Baseball-CC

Nonconference Diablo Valley 7, Laney 0

DVC          000          160          000--          7          10          0

Laney          000          000          000--          0          6          0

Martinez, Peters (7) and Leal, Van Houlton (8); Barwick, Guerrero (5), Wantanabe (5), Kelly (8), Sheets (9), Pomykala (9) and Chavez, Rosario (8). W: Martinez (1-1). L: Barwick (0-3). 2B: Schober (L), Leal (DVC), Buckley (L), Burgos (L). Records: Diablo Valley 5-5, Laney 4-5. Highlights: DVC -- Lanter 2 for 3, 2 RBIs; Gavello 2 for 2, RBI; Martinez 6 IP, 4 H, BB, 7 K. L -- Burgos 3 for 4, Buckley 2 for 4.

Baseball-Prep

Nonleague Encinal 5, College Park 5, 8 inn.

College Park          002          100          20--          5          7          0

Encinal          122          000          00--          5          8          4

Baleto, Brown (3) and Hroza; Johnson, Solis (8) and Cole. 2B: Burnam (CP) 2, A.Leung (E), Johnson (E), Alcala (E). HR: C.Leung (E) 1st inn., none on; Garcia (CP) 3rd inn., none on. Records: Encinal 0-0-1, College Park 0-0-1. Highlights: CP -- Burnam 2 for 2, 3 BB; Garcia 1 for 5, 2 R; Oar 1 for 3, RBI. Enc -- C.Leung 2 for 4, RBI, R; Johnson 1 for 4, RBI; Gilbert 2 for 4.

Livermore 3, Arroyo 0

Livermore          001          110          0--          3          6          0

Arroyo          000          000          0--          0          1          2

Slominski and Robbins; Loza, Noddin (5) and Medina. W: Slominski. L: Loza. 2B: Fuller (L). Records: Livermore 2-0, Arroyo 0-1. Highlights: L -- Hollak 2 for 4, R, RBI; Fuller 2 for 3, R; Slominski 7 IP, 5 K, 0 BB. A -- Vallar 1 for 3; Noddin 3 IP, 0 H, BB, 4 K.

Pinole Valley 5, Oakland Tech 2, 5 inn.

Pinole          101          30--          5          9          2

Tech          002          00--          2          5          1

Kruger, Dent (4) and Melendez; Castillo, Jackson (2), Dawley (4), Stevenson (4) and Clayton. W: Kruger (1-0). L: Jackson. 2B: Wallace (PV), Suszek (OT). Record: Pinole Valley 1-0. Highlights: PV -- Banuelos 2 for 3, 2 R; Wallace 1 for 2, R; Dent 2 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 0 BB, 4 K.

Basketball-W

Big 8 Diablo Valley 70, American 62

American River

Greer 5 1-3 12, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Wada 2 0-0 6, Bell 1 0-0 3, Theiler 7 7-8 21, Hopkins 1 4-6 6, Perkins 5 1-1 12. Totals 22 13-18 62.

Diablo Valley (18-10, 9-5 Big 8)

Menez 8 4-7 22, Joaquin 4 2-2 13, Ito 5 2-2 12, Walker 1 4-4 6, Chenevert 5 0-4 10, Ala 2 3-6 7, Featherstone 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 15-25 70.

Halftime: American River 35, DVC 33. 3-point goals: Wada 2, Bell, Greer, Perkins, Menez 2, Joaquin. Fouled out: Theiler, Hopkins. Highlights: DVC -- Ito 12 rebounds; Joaquin 5 assists; Menez 4 steals.

BVC Solano 55, Contra Costa 54

Solano (14-10, 11-3 BVC)

Sheperd 3 2-2 8, Kountouris 2 1-2 5, Clay 6 3-4 15, White 2 1-2 6, Hamilton 5 5-7 15, Harper 1 0-0 2, Santos 1 2-4 4. Totals 20 14-21 55.

Contra Costa (15-13, 8-6)

Rogers 2 3-8 8, Fong 0 2-2 2, Washington 3 0-0 6, Roberts 5 1-4 13, Jelinek 7 4-11 21, Love 0 2-2 2, Wyatt 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 14-31 54.

Halftime: Contra Costa 26, Solano 22. 3-point goals: White, Jelenik 3, Roberts 2, Rogers. Fouled out: Wyatt.

Basketball-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Friday's quarterfinals

San Leandro 82, No. 8 James Logan (18-10) 74

Freedom 68, No. 5 Monte Vista (20-7) 62

Deer Valley 81, No. 7 Heritage (21-7) 62

De La Salle 42, No. 6 Berkeley (16-12) 25

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Freedom (19-8) at No. 1 San Leandro (22-5), 7 p.m.

No. 3 De La Salle (24-3) at No. 2 Deer Valley (22-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Friday's quarterfinals

Montgomery 56, No. 5 College Park (22-5) 54

Dublin 86, No. 7 Concord (21-7) 69

No. 3 Mt. Eden 57, No. 6 San Lorenzo (16-12) 47

Saturday's quarterfinal

No. 9 Las Lomas (17-10) at No. 1 Newark Memorial (20-7), 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Montgomery (23-7) vs. Las Lomas/Newark Memorial winner, TBA

No. 3 Mt. Eden (18-9) at No. 2 Dublin (23-5), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Friday's quarterfinals

Bishop O'Dowd 86, No. 9 Encinal (18-10) 48

Sir Francis Drake 82, No. 5 Miramonte (17-11) 66

San Marin 62, No. 2 Campolindo (19-8) 57

El Cerrito 63, No. 6 Analy (22-8) 43

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Sir Francis Drake (24-5) at No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd (24-3), 8 p.m.

No. 7 San Marin (20-10) at No. 3 El Cerrito (21-9), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals Division I Freedom 68, Monte Vista 62

Monte Vista (20-7)

Turner 2 0-0 4, Oliveira 2 0-2 4, Jackson 2 0-0 4, John 5 7-7 18, Satoor 3 2-2 8, Rust 8 3-3 19, Martino 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 12-14 62.

Freedom (19-8)

Bide 5 2-9 12, O'Neal 3 0-0 8, Smith 4 4-8 14, R. Pope 8 2-4 20, Contreras 4 6-8 14. Totals 24 14-29 68.

Monte Vista          16          13          13          20--          62

Freedom          15          12          21          20--          68

3-point goals: John, O'Neal 2, R. Pope 2. Fouled out: Turner.

Division II Dublin 86, Concord 69

Concord (21-7)

Dru Solis 1 0-0 2, Rojas 4 2-3 11, Muonekwu 1 1-2 3, Dan. Solis 5 4-4 16, Arabian 1 0-0 2, Farley 9 3-4 21, Lea 1 0-0 2, Bonnington 3 0-0 6, Morrow 3 0-0 6. Totals 28 10-13 69.

Dublin (23-5)

Koeplin 1 4-4 6, Moses 7 8-11 22, Saavedra 1 0-0 2, Andrews 7 5-5 22, Riller 0 2-4 2, McGlaston 7 3-6 21, Nielsen 3 1-2 7, Hollie 2 0-0 4. Totals 28 23-32 86.

Concord          25          14          12          18--          69

Dublin          19          24          27          17--          86

3-point goals: Dan. Solis 2, Rojas, McGlaston 4, Andrews 3. Highlights: D -- Moses 8 rebounds, 5 assists; Nielsen 9 rebounds, Koeplin 6 assists.

Mt. Eden 57, San Lorenzo 47

San Lorenzo (16-12)

Outing 6 0-0 15, Phillips 0 3-3 3, Jones 0 2-6 2, Faruqbey 5 12-14 23, Love 0 2-4 2, Parmano 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 19-27 47.

Mt. Eden (19-9)

Shavies 0 1-2 1, Briones 7 5-8 24, Clerkley 1 0-0 2, Young 6 4-5 16, Edogun 2 1-2 5, Dominique 3 1-2 7, Tucker 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 12-19 57.

San Lorenzo          11          6          19          11--          47

Mt. Eden          15          14          11          17--          57

3-point goals: Outing 3, Faruqbey, Briones 5. Technicals: Phillips. Highlights: SLZ -- Faruqbey 12 rebounds. ME -- Dominique 7 rebounds, 3 blocks; Young 5 rebounds.

Division III Drake 82, Miramonte 66

Miramonte (17-11)

Clark 1 0-0 3, Anderson 6 3-5 15, Downey 0 2-2 2, Lin 4 2-3 10, Shastri 1 6-7 9, Goodreault 8 4-6 21, Wegener 2 0-0 6. Totals 22 17-23 66.

Sir Francis Drake (24-5)

Potter 2 2-2 7, Huff 5 0-1 10, Chavez 9 4-4 25, Greenfield 1 0-0 2, J.Hunt 2 1-2 5, L.Hunt 6 0-0 13, Kenilvort 7 4-6 20. Totals 33 11-16 82.

Miramonte          17          15          20          14--          66

Drake          28          17          23          14--          82

3-point goals: Wegener 2, Goodreault, Shastri, Clark, Chavez 3, Potter, L.Hunt. Fouled out: Anderson, Lin, L.Hunt. Highlights: M -- Anderson 9 rebounds. SFD -- Chavez 5 assists; Kenivort 7 rebounds.

El Cerrito 63, Analy 43

Analy (22-8)

Poulsen 1 2-2 4, Greenberg 5 2-4 13, Dukes 4 0-0 8, Halaweh 3 6-6 13, Hicks 1 0-1 2, Sorenson 0 3-4 3. Totals 14 13-17 43.

El Cerrito (21-9)

Rayford 1 0-0 2, Alcorn 3 4-4 11, Pridgett 0 1-2 1, Marquise Pippens 0 1-2 1, Sullen 2 3-3 8, Marcellus Pippens 7 1-1 15, Birden 3 0-0 6, James 2 0-0 4, Carleton 5 2-3 15. Totals 23 12-15 63.

Analy          10          8          11          14--          43

El Cerrito          8          19          22          14--          63

3-point goals: Greenberg, Halaweh, Carleton 3, Alcorn, Sullen. Highlights: EC -- Marcellus Pippens 5 steals, 3 assists; Birden 6 rebounds; Alcorn 4 rebounds, 3 assists.

Basketball-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Friday's quarterfinals

Heritage 56, No. 9 San Ramon Valley (16-12) 21

Berkeley 50, No. 4 Deer Valley (18-10) 45

Amador Valley 49, No. 7 Foothill (15-13) 37

Monte Vista 43, No. 6 Santa Rosa (23-7) 37

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 Berkeley (18-10) at No. 1 Heritage (23-4), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Monte Vista (22-5) at No. 2 Amador Valley (19-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Friday's quarterfinals

Carondelet 91, No. 9 American (19-9) 27

Dublin 54, No. 4 Alameda (20-8) 50

Clayton Valley 61, No. 7 Casa Grande (16-13) 35

Montgomery 53, No. 6 Newark Memorial (20-8) 46

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 Dublin (20-8) vs. No. 1 Carondelet (23-3) at De La Salle HS, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Montgomery (24-6) at No. 2 Clayton Valley (21-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Friday's quarterfinals

Bishop O'Dowd 61, No. 8 Eureka (16-9) 15

Kennedy-Richmond 67, No. 12 Hercules (17-12) 66

Miramonte 104, No. 7 Encinal (22-5) 61

No. 3 Campolindo 65, No. 6 Novato (19-11) 30

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 3 Campolindo (23-4) at No. 2 Miramonte (26-1), 7 p.m.

No. 4 Kennedy-Richmond (26-2) at No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd (24-3), 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Justin-Siena (23-6) at No. 1 St. Mary's (25-4), 5 p.m.

No. 5 Arcata (21-3) at No. 4 Piedmont (19-8), 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (15-13) at No. 2 Salesian (24-6), 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Marin Catholic (20-8) at No. 3 Moreau Catholic (21-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Sonoma Academy (22-4) at No. 1 Valley Christian-Dublin (27-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 St. Joseph Notre Dame (13-14) vs. No. 4 Urban-S.F. (22-6) at Kezar Pavilion, 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 S.F. University (15-13) at No. 2 International (26-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 St. Vincent (21-8) at No. 3 San Domenico (23-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Anderson Valley (13-7) at No. 1 Ferndale (18-7), 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 Point Arena (21-5) at No. 4 Tomales (18-10), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Summerfield Waldorf (16-9) at No. 2 St. Bernard Catholic (16-9), 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 S.F. Waldorf (12-9) at No. 3 California School for the Deaf (19-9), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals Division I Monte Vista 43, Santa Rosa 37

Santa Rosa (23-7)

Daly 3 1-1 9, Lish 1 0-0 2, Oden 6 0-0 18, Bertsch 1 0-0 2, Wendier 1 0-2 2, Murray 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 1-3 37.

Monte Vista (22-5)

Daily 2 0-2 5, Rigo 4 1-2 9, Dilworth 2 0-0 4, Burroughs 4 3-4 12, Casper 5 1-2 11, Wissinger 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 7-14 43.

Santa Rosa          6          2          21          8--          37

Monte Vista          11          18          7          7--          43

3-point goals: Daly 2, Oden 6, Daily, Burroughs.

Amador Valley 47, Foothill 39

Foothill (15-13)

Fernandez 2 1-2 6, Crawford 3 0-0 6, Allen 3 2-4 9, Barrett 4 1-2 12, S. Brown 1 0-1 2, Lindke 2 0-2 4. Totals 15 4-11 39.

Amador Valley (19-8)

Ketner 5 3-8 13, Mack 6 0-3 14, Seams 4 2-2 10, Kale 3 1-1 7, Graves 1 1-4 3. Totals 19 7-18 47.

Foothill          12          10          4          13--          39

Amador Valley          14          9          14          10--          47

3-point goals: Fernandez, Allen, Barrett 3, Mack 2. Fouled out: Fernandez.

Heritage 56, San Ramon Valley 21

San Ramon Valley (16-12)

Cavallo 2 2-2 6, McGarry 0 2-7 2, Luther 2 0-0 4, Cristiani 1 0-0 2, Gwynn 1 0-0 2, Lincoln 1 1-3 3, DeWalt 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 5-14 21.

Heritage (23-4)

Campbell 6 0-0 17, Asher 4 2-3 11, Ramirez 4 0-0 8, Berry 4 2-4 10, Vernoy 1 1-2 3, Shanks 1 0-0 2, Quinn 2 0-0 5. Totals 22 5-9 56.

San Ramon Val.          1          5          5          10--          21

Heritage          16          15          16          9--          56

3-point goals: Campbell 5, Asher, Quinn. Highlights: H -- Engelstad 8 rebounds; Asher 6 steals.

Division II Carondelet 91, American 27

American (19-10)

Nelson 1 0-1 2, Cooper 0 0-2 0, Giles 4 0-1 8, Bell 4 4-5 13, Turneur 1 0-0 2, Prucha 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 4-9 27.

Carondelet (24-3)

Romeo 9 8-10 30, Nicolosi 4 0-0 8, Grupalo 2 1-1 5, Hughes 2 0-0 4, Harioka 5 0-2 12, Cruz 4 0-0 8, Savio 1 0-0 2, Rathbun 1 0-0 2, cast 3 0-1 6, Chenault 6 0-0 12, Re 1 0-0 2. Totals 38 9-14 91.

American          4          12          9          2--          27

Carondelet          33          28          18          12--          91

3-point goals: Bell, Romeo 4, Harioka 2.

Clayton Valley Charter 61, Casa Grande 35

Casa Grande

Langdon 0 2-2 2, Stafford 0 2-4 2, Santander 6 2-2 18, Murnin 2 1-1 7, Lloaverias 1 3-4 5, Schloetter 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 11-15 35.

Clayton Valley Charter (21-6)

Pascal 3 0-0 6, Williams 3 0-0 8, Giacobazzi 1 2-4 5, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Taylor 8 0-3 16, Pascoe 6 2-2 16, Allen 2 4-4 8, Zukowski 0 0-1 0. Totals 24 8-14 61.

Casa Grande          9          6          12          8--          35

Clayton          23          10          13          15--          61

3-point goals: Santander 4, Murnin 2, Pascoe 2, Williams 2, Giacobazzi. Fouled out: Allen.

Dublin 54, Alameda 50

Dublin (20-8)

Moses 10 2-6 22, Carrington 2 3-4 7, Martinez 3 1-3 8, Yee 2 1-2 7, Aubry 5 0-0 10. Totals 22 7-15 54.

Alameda (20-8)

Lewis 3 1-2 7, McGovern 0 2-2 2, Johnson 7 2-2 19, Etchie 1 0-0 2, M.Bertholdt 5 2-5 13, L.Bertholdt 2 0-0 4, Woo 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 7-11 50.

Dublin          20          12          15          7--          54

Alameda          10          11          18          11--          50

3-point goals: Yee 2, Martinez, Johnson 3, M.Bertholdt, Woo. Highlights: D -- Martinez 9 rebounds, 3 assists; Carrington 3 assists. A -- M.Bertholdt 16 rebounds, Lewis 7 rebounds, 3 assists; McGovern 3 assists.

Division III Campolindo 65, Novato 30

Novato (19-11)

Early 3 2-3 8, Missin 1 3-4 5, Nannery 5 1-2 12, Bosley 1 0-0 2, Weidner 0 1-2 1, Tomsley 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 7-11 30.

Campolindo (23-4)

Ewing 4 1-4 13, Regan 1 3-4 6, Wixson 1 0-0 2, Riddle 0 1-2 1, Seyranian 6 0-0 18, Dubrasich 3 0-0 6, Hickey 7 2-3 17, Murray 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 8-13 65.

Novato          2          5          13          10--          30

Campolindo          13          25          26          1--          65

3-point goals: Nannery, Ewing 4, Regan, Seyranian 6. Highlights: C -- Hickey 10 rebounds; Ewing 7 rebounds, 8 assista, 4 steals.

Kennedy 67, Hercules 66

Hercules (17-12)

Ewing 2 0-0 5, Rodriguez 1 2-2 4, Gray 4 6-7 14, Drake 2 1-3 5, Ekanem 11 2-5 24, Oldam 3 0-0 7, Alfred 2 1-4 5. Totals 26 12-18 66.

Kennedy-Richmond (26-5)

Bardell 6 3-6 15, Caldwell 6 1-2 13, Robinson 8 1-2 17, Meriwether 5 1-2 12, Chao 3 0-0 6, McClain 2 0-1 4. Totals 30 6-11 67.

Hercules          14          13          16          23--          66

Kennedy          20          10          22          15--          67

3-point goals: Ewing, Oldam, Meriwether.

Wednesday Division IV Moreau Cath. 69, Healdsburg 31

Healdsburg (15-13)

Nicastro 1 0-2 3, Ramirez 0 0-2 0, Pillinini 1 0-1 2, Schaffner 0 1-2 1, M. Unti 1 0-0 2, Roux 3 0-0 6, Carroll 1 0-2 3, K. Unti 1 1-2 3, Olivarez 1 2-2 5, Godinez 0 0-2 0, Haun 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 6-17 31.

Moreau Catholic (21-6)

Joly 6 1-1 13, McNiel 1 2-2 4, Duharte 1 0-0 2, Leguidleguid 6 0-0 16, Bevilacqua 4 0-0 9, Owens 1 0-0 2, Bargas 2 0-0 4, Puou 9 1-1 19. Totals 30 4-4 69.

Healdsburg          8          2          8          13--          31

Moreau Catholic          15          19          23          12--          69

3-point goals: Nicastro, Carroll, Olivarez, Leguidleguid 4, Bevilacqua.

Golf-B

Thursday, WACC Berkeley 201, Piedmont 263

At Tilden GC, par 36

35 -- Kataria (B); 39 -- Tucker (B), Balmes (B); 40 -- Fargeix (B); 48 -- King (B), Herverson (P), Hankson (P); 50 -- Mike (P); 56 -- Tully (P); 61 -- Christensen (P). Records: Berkeley 1-0, Piedmont 1-1.

Nonleague Alhambra 217, Pittsburg 259

At Delta View GC, Pittsburg, par 35

42 -- Phonpson (A); 43 -- Hammer (A), Angeles (A); 44 -- Regner (A); 45 -- Fuller (A); 46 -- Abitz (P); 47 -- Colin (P); 52 -- Simarro (P), Russo (P); 62 -- Dominguez (P). Records: Alhambra 1-0, Pittsburg 0-1.

Dublin 201, Amador Valley 203

At Ruby Hill GC, par 36

38 -- Bommarito (AV); 39 -- Solomon (D); 40 -- Maxoutopoulis (AV), Ali (AV), S. Choi (D), Patel (D); 41 -- W. Choi (D), Enchizenya (D); 42 -- Richardson (AV); 43 -- Smith (AV). Records: Amador Valley 1-1, Dublin 2-0.

Liberty 220, Granada 224

At Discovery Bay CC, par 35

39 -- Reed (L), Trevithick (G); 42 -- Bell (G); 44 -- Johnson (L), Young (G); 45 -- Castle (L), McCulley (L); 46 -- Dremalas (G); 47 -- Miller (L); 53 -- Derdek (G).

Miramonte 201, SRV 206

At Orinda CC, par 36

37 -- Cassriel (M); 38 -- Blick (SRV); 39 -- K.Swimmer (M), James (SRV); 41 -- Fabian (M), Guidotti (M), Parkinson (SRV); 42 -- Suh (SRV); 43 -- Paoletti (M); 46 -- Belt (SRV). Records: Miramonte 3-0; San Ramon Valley 0-2.

Dougherty Valley 224, Washington-Fremont 242

At Sunol GC par 36

41 -- Hy (DV); 43 -- Wei (DV); 44 -- Li (W); 46 -- Desai (DV); 47 -- Luo (DV); Domala (DV), Roney (W); 50 -- Isola (W), Evans (W); 51 -- Olson (W). Record: Dougherty Valley 2-0.

Lacrosse-B

Nonleague California 9, Bella Vista 4

Halftime: 3-3. Scoring: Cal -- Paglia 3, Preston 2, Cantoni 2, Ledbetter, Ibarra. VC -- Lee 2, Fuchs, Beck. Assists: Cal -- Preston 2, Wong 2, Bergman, Son. BV -- Blair. Saves: Ephysteyn (Cal) 6, Kumulian (BV) 11. Record: California 1-1.

Soccer-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's championship

No. 1 De La Salle (18-3-5) vs. No. 6 San Ramon Valley (18-6-3) at Dublin HS, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's championship

No. 3 Campolindo (18-7-2) vs. No. 4 Concord (15-2-5) at Alhambra HS, noon

Soccer-G

Nonleague Athenian 5, Mission-S.F. 2

Halftime: 2-2. Scoring: Ath, Reynolds (Kaufhardt) 14:00; Ath, Virgilio 20:00; M, Sanchez 36:00; M, Sanchez 40:00; Ath, Kaufhardt (Jerabek) 54:00; Ath, Sternberg (Reynolds) 60:00; Ath, Reynolds 80:00. Saves: Chel (M) 6, Craig (Ath) 3. Records: Mission 1-2, Athenian 1-0.

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's championship

No. 1 San Ramon Valley (19-0-5) vs. No. 2 Monte Vista (13-5-5) at Dublin HS, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's championship

No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd (25-2) vs. No. 6 Piedmont (17-5-2) at Dublin HS, 2 p.m.

Wednesday Semifinal, Division II Bishop O'Dowd 5, St. Mary's 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Daniel 3:19; Ranahan (Nordin) 22:41; Chavarin (Zuniga) 32:29; Walker-Hartshorn (Natsues) 74:52; Lowe 79:23. Saves: Lecce (SM) 8, McElrath (BOD) 1. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 25-2-0, St. Mary's 10-5-5.

Softball-Prep

Nonleague Redwood Christian 8, San Lorenzo 1

Redwood Ch.          000          302          2--          8          14          1

San Lorenzo          000          010          0--          1          6          5

Dunnegan and Huemoeller; Lopez and Targett. W: Dunnegan (1-0). L: Lopez. 2B: Davis (RC) 2, Juslin (RC), Dunnegan (RC), Costa (RC), Conleajas (SLZ). 3B: Huemoeller (RC), McPherson (RC), Dunnegan (RC). Record: Redwood Christian 1-0. Highlights: RC -- Dunnegan 4 for 4, 2 R, 2 RBIs, 7 IP, 0 R, 7 K, BB; Davis 3 for 4, 2 R, 2 RBIs; SLZ -- Traylor 2 for 4, RBI.

Thursday, nonleague Miramonte 17, Hercules 4

Miramonte          246          23--          17          15          1

Hercules          102          10--          4          6          2

Alford, Pagan and Correll, Mottier; Dolan, Bird and Boutelle. W: Alford (1-0). L: Dolan (1-2). 2B: Barosky (M) 2, Alford (M), Kozicki (M), Cooper (H) 2. 3B: Washington (H). Highlights: M -- Barosky 2 for 2, 4 R, 4 RBIs; Alford 2 for 2, 3 RBIs; DeVecchi 2 for 3, 4 R.

Tennis-B

Nonleague De La Salle 9, Las Lomas 0

Singles: Bakos d. Welden 6-2, 6-1; Karachewski d. Kennedy 7-6, 6-1; Philip d. Cole 6-0, 6-3; Trinkus d. Green 6-1, 6-0; DeMartini d. Taylor 6-1, 6-2; Bebarta d. Mudrov 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Hawkyard/Dundon d. Abrahimi/Weiner-Light 6-0, 6-0; Schlagel/Hunziker d. Johnston/Bacon 6-2, 6-3; Huertas/Haberman d. Bahrami/Yu 6-0, 6-1.

Thursday, WACC Arroyo 5, San Lorenzo 2

Singles: Cruz (SLZ) d. Fat 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Liu (A) d. Mymala 6-4, 6-3; Chua (A) d. M. Chan 6-3, 6-4; Le (SLZ) d. N. Chan 6-1, 6-4. Doubles: Lu/Jiang (A) d. Berganos/Gee 6-0, 6-4; Ip/Alvin Fong (A) d. Tran/Ng 6-3, 7-5; Angat/Alvin Fong (A) d. Manalo/Cheung 7-6 (4), 6-2. Record: San Lorenzo 0-1.

Nonleague Clayton Valley 6, Antioch 1

Singles: Bonzi (A) d. Young 6-7 (6), 6-3, 10-7; Dong (CV) d. Luu 6-2, 7-6 (6); Arder (CV) d. Webb 6-4, 2-6, 10-2; Hu (CV) d. Matiee 6-2, 2-6, 10-3. Doubles: Sheikh/Katznelson (CV) d. Johnson/Serronato 6-2, 6-1; Jang/La (CV) d. Najib/Beakhouse 6-1, 6-1; Kies/Duckworth (CV) d. Murray/Anaya 6-2, 6-1. Records: Clayton Valley 1-0, Antioch 0-1.

Miramonte 8, Amador Valley 1

Singles: Bohuslav (M) d. Desce 6-1, 6-0; Martin (M) d. Annaamalai 6-3, 6-3; Haung (M) d. Yan 6-1, 6-3; Boersma (M) d. Bommireddi 6-3, 6-2; Weikert (M) d. Kishnamurthy 6-1, 6-1; Lilichenko (M) d. Luong 6-1, 7-5. Doubles: Tan/Rechnitz (M) d. Kim/Rowse 6-4, 6-4; Hummer/Kudszus (M) d. Yuh/Chen 6-4, 7-6 (4); Laxman/Sinha (AV) d. Kelly/Young 6-3, 7-5. Records: Miramonte 3-0, Amador Valley 1-1.

Wednesday, nonleague Moreau Catholic 5, St. Mary's 2

Singles: Benjamin (SM) d. Ndegwa 6-0, 6-1; Abdollahian (MC) d. Bonde 6-4, 7-6 (8); Gudipati (MC) d. McCullough 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Venkat (MC) d. Jobe 6-2. 6-2. Doubles: Creech/Choy (SM) d. Divate/Mandalapu 6-4, 6-1; Basbas/Castaneda (MC) d. L. Baltazar/Mena 6-0, 6-1; Ugalde/Moogat (MC) d. M. Baltazar/Fernandez 6-0, 6-1. Record: Moreau Catholic 1-2.

Volleyball-B

Thursday, TCAL St. Joseph N. D. d. St. Mary's

Scores: 25-20, 21-25, 25-19, 25-20. Highlights: SJND -- Cinco 31 assists, 3 aces; Perez 8 kills, 6 aces; Ratto 10 kills, 6 aces. Record: St. Joseph Notre Dame 1-0 TCAL.

Other score: St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. Pinole Valley 25-10, 25-14, 25-9.

Wrestling-B

NCS Championships

Team scores (top 25): De La Salle 158, James Logan 139.5, Liberty 139, Windsor 138.5, Freedom 107.5, College Park 92, Livermore 76, Foothill 75.5, Ukiah 74.5, Castro Valley 73.5, Las Lomas 71.5, Upper Lake 70.5, Sonoma Valley 63, Amador Valley 60.5, McKinleyville 57, Lower Lake 54.5, Terra Linda 54, Maria Carrillo 52, Healdsburg 50.5, Albany 50, Deer Valley 49.5, Eureka 48, Mission San Jose 48, Clayton Valley 47.5, Antioch 46.5.

Quarterfinals

106 -- Perez (Windsor) p. Kelley (College Park), 3:35; Gardiner (Justin-Siena) p. Monela (James Logan), 3:24; Guerrero (De La Salle) d. Layden (Montgomery) 4-1; Luty (American) t.f. Barrera (Amador Valley).

113 -- Vigil (Heritage) p. Cortez (Livermore), 2:36; McDaniels (Monte Vista) d. Au-Yeung (Wind) 4-2; Guerrero (Rancho Cotate) d. Nguyen (San Leandro) 7-4; Conte (DLS) d. Lopez (Upper Lake) 18-4.

120 -- Cervantes (DLS) t.f. Tolbertson (Newark Memorial); Klee (Cardinal Newman) d. Esquivel (Healdsburg) 3-1; Donato (JL) p. Serafini (Sonoma Valley), 3:11; Coster (Freedom) p. Moreno (Eureka), 3:37.

126 -- Flores (JL) p. Melecio (McKinleyville), 3:51; Lyle (Lib) p. Denning (SV), 3:12; Fore (Wind) p. Dornfest (Mission San Jose), 4:10; Yozzo (Amador Valley) d. Bluestone (Marin Catholic) 9-7.

132 -- Solari (Lib) t.f. Bonavente (JL); Benton (Mt. Diablo) d. Andrade (Irvington) 8-5; Lazares (Castro Valley) d. Monjares (CP) 7-4; Trunick (Wind) d. Hooper (DLS) 9-0.

138 -- Macalooly (JL) d. Walsh (DLS) 7-1; Gregorson (Lib) d. Dingess (Lower Lake) 9-4; McCoy (Clayton Valley) d. Silva (Wind) 7-4; Beltran (Granada) d. Widdoes (Fortuna) 12-4.

145 -- Russum (DLS) d. Morales (Deer Valley) 4-2; Heath (Novato) d. Beecher (Upper Lake) 7-4; Lang (Livermore) d. Russel (Las Lomas) 5-1; Urbina (CP) p. Payne (Ukiah), :35.

152 -- Rardon (Livermore) p. Hughes (Marin Catholic), 1:54; Black (Healdsburg) d. Wilhelm (CP) 9-3; Clay (RC) d. Walsh (DLS) 7-2; Coleman (UL) p. Lee (Lib), 2:30.

160 -- Campiotti (Gran) p. Pricco (California), 2:45; Bazan (Freedom) d. Contreras (Marin Catholic) 10-4; Merlo (Heald) d. McBeth (Castro Valley) 9-6; Brazil (Las Lomas) d. Cabral (DLS) 6-3.

170 -- Pease (DLS) d. Scott (Uk) 5-1; Guzman (Wind) d. Cosce (Hoopa) 5-1; Cross (Lower Lake) p. Morris (Redwood) :54; Blank (Lib) p. Wally 9Logan) 1:37.

182 -- Christiansen (El Molino) p. Morfin (Pittsburg, :36; Aiello (DLS) p. Rasooli (JL), :30; Clark (Fort Bragg) d. Veit (AV) 8-0; Hanson (Lib) p. Hanna (Terra Linda), 5:47.

195 -- Price (McKin) p. Baldazo (Pitt), 5:23; Amandoli (SV) p. Dondanville (FB), 5:06; Rios (Wind) d. Hamant (CP) 4-3; Harwell (JL) d. Gomez (DLS) 5-1.

220 -- Keeve (TL) p. Figueroa (St. Helena), 3:06; Barretto (St. Patrick) d. Vigil (JL) 6-2; Iakopo (DV) p. Larson (Las Lomas), :16; Lacy (SV) p. Neale (Liv), 2:21.

285 -- Walsh (Las Lomas) d. Karlsson (UL) 5-2; Lacomba (JL) p. Campbell, 1:17; Clausen (Newark Memorial) d. Dorgan (Hoopa) 6-2; Kosinski (MC) d. Lowerty (DV) 3-1.