Football-Prep

Saturday NCS playoffs, first round Division I Freedom 55, Foothill 17

Freedom          13          21          14          7--          55

Foothill          7          3          7          0--          17

Free -- Mixon 4 run (Gonzalez kick)

Foot -- Anderson 7 pass from Kearns (Rodriguez kick)

Free -- Mixon 19 run (kick failed)

Free -- Mixon 1 run (Gonzalez kick)

Free -- Mixon 1 run (Gonzalez kick)

Foot -- Rodriguez 36 FG

Free -- Mixon 80 run (Gonzalez kick)

Free -- Mixon 58 run (Gonzalez kick)

Free -- Mixon 2 run (Gonzalez kick)

Foot -- Langley 29 pass from Kearns (Rodriguez kick)

Free -- Rivers 3 run (Gonzalez kick

Rushing: Free -- Mixon 22-281, Rivers 13-66, Sweeney 4-5, Thompson 1-16, Johnson 2-4. Totals 45-372. Foot -- Gates 4-36, Floyd 4-28, Connolly 6-8, Langley 3-5, Kearns 3-(-8). Totals 20-69. Passing: Free -- Sweeney 11-15-0 161. Foot -- Kearns 14-27-1 152, Hadley 1-2-1 15. Totals 16-29-2 167. Receiving: Free -- Garcia 2-55, Thompson 3-68, Mixon 1-24, Allen 2-15, Sanders 2-5, Rivers 1-(-4). Totals 11-161. Foot -- Anderson 6-54, Langley 5-59, Connolly 2-37, Floyd 1-15, Mercado 1-2. Totals 15-167.


Advertisement

San Ramon Valley 42, San Leandro 24

SRV          7          14          7          14--          42

San Leandro          7          14          3          0--          24

SL -- Younger 2 run (Jauregui kick)

SRV -- de la Peña 1 run (Winaker kick)

SL -- Younger 1 run (Jauregui kick)

SRV -- Murphy 4 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

SL -- Foumai 16 pass from Costa (Jauregui kick)

SRV -- Fuca 45 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

SRV -- Wilson 70 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

SL -- Jauregui FG 27

SRV -- Fuca 43 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

SRV -- Nichols 28 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

Rushing: SRV -- de la Peña 16-96, Vargas 2-15, Winaker 6-(-13). Totals 24-98. SL -- Garcia Ceja 9-37, Mata'afa 13-34, Johnson 11-25, Younger 8-14, Costa 6-9. Totals 47-119. Passing: SRV -- Winaker 16-21-0 324. SL -- Johnson 10-16-0 186, Costa 4-9-0 12. Totals 14-25-0 198. Receiving: SRV -- Koski 7-103, Fuca 2-88, Nichols 2-31, de la Peña 2-22, Murphy 2-10, Wilson 1-70. SL -- Foumai 5-62, Mata' afa 4-66, Hearne 3-33, Younger 1-20, James 1-17.

Division II Casa Grande 45, Alameda 14

Alameda          0          0          7          7--          14

Casa Grande          18          27          0          0--          45

CG -- Porchivina 3 run (kick failed)

CG -- Porchivina 15 pass from Lawson (pass failed)

CG -- Porchivina 76 run (pass failed)

CG -- Lawson 41 run (Gardea kick)

CG -- Kupelian 18 pass from Lawson (Gardea kick)

CG -- Chase 4 pass from Lawson (kick failed)

CG -- Hughson 2 run (Petri kick)

A -- Hernandez 10 run (Chen kick)

A -- Doss 13 pass from Hernandez (Chen kick)

Rushing: A -- Dizon 7-42, Hernandez 7-14, Hameed 8-12, Badr 2-(-2). Totals 24-66. CG -- Porchivina 9-134, Lawson 6-72, Greisen 3-36, Hughson 2-11, Arcamo 1-9, Longaker 1-7, Christianson 2-2, Jensen 3-2, Floerke 3-1, Torkelson 2-(-4), Anderson 1-(-6), Eger 2-(s-9), Team 3-(-17). Totals 38-238. Passing: A -- Hernandez 3-11-0 50, Hameed 0-8-0 0. Totals 3-11-0 50. CG -- Lawson 7-11-0 66, Eger 0-1-1 0. Totals: 7-12-1 66. Receiving: A -- Doss 3-50. CG -- Hughson 2-25, Kupelian 1-18, Porchivina 1-15, Gardea 1-7, Chase 1-4, Molina 1-(-3). Totals: 7-66.

Las Lomas 29, Washington 23, OT

Las Lomas          0          14          2          7          6--          29

Washington          0          7          7          9          0--          23

LL -- Kane 1 run (Matson kick)

LL -- Marinchak 19 pass from Hessler (Matson kick)

W -- Woudstra 30 run (Reist kick)

W -- Woudstra 7 pass from Vinson (Reist kick)

LL -- Safety, ball snapped through end zone

W -- Safety, ball snapped through end zone

LL -- Wood 64 pass from Marinchak (Matson kick)

W -- Vinson 28 run (Reist kick)

LL -- Fulks 10 run (no attempt)

Rushing: LL -- Fulks 9-39, Kiragu 3-10, Bromstad 3-6, Kane 7-2, Wood 3-0, Hessler 5-(-18), Team 1-(-5). Totals 31-34. W -- Woudstra 27-127, Vinson 13-43, Jones 2-5, Smith 1-5, Team 1-(-9). Totals 44-171. Passing: LL -- Hessler 9-15-1 106, Wood 0-1-0 0, Marinchak 1-1-0 64. Totals 10-17-1 170. W -- Vinson 14-28-1 136. Receiving: LL -- Marinchak 6-61, Corbin 2-41, Wood 1-64, Naranjo 1-4. W -- Hodnett 5-60, Jones 3-29, Woudstra 3-27, Smith 3-20.

Concord 50, Newark Memorial 25

Newark          0          9          8          8--25

Concord          8          22          20          0--50          

C -- Knight 85 pass from Daniels (Hollars pass from Daniels)

NM -- Jones 31 FG

C -- Gwynn 14 pass from Daniels (Algood pass from Daniels)

NM -- Miccoli 1 run (kick failed)

C -- Gwynn 27 pass from Daniels (pass failed)

C -- Escobar 5 fumble return (Gwynn pass from Daniels)

C -- Knight 16 pass from Daniels (pass failed)

C -- Knight 65 punt return (Brown run)

NM -- Napal 34 run (Leggett run)

C -- Blackburn 16 run (run failed)

NM -- Napal 1 run (Leggett run)

Rushing: NM -- Napal 24-143, Leggett 24-111, Miccoli 5-13, Kapu 1-5, Miller 3-(-2), Beck 1-(-5). Totals 57-265. C -- Blackburn 11-38, Brown 7-23, Rubio 2-9. Totals 20-70. Passing: NM -- Miccoli 9-17-1 95. C -- Daniels 14-23-0 304. Receiving: NM -- Leggett 4-40, Kapu 2-29, Stuart 1-19, Beck 1-4, Napal 1-3. C -- Knight 5-159, Gwynn 4-88, Hollars 3-34, Algood 2-33.

Division III Acalanes 49, Sonoma Valley 10

Acalanes          14          21          14          0--          49

Sonoma Valley          3          7          0          0--          10

A -- Mitchell 4 run (Johnson kick)

A -- Merrill 27 pass from Harrington (Johnson kick)

SV -- Baron 20 FG

A -- Bosshart 8 pass from Harrington (Johnson kick)

SV -- Pomeroy 9 pass from Deely (Baron kick)

A -- Merrill 40 pass from Harrington (Johnson kick)

A -- Merrill 50 pass from Harrington (Johnson kick)

A -- Finney 55 run (Johnson kick)

A -- Finney 40 run (Johnson kick)

Rushing: A -- Mitchell 19-112, Finney 3-99, Barakos 11-48, Harrington 3-31, Shaw 1-(-2). Totals: 37-288. SV -- Deely 15-92, Bailey 11-87, Kenniston 1-7, Mertens 1-7, Hood 2-(-11). Totals 30-182. Passing: A -- Harrington 12-17-0 194. Totals 12-17-0 194. SV -- Deely 11-17-2 79, Hood 2-5-1 20. Totals 13-22-3 99. Receiving: A -- Merrill 6-139, Bosshart 3-32, Mitchell 1-10, deRoque 1-7, Stern 1-6. SV -- Dunevent 4-38, Mertens 3-10, Kenniston 2-27, Pomeroy 2-16, Hood 1-4, Vaughn 1-4.

Novato 23, Encinal 6

Encinal          0          0          0          6--          6

Novato          7          14          2          0--          23

N -- Barkus 7 run (Wegner kick)

N -- Barkus 5 run (Wegner kick)

N -- Putman 10 pass from Dreher (Wegner kick)

N -- Safety, Torres tackle

E -- Pedro 34 pass from Purvis (Pass failed)

Rushing: N -- Barkus 22-85, Alvarez 17-76, Dreher 8-9, O'Neil 1-8. Totals 48-178. E -- Purvis 14-53, Hunter 8-25, Parker 4-5, Carrigan 3-5, Duckett 3-1, Taylor 1-(-1). Totals 33-88. Passing: N -- Dreher 4-8-0 31. E -- Purvis 6-13-2 147. Receiving: N -- Alvarez 2-16, Putman 1-10, Lehane 1-5. Totals 4-31. E -- Pedro 3-79, Parker 1-32, Carrigan 1-21, Duckett 1-15. Totals 6-147.

Basketball-M

Saturday, nonconference Chabot 91, Hartnell 60

Hartnell (0-2)

Smith 0 1-2 1, Dragnich 3 0-0 6, Manuela 3 2-4 8, Armijo 1 1-2 4, Butler 0 3-4 3, Juras 3 2-2 8, Masic 3 5-12 11, Vasher 4 9-11 19. Totals 17 23-37 60.

Chabot (4-0)

Brown 1 5-8 7, Smith 6 1-1 14, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Stewart 0 1-2 1, Baldwin 3 0-0 6, Rogers 3 0-0 8, Davis 5 2-2 12, Barnett 1 3-4 5, Potts 2 0-0 6, Briones 4 4-6 12, Simpkins 3 0-0 6, Coleman 1 0-0 2, Crump 4 3-4 11. Totals 33 20-29 91.

Halftime: Chabot 47, Hartnell 31. 3-point goals: Vasher 2. Armijo, Rogers 2, Potts 2, Smith. Fouled out: Masic.

Basketball-W

Sunday Mission College Tournament Championship Diablo Valley 93, De Anza 77

De Anza

Rocha 1 0-0 3, Cole 5 2-4 13, Michehs 6 4-7 16, Shear 2 3-5 7, Whetstone 3 1-3 7, Fiaui 5 0-2 10, Aguirre 3 0-0 6, McPhearsen 6 3-7 15. Totals 31 13-28 77.

Diablo Valley (3-0)

Coleman 3 10-16 16, Williams 5 4-6 14, Irvin 1 2-3 4, Alexander 4 2-2 11, Gainer 1 0-0 2, Scott 1 0-0 3, Ware 12 6-7 34, Jackson 1 1-5 3, Robinson 0 2-2 2, Maramba 1 2-4 4. Totals 29 29- 93.

Halftime: Diablo Valley 46, De Anza 41. 3-point goals: Rocha, Cole, Ware 4, Alexander, Scott. Fouled out: Gainer, Fiaui, Cole. Tournament MVP: Ware.

Basketball-B

Nonleague Redwood Christian 75, Fremont Christian 52

Fremont Christian

Bisquera 1 1-5 3, Raj 10 9-18 32, Jih 1 4-6 7, Cansino 1 0-0 2, Yip 2 2-2 6, Chen 1 0-2 2. Totals 16 16-33 52.

Redwood Christian (1-0)

Smith 0 0-2 0, Fields 2 0-0 4, Geronimo 1 0-0 2, Moog 4 1-4 9, Breslow 8 0-2 16, Martinez 6 2-3 18, McIllroy 1 0-0 2, Bankas 9 0-0 19, Kislingbury 1 2-2 5. Totals 32 5-13 75.

Fremont C.          11          21          11          9--          52

Redwood C.          24          15          19          17--          75

3-point goals: Raj 3, Jih, Martinez 4, Bankas, Kislingbury.

Soccer-B

Nonleague Dublin 3, Tennyson 0

Halftime: 3-0. Scoring: Katunaric (Molinar) 3:20; Khorami (Perea) 12:50; Katunaric (Khorami) 30:00. Saves: Totaro (D) 3, Figueroa (T) 11. Record: Dublin 2-0.

Volleyball-W

Monday, BVC Los Medanos d. Marin

Scores: 25-18, 25-19, 25-21. Highlights: LM -- Scriven 18 kills, 21 digs; Pinkowski 12 service points, 3 kills, 30 assists, 11 digs; Mayfield 11 service points, 5 aces, 10 kills, 11 digs. Record: Los Medanos 11-14, 9-7 BVC.

Volleyball-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's quarterfinals

San Ramon Valley d. No. 9 James Logan (17-11) 25-11, 25-20, 23-25, 25-17

California d. No. 5 Berkeley (20-12) 25-22, 20-25, 25-23, 25-22

Monte Vista d. No. 7 Amador Valley (15-13) 25-10, 21-25, 25-19, 25-19

Heritage d. No. 6 Foothill (17-19) 15-25, 25-12, 25-19, 25-22

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 California (23-9) at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (31-3), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Heritage (26-8) at No. 2 Monte Vista (29-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's quarterfinals

Redwood d. No. 9 Dublin (14-13) 25-12, 25-18, 25-16

Las Lomas d. No. 5 Newark Memorial (26-5) 25-21, 25-15, 22-25, 25-22

Maria Carrillo d. No. 7 Montgomery (23-12) 25-20, 17-25, 25-22, 23-25, 15-13

Carondelet d. No. 6 Northgate (23-12) 25-23, 25-18, 18-25, 26-24

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Las Lomas (26-13) at No. 1 Redwood (38-4), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Carondelet (27-11) at No. 2 Maria Carrillo (29-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday's quarterfinals

Campolindo d. No. 8 Petaluma (20-14) 25-23, 24-26, 25-23, 25-21

Albany d. No. 5 Miramonte (15-12) 25-16, 25-14, 25-12

Bishop O'Dowd d. No. 7 Novato (18-14) 25-13, 25-11, 25-22

Sonoma Valley d. No. 11 Analy (14-14) 25-17, 25-20, 25-23

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Albany (23-3) at No. 1 Campolindo (24-9), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Sonoma Valley (30-6) at No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (24-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday's quarterfinals

Marin Catholic d. No. 8 Piedmont (19-11) 25-18, 25-12, 25-16

St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. No. 12 Salesian (12-13) 25-11, 17-25, 25-22, 25-23

Justin-Siena d. No. 2 Moreau Catholic (25-6) 28-26, 18-25, 27-25, 27-25

Healdsburg d. No. 6 Arcata (30-5) 25-18, 25-17, 25-15

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (24-12) at No. 1 Marin Catholic (22-9), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Justin-Siena (14-11) at No. 3 Healdsburg (26-7), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Saturday's quarterfinals

Branson d. No. 8 International (17-9) 25-11, 25-16, 25-14

Head-Royce d. No. 5 Marin Academy (21-11) 26-24, 25-17, 20-25, 16-25, 15-9

St. Joseph Notre Dame d. No. 7 College Prep (16-11) 25-10, 25-14, 21-25, 25-23

University-S.F. d. No. 6 Convent of the Sacred Heart (15-9) 25-18, 18-25, 25-23, 25-21

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Head-Royce (21-7) vs. No. 1 Branson (30-6) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

No. 3 University-S.F. (24-7) at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame (29-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Saturday's quarterfinals

Anderson Valley d. No. 8 El Sobrante Christian (15-7) 25-10, 25-8, 25-16

California School for the Deaf d. No. 4 Waldorf-S.F. (16-7) 25-21, 25-23, 15-25, 13-25, 15-12

Rincon Valley Christian d. No. 7 St. Bernard Catholic (12-14) 25-20, 25-23, 25-21

Mendocino d. No. 6 Ferndale (11-9) 25-10, 19-25, 25-15, 25-21

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 5 California School for the Deaf (24-7) at No. 1 Anderson Valley (25-2), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Mendocino (22-7) at No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian (18-9), 7 p.m.

Saturday NCS Playoffs, quarterfinals Division I Heritage d. Foothill

Scores: 16-25, 25-12, 25-19, 25-22. Highlights: H -- Hannigan 9 kills, 16 digs, 2 assists; Reed 6 kills, 33 assists, 7 digs, 2 blocks, 2 aces; Vernoy 11 kills, 3 aces, 4 blocks. F -- Cruz 23 digs, 3 kills; Campbell 15 digs, 10 service points; Smith 4 kills, 3 blocks. Records: Heritage 27-8, Foothill 17-19.

Division III Bishop O'Dowd d. Novato

Scores: 25-13, 25-11, 25-22. Highlights: BOD -- Orbeta 34 assists; De Luca 11 kills; Davis 12 kills.

Division IV St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. Salesian

Scores: 25-11, 17-25, 25-22, 25-23. Highlights: SPSV -- Gardner 15 kills, 5 digs; Bolko 13 kills, 9 digs. Records: St. Patrick-St. Vincent 24-12, Salesian 12-13.

Division VI California School for the Deaf d. SF Waldorf

Scores: 25-21, 25-23, 15-25, 13-25, 15-12. Highlights: CSD -- Thomas 15 kills, 5 aces, 22 digs; Daniels 11 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Dike 20 assists, 2 kills, 15 digs.

Water polo-G

Saturday NCS Playoffs Division I Championship San Ramon Valley 9, Monte Vista 6

Halftime: San Ramon Valley 6, Monte Vista 2. Scoring: SRV -- K. Klass 2, S. Klass 2, Kuester 2, Williams 2, Liebowitz. MV -- Fahey 4, M. Miller, Flath. Assists: SRV -- K. Klass, S. Klass, Therien. MV -- M. Miller 2, Grote, Fahey. Saves: Webb (SRV) 5, Harris (MV) 8.