Cross Country-B

BVAL Championships

3.1 miles at Contra Loma Regional Park, Antioch

Team scores: Heritage 25, Liberty 50, Deer Valley 90, Freedom 101, Antioch 108, Pittsburg 130.

Individual results (top 10): Demeko-Ousman (H) 17:01.23, Drees (H) 17:09.94, Bennett (L) 17:28.52, Mayer (L) 17:31.16, Hodgson (L) 17:44,44, Mace (H) 18:07.51, Grovhoug (H) 18:07.85, Gomez (DV) 18:21.99, Orantes (H) 18:29.84, Maldonado (F) 18:33.57.

All-EBAL

First team

Blair Hurlock (De La Salle), Matt Schumann (DLS), Jackson Crose (Livermore), Tyler Olson (Liv), Jason Intravaia (San Ramon Valley), Luke Williams (DLS), Todd Olson (Liv)

Second team

Austin Sanchez (DLS), Zach Beaton (Amador Valley), Peter Schlachte (AV), Conner McKinnon (AV), Roc Johnson (DLS), Leo Skellenger (Granada), Sean Wanket (DLS)

Cross Country-G

BVAL Championships

3.1 miles at Contra Loma Regional Park, Antioch

Team scores: Liberty 24, Heritage 58, Deer Valley 63, Freedom 72, Antioch inc., Pittsburg inc.

Individual results (top 10): Bohannon (L) 20:09.36, Wylie (L) 20:32.05, Hardman (L) 20:50.72, Sparling (H) 21:16.68, Holley (A) 21:57.89, Dulay (DV) 22:04.06, Paulson (F) 22:21.39, Adams (L) 22:26.13, Fagalar (DV) 22:31.47, Nubla (H) 22:34.57.

All-EBAL

First team

Christine Bayliss (San Ramon Valley), Megan McCandless (Granada), Alexandra Hernandez (Livermore), Madison Ricks (California), Carly Lutz (SRV), Brooke Starn (Monte Vista), Sophie Hartley (Gra)

Second team

Taylor Lawsen (Gra), Kim Sannajust (Amador Valley), Melodie Leroudier (AV), Karly Laffer (AV), Stephanie Duret (AV), Madi Jeha (MV), Erin Herting (MV)

Golf-G

All-EBAL

MVP

Kimberly Liu (Amador Valley)

First team

Hailey White (Monte Vista), Vanessa Giampaoli (MV), Taylor Robles (Granada), Sabby Virtusio (Carondelet), Kelly Ransom (Car), Lulu Huang (Foothill)

Second team

Paige Phillips (MV), Fericia Terciano (California), Emily Lin (Amador Valley), Kayli Lujan (AV), Meghan Sinha (AV), Lauren Ipsen (Car)

Tennis-G

NCS Team Playoffs

DIVISION I

Thursday's quarterfinals

Monte Vista 4, No. 8 Amador Valley (18-7) 3

Tamalpais 4, No. 5 James Logan (19-3) 3

Dougherty Valley 5, No. 7 Redwood (17-6) 2

Foothill 6, No. 3 Miramonte (17-4) 1

Saturday's semifinals

No. 4 Tamalpais (23-4) vs. No. 1 Monte Vista (20-2) at El Cerrito, 9 a.m.

No. 6 Foothill (18-4) vs. No. 2 Dougherty Valley (20-0) at Albany, 9 a.m.

Saturday's final

Tamalpais/Monte Vista winner vs. Foothill/Dougherty Valley winner at El Cerrito, 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

Thursday's semifinals

Piedmont 6, No. 4 University-S.F. (15-5) 1

Branson 5, No. 7 Albany (19-2) 2

Saturday's final

No. 3 Branson (14-9) at No. 1 Piedmont (24-3), 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals Division I Foothill 6, Miramonte 1

Singles: James (M) d. Chen 6-3, 7-6 (2); Yang (F) d. Eversole 7-5, 6-0; Yin (F) d. J. Stanten 6-4, 6-1; Reid (F) d. H. Stanten 6-2, 4-6, 6-2. Doubles: Ouyang/Chang (F) d. Bohuslav/Goodman 6-4, 6-4; Symczak/Muller (F) d. Andrews/Hawkins 6-3, 6-3; Hanson/Bunell (F) d. Majumdar/Ramer 6-1, 4-6, 6-3. Records: Foothill 18-4, Miramonte 17-4.

Division II Piedmont 6, University 1

Singles: Thiel (P) d. Lee 6-3, 6-4; Lai (P) d. Stabler 6-1, 6-0; Soghikian d. Zack 6-1, 6-1; Tenney (P) d. Chua 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Fergeson-Dryden/Hao (U) d. Sweeney/Kelleher 6-4, 6-3; Olcott/Yu (P) d. Paloglou/Halpert 6-4, 6-0; Marcus/Landes (P) d. Lee/Gilbert 6-0, 6-2. Records: Piedmont 24-3, University 15-5.

All-DVAL

MVP

Ana Boeriu (Northgate)

First team

Shannon Markiewicz (N), Kristina Lencesova (N), Krasilnilov (N), Anna Ostrovsky (N), Bianca Muonekwu (Concord), Chloe Kim (Clayton Valley Charter), Erica Kemp (College Park), Gabby Nobili (Berean Christian)

Second team

Kimi Nakagawa (N), Julia Hoessl (N), Katie Shimizu (N), Mackenzie Collins (N), Neha Sharma (N), Leyna Nguyen (Con), Maria Sparvoli (CVC), Rose Peterson (CVC), Madison Daniel (CVC), Stephanie Schenk (College Park), Mia Kawamoto (CP), Olivia Bailey (CP), Rae Perez (CP), Jodie Buchholz (BC), Kathryn Coates (BC)

Honorable mention

Alexa Tanoto (N), Angelica Medina (Con), Preet Nijjar (CVC), Dalia Anwar (CVC), Rachael Harrison (BC), Camille Jackson (BC)

Volleyball-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

James Logan d. No. 8 Dougherty Valley (19-16) 26-24, 22-25, 14-25, 25-15, 15-12

California d. No. 13 Irvington (16-14) 25-10, 25-8, 25-13

Berkeley d. No. 12 Liberty (17-21) 25-23, 25-18, 25-18

Amador Valley d. No. 10 Deer Valley (14-21) 25-21, 25-10, 25-14

Foothill d. No. 11 Castro Valley (15-17) 25-22, 25-22, 29-27

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 9 James Logan (17-10) at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (30-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Berkeley (20-11) at No. 4 California (22-9), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Amador Valley (15-12) at No. 2 Monte Vista (28-6), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Foothill (17-18) at No. 3 Heritage (25-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

Dublin d. No. 8 Concord (23-12) 25-10, 25-21, 25-17

Las Lomas d. No. 13 College Park (18-17) 25-16, 25-15, 25-8

Newark Memorial d. No. 12 Windsor (16-13) 22-25, 25-7, 25-17, 25-22

Maria Carrillo d. No. 15 Arroyo (10-19) 25-10, 25-16, 25-13

Montgomery d. No. 10 Clayton Valley Charter (20-14) 25-17, 25-18, 25-20

Carondelet d. No. 14 Mt. Eden (11-15) 25-9, 25-14, 25-12

Northgate d. No. 11 Washington (14-13) 23-25, 25-13, 25-16, 29-27

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 9 Dublin (14-12) at No. 1 Redwood (37-4), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Newark Memorial (26-4) at No. 4 Las Lomas (22-13), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Montgomery (23-11) at No. 2 Maria Carrillo (28-6), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Northgate (23-11) at No. 3 Carondelet (26-11), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's first round

Campolindo d. No. 16 Kennedy-Fremont (6-23) 25-5, 25-11, 25-19

Petaluma d. No. 9 Sir Francis Drake (16-16) 23-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-23

Albany d. No. 13 Eureka (18-14) 25-12, 25-19, 25-16

Miramonte d. No. 12 Terra Linda (13-21) 25-19, 18-25, 24-26, 25-22, 15-11

Bishop O'Dowd d. No. 15 Hercules (8-10) 25-6, 25-10, 25-9

Novato d. No. 10 Del Norte (23-11) 25-13, 25-17, 25-14

Sonoma Valley d. No. 14 Encinal (11-13) 25-10, 25-23, 25-10

Analy d. No. 6 Acalanes (16-14) 25-17, 27-25, 25-18

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Petaluma (20-13) at No. 1 Campolindo (23-9), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Miramonte (15-11) at No. 4 Albany (22-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Novato (18-14) at No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (23-9), 5 p.m.

No. 11 Analy (14-13) at No. 3 Sonoma Valley (29-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's first round

Piedmont d. No. 9 Kelseyville (25-8) 25-19, 25-17, 25-15

St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. No. 13 Roseland University Prep (19-7) 25-17, 25-10, 25-20

Salesian d. No. 5 Cardinal Newman (18-11) 25-20, 23-25, 15-25, 27-25, 15-12

Justin-Siena d. No. 10 St. Helena (20-9) 25-10, 25-19, 27-25

Arcata d. No. 11 Middletown (20-13) 25-5, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Piedmont (19-10) at No. 1 Marin Catholic (21-9), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Salesian (12-12) at No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (23-12), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Justin-Siena (13-11) at No. 2 Moreau Catholic (25-5), 5 p.m.

No. 6 Arcata (30-4) at No. 3 Healdsburg (25-7), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday's first round

International d. No. 9 Bay-S.F. (18-9) 25-12, 25-22, 25-23

Head-Royce d. No. 13 Drew (9-16-1) 25-10, 25-9, 25-21

Marin Academy d. No. 12 Hoopa Valley (11-19) 25-13, 25-9, 25-14

St. Joseph Notre Dame d. No. 15 Fremont Christian (10-5) 25-10, 25-15, 25-8

College Prep d. No. 10 St. Vincent (14-8) 25-10, 25-15, 25-14

University-S.F. d. No. 14 San Domenico (6-12) 25-17, 25-16, 25-10

Convent of the Sacred Heart d. No. 11 Sonoma Academy (15-11) 25-17, 25-16, 25-10

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 International (17-8) vs. No. 1 Branson (29-6) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Marin Academy (21-10) at No. 4 Head-Royce (20-7), 7 p.m.

No. 7 College Prep (16-10) at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame (28-8), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Convent of the Sacred Heart (15-8) at No. 3 University-S.F. (23-7), 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Wednesday's first round

El Sobrante Christian d. No. 9 Contra Costa Christian (10-8) 25-19, 25-22, 25-21

St. Bernard Catholic d. No. 10 Point Arena (12-13) 25-22, 25-19, 25-10

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 El Sobrante Christian (15-6) at No. 1 Anderson Valley (24-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 California School for the Deaf (23-7) vs. No. 4 Waldorf-S.F. (16-6) at Annunciation Cathedral, 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Bernard Catholic (12-13) at No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian (17-9), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Ferndale (11-8) at No. 3 Mendocino (21-7), 7 p.m.

Wednesday NCS playoffs First round Division I Foothill d. Castro Valley

Scores: 25-22, 25-22, 29-27. Highlights: F -- Smith 16 service points, 9 kills, 7 blocks; Cruz 18 digs, 11 kills; Campbell 13 digs, 10 service points. Record: Foothill 17-18.

Division II Northgate d. Washington

Scores: 23-25, 25-13, 25-16, 29-27. Highlights: N -- Patton 13 kills; Reisinger 9 kills; Sanregret 7 kills, 13 digs. Record: Northgate 24-12.

Division III Bishop O'Dowd d. Hercules

Scores: 25-6, 25-10, 25-9. Highlights: BOD -- Davis 11 kills; De Luca 10 kills; Miller 16 service points.

All-DVAL

MVP

OH Pulotu Manoa (Concord) Sr.

First team

OH -- Samantha David (Berean Christian) Sr., Emma Herman (Northgate) Sr., Sierra Stratton (College Park) Jr.; MB -- Jade Lee (N) Jr., Kayla Taylor (Clayton Valley Charter) Sr.; L -- Brianna Aronson (Con) Sr., Jessica Stratton (CVC) So.; S -- MacKenzie Draper (Con) Jr.

Second team

OH -- Mollie Sanregret (N) So., Cathleen Whitlock (Con) Sr.; MB -- Hailey Pascoe (CVC) Jr.; ; L -- Anika Anderson (CP) Sr.; S -- Xandra Legaspi (Mt. Diablo) Sr., Madelyn King (Ygnacio Valley) Jr., Emily Sauter (BC) Jr.

Honorable mention

MB -- Mariah Gonzalez (Con) Jr., Morghan Pereira (BC) Sr., Marie Wolf (MD) Sr.; L -- Meghan Stark (N) Sr.; S -- Rachel Henry (CP) Jr., Maria Ruiz (YV) Jr., Sarah Williams (CVC) Jr.

All-TCAL-Rock

MVP

Amber Erhahon (Albany) Sr.

First team

Shannon Riggio-Kersey (Alb) Sr., Anu Munkhtur (Alb) Sr., Brooke Tannahill (Alb) Sr.; Taylor Price (St. Mary's) Jr.; Maila Bolko (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Sr., Michaela Gardner (SPSV) Sr.

Second team

Sydney Gallion (El Cerrito) Sr.; Pamela Dungo (Salesian) Jr., Maya Williams (Sal) Jr.; Alexa Martinez (St. Joseph Notre Dame) Sr., Madeleine Doud (SJND) Sr., Emma Doud (SJND) So.; Julia Kistner (SPSV) Jr.

Honorable team

Christine Miller-Legasto (Alb) So., Jasmine Assia (Alb) So.; Sofia Fabrizzio (SM) Jr.; Michaela Ahlenslager (Sal) Jr.; Dana Pineda (SJND) Jr., Rebecca Langowski (SJND) Jr.; Kristian Manuel (SPSV) Jr., Isabel Villalobos (SPSV) So.

All-TCAL-Stone

First team

Natalie Saenrin (De Anza) Sr.; Ijeoma Okorie (Hercules) Sr.; Zelia Castrillo (John Swett) Sr., Mellissa Addiego (JS) Sr., Kailey Walker (JS) Sr.; Mica Zaragoza-Soto (Pinole Valley) Sr.; Meuy Phan (Richmond) Sr.

Second team

Kiana Pineda (Herc) Sr., Lourdes Onwuemeka (Herc) Jr.; Sarah Sargeant (JS) Sr.; Alisha Miles (Kennedy) Sr.; Deanna Craighead (PV) Sr., Joyce Uilio (PV) Jr.; Evelyn Corral (Rich) Jr.

Water polo-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's final

No. 2 Campolindo (21-6) vs. No. 1 Miramonte (19-8) at Acalanes, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's final

No. 2 Redwood (24-4) vs. No. 1 Alhambra (20-6) at Acalanes, 1:30 p.m.

Water Polo-G

DIVISION I

Saturday's final

No. 2 Monte Vista (16-9) vs. No. 1 San Ramon Valley (26-0) at Acalanes, noon

DIVISION II

Saturday's final

No. 2 Miramonte (20-6) vs. No. 1 Campolindo (23-3) at Acalanes, 3 p.m.

Wednesday Semifinals Division I San Ramon Valley 21, Granada 6

Halftime: San Ramon Valley 14, Granada 3. Scoring: SRV -- K. Klass 8, Liebowitz 5, S. Klass 4, Kuester, Martin, Moore, Williams. G -- Kohlmoos 4, Pena, Newkirk. Assists: SRV -- S. Klass 4, Webb 3, K. Klass 2, Therien 2, Williams 2, Kuester, Liebowitz, Martin, McCreary, Moore, Schmidig. Saves: Webb (SRV) 5, Tovani (SRV) 4, Bernstein (G) 4.