Basketball-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION IV

Saturday's quarterfinals

Moreau Catholic 77, No. 9 Willits (25-3) 53

Fortuna 64, No. 4 St. Mary's (19-11) 52

St. Patrick-St. Vincent 58, No. 7 Cardinal Newman (17-12) 38

Salesian 84, No. 6 Marin Catholic (17-12) 69

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 Fortuna (25-2) at No. 1 Moreau Catholic (22-6), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Salesian (19-13) at No. 2 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (23-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's quarterfinals

St. Joseph Notre Dame 57, No. 9 Head-Royce (19-9) 32

University-S.F. 67, No. 5 Bentley (22-7) 54

Branson 53, No. 7 Urban-S.F. (18-10) 40

Stuart Hall 78, No. 6 Hoopa Valley (22-6) 77

Wednesday's semifinals

University-S.F. (24-6) at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame (25-5), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Stuart Hall (23-6) vs. No. 2 Branson (24-5) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Saturday's quarterfinals

California School for the Deaf 53, No. 8 Point Arena (18-8) 47

Archbishop Hanna 68, No. 5 Ferndale (9-18) 67

St. Elizabeth 51, No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian (22-9) 48

St. Bernard Catholic 68, No. 6 El Sobrante Christian (19-7) 44

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Archbishop Hanna (24-4) at No. 1 California School for the Deaf (23-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Elizabeth (17-13) at No. 3 St. Bernard Catholic (16-13). 8 p.m.


Advertisement

Basketball-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION IV

Saturday's quarterfinals

Salesian 69, No. 8 Lick Wilmerding (24-4) 27

Arcata 42, No. 5 Cardinal Newman (23-7) 40

St. Mary's 40, No. 7 Moreau Catholic (23-6) 26

Justin-Siena 66, No. 3 Piedmont (19-9) 56

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Arcata (24-3) at No. 1 Salesian (26-5), 8 p.m.

No. 6 Justin-Siena (25-5) at No. 2 St. Mary's (24-7), 8 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's quarterfinals

Valley Christian 57, No. 9 Convent of the Sacred Heart (13-11) 38

International 43, No. 5 University-S.F. (18-10) 30

San Domenico 29, No. 7 College Prep (18-11) 26

St. Vincent 56, No. 3 St. Joseph Notre Dame (15-13) 53, OT

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 International (16-10) at No. 1 Valley Christian (26-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 St. Vincent (24-6) at No. 2 San Domenico (23-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Saturday's quarterfinal

Ferndale 51, No. 8 Rio Lindo Adventist Academy (16-8) 19

California School for the Deaf 50, No. 5 Rincon Valley Christian (14-12) 33

St. Bernard Catholic 61, No. 7 Round Valley (14-6) 31

Waldorf-S.F. 48, No. 6 Summerfield Waldorf (17-6) 13

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 California School for the Deaf (20-8) at No. 1 Ferndale (21-7), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Waldorf-S.F. (16-6) at No. 2 St. Bernard Catholic (20-11), 6:30 p.m.