Basketball-M

Nonconference Ohlone 64, West Valley 44

Ohlone (5-2)

Norris 2 2-2 7, Jackson 4 0-0 9, Mitchell 1 2-2 4, Read 5 5-8 15, Stephens 1 0-0 3, Bucuk 1 0-0 2, Boehn 1 0-0 2, McCarthy 3 6-8 12, Wright 5 0-0 10. Totals 23 15-20 64.

West Valley (2-2)

Mann 4 0-0 8, Hall 0 0-2 0, Murray 4 2-2 13, Martin 2 6-9 10, Grasty 1 0-0 2, Jones 2 0-0 5, Kansan 2 1-2 6. Totals 15 9-15 44

Halftime: Ohlone 27, West Valley 22. 3-point goals: Jackson, Norris, Stephens, Murray 3, Kansan.

Basketball-W

Nonconference Diablo Valley 84, Redwood 55

Redwood

Lewis 2 0-0 5, Robbins 1 0-0 2, Bell 2 2-2 6, Roan 4 3-5 15, Morrison 7 1-2 17, Rack 4 2-3 10. Totals 20 8-12 55.

Diablo Valley (3-1)

Menez 1 0-0 2, Joaquin 7 3-3 21, Sleuma 5 2-2 12, Ito 9 2-2 20, Walker 4 1-2 9, Chenevert 6 0-0 12, Ala 4 0-3 8. Totals 36 8-12 84.

Halftime: DVC 42, Redwood 29. 3-point goals: Roan 4, Morrison 2, Lewis; Joaquin 4. Fouled out: Ito. Highlights: DVC -- Juaqoin 7 assists, 5 steals; Ala 7 assists; Chenevert 10 rebounds; Ito 10 rebounds.

Basketball-B

NorCal Tip-Off Classic Heritage 66, McNair-Stockton 48

McNair (0-1)

Stark 1 2-2 4, Ungab 1 0-0 2, Flores 6 0-0 12, Jackson 2 1-2 5, Coleman 6 3-6 14, Cotton 4 1-2 9, Saunders 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 7-12 48.

Heritage (1-0)

G. Johnson 5 0-0 11, Farinas 0 2-2 2, Moser 0 1-2 1, Carter 5 0-1 10, Garcia 1 0-1 2, Berry 6 1-1 13, Smith 4 0-0 11, Rollins 1 0-0 2, Briggs 3 2-6 8, Ihenacho 3 0-0 6. Totals 28 7-13 66.

McNair       4       11       15       18--       48

Heritage       17       18       15       16--       66

3-point goals: Coleman, Smith 3, Johnson. Highlights: H -- Carter 9 rebounds.

Dublin 75, Freedom 63

Freedom

Bide 3 0-2 6, O'Neal 6 1-1 16, Jordan 3 3-9 9, Smith 7 7-9 21, Roxas 1 0-0 2, McIntosh 2 0-0 4, Mixon 2 0-1 4. Totals 24 12-24 63.

Dublin

Koeplin 1 2-3 4, Moses 3 0-0 6, Saavedra 0 1-2 1, Andrews 4 4-5 12, Redmon 1 2-2 4, Riller 1 0-0 2, V'Soke 2 0-0 5, McGlaston 12 4-5 31, Nielsen 5 0-1 10. Totals 29 13-18 75.

Freedom       18       14       17       14--       63

Dublin       22       17       15       21--       75

3-point goals: O'Neal 3, McGlaston 3, V'Soke. Highlights: F -- Jordan 10 rebounds; Smith 10 rebounds; O'Neal 4 assists. D -- Nielsen 10 rebounds; McGlaston 9 rebounds.

El Cerrito 79, Miramonte 53

Miramonte

Anderson 2 0-0 4, Lim 1 0-0 2, Mujaddidi 1 0-0 2, Lin 2 3-5 7, Shastri 7 7-7 23, Goodreault 2 1-4 6, Wegener 1 0-0 3, Campos 2 2-3 6. Totals 18 13-19.

El Cerrito

Jackson 6 1-2 13, Griffey 1 0-0 2, Alcorn 3 1-2 8, Savage 3 0-0 7, Rayford 7 2-2 17, Sullen 1 2-2 4, Eisley 1 0-0 2, Swanson 2 2-2 7, Carleton 5 9-10 19. Totals 29 17-20 79.

Miramonte       13       20       12       8--       53

El Cerrito       16       18       20       25--       79

3-point goals: Shastri 2, Alcorn, Savage, Rayford, Swanson. Highlights: M -- Shastri 7 rebounds. EC -- Friffey 12 rebounds; Carleton 9 rebounds.

Nonleague De Anza 71, Emery 29

De Anza (2-0)

Salmond 6 3-5 16, Carter 1 0-0 2, Gatson 2 0-0 4, Smith 6 2-3 14, Robinson 9 2-6 20, Kavsnicka 5 3-9 14, Gartrell 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 10-23 71.

Emery (0-1)

Cobb 2 0-0 4, Martin 2 0-0 4, Smith 2 0-1 4, Jones 6 0-2 14, Bennett 1 0-0 3, Roberts 0 0-2 0. Totals 13 0-5 29.

De Anza       14       23       21       13--       71

Emery       2       11       11       5--       29

3-point goals: Salmond, Jones 2. Highlights: DA -- Salmond 11 assists, Kavsnicka 14 rebounds, Robinson 12 rebounds.

Athenian 68, St. Elizabeth 41

St. Elizabeth (0-1)

Luis 0 1-2 1, Maueen 1 0-2 2, Jones 2 1-1 7, Okuebar 0 2-4 2, Knighten 3 2-3 8, Keyes 2 0-0 4, Mitchell 2 1-3 5, Salcedo 2 0-0 5, Ross 2 3-4 7. Totals 14 10-19 41.

Athenian (2-1)

Gaffney 1 2-3 5, Gilmore 1 0-0 3, Udom 6 1-3 13, Dominguez 1 1-3 3, Liu 3 3-5 9, DeWalt 3 1-3 7, Suh 1 0-0 3, Peri 0 0-1 0, Wells 0 2-2 2, Smart 7 8-10 22, Donovan 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 19-32 68

St. Elizabeth       10       10       4       17--       41

Athenian       11       15       23       19--       68

3-point goals: Jones 2, Salcedo, Gaffney, Gilmore, Suh. Highlights: A -- Smart 14 rebounds; Udom 6 rebounds.

Basketball-G

Nonleague Freedom 71, De Anza 11

De Anza (0-2)

Howard 1 2-4 4, Greene 1 0-0 2, Dozer 0 1-4 1, Glossem 2 0-2 4. Totals 4 3-10 11.

Freedom (1-1)

Calbonero 1 0-0 2, Greenhouse 6 1-3 14, Ross 13 0-0 29, Kinslow 3 0-0 6, Smith 5 0-0 10, Thompson 3 0-0 6, Williams 2 0-0 4. Totals 33 1-3 71.

De Anza       1       4       6       0--       11

Freedom       26       28       17       0--       71

3-point goals: Ross 3, Greenhouse. Highlights: F -- Kinslow 13 rebounds, 6 blocks; Ross 8 steals.

Wednesday, nonleague San Ramon Valley 61, Freedom 36

San Ramon Valley (1-0)

Cavallo 4 0-2 8, Kim 2 2-2 6, McGarry 3 3-3 9, Luther 7 1-6 15, Christian 2 2-3 6, Gwynn 1 0-0 2, Pasichuke 1 0-0 2, Lincoln 4 0-3 8, Dewalt 2 1-2 5. 26 9-21 61.

Freedom (0-1)

Calbonero 2 1-3 5, Greenhouse 2 1-3 5, Ross 5 0-2 11, Kinslow 1 2-2 4, Smith 2 1-4 5, Thompson 1 0-2 2, Papia 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-2 2, Totals 15 5-18 36.

SRV       2       16       23       20--       61

Freedom       14       2       11       9--       36

3-point goals: Ross. Fouled out: Kinslow. Highlights: F -- Kinslow 13 rebounds, 4 blocks.

Cross country-B

CIF Championships

3.1 miles at Woodward Park, Fresno

DIVISION I

Team scores (top 5): Arcadia 53, California-Whittier 127, Carlsbad 127, Vista Murrieta 146, Long Beach Poly 161. Other local results: 12. De La Salle 310, 14. San Ramon Valley 333, 23. Oakland Tech 782.

Individual results (top 10): Gonzalez (El Toro) 15:05, De La Rosa (Arcadia) 15:05, Pratt (Arcadia) 15:06, Reddish (Vista Murrieta) 15:14, Warrick (Roosevelt) 15:20, Estifanos (Milpitas) 15:21, Freeman (Carlsbad) 15:22, Bautista (Poly) 15:26, Thies (Edison) 15:27, Rocha (Arcadia) 15:27. Other local results: 14. Schumann (De La Salle) 15:32, 31. Williams (DLS) 15:43, 50. Hanze (San Ramon Valley) 15:59, 55. Intravaia (SRV) 16:03, 84. Mackey (Castro Valley) 16:16, 98. Abdo (Berkeley) 16:22, 101. Messman (DLS) 16:22, 103. Schlachte (Amador Valley) 16:23, 105. Wilke (SRV) 16:24, 108. Fenoglio (SRV) 16:24, 113. Jankowski (DLS) 16:28, 117. Pisenti (SRV) 16:30, 143. Schwartz (De La Salle) 16:44, 149. Schlachte (AV) 16:50, 151. McCarthy (AV) 16:52, 191. Wi (Skyline) 18:58, 193. Wessling (Skyline) 19:18, 194. Calmo-Calmo (Oakland) 19:25, 195. Filippenko (Oakland Tech) 21:10, 196. Doe (OT) 21:10, 197. Peck-kriss (OT) 21:10, 198. Usem (OT) 21:11, 199. Murphy (OT) 21:12.

DIVISION II

Team scores (top 5): Westlake 84, Saugus 97, Redondo Union 183, Dos Pueblos 188, Mt. Carmel 194. Other local results: 13. Alameda 333, 19. Livermore 435.

Individual results (top 10): Fernandez (Dos Pueblos) 15:09, Yarnall (Saugus) 15:10, Riley (Ramona) 15:12, Goins (Canyon-Anaheim) 15:17, Tellames (Glen) 15:18, Penaloza (Godinez) 15:19, Ho (Leland) 15:21, Fahy (La Costa Canyon) 15:24, Garcia (Arroyo) 15:27, Brendel (Granite Bay) 15:30. Other local results: 34. Leary (Livermore) 16:02, 62. Tu (Alameda) 16:23. 65. Crose (Liv) 16:26. 70. Sisario (Dougherty Valley) 16:29, 71. Nguyen (Ala) 16:29, 77. Sharma (Ala) 16:31, 92. Carlson (Ala) 16:38, 108. Marson (College Park) 16:47, 123. Olson (Liv) 17:00, 151. Feng (Ala) 17:19, 156. Valenton (Liv) 17:24, 173. Butler (Liv) 17:52.

DIVISION III

Team scores: St. John Bosco 70, Palos Verdes 119, Brea Olinda 157, Oak Park 195, Jarupa Hills 198. Other local results: 6. Campolindo 219, 7. Bishop O'Dowd 219, 8. Miramonte 231, 19. Acalanes 483.

Individual results (top 10): Goltra (Campolindo) 15:18, Smith (St. John Bosco) 15:18, Huxham (Redwood) 15:30, Hanson (Miramonte) 15:32, Corvese (Sobrato) 15:33, Tamagno (Brea Olinda) 15:34, Bazargan (Oak Park) 15:38, Teran (Jurupa Hills) 15:39, Murphy (St. Ignatius) 15:40, Dreibelbis (Palos Verdes) 15:45. Other local results: 14. Stalters (Northgate) 15:46, 30. Byrne (Acalanes) 16:11, 31. Melendez (Bishop O'Dowd) 16:11, 41. Hamilton III (BOD) 16:22, 48. Tamminga (Miramonte) 16:26, 52. Siler-Gonzales (BOD) 16:28, 54. Hathaway (Campolindo) 16:31, 58. Egley (Northgate) 16:33, 65. Brennan (Cam) 16:36, 69. Zamanian (Mira) 16:40, 70. McFeely (Mira) 16:41, 72. Weinberg (Cam) 16:43, 86. Siow (BOD) 16:47, 100. Burke (BOD) 16:55, 101. Gaskell (Acalanes) 16:56, 108. Moran (Cam) 16:59, 128. Finger (Mira) 17:13, 158. Dudakov (Aca) 17:36.

DIVISION IV

Team scores: Fillmore 121, Crean Lutheran 136, Salesian-Los Angeles 146, Don Bosco 184, Big Bear 185. Other local scores: 16. St. Mary's 383.

Individual results (top 10): De La Torre (La Salle) 15:30, Lawson (Sir Francis Drake) 15:34, Webb (Big Bear) 15:37, Pino (Crean Lutheran) 15:43, Edwards (Scotts Valley) 15:45, Hutchins (Drake) 15:45, Barranco (Salesian) 15:48, Reyes (Piner) 15:48, Silva (Piner) 15:53, Grolle (Sonora) 15:56. Other local results: 11. Frost (Piedmont) 15:58, 77. Forte (St. Mary's) 17:05, 89. Barajas (SM) 17:12, 103. Dull (SM) 17:24, 108. Mariolle (SM) 17:28, 119. Giuntini (SM) 17:39, 139. Dean (Piedmont) 17:55.

DIVISION V

Team scores (top 5): St. Joseph Notre Dame 86, Flintridge Prep 87, La Jolla Country Day 130, Sonoma Academy 157, Thacher 159. Other local result: 6. Athenian 185.

Individual results (top 10): Reinhart (Marin Academy) 15:34, Whelan (Etna) 15:36, Clark (University-S.F.) 15:40, Thompson (Sherman Indian) 15:55, Arias-Sheridan (SJND) 15:58, Kinney (MA) 15:59, Shaw (Athenian) 16:04, Caster (Xavier Prep) 16:05, Orr (Sonoma Academy) 16:06, Caughron (Poly-Pasadena) 16:06. Other local results: 25. Michael Murphy (SJND) 16:30, 26. Rodrigues (SJND) 16:34, 27. Taylor (Athenian) 16:34, 28. Matt Murphy (SJND) 16:35, Elliott (Ath) 16:40, 33. Levy-Wendt (SJND) 16:43, 38. Bolter (Berean Christian) 16:48, 50. Thimesch (Ath) 17:00, 118. Ball (Ath) 18:05.

Cross country-G

CIF Championships

3.1 miles at Woodward Park, Fresno

DIVISION I

Team scores: Great Oak 57, St. Francis-Sacramento 115, Simi Valley 153, Buchanan 181, Davis 214. Other local results: 13. Granada 277, 18. Amador Valley 448, 23. Oakland Tech 772.

Individual results (top 10): Baxter (Simi Valley) 16:40, Reedy (Buchanan) 17:10, Pianin (Amador Valley) 17:39, McIntosh (Paloma Valley) 17:45, Huebner (La Quinta) 17:48, O'Keeffe (Davis) 17:49, Nishisaka (Marina) 17:50, Estrada (San Benito) 17:51, Kewley (Great Oak) 17:58, Helbig (Great Oak) 17:58. Other local results: 15. Abdo (Berkeley) 18:10, 22. Bayliss (San Ramon Valley) 18:23, 31. Gong (Granada) 18:32, 33. McCandless (Granada) 18:35, 37. Starn (Monte Vista) 18:37, 58. Tilcock (Freedom) 18:56, 88. Hartley (Granada) 19:25, 103. Smiley (Monte Vista) 19:34, 110. Franklin (Granada) 19:40, 111. Lawsen (Granada) 19:40, 129. Leroudier (Amador Valley) 19:54, 131. Sannajust (AV) 19:56, 146. Razavi (AV) 20:10, 158. Sage (AV) 20:37, 159. Duret (AV) 20:39, 169. Lien (Skyline) 21:06, 170. Navarro (Kipp King) 21:10, 185. Rad (Oakland Tech) 22:08, 187. Grewall (LPS Hayward) 22:22, Rosen (OT) 23:00, 191. Gregg (OT) 23:12, 192. Chan (OT) 23:21, 193. Hansen (OT) 23:33.

DIVISION II

Team scores: Saugus 97, La Costa Canyon 108, Serrano 144, Tesoro 155, Mira Costa 156. Other local results: 20. College Park 529.

Individual results (top 10): Bell (Granite Bay) 17:29, Ortega (Saugus) 17:33, Katz (Los Gatos) 17:46, Tennison (Newport Harbor)       17:52, Fairchild (Serrano) 17:57, Ferron (Redondo Union) 18:07, Tinoco (Golden Valley) 18:09, Lawson (La Costa Canyon) 18:10, Gore (Redondo Union) 18:12, Hughes (Valhalla) 18:12. Other local results: 46. Xu (Alameda) 19:08, 82. Hernandez (Livermore) 19:37, 87. Anex (Liv) 19:43, 115. Busby (College Park) 20:11, 116. Saliba (CP) 20:11, 123. Dowey (CP) 20:20, 128. Miguel (CP) 20:23, 135. Kennedy (Washington) 20:42, 167. Niederberger (CP) 21:37.

DIVISION III

Team scores: Bonita 83, Cathedral Catholic 143, Palos Verdes 160, Laguna Hills 186, Northwood 222. Other local results: 7. Las Lomas 222, 8. Acalanes 233, 9. Campolindo 234.

Individual results (top 10): Segal (Beverly Hills) 17:40, Knights (Northwood) 17:49, Ankhelyi (Vista Del Lago) 17:54, Charles (Canyon Crest Academy) 18:04, Jones (Laguna Hills) 18:06, Hubert (Bishop Amat) 18:20, Webber (Palos Verdes) 18:20, Marggraff (Acalanes) 18:22, Deimlin (Granite Hills) 18:23, Scott (Bonita) 18:30. Other local results: 13. Leach (Campolindo) 18:42, 16. Hansel (Las Lomas) 18:47, 33. Hollshwandner (Acalanes) 19:06, 36. Johnson (Cam) 19:10, 38. Fieberling (Bishop O'Dowd) 19:10, 46. Cooke (BOD) 19:16, 53. Wright (Aca) 19:23, 57. Wenzel (LL) 19:30, 64. E. Hight (LL) 19:31, 72. Hight (LL) 19:40, 81. M. Orders (Cam) 19:50, 82. Orton (LL) 19:51, 83. Shipway (Cam) 19:52, 87. Sun (Cam) 19:54, 95. Lewerenz (Aca) 20:03, 111. Taketa (Aca) 20:16.

DIVISION IV

Team scores (top 5): Junipero Serra 89, Arcata 110, Mayfield 151, La Reina 177, Harvard-Westlake 204. Other local results: 9. Piedmont 249, 11. St. Mary's 269.

Individual results (top 10): Fraser (Scotts Valley) 18:00, Shanahan (Bishop Montgomery) 18:12, Pigg (Arcata) 18:15, Barraza (San Marino) 18:22, Silva (Exeter) 18:32, Pietrzyk (Malibu) 18:35, Florez (Riverbank) 18:44, MacMillan (SLV) 18:44, Moore (St. Mary's) 18:46, Kunzelman (J. Serra) 18:50. Other local results: 22. Jenkins (St. Mary's) 19:20, 32. Reynolds (Piedmont) 19:41, 41. Mills (Pied) 19:49, 60. Copeland (Pied) 20:18, 83. Riccardi (SM) 20:45, 89. Seevak (Pied) 20:54, 101. MacCracken (Pied) 21:06, 116. Smale (SM) 21:28, 119. McKinney (SM) 21:29.

DIVISION V

Team scores (top 5): University-S.F. 114, Thacher 124, Lick Wilmerding 130, Branson 141, Desert Christian 189. Other local results: 6. College Prep 197.

Individual results (top 10): Maxwell (Branson) 17:26, Harleen (Bran) 18:27, Power (Desert Christian) 18:41, Meads (Mammoth) 18:42, Flores (Sacred Heart Of Jesus) 18:43, Avalos (St. Joseph Notre Dame) 18:43, Ruiz (Xavier Prep) 18:52, Miller (Pacific Ridge) 18:56, Dicke (Lick Wilmerding) 19:05, Callan (University) 19:06. Other local results: 30. Shellem (College Prep) 19:57, 38. Aguila (SJND) 20:02, 50. Zhang (CP) 20:23, 57. Strait (CP) 20:31, 60. Glavin (CP) 20:38, 66. Burton (CP) 20:49.

Football-Prep

NCS playoffs Semifinals Division I James Logan 40, California 7

Logan       6       13       14       7--       40

California       7       0       0       0--       7

C -- Johnson 8 run (Lepere kick)

JL -- Long 26 run (kick failed)

JL -- Beasley 9 run (pass failed)

JL -- Prothro 6 run (Hamid kick)

JL -- Long 4 run (Hamid kick)

JL -- Long 8 run (Hamid kick)

JL -- Prothro 65 run (Hamid kick)

Rushing: JL -- Long 14-143, Prothro 9-128, Ahki Muhammad 4-59, Beasley 9-37, Kao 2-11, Johnson 3-11. Totals 41-389. C — Johnson 17-84, Owen 11-51, Bierwirth 8-39, Terry 4-10, Cornwell 4-4. Totals 44-188. Passing: JL -- Prothro 3-7-0 32. C -- Owen 7-13-0 85. Receiving: JL -- Fukofuka 2-25, Augustine 1-7. C -- Cornwell 3-32, Haley 1-19, B. Guardino 1-10, Farina 1-20, Terry 1-4. Fumbles/lost: Fumbles/lost: Logan 2/0; California 2/2. Records: Records: Logan 12-1, California 9-3.

Friday, semifinals Division I De La Salle 49, Amador Valley 0

AV       0       0       0       0--       0

DLS       14       14       21       0--       49

DLS -- Buckley 15 pass from Williams (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Vitale 1 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Vitale 18 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Vitale 6 pass from Williams (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Buckley 7 pass from Williams (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Riopelle 3 run (Duncan kick)

DLS -- Mouton 9 run (Duncan kick)

Rushing: AV -- Peters 8-31, Apodaca 8-12, Mahoney 6-4, White 1-(-3), Cruz 2-(-8). Totals 25-36. DLS -- Vitale 13-89, Tautalatasi 5-88, Williams 14-65, Riopelle 9-58, Mouton 3-16, Akukoro 3-14, Talaugon 1-5. Totals 48-335. Passing: AV -- Mahoney 13-24-2-92, White 0-1-0-0. Totals 14-25-2-92. DLS -- Williams 6-13-0-104. Receiving: AV -- Miller 3-49, Greenan 2-20, Cruz 2-1, Becker 1-13, White 1-4, Knaggs 1-3, Apodaca 1-1, Cain 1-1, Kapoor 1-0. DLS -- Buckley 3-36, A. Lonestar 1-53, Hooper 1-9, Vitale 1-6. Fumbles/lost: AV 2/0; DLS 2/0. Records: Amador Valley 8-5, De La Salle 12-0.

Division II Clayton Valley 49, Concord 22

Concord       8       6       0       8--       22

Clayton Val.       7       7       14       21--       49

CV -- M. Protheroe (Juarez kick)

Con -- Thompson 5 pass from Daniels (Yesin pass from Daniels)

CV -- J. Protheroe 5 run (Juarez kick)

Con -- Muonekwu 15 pass from Daniels (pass failed)

CV -- M. Protheroe 1 run (Juarez kick)

CV -- M. Protheroe 2 run (Juarez kick)

CV -- J. Protheroe 1 run (Juarez kick)

CV -- J. Protheroe 36 run (Juarez kicck)

CV -- Medrano 13 run (Juarez kick)

Con -- Manoa 72 run (Thompson kick)

Rushing: Con -- Manoa 3-79, Thompson 10-36, Daniels 1-(-6). Totals 14-109. CV -- J. Protheroe 29-261, Wraa 6-35, Grant 4-25, Medrano 2-19, Kelly 2-8, M. Protheroe 8-(-9). Totals 53-337. Passing: Con -- Daniels 25-37-2 251. Totals 25-37-2 251. CV -- M. Protheroe 0-2-1 0. Receiving: Con -- Golden 4-100, Yesin 7-58, Danes 2-46, Bates 1-(-6), Manoa 2-(-4), Thompson 4-15, Muonekwu 4-42. Totals 26-251 CV -- none. Fumbles/lost: Con 1/0; CV 1/0 2/0. Records:Concord 10-3, Cklayton Valley 11-1.

Division III El Cerrito 40, Analy 20

Analy       0       0       14       6--       20

El Cerrito       7       12       21       0--       40

EC -- Singleton 3 run (Gaviria kick)

EC -- Pickett 21 pass from Keilan Benjamin (kick blocked)

EC -- Harvey 9 pass from Keilan Benjamin (pass failed)

EC -- Harvey 11 pass from Keilan Benjamin (run failed)

A -- James 2 run (Newman kick)

EC -- Keilan Benjamin 1 run (Harvey from Keilan Benjamin)

EC -- Keilan Benjamin 24 run (Gaviria kick)

A -- James 5 run (Newman kick)

A -- Mathias 8 pass from Newman (kick blocked)

Rushing: A -- James 6-63, Lewis 12-43, Maher 1-5, Newman 6-(-18). Totals 24-93. EC -- Harper 10-101, Keilan Benjamin 16-39, Pickett 5-19, Calhoun 2-17, Singleton 2-11, Pippins 2-(-1). Totals 37-186. Passing: A -- Newman 17-32-1-199, Maher 0-1-0-0. Totals 17-33-1-199. EC -- Keilan Benjamin 23-28-0-211. Receiving: A -- Mathias 7-52, Lewis 5-75, Maher 3-46, Newell 1-20, Johnson 1-6. EC -- Harvey 10-96, Keith Benjamin 6-60, Pickett 4-40, Rice 2-6, Pippins 1-9. Fumbles/lost: Analy 4/4; El Cerrito 1/0. Records: Analy 12-1; El Cerrito 12-0.

Volleyball-G

CIF Northern California playoffs Semifinals Division III Campolindo d. Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F.

Scores: 25-19, 22-25, 25-20, 25-22. Highlights: SHC -- Murtagh 14 kills; Jochum 8 kills; Wong 8 kills; Plett 6 kills. C -- Seiberth 50 assists; Shurtz 29 kills, 5 blocks; Abel 26 digs; Sibley 9 kills. Records: Sacred Heart Cathedral 31-10, Campolindo 29-4.

Valley Christian-San Jose d. Bishop O'Dowd

Scores: 25-16, 22-25, 25-12, 25-18. Highlights: VC -- Nead 12 kills, 58 assists, 11 digs, 3 blocks; Dilfer 13 kills, 62 assists, 18 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Chang 23 digs, 9 kills. BOD -- Karsseboom 10 kills; Carlson 22 digs; Brown 9 kills. Records: Valley Christian 35-8; Bishop O'Dowd 30-8.

Division IV Harbor-Santa Cruz d. St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Scores: 25-23, 26-24, 25-21. Highlights: SPSV -- Reed 15 kills, 13 digs, 3 blocks; Bolko 10 kills, 12 digs; Gardner 4 kills, 4 blocks; Kistner 19 assists, 4 digs. Records: St. Patrick-St. Vincent 35-6; Harbor 35-6.