N) 3, Ma (E) 9. Record: Northgate 11-6-6, Encinal 10-5-2.

Tennis-B

WACC-Foothill Division Piedmont 7, Arroyo 0

Singles: Lin (P) d. Tran 6-2, 6-1; Ky-Fries (P) d. Liu 6-2, 6-2; Gadbois (P) d. Chua 6-0, 6-4; Woodley (P) d. Chan 6-2, 4-6, 6-4. Doubles: Newcomb/Lai (P) d. Lu/Jiang 6-1, 6-1; Kramer/Peters (P) d. Ip/Fong 6-0, 6-3; Corvin/Leong (P) d. Angut/Ma 6-0, 6-3. Record: Piedmont 1-0.

Wednesday, nonleague Northgate 7, Deer Valley 2

Singles: Z. Pa (DV) d. Nakagawa (N) 7-5, 6-3; Rhinehart (N) d. Yee 5-7, 6-2, 1-0 (9); Master (N) d. Gonzales 7-5, 6-0; J. Pa (DV) d. Prasad 6-0, 6-0; Schtein (N) d. Rotman 6-4, 6-2; Abrams (N) d. Banta 6-2, 6-4. Doubles: Sisneros/Bunday (N) d. Aniwar/DeLeon 6-4, 6-2; Louie/Schaufler (N) d. Voung/Nguyen 3-6, 7-6 (3), 1-0 (1); Getahun/Pierce (N) d. Bigay/Doung 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (3). Record: Northgate 1-0.

Bishop O'Dowd 5, Moreau Catholic 2

Singles: Lynds (BOD) d. Dharma 6-2, 6-0; Leli (MC) d. Stauffenegger 6-3, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (10); Hochmuth (BOD) d. Ndegwa 6-4, 6-2; Abdollahian (MC) d. Hicks 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Woods/Accinelli (BOD) d. Gudipati/Venkat 6-2, 6-3; Ghuman/Nouri (BOD) d. Divate/Mandalapu 6-3, 6-3; Rumsey/Coldiron (BOD) d. Basbas/Ugalde 6-0, 6-0.

Wrestling-B

Wednesday DVAL Championships

Team scores: College Park 186.5, Clayton Valley 133, Northgate 130.5, Concord 95.5, Mt. Diablo 84, Berean Christian 49, Ygnacio Valley 31.

Championship finals

108 -- Kelly (CP) d. Lujan (YV) 8-3; Sheridil (CV) p. Black (CP) 3:09; 122 -- Croff (CP) d. Lease-Marny (N) 16-4; 128 -- Yacarina (CV) p. Elizarga (N) 5:12; 134 -- Benton (MD) d. Davis (CV) 7-6; 140 -- McCoy (CV) p. Sluser (N) 1:49; 147 -- Urbina (CP) p. Nocerino (CV) 1:50; 154 -- Wilhelm (CP) d. Lynch (CV) t.f.; 162 -- Zachary (CP) d. Silva (MD) 3-0; 172 -- Mayo (C) p. Faraghan (CP) 3:30; 184 -- Barberio (C) d. Prast (CP) t.f.; 197 -- Hamant (CP) d. Sials (N) 9-1; 222 -- Armenta (N) d. Whaley (BC) 8-4; 287 -- Campbell (CP) p. Moore (N) 5:10.

Third place

108 — Tran (CV d. Smith (MD) 14-7; 115 — Elizildi (C) p. Cursi (N) 2:31; 122 -- Jiminez (CP) by forfeit; 128 -- Molina (MD) p. O'Shea (C) 5:51; 134 -- Morford (N) p. Torres (C), 3:39; 140 -- Lyle (MD) p. Flay (BC) 3:16; 147 -- Herschelman (BC) d. O'Connor (N) 14-4; 154 -- Llacuma (N) d. Hodge (BC) 11-9; 162 -- Cisneros (YV) p. Bitner (N) 1:25; 172 -- Kramer (CV) p. Moreno (MD) 5:30; 184 -- Murrell (BC) by forfeit; 197 -- double forfeit; 222 — Escobar (C) p. Apostopolos (CP), 5:26. 287 — Double forfeit.

Top three in each weight class advance to North Coast Section tournament, Feb. 22-23.