Basketball-M

Ed Boyle Classic Consolation semifinal Las Positas 70, Siskiyous 69

Las Positas (3-2)

Shabazz 6 0-0 15, Springfield 4 7-8 16, Contreras 2 0-0 6, Okpalaguo 1 0-2 2, Redmon 3 0-0 9, Viscuglia 2 2-2 6, Sweetwyne 5 2-3 12, Womack 2 0-2 4. Totals 25 11-17 70.

Siskiyous

Sanders 0 1-3 1, Brewer 1 1-3 3, Moore 4 0-0 11, Lynch 0 6-8 6, Biglow 2 0-4 4, Price 2 1-1 5, Williams 8 1-1 19, Waters 1 0-0 2, Woods 6 4-6 18. Totals 24 14-26 69.

Halftime: Siskiyous 37, Las Positas 32. 3-point goals: Shabazz 3, Redmon 3, Contreras 2, Springfield, Moore 3, Williams 2, Woods 2. Saturday: Consolation final, Las Positas vs. Butte, TBA.

Shasta Tournament First round Ohlone 82 American River 80

American River (0-1)

Carvin 5 8-10 20, Ray 0 2-2 2, Hoston 4 2-2 13, Thompson 3 2-2 10, Reid 3 0-2 7, Haysbert 5 3-5 13, Jackson 4 7-9 15. Totals 24 24-32 80

Ohlone (1-0)

Norris 4 3-8 14, Jackson 4 4-7 15, Mitchell 4 0-0 8, Read 6 8-8 21, Stephens 1 0-0 2, Ohrner 0 0-2 0, Bucuk 1 1-2 3, Boehn 2 2-4 7, McCarthy 1 2-4 4, Wright 4 0-1 8. Totals 35 20-36 82

Halftime: Ohlone 30, ARC 27. 3-point goals: Hoston 3, Carvin 2, Thompson 2, Reid, Jackson 3, Norris 3, Boehn, Read. Fouled out: Carvin, Watkins, McCarthy.

Cross Country-B

All-BCL-East


Advertisement

First team

Tanner Shaw (Athenian) Jr., Zach Connolly (Redwood Christian) Fr., Cameron Taylor (Ath) Sr., Charles Thimesch (Ath) Sr., Gabriel Elliott (Ath) Jr., Julian Early (Head-Royce) Jr., Tris Dodge (College Prep) So.

Second team

Chris Boranian (HR) So., Matt Romer (CP) Jr., Stuart Suplick (HR) Jr., Will Mullins (Livermore Valley Charter) Jr., Justin Nathan (CP) Sr., Jack Mitchell (CP) Sr., Bent Holmlund (Redwood Christian) Jr.

Cross Country-G

All-BCL-East

First team

Delaney Inamine (Ath) So., Claire Shellem (CP) Sr., Amanda Glavin (CP) Sr., Lexie Burton (CP) Sr., Maddy Strait (CP) Jr., Annalise Inamine (Ath) Fr., Rebecca Elliott (Ath) Fr.

Second team

Aida Julien (HR) Jr., Kelly zhang (CP) Sr., Georgia Scherer (HR) Fr., Emma Davis (CP) Sr., Saehee Lee (CP) Sr., Ashley Macarchuk (Bent) Jr., Melise Knowles (Ath) Jr.

Football-Prep

NCS Playoffs Quarterfinals Division I De La Salle 35, Pittsburg 13

Pittsburg       7       0       0       6--       13

De La Salle       7       7       14       7--       35

DLS -- Vitale 1 run (Duncan kick)

P -- Menefee 25 run (Iniguez kick)

DLS -- Vitale 3 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Vitale 4 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Williams 39 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Vitale 8 run (Duncan kick)

P -- Crawford 36 pass from Renteria (pass failed)

Rushing: P -- Menefee 11-115, Ross 23-62, Renteria 4-23, Lockett 1-3, Ferman 1-0. Totals 40-203. DLS -- Vitale 23-141, Williams 7-79, Tautalatasi 4-25, Hutchings 2-13, Riopelle 3-11, Mouton 1-2, Buckley 1-(-22). Totals 41-249. Passing: P -- Renteria 5-8-0-84, Crawford 0-1-0-0, Totals 5-9-0-84. DLS -- Williams 4-10-0-109. Receiving: P -- Crawford 4-73, Alexander 1-11. DLS -- Buckley 2-37, Hooper 1-54, A. Lonestar 1-18. Fumbles/lost: Pittsburg 1/1; De La Salle 2/0. Records: De La Salle 11-0; Pittsburg 8-4.

California 36, Foothill 6

Foothill       0       0       6       0--       6

California       7       14       12       3--       36

C -- Cornwell 15 pass from Owen (Grixti kick)

C -- Johnson 25 run (Grixti kick)

C -- Cornwell 23 run (Grixti kick)

C -- Bierwith 21 run (run failed)

C -- Guardino 31 pass from Owen (run failed)

F -- Hudson 6 pass from Bryan (run failed)

C -- Grixti 39 FG

Rushing: F -- Gates 7-31, Bryan 3-8, Kearns 4-6, Langley 2-5, Holland 3-4, Totals 19-54. C -- Terry 10-62, Johnson 11-58, Bierwith 6-58, Henano 7-53, Cornwell 3-28, Khattab 3-24, Owen 5-15, Aganjuomo 3-7, Niazi 1-5, Lorenz 4-(-11). Totals 53-299. Passing: F -- Kearns 6-14-1 48, Bryan 2-4-0 78. Totals 8-18-1 126. C -- Owen 3-9-0 67, Lorenz 0-2-0 0. Totals 3-11-0 67. Receiving: F -- Hudson 5-89, Finney 2-28, Langley 1-9. C -- Guardino 1-31, Sherrod 1-21, Cameron 1-15. Fumbles/lost: Foothill 2/1, California 3/2. Records: Foothill 6-6; California 9-2

Division II Clayton Valley Charter 47, Dublin 7

Dublin       0       0       7       0--       7

Clayton Valley       7       13       14       13--       47

CV -- J. Protheroe 12 run (Juarez kick)

CV -- J. Protheroe 9 run (Juarez kick)

CV -- M. Protheroe 1 run (kick failed)

D -- Thurman 10 pass from Nobida (Totaro kick)

CV -- J. Protheroe 60 run (run failed)

CV -- J. Protheroe 80 run (Medrano pass from M. Protheroe)

CV -- J. Protheroe 74 run (Juarez kick)

Rushing: D -- Rudolph 14-75, Yu 7-16, Nobida 4-8, Thurman 1-3, Millinder 3-3. Totals 29-105. CV -- J. Protheroe 24-427, Grant 7-65, Medrano 3-50, Wraa 7-26, M. Protheroe 5-22, Dominguez 2-10, Harrison 1-7, Luengas 1-3. Totals 49-610. Passing: D -- Nobida 14-25-2 151. CV -- M. Protheroe 2-8-0 29. Receiving: D -- Thurman 6-81, Dorsett 3-38, Chin 2-15, Rudolph 1-15, Yu 2-2. Totals 14-151. CV -- Wraa 1-23, J. Protheroe 1-6. Totals 2-29. Fumbles/lost: Dublin 1/0, Clayton Valley 1/0. Records: Clayton Valley 10-1, Dublin 6-6.

Rancho Cotate-Rohnert Park 21, Las Lomas 14

Las Lomas       0       0       7       7--       14

Rancho Cotate       0       7       7       7--       21

RC -- Taylor-Yamanoha 11 pass from Courchaine (Perez kick)

LL -- A. Wood 1 run (Howard kick)

RC -- Luque 7 run (Perez kick)

RC -- Luque 66 run (Perez kick)

LL -- A. Wood 1 run (Howard kick)

Rushing: LL -- A. Wood 20-54, Hill 16-30, B. Wood 1-20, Bromstad 3-13, Ow 2-5. Totals: 42-122. RC -- Luque 18-184, Courchaine 9-57, Misi 3-19, Peleti 3-13, TEAM 3-(-2). Totals 36-271. Passing: LL -- A. Wood 11-22-1 105. RC -- Courchaine 1-3-0 11. Receiving: LL -- Milner 4-48, Matthews 2-26, Ow 2-10, Bromstad 1-11, Hill 1-6, B. Wood 1-4. RC -- Taylor-Yamanoha 1-11.Fumbles/lost: LL 5/0, RC 9/2. Records: Las Lomas 5-7; Rancho Cotate 11-0.

Division III Cardinal Newman 40, Encinal 14

Encinal       0       0       7       7--       14

Cardinal Newman       14       26       0       0--       40

CN -- Wright 88 kickoff return (Klein kick)

CN -- Wright 3 run (Klein kick)

CN -- Webb 50 pass from Dunsford (kick failed)

CN -- Faber 1 run (pass failed)

CN -- Carter 18 run (Klein kick)

CN -- Webb 13 pass from Dunsford (Klein kick)

E -- Carrigan 20 run (Rentschler kick)

E -- Tautalatasi 2 run (Rentschler kick)

Rushing: E -- Carrigan 8-77, Sails 14-47, Tautalatasi 15-41, Hunter 4-9, Parker 2-5. Totals 43-179. CN -- Carter 13-84, Mitchell 6-16, Faber 4-15, Steele 3-8, Wright 2-6, Dunsford 1-3, Stultz 3-(-1). Totals 32-131. Passing: E -- Tautalatasi 2-9-2 16. CN -- Dunsford 10-13-0 165, Faber 0-2-1 0. Totals 10-15-1 165. Receiving: E -- Sails 1-11, Gatling 1-5. CN -- Webb 3-79, Wright 2-40, Reyes 2-13, Lucey 1-30, Peccorini 1-3, Carter 1-0. Fumbles/lost: Encinal 5/1, Cardinal Newman 0/0. Records: Encinal 7-6, Cardinal Newman 11-1.

Analy-Sebastopol 38, Campolindo 34

Analy       14       7       3       14--       38

Campolindo       7       7       7       13--       34

A -- Lewis 3 run (Newman kick)

A -- Maher 28 pass from Newman (Newman kick)

C -- Rei 7 pass from Zolintakis (Petite kick)

A -- Lewis 5 run (Newman kick)

C -- Rei 15 pass from Zolintakis (Petite kick)

A -- Newman 23 FG

C -- Yoklavich 40 pass from Zolintakis (Petite kick)

A -- Johnson 7 pass from Newman (Newman kick)

C -- Santaguida 1 run (Petite kick)

A -- Maher 80 pass from Newman (Newman kick)

C -- Rosenbaum 31 pass from Zolintakis (kick blocked)

Rushing: A -- Lewis 20-129, James 7-42, Newman 3-(-8). Totals 30-163. C -- Aikawa 4-20, Santaguida 5-9, Christian 4-7, Remotta 1-3, Rei 1-2, Hoffman 1-1, Zolintakis 3-(-8). Totals 19-34. Passing: A -- Newman 22-38-1 347. C -- Zolintakis 22-35-1 368. Receiving: A -- Mathias 9-78, Maher 8-217, Johnson 3-47, James 1-4, Lewis 1-1. C -- Rei 6-131, Rosenbaum 4-73, Dunn 4-39, Yoklavich 3-62, Samaniego 2-37, Remotta 1-14, Christian 1-12, Aikawa 1-0. Fumbles/lost: A -- 0/0; C -- 3/1. Records: Analy 12-0, Campolindo 10-2.

Oakland Section playoffs Semifinals McClymonds 54, Fremont 0

Fremont       0       0       0       0--       0

McClymonds       16       14       12       12--       54

M -- McGee Jackson 13 run (Thompson pass from Williams)

M -- McGee Jackson 13 run (Brooks pass from Williams)

M -- L. Washington 24 pass from Williams (McCann Caluya pass from Williams)

M -- Hope 13 pass from Williams (kick failed)

M -- Williams 1 run (pass failed)

M -- Warren 1 run (pass failed)

M -- Brooks 3 run (pass failed)

M -- McGee Jackson 59 run (not attempted)

Rushing: F -- Pahulu 11-63, Apodaca 14-12, Logan 1-3, A. Grasty 3-(-18). Totals 29-60. M -- McGee Jackson 11-164, Warren 10-117, Cummings 4-53, Sterling Lowe 2-27, Brooks 1-3, Williams 3-(-2), S. Washington 1-(-5). Totals 32-357. Passing: F -- A. Grasty 2-15-1 15. M -- Williams 8-10-0 155. Receiving: F -- Wheeler 1-14, Logan 1-1. M -- Hope 2-48, McCann-Caluya 2-36, McGee Jackson 2-30, L. Washington 1-24, Thompson 1-17. Fumbles/lost: Fremont 2/0, McClymonds 1/1. Records: Fremont 4-5, McClymonds 8-3.

Oakland Tech 44, Skyline 36

Skyline       7       8       7       14--       36

Oakland Tech       14       8       15       7--       44

S -- Payne 99 kickoff return (Calles kick)

OT -- J. Davis 22 pass from Lewis (Spindle kick)

OT -- Jackson 17 pass from Lewis (Spindle kick)

OT -- Varnedoe 5 run (Spindle kick)

S -- Richard 2 run (Richard run)

S -- Payne 56 run (Calles kick)

OT -- Adams 27 pass from Lewis (Suszckiewicz run)

OT -- Thomas 7 run (Spindle kick)

S -- Richard 3 run (kick failed)

OT -- L. Davis 1 run (Spindle kick)

S -- Richard 23 run (Richard run)

Rushing: S -- Richard 20-146, Payne 4-56, Tousant 2-8, Steen 6-6, Borrego 1-2. Totals 33-218. OT -- Thomas 12-83, Varnedoe 12-82, L. Davis 10-58, Lewis 7-7, Adams 1-5, Johnson 1-(-3). Totals 43-232. Passing: S -- Richard 3-10-1 13, Payne 0-1-0 0. Totals 3-11-1 13. OT -- Lewis 9-14-1 161. Receiving: S -- Rozelle 1-13, Steen 1-3, Thabit 1-(-3). Totals 3-13. OT -- Jackson 2-49, J. Davis 2-39, Adams 2-36, West 1-22, Varnedoe 1-14, Johmson 1-1. Totals 9-161. Fumbles/lost: Skyline 6/1, Oakland Technical 7/2. Records: Oakland Tech 8-3, Skyline 6-5.

All-OAL

MVP

QB Keith Williams (McClymonds) Sr.

Coach of the Year

Curtis McCauley (McClymonds)

First team offense

QB -- Keith Williams (Mack) Sr.; RB -- Tyrone Campbell (Skyline) Sr., Bishop Apodaca (Fremont) Sr.; WR -- Jalen Thompson (Mack) Sr., Kendrick Payne (Sky) Sr., TE -- Isaac Pittman (Oakland) Sr.; OL -- Kevin Vaughn (Mack) Sr., Dajon Ford (Mack) Sr., Alem Amores (Oakland Technical) Sr., Jean Claude (Sky) Jr., Clifton Goodman (Oak) Sr.; K -- Zachary Spindle (OT) Sr.

First team defense

DL -- Ben Puafisi (Fre) Sr., Eddie Evans (Castlemont) Sr.; DT -- Ricky Tavita (Cast) Sr.; LB -- Antonio Cummings (Mack) Sr., Mike Adams (OT) Sr., Jeremiah Varnedoe (OT) Sr., Jacquesse Steen (Sky) So.; DB -- Yusef Sterling Lowe (Mack) Sr., Lavane Warren (Mack) So., Nayo Johnson (OT) Sr., Sydney Logan (Fre) Sr.

Second team offense

QB -- James Lewis (OT) Jr.; RB -- Kenyatta McGee Jackson (Mack) Sr.; WR -- Jahi Davis (OT) Jr., Golden Venturs (Sky) So., Lavon Washington (Mack) Jr., Tyshone Gaines (Fre) So., Thomas Logwood (Cast) Sr.; OL -- Kelton Runnels (Mack) So., Henry Houng (OT) So., Shane Smith (Sky) Sr., Mikail Meador (Oak) Jr.

Second team defense

DL -- Mauni Pahulu (Fre) So., Ammon Toli (Fre) So., Maurice Green (Oak) Jr.; DE -- Shaquan Washington (Mack) So.; LB -- Janiero Rodriguez (Mack) So., Jermaine McCann Caluya (Mack) Jr., Lamar Davis (OT) So., Helme Thabit (Sky) Sr.; DB -- Emile Hope III (Mack) Sr., Kenyon Jackson (OT) So., Clayton Bottram (Sky) So.

Honorable mention

RB -- Jerald Daniels (OT) So., Erik Thomas (OT) Jr.; WR -- Joshua Rice (Cast) Sr., Steven Garrett (Cast) Sr.; TE -- Gevon Woodson-Wheeler (Fre) Sr.; OL -- Isaiah Clethen (Sky) Sr., Obed Holland (Sky) Sr., Joseph Tuai (Sky) Sr., Richard Giles (Cast), Rah'Quille Menefee (Mack) So.; Fasi Vakalahi (Fre) Fr.; LS -- Quincy Wesley (Mack) Sr.; DL -- Ovati Moala (Fre) Jr.; DE -- Dejuan Hill (Cast) Sr.; LB -- Daniel Gainey (OT) Sr., Jason Brooks (Mack) Sr., Justin McDowell (Fre) Sr., James Graatsy (Fre) Fr.; Reggie Clark (Fre) So.; DB -- Leeland Chin (Sky) So.

Soccer-B

Nonleague California 3, College Park 2

Halftime: California 2, College Park 1. Scoring: Cal, Kagen (Smith), 1:00; Cal, Bullock (Smith), 14:00; CP, Garcia, 18:00; CP, Garcia 48:00; Cal, Smith (Ardestani), 54:00. Saves: Wilcox (Cal) 4, Hroza (CP) 3. Records: College Park 0-1; California 1-0.

Alameda 1, James Logan 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Blivell, 20:00. Saves: Vanwinkle (A) 5, Marquez (JL) 1.

All-BCL

Co-MVP's

Mid -- Steve Leon (Oakland Military Institute) So., Mid -- Robert Garcia (OMI) Jr.

First team

FW -- Rwejuna Nyundo (OMI) So., Ricardo Cuevas (Emery Secondary School) Jr., Efrain Gutierrez (St. Elizabeth) Sr.; Mid -- Edgar Henriquez (OMI) Sr., Luis Yahuaca (OMI) So., Kyle Lewis (ESS) Jr., Daniel Villegas (Fremont Christian) Jr., Isaac Liston (FC) Sr.; Def -- Pedro Perez (ESS) Jr., Wyatt Jung (Chinese Christian) Sr.; G -- Cody Rodriguez (Contra Costa Christian) Sr.

Second team

FW -- Daniel Ryu (FC) So., Zachary Chak (CC) Sr.; Mid -- Reynaldo Acosta-Santos (OMI) So., Jose Solis (ESS) Jr., Timothy La (CC) Sr., Adan Torres (SE) Fr.; G -- Juan Anaya (SE) Fr.

All-BCL-East

First team

FW -- Juan Rodrigues-Rivera (Ath) Sr., Andrew Park (Valley Christian) Sr.; Mid -- Nico Hoerner (Head-Royce) So., Nico Dorado (HR) Sr., Anthony Aguiar (Athenian) Jr., Zach Virgilio (Ath) Jr., Eric Guzman (Bentley) Jr., Goodell Keaton (Redwood Christian); Sweeper -- Mitch Hemerling (Bent) Jr.; Def -- Luke Stella (HR) Sr., Lukas Skuja (College Prep) Sr., Austin Shore (CP) Sr.

Second team

Mid -- Greg Hui (HR) Jr., Torin Rittenberg (Bent) So., Ryan Corley (CP) So., Zack Mattson (RC), Danny Kim (VC) Sr.; Def -- Jeffrey Wu (HR) Sr., Tyler Huntington (Ath) Sr.; G -- Mark Dominguez (Ath) Jr.

Tennis-G

All-BCL

First team

Singles: Samantha Farrell (Head-Royce), Lizzy Chao (HR), Jenna Friedel (College Prep), Kira Wang (CP), Sam Finnegan (Bentley), Kelly Finnegan (Bent), Alyssa Way (Fremont Christian). Doubles: Julie Winspear (Bent), Katie Kroger (Bent), Claire Hollander (Bent), Becky Leibowitz (Bent), Samantha Haigood (CP), Evelyn Eiewer (CP), Ishani Synghal (CP), Kira Wang (CP), Alyssa Way (FC), Nithya Murugan (FC).

Second team

Singles: Meaghan Baus (HR), Eilish O'Kelly (CP), Ishani Synghal (CP), Monica Dupuy (Bent), Claire Hollander (Bent), Becky Leibowitz (Bent), Mellissa Johnson (Redwood Christian), Nithya Murugan (FC). Doubles: Jenna Wilcox (Bent), Elise Filter (Bent), Cassandra Liew (CP), Victoria Baskett (CP), Caroline Ribet (CP), Carly Wilson (CP).

Volleyball-G

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's final

No. 2 San Ramon Valley (31-9) at No. 1 California (28-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's final

No. 4 Las Lomas (35-7) at No. 3 Maria Carrillo (29-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday's final

No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (29-6) at No. 1 Campolindo (26-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday's final

No. 2 Cardinal Newman (25-7) at No. 1 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (33-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's final

No. 3 St. Joseph Notre Dame (26-10) vs. No. 1 Branson (37-3) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Saturday's final

No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian (27-5) at No. 1 Anderson Valley (27-6), 7 p.m.

All-BCL

MVP

OH Darriyan Thomas (California School for the Deaf) Jr.

First team

MB -- Marilee Williams (CSD) Jr., Madeleine Adamson (Chinese Christian) Sr., Shelby Bolduc (Fremont Christian) Sr.; OH -- Destiny Gaitan (Contra Costa Christian) So.; S -- Joella Hazelett (CSD) Sr., Emily Pinson (FC) Jr.

Second team

MB -- Adele Daniels (CSD) Fr., Samantha Hing (CCC) Jr.; OH -- Brittani Wong (CC) Sr., Vanessa Lucero (St. Elizabeth) Sr.; S -- Christian Buban (FC) Jr., Spring Wang (Oakland Military Institute) Sr.

Honorable mention

Kathy Young (CC) Sr., Irisa MacAulay (CSD) So., Hayden Harker (Livermore Valley) So., Iliana Fraser (OMI) Fr., Kristin Brown (CCC) Fr., Jasmine Cuevas (SE) Jr.

All-BCL-East

Co-MVP's

OH Alison Blick (Athenian) Sr., OH Emma Eppley (CP) Sr.

First team

OH -- Olivia Wilson (HR) Sr., Anna Ascencio (Holy Names) Sr., Lucy Moradian (CP) So.; S -- Maia So-Holloway (Head-Royce) Fr.; LIB -- Alyssa Arace (Valley Christian) So.; RS -- Allison Godfrey (CP) Sr.

Second team

MB -- Natasha Skov (HR) Fr., Tina Chapman (Bentley) Jr.; OH -- Izzy Ayad (VC) Sr., Megan Mathews (VC) Jr.; S -- Kelsey Strand (Ath) Jr.; LIB -- Diana Takashima (CP) Fr.

Honorable mention

Amanda Hamilton (Ath) Jr., Emily Radler (Bent) Sr., Haley Bitzer (CP) So., Sofia Ascencio (HN) So., Emma Scanlan (HR) Fr., Kirsten Uy (Redwood Christian) Jr., Rebekah Rogers (VC) Sr.

All-DVAL

MVP

OH Michelle Lawrence (Northgate) Sr.

First team

MH -- Kelsey LaCour (N) Sr., Sierra Stratton (College Park) So., Kayla Taylor (Clayton Valley) Jr.; OH -- Lotu Polita (Concord) Jr., Anni Tappe (CP) Sr.; LIB -- Laura Bailey (N) Sr., Cassie Randolph (Berean Christian) Sr.

Second team

OH -- Emily Bedolla (CP) Sr., Caroline Cater (BC) Sr., Jessica Stratton (CV) Fr., Caitlin Welsh (Con) Sr.; S -- Laura Hoover (BC) Sr., Nicole Papineau (N) Sr.; LIB -- Brianne Aronson (Con) Jr., Megan Elms (CV) Sr.; OPP -- Lauren Shaffer (N) Jr.

Honorable mention

Clare Alden (CP) Sr., Brianne Dasher (Con) Sr., Xandra Legaspi (Mt. Diablo) Jr., Michelle Mayfield (BC) Sr., Hailey Pascoe (CV) So., Melissa Pongol (Ygnacio Valley) Sr., Meghan Stark (N) Jr.

All-WACC-Foothill

MVP

Sophia Mar (Bishop O'Dowd) Sr.

Coach of the Year

Chad Salcido (Bishop O'Dowd

First team

MB -- Allison Pehnick (Piedmont) Sr.; OH -- Brianna Karsseboom (BOD) Jr., Bryanna Davis (San Leandro) Jr., Molly Ginsburg (Berkeley), Allie Redmond (Castro Valley) Sr.; S -- Sophia Mar (BOD) Sr., Devon Lodge (Alameda) Sr.; LIB -- Kyle Carlson (BOD).

Second team

MB -- Colleen McNulty (Pie) Jr., Maya Williams (BOD) Sr.; OH -- Jenny Brochu (CV) Jr., Caroline Dressler (BOD), Maddie Silverman (Ala) Sr.; S -- Jamie Chow (Pie) Sr., Dayna Hubert (Berk) Jr.; OP -- Amoni Brown (BOD) Sr.

Honorable mention

Nina Abramson (Berk) Sr., Hannah Breslin (SL) Jr., Vicky Castellanos (Ala) Sr., Brooke Costello (CV) Sr., Letysha Cephas (Berk) Sr., Sheila Clapp (BOD) Jr., Kathlyn Craigie (Pie) Jr., Molly Niemuth (Pie) Sr., Paige Krinks (Ala) Sr., Ashley Misinaqase (SL) Sr., Jessie Pangelina (CV) Sr., Jenny Yun (BOD) Sr.

All-WACC-Shoreline

MVP

Bridgett Brewer (Arroyo) Sr.

Coach of the Year

Stephanie Vierra (Mt. Eden)

First team

MB -- Bridgett Brewer (Arr) Sr., Heather Rygg (Arr) Sr.; OH -- Sanna Sao (Tennyson) Sr., Katrya Traylor (San Lorenzo) So.; S -- Adriana Ambeguia (ME) Jr., Angelica Leano (ME) Jr., Luisa Delos Reyes (Arr) Jr.; LIB -- Nina Ho (Tenn) Sr.

Second team

MB -- Aleahulu Lua (ME) Sr., Raven Shepard (Tenn) Jr., Italy Brown (Hayward) Sr., Angie Reid (Hay) Jr.; OH -- Natia Bedard (Arr) Jr.; DS -- Cindy Crus (Tenn) Jr., Janie Dejesus (Hay) Sr.; LIB -- Djuana Salavea (ME) So.

Honorable mention

Ana Topou (ME) Sr.

Water Polo-B

All-WACC

MVP

Anthony Tran (Alameda)

Coach of the Year

Neal Hamilton (Bishop O'Dowd)

First team

Field -- Anthony Tran* (Ala) Sr., Ben Ingram (Ala) Jr.; RW -- Brent Kehoe* (BOD) Sr.; Point -- Chris Leboa (BOD) So.; 2M -- Isaac Maximov* (Encinal) Sr., Dylan Tonningsen* (Enc) Jr.; UTL -- Gabriel Domecus (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Sr.; G -- Jeff Ploss (Ala) Jr.

Second team

Field -- Fisher Davis (Ala) Jr., Marc Mesner (Hercules) Sr., Nelson Molina (Herc) Sr.; Attacker -- Remi Lee (Berkeley) Sr., Harry Pollack (Berk) Sr., Brendan O'Conner (Piedmont); 2M -- Cody Mazza (Pinole Valley) Jr.; LF -- Peter Wong (BOD) Jr.; G -- Austin Fitzpatrick (SPSV) Sr.

Honorable mention

Jeremy Ardourel (Enc), Dario Buechi (Berk), Henry Cagigas (BOD), Duncan Fisher (SPSV), Evan Hauser (Pie), John Huntoon (Enc), Peter Johann (BOD), Julian Kizanis (Ala), Eric McCarty (PV), Matthew McGuire (SPSV), Nelson Molina (Herc), Dylan Pike (Pie), Michael Sanchez (Herc), Scorr Sowko (Berk), Kyle Toms (PV), Jacob Thompson (Ala).

* -- unanimous first team selection

Water Polo-G

All-WACC

MVP

Hannah Mooney (Piedmont)

Coach of the Year

Aileen Finney (Piedmont)

First team

Field -- Julia Caldwell (Pie) Sr., Hannah Mooney* (Pie) Sr., Sarah Mooney (Pie) So.; 2M -- Maddison Schelble* (Encinal) Sr., Mariana Daniel (Alameda) Jr.; 2MD -- Eszter Laszlo (Enc) Sr., Center -- Sam Mladjov (Bishop O'Dowd) Jr.; G -- Chloe Herrera (Ala) So.

Second team

Field -- Bryn Daniels (Pie) Sr., Emily Matthews (Pie) Sr., Alma Lugo (Pinole Valley) Jr.; 2M -- Emily Beireis (Ala) So.; Driver -- Rebecca Krause (Ala) Jr.; Attacker -- Noripaul Ken-Ly (Enc) Jr., Abby Jensen (Berkeley) Sr.; G -- Marina Queiroz (Hercules) Sr.

Honorable mention

Rio Barrere-Cain (Berk), Sally Craig (PV), Katherine Dimitruk (Ala), Sophia Emmons-Bell (Berk), Lucy Faust (Pie), Marina Fennell (Pie), Sarah Firestone (BOD), Jessika Kuykendall (PV), Emma Oto (BOD), Gabby Pinheiro (Herc), Krista Reiser (Herc), Helen Takamura (Ala), Reka Vasicsek (Enc), Olivia Woods (Enc).

* -- unanimous first team selection