basketball-M

CCCAA Northern California Regional

Wednesday's first round

No. 17 Diablo Valley (20-8) at No. 16 San Joaquin Delta (14-12), 7 p.m.

No. 17 De Anza (13-12) at No. 15 Foothill (14-12), 7 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Friday

No. 9 San Jose City (19-9) at No. 8 Butte (20-7), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Cabrillo (19-8) at No. 5 Yuba (21-5), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Lassen (19-13) at No. 7 Cosumnes River (22-8), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Sequoias (15-13) at No. 6 Ohlone (22-6), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Diablo Valley/San Joaquin Delta winner at No. 1 City College of San Francisco (27-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Siskiyous (17-11) at No. 4 Chabot (22-7), 7 p.m.

Foothill/De Anza winner at No. 2 Fresno City (28-2), TBA

No. 14 Merritt (17-10) at No. 3 Santa Rosa (19-8), 7 p.m.

basketball-W

CCCAA Northern California Regional

Wednesday's first round

No. 17 Chabot (10-16) at No. 16 Redwoods (12-13), 7 p.m.

No. 18 American River (10-16) at No. 15 Laney (13-13), 7 p.m.

Second round

Friday

No. 9 Siskiyous (23-3) at No. 8 Merced (20-9), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Ohlone (19-9) at No. 4 Sierra (21-8), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Cosumnes River (17-11) at No. 7 Solano (25-4), 7 p.m.

No. 14 De Anza (20-8) at No. 3 Santa Rosa (19-10), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Chabot/Redwoods winner at No. 1 San Joaquin Delta (24-5), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Contra Costa (20-8) at No. 5 City College of San Francisco (24-3), 5:30 p.m.

Laney/American River winner at No. 2 Fresno City (26-3), TBA

No. 11 Diablo Valley (19-10) at No. 6 Sequoias (23-6), 7 p.m.

Golf-B

Nonleague Livermore 203, West-Tracy 267

35 -- Mistretta (L); 39 -- Brown (L), Mark (W); 43 -- Deal (L); 44 -- Switzer (L), Valdez (L); 49 -- Austin (W); 53 -- McLaughlin (W); 57 -- Nick (W); 67 -- Morris (W). Record: Livermore 3-0.

Soccer-G

Saturday NCS Playoffs Quarterfinals Las Lomas 3, Encinal 0

Halftime: 1-0, Scoring: M. Delaporta (G. Brown) 2:00; G. Brown (M. Delaporta) 56:00; G. Brown (Wikander) 65:00. Saves: Runco (LL) 1, Ma (E) 3. Record: Las Lomas 12-4-5; Encinal 8-8-1.

Bishop O'Dowd 2, Dublin 0

Scoring: Chavarin 45:00; Chavarin (Debro) 78:00. Saves: Slone (BOD 1, Dublin 5. Record: Bishop O'Dowd 16-4-1.

Tennis-B

Nonleague Campolindo 8, College Park 1

Singles: Oliver (C) d. Martin 6-1, 6-2; Mamirov (CP) d. Durovic 7-5, 6-4; Lomas (C) d. Lofquist 6-2, 6-2; Elliott (C) d. Anderson 6-1, 6-0; Goldsmith (C) d. Medvedev 6-0, 6-2; Hsiao (C) d. Tran 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Wu/Brodsky (C) d. Maddike/Tabatabai 6-0, 6-0; Neustrom/Fish (C) d. Andrews/Lipnicke 6-1, 7-6 (8); Cimino/Shaffer (C) d. Griffitts/Morehead 6-3, 6-2. Records: Campolindo 1-0; College Park 0-1.

Hercules 6, Alhambra 3

Singles: M. Vizcarra (H) d. Shaw 6-0, 6-1; D. Soriano (H) d. Kumar 6-3, 6-4; Young (A) d. J. Guro 6-1, 6-2; Behr (A) d. Pineda 6-1, 6-1; Bo (H) d. Espinoza 6-1, 6-0; Wong (H) d. Nunez 6-0, 6-4. Doubles: M. Queiroz/A. Marwaha (H) d. Bernardo/Chain, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9; Ertola/Aboussie (A) d. Madison/Saefong (H) d. 1-6, 6-0, 10-3; Bo/Wong (H) d. Azeuedo/Wiseman 6-0, 6-2. Records: Hercules 1-0, Alhambra 0-1.