Have an athlete who is signing a letter of intent?

If there is a varsity or community college athlete on your team who is signing a National Letter of Intent next week, please let us know. Coaches and athletic directors in the East Bay can contact this newspaper at prepscores@bayareanewsgroup.com.

Cross Country-B

BVAL Deer Valley 23, Freedom 32

3.1 miles at Antioch Water Park

Gomez (DV) 17:44; Chiffoleay (DV) 17:59; Geislinger (DV) 18:10; Tilcock (F) 18:19; D. Maldanado (F) 18:35; M. Maldanado (F) 18:56; Wortham (F) 19:07; Evans (DV) 19:12; Wedl (DV) 19:16; Roy (F) 19:19.

Heritage 16, Pittsburg 47

3.1 miles at Antioch Waterpark

Demeko-Ousman (H) 16:30; Drees (H) 16:47.52; Grovhoug (H) 16:57; Mace (H) 17:29; Gonzalez (P) 17:33; Lim (H) 18:05; Castro (P) 18:30; Diaz (P) 19:07; Torres-Nazareta (P) 19:15; Lomad (P) 19:58.

Cross Country-G

BVAL Deer Valley 21, Freedom 36

3.1 miles at Antioch Water Park

Dulay (DV) 20:59; Linderman (DV) 22:00; Paulson (F) 22:18; Fagalar (DV) 22:33; Guillory (DV) 22:33; Pontius (F) 22:55; Becerra (F) 23:02; Loza (F) 23:26; O'Conner (DV) 23:28; Subias (F) 25:32.

Heritage 15, Pittsburg incomplete

3.1 miles at Antioch Water Park

Sparling (H) 21:36; Bryan (H) 22:46; Duignan (H) 22:49; Toralba (H) 23:17; Nubla (H) 23:18; Fierro (P) 24:08; Wollenweber (P) 24:12; Gonzalez (P) 29:05.

Soccer-B

NCS playoffs First round Division II Athenian 4, Bay School 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Kim (Furlong), 3:00; Kim (Ball), 36:00; Kim (Afifi), 66:00; Furlong (Notcovich), 79:00. Saves: Dominguez (A) 6, Fiszman (B) 9. Records: Athenian 15-3-2, Bay 10-4-3.

Tennis-G

TCAL playoffs

Singles

Finals: A. Chung (Albany) d. Sturgis (St. Mary's) 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals: A. Chung (Albany) d. Tu (Salesian) 6-0, 6-0; Sturgis (St. Patrick/St. Vincent) d. Sloan (St. Mary's) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Finals: Brown/C.Chung (Albany) d. Fisher/Bermudez (St Joseph) 6-1, 6-2. Semifinals: Brown/C. Chung (Albany) d. English/Nehme (St. Mary's) 6-3, 6-0; Fisher/Bermudez (St. Joseph ND) d. Guerero/Yao (Albany) 6-3, 6-1.

MVAL playoffs

Singles

Quarterfinals: Le (Logan) d. Trinh (Kennedy) 6-0, 6-1; Patel (American) d. DeLeon (Moreau) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Dawang (Moreau) d. Vidovic (Kennedy) 6-0, 6-4; Kumar (Irvington) d. Hoang (Irvington) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Quarterfinals: Jiro/Jeena (Logan) d. DeFores/Tran (Mission San Jose) 6-3, 6-3; Chan/Flanagan (Washington) d. Siu/Kuo (American) d. 6-4, 6-2; Lagman/Raja (Irvington) d. Pham/Baluyut (Logan): 7-6, 6-4; Krishna/Thananjenyan (Mission San Jose) d. Liu/Pham (Washington) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

WACC Castro Valley 4, Bishop O'Dowd 3

Singles: McCroden (BOD) d. Shak 6-2, 6-2; DeTurk (BOD) d. Low 6-1, 6-1; Somerville (BOD) d. Lambert 6-2, 6-0; Agulay (CV) d. Craney 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-4. Doubles: Ly/Yu (CV) d. Senegal/Berry 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Gaudeinier/Fong (CV) d. Cypher/Hawkins 6-0, 6-1; A. Bucciarelli/N. Bucciarelli 6-2, 6-3. Records: Castro Valley 10-5 WACC; O'Dowd 17-7, 12-3 WACC.

Tuesday EBAL California 8, Carondelet 1

Singles: Hitomoi (Car) d. Stoenescu 6-4, 6-2; Ma (Cal) d. Humphrey 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Nakajima (Cal) d. Hawkyard 7-6, 4-6, 6-2; Jow (Cal) d. DeGoey 6-1, 6-2; Ulea (Cal) d. Dow 7-5, 6-1; Ko (Cal) d. Maloney 6-3, 6-4. Doubles: Lorenzo/Balaji (Cal) d. Southwick/Morgan 6-4, 6-4; Hsing/Sedrel (Cal) d. Brown/Fitzsimmons 4-6, 6-2, 1-0; Yu/Shah (Cal) d. Treppa/Brown 6-0, 6-4.

Volleyball-W

BVC Los Medanos d. College of Alameda

Scores: 25-21, 25-16, 26-24. Highlights: LMC -- Scriven 23 kills, 14 digs; Mayfield 12 kills, 4 aces, 15 digs; Pinkowski 32 assists, 14 digs. Record: LMC 8-13, 6-6 BVC.

Coast Conference Chabot d. Ohlone

Scores: 25-22, 15-25, 27-25, 25-23.

Volleyball-G

EBAL Granada d. Livermore

Scores: 25-13, 25-19, 25-22. Highlights: G -- Gill 7 kills, 9 digs; Callan 10 kills, 3 digs; Henley 3 kills. Record: Granada 10-19, 4-10 EBAL.

Tuesday DVAL semifinals Northgate d. College Park

Scores: 25-15, 25-15, 25-21. Highlights: N -- Herman 9 aces, 3 kills; Markham 7 kills; Lee 5 kills.

MVAL Mission San Jose d. Irvington

Scores: 25-15, 20-25, 14-25, 29-27, 15-10. Highlights: MSJ -- Petersen 12 kills, 6 digs; Cochran 7 kills, 3 blocks; Vo 4 kills, 3 blocks. I -- Hubacek 21 kills, 9 digs; Lopez 24 digs; Navarro 8 blocks.

Washington d. American

Scores: 25-9, 25-20, 25-18. Record: American 9-14, 3-9 MVAL.

WACC Bishop O'Dowd d. Castro Valley

Scores: 25-20, 25-11, 25-18. Highlights: CV -- Brochu 5 kills, 8 digs; Huguera 5 kills, 4 digs; Skinner 6 kills; Picchi 17 assists.

Water polo-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Thursday's first round

No. 16 Livermore (12-12) at No. 1 Miramonte (16-8), 8 p.m.

No. 9 Foothill (14-10) vs. No. 8 Monte Vista (9-14), 4:30 p.m.

No. 13 Heritage (16-8) vs. No. 4 Las Lomas (14-9) at Acalanes HS, 6:45 p.m.

No. 12 James Logan (19-6) vs. No. 5 Sir Francis Drake (18-8) at Campolindo HS, 6:15 p.m.

No. 15 Mission San Jose (15-8) at No. 2 Campolindo (18-6), 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Clayton Valley Charter (16-8) vs. No. 7 Amador Valley (17-4) at Campolindo HS, 3:45 p.m.

No. 14 Alameda (20-7) at No. 3 De La Salle (14-9), 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Washington (15-7) vs. No. 6 San Ramon Valley (15-9) at James Logan HS, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's results

Bishop O'Dowd 13, No. 9 Ukiah (13-12) 11, OT

Encinal 12, No. 12 Cardinal Newman (8-12) 5

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Bishop O'Dowd (15-10) vs. No. 1 Alhambra (18-6), TBA

No. 5 Northgate (14-12) vs. No. 4 Tamalpais (17-9), TBA

No. 7 Encinal (19-9) vs. No. 2 Redwood (22-4), TBA

No. 6 San Marin (14-7) vs. No. 3 Justin-Siena (17-4), TBA

Water polo-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Thursday's first round

No. 9 Deer Valley (17-4) vs. No. 8 Clayton Valley Charter (13-10) at De La Salle HS, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Livermore (17-7) vs. No. 13 Washington (11-11) at Miramonte HS, 6:45 p.m.

No. 12 Alameda (12-6) vs. No. 5 Granada (20-4) at Miramonte HS, 5:45 p.m.

No. 15 Mission San Jose (6-6) vs. No. 2 Monte Vista (13-9) at Acalanes HS, 8 p.m.

No. 10 Foothill (12-12) at No. 7 James Logan (20-3), 7:15 p.m.

No. 14 Newark Memorial (12-11) vs. No. 3 Las Lomas (16-8) at Acalanes HS, 5:30 p.m.

No. 11 Liberty (14-9) vs. No. 6 Alhambra (17-7) at Campolindo HS, 5 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinal

Clayton Valley Charter/Deer Valley winner vs. No. 1 San Ramon Valley (24-0), TBA

DIVISION II

Wednesday's results

Carondelet 7, No. 9 Ukiah (13-11-1) 5

Piedmont 8, No. 10 Novato (12-8) 3

Northgate 14, No. 11 San Marin (11-9) 7

Acalanes 15, No. 13 Encinal (18-8) 2

Marin Catholic 13, No. 12 Bishop O'Dowd (14-11) 6

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Carondelet (12-12) vs. No. 1 Campolindo (21-3) at Soda Aquatic Center, TBA

No. 7 Piedmont (19-4) at No. 2 Miramonte (18-6), TBA

No. 6 Northgate (14-13) vs. No. 3 Sir Francis Drake (19-6), TBA

No. 5 Marin Catholic (16-7) at No. 4 Acalanes (14-11), TBA

Calendar

Thursday

BVAL girls volleyball -- Heritage at Pittsburg, 6 p.m.

DFAL girls volleyball -- Miramonte at Campolindo, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, Dublin at Las Lomas, 6:30 p.m.

EBAL football -- Granada at Livermore, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls volleyball -- Foothill at Amador Valley, San Ramon Valley at Monte Vista, Carondelet at California 6 p.m.

MVAL girls volleyball -- John F. Kennedy at Irvington, 6:30 p.m.

WACC-Foothill football -- San Leandro at Bishop O'Dowd, 7 p.m.

Prep boys water polo -- NCS playoffs, first round, TBA

Prep girls water polo -- NCS playoffs, first round, TBA

Friday

BVC women's volleyball -- Napa Valley at College of Alameda, 6 p.m.

BVAL football -- Heritage at Deer Valley, Liberty at Freedom, Antioch at Pittsburg, 7 p.m.

DFAL football -- Dougherty Valley at Las Lomas, Dublin at Campolindo, Miramonte at Alhambra, 7 p.m.

DVAL football -- Mt. Diablo at Concord, Ygnacio Valley at College Park, Clayton Valley Charter at Northgate, 7 p.m.

EBAL football -- Amador Valley at Foothill, Monte Vista at San Ramon Valley, 7 p.m.

MVAL football -- Irvington at Washington, Kennedy at Newark Memorial, 7 p.m.

WACC-Foothill football -- Berkeley at Castro Valley, 7 p.m.

Prep football -- California at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Golden Gate JC football -- Laney at Reedley, 1 p.m.; Chabot at West Hills, 6 p.m.

Mid-Empire JC football -- Diablo Valley at Sacramento City, 7 p.m.

DFAL cross country -- League Championships at Hidden Valley Park, 1 p.m.

MVAL football -- Moreau Catholic vs. American at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 7 p.m.

North Central II football -- Emery at Stellar Prep, TBA

Prep boys soccer -- NCS Fall playoffs, second round, TBA

Prep boys water polo -- NCS playoffs, second round, TBA

Prep girls water polo -- NCS playoffs, second round, TBA

Sunday

Prep football -- NCS At-Large and Seeding meeting, 9 a.m.

Prep girls tennis -- NCS Team At-Large and Seeding meeting, 9 a.m.

Prep girls volleyball -- NCS Team At-Large and Seeding meeting, 9 a.m.

Monday

No events scheduled

Tuesday

Prep girls tennis -- NCS team playoffs, first round, TBA

Wednesday

BVC women's volleyball -- College of Alameda at Solano, 6 p.m.

Prep boys soccer -- NCS Fall playoffs, semifinals, TBA

Prep girls volleyball -- NCS playoffs, first round, TBA

Prep boys water polo -- NCS playoffs, semifinals, TBA

Prep girls water polo -- NCS playoffs, semifinals, TBA